Sirius Radio not allowing login with Yamaha RX-A1010 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 118 Old 03-05-2012, 01:52 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
frazier64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello everyone...

I've been having a problem getting my Sirius XM choice on my Yamaha RX-A1010 to login correctly. It keeps telling me that the account or password is invalid yet I can login from my PC, iPad or phone with the same account and password with no problem. It worked the first day I tried it then I changed my password and it has never worked again, even when I submit the new password in the login screen. The same receiver has no problems accessing and logging in my credentials on Pandora, Rhapsody, etc. Any ideas?? I appreciate any and all feedback.
frazier64 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 118 Old 05-06-2012, 05:55 PM
Member
 
audiomanNJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Northern NJ (Bergen County)
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Greetings,

Wish I could help more, but all I can report is that I am experiencing the same problems here. At first, it was because the network wasn't properly configured on my receiver. It still said it couldn't login, as opposed to saying it couldn't find the server to even attempt the login.

Now, I can stream Internet radio, but I can't login to Sirius with a userid/pwd combo that works on a computer. I tried the trial of Sirius to make sure I was connecting to the Sirius server system, and I wish I hadn't because now I can't get back to the login page to try my real userID.

I will be calling Yamaha support on this issue and will try to post back with my findings.

NJ Audioman
audiomanNJ is offline  
post #3 of 118 Old 06-15-2012, 03:14 PM
Newbie
 
BetMax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm working on the same issue with my Yamaha receiver RX-V871. All other internet audio accounts work fine. I also used the free trial, thinking it may register the device somehow with Sirius. To get back to enter your regular log-in info, just delete your trial account when prompted.
I called Sirius tech support for assistance, they said only one device can be logged in at once. I logout on my iPhone and I can't think of any other accounts where I would be currently logged in. But it still won't recognize my account. Hope someone comes up with a solution.
BetMax is offline  
post #4 of 118 Old 08-06-2012, 05:13 AM
Newbie
 
3900_User's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
To help put this issue into perspective, about a year and a half ago my Yamaha RX-V3900 home theater receiver stopped receiving Sirius Internet Radio. I was a paying subscriber at the time. I called Sirius. They assured me that there was nothing wrong and that they were broadcasting on the Internet (the problem was all in my head.) I simultaneously called Yamaha in California over the same four day period. They determined, with the help of a Japanese engineer who just happened to be visiting, that there was indeed a problem that affected a limited number of Yamaha units. After four days Sirius was back on the air for Yamaha customers. But I was pissed for the following reasons:
1) Being jerked around by customer service and having them try to convince me that there was not a problem;
2) Mel Karmizen testifying before Congress asserting that if Sirius and XM were allowed to merge combined rates would in fact come down for the average subscriber and he promised that rates would remain steady for three years hence;
The result: Rates immediately went up by about fifty percent. Sirius began charging for Internet access, something that had previously been free for subscribers and Sirius began tacking on an RIAA music licensing charge onto each bill. Regular radio stations pay this charge through advertising which Sirius certainly has enough of. In the end, my bill went from around $119 to $200 per year. Keep in mind also that the RIAA has no jurisdiction over Sirius produced shows like Howard Stern, pretty much all I listen to anyway. With Howard Stern knowing full well that he would be decreasing his work schedule but keeping it secret until after a massive subscriber drive, I felt massively ripped off and manipulated.
Now, I put my Yamaha receiver in Trial Mode and I can listen to Sirius for 30 days. When the 30 days expires, I change the unit's MAC address (explained in the service manual) and I'm good to go for another 30 days. I barely listen to Sirius Internet Radio anymore now that Howard is down to two days a week with more than half a year of vacation. So I feel quite justified not paying $200 a month. (The $120 a month was worth it when Stern was on five days a week and you could get, as a subscriber, free Internet access.)
Finally, I believe that Mel Karmizen should be brought up on perjury or contempt of Congress charges for knowingly and deliberately lying to Congress. Think about it. Either he knew and he lied, or he didn't know and he's the world's worst CEO.
Wayne
3900_User is offline  
post #5 of 118 Old 10-03-2012, 09:59 AM
Newbie
 
