Netgear MOCA adapters and splitters issue - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 25 Old 04-28-2012, 02:37 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
titsataki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: New Haven, CT
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
problems setting MOCA with Netgear moca adapters...
I myself am new to MOCA.

I have a couple TIVO's and are connected to my network via my wireless router. After Tivo made the transfer of shows available between my two Tivo's I tried via wireless that was quite slow. I had to wait a while for a 50 min HD show to move from one to the other. thus my MOCA endeavor.

I picked a couple sets of Netgear MOCA adapters.
Last weekend I finally decided to try to install them.
My house is wired with 7 distinct coax lines. All meet outside the house. Local Comcast installer has a 4 way splitter (only 4 lines are used). Actually only 3 TV's in the house. so I had a spare.

I connected the Netgear routers and nothing happen. The coax light would not come up.

I experimented with the actual drop from outside to the inside plug. (like the coax cable from outside the house that connects to my office) coax light came right up. Similarly I tested the direct coax drops on both my Tivos and it came up no issues. But when I tried to go from Tivo to Tivo the coax light would not come up. I dag deeper and found out that he 4 way splitter outside the house was up to 1Ghz thus filtering MOCA (supposed to be around 1.5Ghz). I went ahead and purchased these splitters:

http://www.lowes.com/ProductDisplay?...6-12704-85-334


http://www.lowes.com/ProductDisplay?...3-12704-85-332

I thought they would be fine. But to may despair they did not work.


I had purchased this 2way splitter before

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00...X936SP0G5VX7H5

So I decided to test. Low and behold he coax light came right up.

I was happy it worked with the Monster brand did but disappointed it did not work with the Ideal brand.

My question is something I need to do on my side or I have to get a couple Monster brand splitters.

I was thinking of this one:

http://www.amazon.com/Gigahertz-Low-...d_bxgy_e_img_b


I tried those as well and no cigar. the coax light would not come on...

Right now I have I have 6 different splitters and only one seems to allow MOCA to go through.

I seem to have a splitter issue. even though the splitters claim that they go up 2Ghz it does not seem to work with moca.

Am I missing something?
Finally is there a configuration in the Netgear adapter?

I am not sure where to go next...


Any help will be very much appreciated...


Thanks

Nick
titsataki is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 25 Old 04-28-2012, 05:10 PM
Thread Ender
 
WS65711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Covington, LA OTA & Charter CableCard
Posts: 4,120
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Couple things first... none of your internet links work, it looks like they're all truncated.
I have 4 Netgear MoCA adapters, but I'm only using two. The others are still in the box.
There should have been a CD in the box with your adapters, it contains a program that you need to install only if you find it necessary to change the configuration of the adapters. Also there is a "normal/config" button on the back of each adapter. Make sure it is in the proper mode when you are trying to use it to communicate.

Don't ever make the MISTAKE of buying a Samsung TV..
They consider THIS
normal on a two month old set..
WS65711 is offline  
post #3 of 25 Old 04-28-2012, 11:51 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
titsataki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: New Haven, CT
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
actually it works by using one of the monster splitters.

the moment I add any other splitter (off the ones I have) the coax light never comes on.

Settings are ok I double verified they are in normal mode not in config mode.

It seems to me that it is the splitters that stop the MOCA signal.

Do I need something different in regards to the splitters?

I have these: (but they do not seem to allow MOCA signal through)


http://www.lowes.com/ProductDisplay?...6-12704-85-334


http://www.lowes.com/ProductDisplay?...3-12704-85-332

Also I have 2 of these:

this is a 2 way and one of them actually works.

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00...X936SP0G5VX7H5


this one below does not work.

http://www.amazon.com/Gigahertz-Low-...d_bxgy_e_img_b


I am prety sure I have a problem with the splitters Probably I am using the worng ones...


I have a suggestion that I may need to use tv coax cable power divider vs. splitters.

I was not aware there is a difference but I am a newbie

Thank you for the input.


