MakeMKV and LPCM Audio - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
  • 3 Post By Lush78
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 23 Old 04-26-2012, 10:26 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Lush78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 17
This post is to share some information and the solution to the problems I was having with MakeMKV and Blu-rays with LPCM audio. When remuxing Blu-rays containing LPCM audio with MakeMKV, I would not be able to playback the LPCM audio track using anything, including VLC on PC, Popcorn Hour c200, Boxee Box, etc. MakeMKV sets the Codec ID to "A_MS/ACM" which is a very uncommon codec. To solve this problem, open MKVmerge GUI, and go to File -> Header Editor. Then go to File -> Open and browse to your MKV. Scroll down to the audio track that contains the LPCM audio and change the Codec ID from "A_MS/ACM" to "A_PCM/INT/LIT". Then File -> Save. Your MKV will now contain an LPCM audio track that should be compatible with any software or hardware capable of playing MKV files... Hope this helps...
Lush78 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 23 Old 04-26-2012, 11:48 AM
LVS
Advanced Member
 
LVS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Texas
Posts: 609
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
I have not had a problem with LPCM on the Boxee Box, but the Popbox V8 won't play the LPCM. I wonder if this is why?
LVS is offline  
post #3 of 23 Old 04-26-2012, 12:35 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Lush78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 17
It is most likely your problem... Test it out and let me know... There is no need for a remux, only takes a second to make the change..
Lush78 is offline  
 
post #4 of 23 Old 04-26-2012, 02:10 PM
LVS
Advanced Member
 
LVS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Texas
Posts: 609
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
I will try it and let you know. BTW, thanks for posting this info.
LVS is offline  
post #5 of 23 Old 04-26-2012, 06:29 PM
LVS
Advanced Member
 
LVS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Texas
Posts: 609
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Lush78, You da man! Awesome resolved my issue on the Popbox V8!!! No one on the Popbox forum even replied that the Popbox was capable of passing PCM through, much less had a solution. I think I will reply to my own thread on the popbox forum with a link to here. Thanks much.
LVS is offline  
post #6 of 23 Old 04-26-2012, 06:31 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Lush78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 17
your welcome... glad I could help... feel free to spread the word...
Lush78 is offline  
post #7 of 23 Old 04-26-2012, 06:34 PM
LVS
Advanced Member
 
LVS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Texas
Posts: 609
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
I did... I posted a link to this thread!
LVS is offline  
post #8 of 23 Old 05-20-2013, 06:54 PM
Member
 
banned phrase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry to revive an old thread, but THANK YOU! I've been setting up an XBMC server, and got to my Pirates of the Caribbean trilogy, which just has LPCM. No audio! Found this thread, made the changes, and it worked! Thanks again!
banned phrase is offline  
post #9 of 23 Old 10-06-2013, 12:10 PM
Newbie
 
steagl3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just discovered this thread after researching an alternate way to deal with LPCM tracks for files that will later be played on my Popcorn Hours. I could never get it to work in native LPCM format so I had to use a tool that extracted the LPCM audio into independent WAV files, then reassemble them into a DTS-HD track using a DTS encoder. Very time consuming and annoying. So after reading this thread, I followed the steps with a BluRay w/ LPCM that I just converted to mkv. I opened the mkv in MKVMerge and the header was already correct (A_PCM/INT/LIT). Tried opening the file in VLC and it wasn't able to decode the audio. Tried it on both my Popcorn Hours (C200 and A200), same thing, no audio. Is this simply an unsupported codec on PCH machines? I couldn't find any definitive answer on the forums.
steagl3 is offline  
post #10 of 23 Old 10-07-2013, 01:48 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 7,198
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 427 Post(s)
Liked: 705
What movies do you guys own that have a LPCM audio track? I haven't had the pleasure to find one.
GusGus748s is offline  
post #11 of 23 Old 10-07-2013, 04:56 AM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 22,282
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3320 Post(s)
Liked: 2588
It's common with Criterion. Else: http://www.blu-raystats.com/Stats/TechStats.php

-Bill

Review older films here: 1979 and earlier | 1980s | 1990s | Combined reviews: Strange Picture Scroll
Unofficial OPPO FAQS: UDP-203 | BDP-103 | BDP-93 | BDP-83 | BDP-80    
wmcclain is offline  
post #12 of 23 Old 10-07-2013, 07:00 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 7,198
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 427 Post(s)
Liked: 705
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcclain View Post

It's common with Criterion. Else: http://www.blu-raystats.com/Stats/TechStats.php

-Bill

I did a search for movie with LCPM, and I've got a lot them, but none of them have LPCM. They either have DTS-MA or TrueHD.
GusGus748s is offline  
post #13 of 23 Old 01-11-2014, 08:23 PM
Member
 
H. P. Lovecraft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
"Thumbs Up" from me! This fixed the problem I had with Underworld and Underworld Evolution when watching them on a KDLINKS HD720. See my post here.

Thanks!
H. P. Lovecraft is offline  
post #14 of 23 Old 01-11-2014, 08:44 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Lush78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by steagl3 View Post

Just discovered this thread after researching an alternate way to deal with LPCM tracks for files that will later be played on my Popcorn Hours. I could never get it to work in native LPCM format so I had to use a tool that extracted the LPCM audio into independent WAV files, then reassemble them into a DTS-HD track using a DTS encoder. Very time consuming and annoying. So after reading this thread, I followed the steps with a BluRay w/ LPCM that I just converted to mkv. I opened the mkv in MKVMerge and the header was already correct (A_PCM/INT/LIT). Tried opening the file in VLC and it wasn't able to decode the audio. Tried it on both my Popcorn Hours (C200 and A200), same thing, no audio. Is this simply an unsupported codec on PCH machines? I couldn't find any definitive answer on the forums.