ifish42na's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have an RX-A1010 and experienced no problems logging into Sirius since April 2012 when the unit was installed. Then suddenly on 9/28/12 the unit would not connect, and the menu to login had disappeared, no way to navigate to it. A call to Yamaha's excellent CS and they had me reset the receiver, which got my login menu back but still unable to connect. A few days later and Yamaha CS reported that they were receiving numerous calls on the exact same issue, there is no resolution right now but they are working on it. If you get a case number going, Yamaha will contact you once there is a resolution.
ifish42na is offline  
post #6 of 118 Old 10-03-2012, 11:03 AM
Member
 
audiomanNJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Northern NJ (Bergen County)
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I am sorry that I have not updated until now - had a post all typed up and never hit SUBMIT. Anyway, I went through a lot of options with Yamaha's professional support and they couldn't come up with an explanation. Coincidentally, one of my two customers who had problems with Sirius when I installed their receivers back in, I think, April, just called.

I went there and deleted the trial account, which had of course expired, entered his permanent account and it worked the first time. This was prior to 9/28, so I hope it didn't break days after I was there.

NJ Audioman
audiomanNJ is offline  
post #7 of 118 Old 10-03-2012, 11:06 AM
Member
 
audiomanNJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Northern NJ (Bergen County)
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Oh, yeah, as far as deleting the trial account: there is a small arrow that points up near the trial account name. I hit the navigation up arrow and got to a page where I could delete that ID. I wasn't about to reset all the other customization in the receiver to get the permanent account in there. And I like the idea of switching the MAC address to keep the trial going. And since I don't think Karmazin is the worst CEO ever, I have to conclude he's lying. Like I said, he's not the worst CEO ever, and, like politicians, lying is an important part of their job. I mean, putting things into perspective. Did I say lying?

NJ Audioman
audiomanNJ is offline  
post #8 of 118 Old 10-03-2012, 03:01 PM
Newbie
 
tyrick69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Same exact thing happened to me the other day. Sirius IR worked fine last week on my Yamaha 867 but the other day I got nothing. When I checked the account status it said I was logged in but I kept getting an unable to connect message. I logged out of my account and not no matter what I try, it will not let me log back in. I keep getting an invalid account message. I have no problems logging in from a PC, ipad, or iphone but cannot connect with the same username/password combo with the Yamaha. This has to be something on Sirius' end.
tyrick69 is offline  
post #9 of 118 Old 10-05-2012, 03:41 PM
Member
 
mike789's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: menlo park, CA
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the same problem, even though my unit is a Yamaha 671. On a different thread on this forum it said Yamaha is telling people this is a known problem and they're working on it. Hopefully that means they'll fix it; if Sirius changed something in its protocol and the Yamaha box is unable to accomodate it, then we will be SOL
mike789 is offline  
post #10 of 118 Old 10-08-2012, 10:01 AM
Newbie
 
inkpump's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there any news on the sirius sign in problem?
inkpump is offline  
post #11 of 118 Old 10-10-2012, 02:45 AM
Newbie
 
tyrick69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by inkpump View Post

Is there any news on the sirius sign in problem?

No news as of this morning and still unable to login.
tyrick69 is offline  
post #12 of 118 Old 10-10-2012, 10:37 AM
Newbie
 
FuegoMCS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: In the West Texas dust
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Having the same issue on my RX-A710. Fiddled with it awhile, deleted account info then it allowed me to start another 30-day trial. Hope an update to fix this doesn't take too long.
FuegoMCS is offline  
post #13 of 118 Old 10-13-2012, 05:37 PM
Newbie
 
Georget2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the same problem and I am noticing the same issue on Pandora???

