Sirius Radio not allowing login with Yamaha RX-A1010 - Page 6 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #151 of 159 Old 01-31-2015, 03:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
PretzelFisch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 742
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 167 Post(s)
Liked: 181
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptainVideoJW View Post
Had to change my login in July I think because of a subscription change.

Haven't been able to login on my 2010 or 720! 😡
my sirisxm and rhapsody won't connect on the 720 for most of this month. 2030 is working fine though
PretzelFisch is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #152 of 159 Old 03-01-2015, 12:37 AM
Advanced Member
 
CaptainVideoJW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Houston, TX 77059
Posts: 666
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Updated firmware on my RX-A2010, and RX-A720 because I couldn't login to SiriusXM.

After update, I can login on both receivers.

BUT, I can't listen to various channels like Watercolors (66), or The Message (63).
It tries to buffer and them says access error on LCD display.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image_1425199019349.jpg
Views:	24
Size:	97.3 KB
ID:	575969  
CaptainVideoJW is offline  
post #153 of 159 Old 03-22-2015, 11:47 AM
Newbie
 
qodfathr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Access errors on all channels (A2010)

Today was my first attempt to get Sirius IR working. It was also when I happened to notice a firmware update was available.

I took the firmware update -- seemed to apply fine.

I used my Sirius XM online streaming credentials (which work in my web browser and on my iPod) -- login seemed successful and I get a list of stations.

Any attempt to play a station gives me Access Error.
qodfathr is offline  
post #154 of 159 Old 03-29-2015, 06:00 AM
Newbie
 
qodfathr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just a quick follow-up on this. I did a factory reset and that did not help -- I still get "access error" on every station, although I am able to get the list of stations (indicating that some level of communication is working properly).
qodfathr is offline  
post #155 of 159 Old 04-02-2015, 07:50 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
So I can log into Sirius 675 model, but it cuts out every1-10 minutes – gets pretty annoying. Iam using DHCP with a LAN cable hardwired from the router.
Called Yamaha several time with no results any luck –suggestions? I have the latestfirmware. Someone said use a static IP,but with my provider I have to pay for one, so all my devices are connected viathe router.
ParkerDD is offline  
post #156 of 159 Old 04-02-2015, 09:22 AM
Newbie
 
FuegoMCS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: In the West Texas dust
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
You should be able to set a static IP on the "private" side of the router. That's what they are referring to, and not on the ISP/Internet/public side. The private network side of your router will typically use IP addresses like 192.168.xxx.yyy or anything in the 10.xxx.yyy.zzz range (far less common or likely). Your specific router's help files or documentation should help you with finding a non-DHCP address that you can assign to your receiver.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-N910A using Tapatalk
FuegoMCS is online now  
post #157 of 159 Old 04-02-2015, 11:15 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by FuegoMCS View Post
You should be able to set a static IP on the "private" side of the router. That's what they are referring to, and not on the ISP/Internet/public side. The private network side of your router will typically use IP addresses like 192.168.xxx.yyy or anything in the 10.xxx.yyy.zzz range (far less common or likely). Your specific router's help files or documentation should help you with finding a non-DHCP address that you can assign to your receiver.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-N910A using Tapatalk

Wow - awesome thanks for the info. Not network saavy but I should be able to stumble through. Has this solved anyone else's issue...I am reading for some it fixes but not quite everyone?
ParkerDD is offline  
post #158 of 159 Old Today, 04:24 PM
Advanced Member
 
CaptainVideoJW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Houston, TX 77059
Posts: 666
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Sirius Internet radio update letter I got. Why can't they just keep well enough alone!?!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Sirius Yamaha Update.jpg
Views:	4
Size:	120.5 KB
ID:	914474  
CaptainVideoJW is offline  
post #159 of 159 Old Today, 07:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
PretzelFisch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 742
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 167 Post(s)
Liked: 181
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptainVideoJW View Post
Sirius Internet radio update letter I got. Why can't they just keep well enough alone!?!
because they can't keep running windows 2000 forever.
PretzelFisch is online now  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
Yamaha Rx A1010bl Receiver
Gear in this thread - A1010bl by PriceGrabber.com



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off