Nick
titsataki is offline  
post #4 of 25 Old 04-29-2012, 04:15 AM
Thread Ender
 
WS65711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Covington, LA OTA & Charter CableCard
Posts: 4,120
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 57
A splitter is the proper thing to use, not a power divider. But again, I cannot see what splitters you have because your Lowe's and Amazon links don't work!

Don't ever make the MISTAKE of buying a Samsung TV..
They consider THIS
normal on a two month old set..
WS65711 is offline  
post #5 of 25 Old 04-29-2012, 07:12 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
titsataki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: New Haven, CT
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
sorry the links should work now


here is the 4 way splitter I used (but it did not seem to allow MOCA signal)

http://www.lowes.com/pd_251906-12704...ter&facetInfo=


http://www.lowes.com/ProductDisplay?...llow&cId=PDIO1


and this 2 way (same as the 4 way and 3 way they have no pics)

http://www.lowes.com/pd_251903-12704...ter&facetInfo=


Also this: (I have 2 of them. Odd thing is that one of them works and the other does not)

http://www.amazon.com/Gigahertz-Low-...5708872&sr=8-1


4 way does not work either:

http://www.amazon.com/Gigahertz-Low-...d_bxgy_e_img_b

Thanks

Nick
titsataki is offline  
post #6 of 25 Old 05-01-2012, 07:14 AM
Thread Ender
 
WS65711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Covington, LA OTA & Charter CableCard
Posts: 4,120
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 57
I keep hoping that someone else with jump in here with some ideas . . .

I think that any of the splitters you linked to should work. I don't have personal experience with using more than two MoCA adapters together though, so there could be something else going on. I would look for something really stupid, like a bad connector on one of your cables or something. Maybe the center conductor of the coax doesn't extend out far enough, and only makes good connection with ONE of your splitters but not the others?

Don't ever make the MISTAKE of buying a Samsung TV..
They consider THIS
normal on a two month old set..
WS65711 is offline  
post #7 of 25 Old 05-01-2012, 07:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
b curry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: on the way to Hell, Michigan USA
Posts: 2,622
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Do you have any type of signal booster amplifier intalled somewhere?

Is it possible that you have a 1GHz splitter down streem at some other location in your house?

EDIT: Here's a link to various MoCA training videos on YouTube:
http://www.youtube.com/results?searc...and&search=tag
b curry is offline  
post #8 of 25 Old 05-01-2012, 05:45 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
titsataki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: New Haven, CT
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
this is what I thought as well. Something simple that I am missing.

But it works fine when I use the two port monster splitter.

If I replace the splitter with any of the other splitters the coax light on the netgear pair never comes back. Even in the one pair of them.

I did not even try to introduce a third one.

outside
4 way -------------->2 way splitter first splitter out goes to MOCA then to my router Second splitter Out goes to MOCA then Tivo
splitter

If I replace the Monster 2 way splitter with any of the other splitters coax light between the MOCA adapters does not come up. No internet.

Update:

I now got both the Monster 2 way splitters to work.
Can I use 2 of them to connect 3 devices?


Like

First 2 ways splitter One output connects to second 2 way splitter.
I use the two outputs of the second splitter and the one output of the first splitter. I do not think it will but it is worth trying maybe? (I tried and it seems that it does not work - bummer)

I am in need of a 3 way splitter that will connect. At this time I am unable to find one...


thanks for any suggestions.

Nick
titsataki is offline  
post #9 of 25 Old 05-02-2012, 10:09 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
titsataki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: New Haven, CT
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok update.

I have used the 4 way splitter.

Everything is connected The coax light comes up on the two netgear adapters that are connected to the tivo's
But it does not come up on the one that is connected to my router. (DSL modem---> router --> Netgear MOCA adapter)

here is how the netgear adapters are connected to home coax

the two netgear adapters that are connected to the Tivo are

coax off the wall ---> coax-in of netgear The coax light on those is on.

the third Netgear adapter is coax off the wall ---> coax out of the Netgear adapter. (this one is the one providing internet connection.) the coax light will not come on.