What is going on?
Georget2k is offline  
post #14 of 118 Old 10-13-2012, 07:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
thumperxr69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 694
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a with a Yamaha 867 receiver with issues logging into Sirius as others. I just verified....All other NET inputs are working as expected except Sirius.

username should now be "ThumperYZ69"
thumperxr69 is offline  
post #15 of 118 Old 10-21-2012, 11:47 AM
Newbie
 
netravert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Are there any updates from Yamaha on this issue? Is anybody aware of any other forums that are tracking this issue?
netravert is offline  
post #16 of 118 Old 10-21-2012, 12:07 PM
Newbie
 
abfinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got an email from Yamaha customer service Saturday (10/20) saying "they're working on it."
abfinger is offline  
post #17 of 118 Old 10-22-2012, 07:12 AM
Member
 
audiomanNJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Northern NJ (Bergen County)
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Customer over the weekend reported same problem with his RX-A2000. Looks like a lot of Yamahas are shut out of Sirius. Hope they figure it out soon.

NJ Audioman
audiomanNJ is offline  
post #18 of 118 Old 10-22-2012, 01:35 PM
Member
 
peters4n6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
my rx-a710 is out too. bummer. wonder what changed?
peters4n6 is offline  
post #19 of 118 Old 10-22-2012, 04:17 PM
Newbie
 
jlaratro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I know exactly what the problem is, but I do not know how to fix it. The newer DSL/Cable routers have built in 404/connection type re-routing. The problem started for me when my Yamaha Receiver tried to hit the Sirius Internet Radio when the DSL signal (ATT Service / Router) was down. This causes a redirect to a page that does not exist on the real site, something like /redirect.ha. When this happens to PCs or Smartphones, the cookies need to be cleared and the DNS needs to be flushed. I do not see a way to do this on my RX-V867.

A firmware upgrade did not fix the issue. I assume a factory reset (if that is possible?) would fix it, but that seems quite annoying. I've tried changing from DHCP to manual and using public DNS servers, but that did not correct the issue either.

Any ideas?

This same problem caused my Honeywell Tuxedo panel to loose the weather and not get it back!!!!

Thanks,
Joe
jlaratro is offline  
post #20 of 118 Old 10-24-2012, 12:10 PM
Member
 
yromj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hot Springs, AR
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have an 867 and am having the same issue (can use every other "Net" feature except Sirius which I used daily for well over a year). I talked to Sirius about the issue just to see if they had any ideas or anything. They checked my account and the associated login but reached the same conclusion I did: If I can log in to my account from 3 PCs, a tablet, and a smartphone (not simultaneously obviously) but not from the receiver, the problem is in the receiver. I have reset the network via the Advanced Setup menu a few times now (which is a PITA because all my presets get lost) and still no go. I have tried a full factory reset yet because I didn't see where it would do anything different from a network reset as far as flushing out any bad data (such as Joe mentioned above).

I will call Yamaha tech support and get a case number and see if there is any current news available.

John
yromj is offline  
post #21 of 118 Old 10-24-2012, 03:02 PM
Newbie
 
YamahaAV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Hi this is John from Yamaha A/V support.

As of today we are still working with SiriusXM to get streaming services back up and running ASAP.
CaptainVideoJW and FuegoMCS like this.
YamahaAV is offline  
post #22 of 118 Old 10-25-2012, 07:38 AM
Member
 
yromj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hot Springs, AR
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
First of all, thanks to John and Yamaha for posting on this thread. Little things like that go a long way with me.

I called Yamaha tech support yesterday and talked w/ a level 1 tech who was nice but very green about this whole matter. After I reminded him that my service had been working for over a year w/o issue; he then put me on hold and told me my case would be given a case number and escalated to level 2. A level 2 tech was supposed to call w/in 48 hours but called in less than an hour (another sign of great service).

That tech (it may have been John) was aware of the issue and simply told me that and that Yamaha and Sirius know what the problem is and they are working to resolve it. I at least have the "warm and fuzzies" now and do believe the problem will be resolved. The only issue is how long it will take. The good gestures by Yamaha yesterday bought them some time from me, though.