Sorry for the late reply, but i use popcorn hour machines exclusively and this is how i solved that problem... Works on my c200, a400s, and soon my shipped a410...
Lush78 is offline  
post #15 of 23 Old 04-06-2015, 12:32 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Sorry, I have to dig up this thread.
I managed to edit the header like Lush78 described in the first post, which allowed SUbler to recognize the PCM stream,

At the Moment I'm transcoding my movie collection (DVDs & Blurays), for usage with my Apple TV 3 using Handbrake. While i've got no problems ripping and transcoding DVD's (if available ill save the DTS streams as well), I got Problems with some Blurays: There is no problem with the DTS HD streams but with PCM or DD True HD.
Im able to safe the movies 1:1 (with PCM or DD True HD) but Handbrake can't passthrough (at least I can't figure it out) this streams and always transcodes them to "normal" AC3 (with a bitrate about 320kbs).

I also tried Subler to get the PCM or TrueHD streams into my video file, but trying with PCM SUbler stops at about 99% and trying TrueHD - subtler don't even gives me the option to passtrough TrueHD.

Any hints anyone?
Mihi Rox is offline  
post #16 of 23 Old 04-06-2015, 12:35 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 7,198
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 427 Post(s)
Liked: 705
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mihi Rox View Post
Sorry, I have to dig up this thread.
I managed to edit the header like Lush78 described in the first post, which allowed SUbler to recognize the PCM stream,

At the Moment I'm transcoding my movie collection (DVDs & Blurays), for usage with my Apple TV 3 using Handbrake. While i've got no problems ripping and transcoding DVD's (if available ill save the DTS streams as well), I got Problems with some Blurays: There is no problem with the DTS HD streams but with PCM or DD True HD.
Im able to safe the movies 1:1 (with PCM or DD True HD) but Handbrake can't passthrough (at least I can't figure it out) this streams and always transcodes them to "normal" AC3 (with a bitrate about 320kbs).

I also tried Subler to get the PCM or TrueHD streams into my video file, but trying with PCM SUbler stops at about 99% and trying TrueHD - subtler don't even gives me the option to passtrough TrueHD.

Any hints anyone?
I would suggest using ClownBD or MakeMKV instead. It works much faster than handbrake.
GusGus748s is offline  
post #17 of 23 Old 04-06-2015, 12:56 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by GusGus748s View Post
I would suggest using ClownBD or MakeMKV instead. It works much faster than handbrake.
Yes it works faster, but it doesn't compress the video stream.
In order to safe some disk space com press the h264 video stream, this saves me about 50%.
And the second reason is: mkv doesn't work with iTunes/Apple TV
Mihi Rox is offline  
post #18 of 23 Old 04-06-2015, 01:32 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 7,198
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 427 Post(s)
Liked: 705
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mihi Rox View Post
Yes it works faster, but it doesn't compress the video stream.
In order to safe some disk space com press the h264 video stream, this saves me about 50%.
And the second reason is: mkv doesn't work with iTunes/Apple TV
Yeah I didn't realize you wanted to save space. I'm not sure then.
GusGus748s is offline  
post #19 of 23 Old 01-30-2016, 01:16 AM
Newbie
 
spitlerj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thumbs up Thanks, great fix!

Lush78, thanks for this. In 5 minutes you just solved a 2+ year-old problem I'd had with my rips of The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe and Cars, among others. Easy fix and it works fine with playing back my mkv's on Windows Media Center when previously I'd get silence. Two more discs I can just archive!
spitlerj is offline  
post #20 of 23 Old 02-01-2016, 02:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Colorado
Posts: 936
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 460 Post(s)
Liked: 369
Curious, why not just have MakeMKV convert the LPCM to FLAC? That's what I have been doing for quite some time and it has been a non-issue on nearly all of my devices.
Balthazar2k4 is offline  
post #21 of 23 Old 02-06-2016, 08:09 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Lush78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Balthazar2k4 View Post
Curious, why not just have MakeMKV convert the LPCM to FLAC? That's what I have been doing for quite some time and it has been a non-issue on nearly all of my devices.
Why not leave it to be played natively without any conversion?
Lush78 is offline  
post #22 of 23 Old 02-06-2016, 08:13 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Colorado
Posts: 936
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 460 Post(s)
Liked: 369
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lush78 View Post
Why not leave it to be played natively without any conversion?
Compatibility and space savings. FLAC is lossless so there is really no reason not to do it. Plus it is a feature within MakeMKV so it doesn't require any effort.

Last edited by Balthazar2k4; 02-06-2016 at 08:16 AM.
Balthazar2k4 is offline  
post #23 of 23 Old 02-06-2016, 08:24 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Lush78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Balthazar2k4 View Post
Compatibility and space savings. FLAC is lossless so there is really no reason not to do it. Plus it is a feature within MakeMKV so it doesn't require any effort.
I prefer to leave it all 1:1. To each a zone...
Lush78 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
The Boxee Box By D Link Hd Streaming Media Player , Popcorn Hour C 200 Networked Media Tank Black , Kdlinks Hd720 Extreme Full Hd 1080p 3d Media Player With Internal Hdd Bay Gigabit Network Built In W

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off