Netgear WNDR3800 Firmware Release - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 14 Old 04-02-2012, 10:07 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
bobsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 742
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 33
For the users of the Netgear WNDR3800 routers Netgear recently updated the firmware after a long and exhaustive test phase. For those new the router had an issue where some experienced client drop off with certain devices under certain conditions. This affected few folks and was not wide spread but clearly there was an issue for some.

Netgear engineering had been working this issue for months and has identified and fixed the issues that had affected some users. Below is a letter from Netgear Product Management that they have asked I post to address the new firmware.

In addition to the firmware Netgear has also released the Mac OS version of the ReadyShare Cloud Software which is current a unique feature of the 3800. This new software for Mac OS can be downloaded at

http://www.netgear.com/readyshare



From Netgear Product Management




Dear WNDR3800 customers,



Some of you have faced the WiFi disconnect problem in the last few months on the 2.4 Ghz frequency band. There were a few situations with Intel clients and Android smartphones in heavy traffic the WiFi devices were disconnecting from the router. We have resolved the problems. Our engineering team was working with many of you to debug the problem and work on a fix. Thanks for supporting and helping us.



Please download the latest firmware from the following website, or use Desktop Genie App (www.netgear.com/genie) to upgrade your routers. Alternatively you can log in to the router interface routerlogin.net and upgrade your wndr3800.



http://support.netgear.com/app/answe...ail/a_id/20264



The following symptoms have been resolved.

1: if customer’s wireless environment is noisy or heavy traffic, the EAPOL (Extensible Authentication Protocol over LAN) WiFi packet might be lost between Router and wireless client communication, and after the timeout value is expired the wireless is disconnected.



2: if customer’s wireless environment is noisy or heavy traffic, the router might not be able to send out a WiFi beacon, then the router will reset the wireless driver For some Intel wireless clients (for example: Intel 5300), it is not happy to see too many time this reset and will send out "deauth" frame to router to cause the wireless disconnection.



3: We saw some Android Smartphone/Tablets wireless clients somehow will send out the wrong Associate ID to router, because router cannot recognize this ID, then router drop this wireless client.


Please feel free to post and comments or questions regarding the 3800.

Regards

Bob Silver
Netgear AV Consultant
bobsilver is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 14 Old 04-02-2012, 10:37 AM
Senior Member
 
StratmanX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 256
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Thanks for the info, Bob! Thanks to Netgear for staying on the issues and (hopefully) fixing them.
StratmanX is offline  
post #3 of 14 Old 11-24-2012, 01:33 AM
Newbie
 
anj747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You probably are already aware of this there are still issues with v1.0.0.40 firmware on the WNDR3800, Android devices, and dropping connections. So much so, that in the Netgear forums, pretty much everyone is falling back to v1.0.0.38: http://forum1.netgear.com/showthread.php?t=78431
anj747 is offline  
post #4 of 14 Old 11-28-2012, 01:59 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
bobsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 742
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by anj747 View Post

You probably are already aware of this there are still issues with v1.0.0.40 firmware on the WNDR3800, Android devices, and dropping connections. So much so, that in the Netgear forums, pretty much everyone is falling back to v1.0.0.38: http://forum1.netgear.com/showthread.php?t=78431

I forwarded your comments to the product line manager who is taking it to engineering. When I get a response back I will posted it here. Thanks for bringing it up.

Bob Silver
anj747 likes this.
bobsilver is offline  
post #5 of 14 Old 12-01-2012, 03:40 AM
Newbie
 
anj747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Much obliged Bob.
anj747 is offline  
post #6 of 14 Old 12-09-2012, 12:29 PM
Member
 
mzemina's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'm VERY interested in this thread (also have posted and watching the thread in Netgear forum).

-Mike
anj747 likes this.
mzemina is offline  
post #7 of 14 Old 12-10-2012, 12:45 PM
Newbie
 
Joewalls123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm also having issues with .40
The 5 ghz works fine, and LAN also works fine as far as I'm aware.
But 2.4 ghz has major issues, the network stays connected but I keep losing internet connection, I don't think it ever comes back until i switch the router off/on.

Any idea if Netgear are working on a fix for this? Because .40 has been out a few months now and still no fix.
Joewalls123 is offline  
post #8 of 14 Old 12-10-2012, 05:50 PM
Member
 
mzemina's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Well with my situation... one of the family's Acer Aspire laptops that I could NOT get internet connectivity - I found a work-around. I got one of my spare wifi routers and connected it in series. That laptop now is able to get to the internet without the constant time-outs it was having previously. I am still going to look for a solution with one router.
mzemina is offline  
post #9 of 14 Old 12-11-2012, 03:24 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
bobsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 742
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobsilver View Post

I forwarded your comments to the product line manager who is taking it to engineering. When I get a response back I will posted it here. Thanks for bringing it up.
Bob Silver

Just heard back today from the Product Manager that engineering has fixed the bug in the firmware. This bug fix has also been verified by the testers. Netgear will be releasing an updated firmware for the 3800 by end of month or early January at the latest.

Bob Silver
Netgear Consultant
anj747 likes this.
bobsilver is offline  
post #10 of 14 Old 12-11-2012, 11:02 PM
Newbie
 
anj747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Your help is much appreciated, Bob. Thanks.
anj747 is offline  
post #11 of 14 Old 01-07-2013, 09:16 AM
Newbie
 
istream4icecream's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looks like the new firmware is out. V1.0.0.44 is available for download. I haven't upgraded yet, but will do so tonight.
istream4icecream is offline  
post #12 of 14 Old 01-07-2013, 09:41 AM
Newbie
 
Rider0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I installed it over the weekend. So far it seems *not* to be plagued by the random disconnect issues of its predecessors!!!!
Rider0 is offline  
post #13 of 14 Old 09-28-2013, 03:59 PM
Newbie
 
thierry.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Bob,
I hope you'll see my post here, on a very very old topic.
(Sorry if I did not find a more recent on the WNDR3800)

Today, I was looking at the settings, when connecting our latest iPad.
I realized I could see the devices connected and had one "unknown". I thought of an intruder. (but how it's possible with my 20 characters password, with all kind of capital letter, signs, etc.)

Then I realized I am still running firmware .24 ==
Ya, I know.. crazy.
Especially when I found that the latest is .44

On my network, all has been working fine since day one. (Or at least, I didn't notice any issues. We don't have any Android phones, etc.)

Do you remember if there is any big issues or security problem from my firmware, that should be fixed with an update?

If there is nothing very big, maybe I'll stay with this firmware.
Because I read a lot of things from the last firmwares. I don't want to make it worse.

Thanks for your suggestions,

Thierry.
thierry. is offline  
post #14 of 14 Old 09-28-2013, 06:25 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
bobsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 742
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 33
The firmware upgrades had to do with bug fixes and other performance issues. Nothing that I am aware as it relates to security. Are you sure your network was compromised? Often other devices that are wireless may show up even though they are not wifi devices. Often you just see a MacID address. There are several such things on my net and I am not sure what devices they are.

Bob
bobsilver is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off