John
CaptainVideoJW likes this.
yromj is offline  
post #23 of 118 Old 10-25-2012, 10:38 AM
Newbie
 
FuegoMCS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: In the West Texas dust
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by YamahaAV View Post

Hi this is John from Yamaha A/V support.
As of today we are still working with SiriusXM to get streaming services back up and running ASAP.
Thanks for chiming in here John! We appreciate the effort to take the time and let us all know it truly is being looked at.
CaptainVideoJW likes this.
FuegoMCS is offline  
post #24 of 118 Old 10-25-2012, 04:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
CaptainVideoJW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Houston, TX 77059
Posts: 641
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by yromj View Post

First of all, thanks to John and Yamaha for posting on this thread. Little things like that go a long way with me.
I called Yamaha tech support yesterday and talked w/ a level 1 tech who was nice but very green about this whole matter. After I reminded him that my service had been working for over a year w/o issue; he then put me on hold and told me my case would be given a case number and escalated to level 2. A level 2 tech was supposed to call w/in 48 hours but called in less than an hour (another sign of great service).
That tech (it may have been John) was aware of the issue and simply told me that and that Yamaha and Sirius know what the problem is and they are working to resolve it. I at least have the "warm and fuzzies" now and do believe the problem will be resolved. The only issue is how long it will take. The good gestures by Yamaha yesterday bought them some time from me, though.
John

John is awesome, he helped me resolve an audio issue with my Roku earlier this year. Yamaha actually communicated with Roku, and they released an update for the Roku to make it output PCM whenever there wasn't anything playing back. Which fixed the issue. I was very impressed!

Equipment: |
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
CaptainVideoJW is offline  
post #25 of 118 Old 10-28-2012, 01:04 PM
Newbie
 
Speedy-SRT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had this issue on my RXA2000 and called both Yamaha and Sirius a year ago (post #6208 on the official RXA thread). As expected, both blamed the other party, but I think this is Yamaha's problem as no other device on the network has a problem with Sirius. It worked fine for a good while and just stopped one day out of the blue. Every so often I still try and get the "invalid login" message. Factory resets do nothing for this problem. It also looks like everyone's stopped working at a different time, which tells me that this issue can't be pinpointed on a particular event or programming change. I'm glad to see that others are finally having this problem and am still hoping there's a fix in the near future. Having to drape a cord across the room to listen to Sirius from the laptop or ipad is kinda ghetto when the receiver is supposed to have this built-in functionality.

p.s. - My issue may have began with a Sirius password change as well. I vaguely remember even changing it back to the original in attempt to regain function, but it never worked again.

Subscribed.
Speedy-SRT is offline  
post #26 of 118 Old 10-28-2012, 01:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
CaptainVideoJW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Houston, TX 77059
Posts: 641
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 39
That's terrible you haven't been able to use it for over a year!

Equipment: |
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
CaptainVideoJW is offline  
post #27 of 118 Old 10-28-2012, 06:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
CaptainVideoJW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Houston, TX 77059
Posts: 641
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Ok, I just tried to log into my account again on the RX-A2010 and had no success.

I tried the Free Trial option the other day, which didn't work then. But, I thought, I'd try it again. And it just worked! eek.gif
I'm scared to try anything else that might stop it working. At least for 30 days.




Equipment: |
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
CaptainVideoJW is offline  
post #28 of 118 Old 10-29-2012, 12:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
CaptainVideoJW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Houston, TX 77059
Posts: 641
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 39
I left it on for a couple of hours. Just tried to change stations, and it's not working again. ;(

Equipment: |
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
CaptainVideoJW is offline  
post #29 of 118 Old 11-01-2012, 07:11 PM
Newbie
 
ifish42na's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for your reply John!
ifish42na is offline  
post #30 of 118 Old 11-02-2012, 02:14 PM
Newbie
 
BlackerMagic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I spend 2 hours dealing with Yamaha and Sirius tech support today. The tech support person from Yamaha told me that they are working on some fix for it...it could be a couple of weeks. Since I just started the internet streaming service, that I shouldn't have run into this issue and that most customers that have this issue are long time Sirius IR users. I have been a customer of Sirius from the beginning...

Anyway after being told that from Sirius that the reason it wasn't working was because of the @ sign in my user email id. They reset my user id and password twice, and even with a short user id it didn't work...just get the Invalid User Name issue.

The last person I dealt with at Sirius said that there is a fix that I have to call up Yamaha to get. I don't really believe that though. I attempted to update the A/V unit, and there are no new downloads available for it yet.


Let us know if anyone gets it working!

-S
BlackerMagic is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
Yamaha Rx A1010bl Receiver
Gear in this thread

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off