I am still trying to figure out what is going on.

Regards

Nick
titsataki is offline  
post #10 of 25 Old 05-02-2012, 11:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
b curry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: on the way to Hell, Michigan USA
Posts: 2,622
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by titsataki View Post

Ok update.

I have used the 4 way splitter.

Everything is connected The coax light comes up on the two netgear adapters that are connected to the tivo's
But it does not come up on the one that is connected to my router. (DSL modem---> router --> Netgear MOCA adapter)

here is how the netgear adapters are connected to home coax

the two netgear adapters that are connected to the Tivo are

coax off the wall ---> coax-in of netgear The coax light on those is on.

the third Netgear adapter is coax off the wall ---> coax out of the Netgear adapter. (this one is the one providing internet connection.) the coax light will not come on.

I am still trying to figure out what is going on.

Regards

Nick

I believe at the router you want to be:
  • Coax to MoCA
  • MoCA coax out to Modem
  • Modem Ethernet to Router
  • Router Ethernet out to MoCA

Well as I re-reading what I was about to post, I see that you have DSL and not a cable modem... You didn't say that in the beginning. DSL should be the same connections for Ethernet. Sorry, I have no experience with DSL.

Sounds like you don't have the proper connections at the Ethernet of the DSL to Router. That or a bad Ethernet connection or cable.

So you should be:
  • DSL Ethernet out to Router in
  • Router out to MoCA Ethernet in
  • MoCA coax out to coax network

Have you referenced this?
http://www.netgear.com/service-provi...B1001.aspx#two
b curry is offline  
post #11 of 25 Old 05-02-2012, 12:30 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
titsataki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: New Haven, CT
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
you sir are savior


I read the Netgear link and low and behold it shows to use the Coax in in the source MOCA Bridge (connecting to the wall coax oulet - thus enabling the Coax through the house). I went ahead and switched the coax from the out to the in and the coax light came right on. Both Tivos acquired IP addresses and connected to the world.


Thank you for your informative input.

Thanks to everybody else.

Regards

Nick
titsataki is offline  
post #12 of 25 Old 05-02-2012, 12:46 PM
Thread Ender
 
WS65711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Covington, LA OTA & Charter CableCard
Posts: 4,120
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Thank goodness!

So now, do any (and all) of your splitters work?

Don't ever make the MISTAKE of buying a Samsung TV..
They consider THIS
normal on a two month old set..
WS65711 is offline  
post #13 of 25 Old 05-02-2012, 02:14 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
titsataki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: New Haven, CT
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The 4 way splitter works fine.

I have not used the 2 way splitters.

I will probably connect them between the wall coax and the 2 tivos

Like this:

coax out of the wall ----> 2 way splitter

2 way splitter output one---> MOCA adapter
2 way splitter output two---> Tivo.



Present configuration:

Coax out of the wall ---> Coax-in on the MOCA adapter
Coax out on the MOCA adapter ---> Tivo

It works fine. No effects on the TV. I wonder if the splitter will improve speed. Right now I am content.

Regards

Nick
titsataki is offline  
post #14 of 25 Old 05-02-2012, 02:43 PM
Thread Ender
 
WS65711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Covington, LA OTA & Charter CableCard
Posts: 4,120
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 57
I don't think you gain anything by adding the two-way splitters into the picture. More hardware + more cabling = more things to go wrong. I would just leave it like you have it now.

But are you using three MoCA's now, one at the router and one at each TiVo?

A diagram would be useful for others in the future looking to solve the same problem . . .

Don't ever make the MISTAKE of buying a Samsung TV..
They consider THIS
normal on a two month old set..
WS65711 is offline  
post #15 of 25 Old 05-02-2012, 04:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
b curry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: on the way to Hell, Michigan USA
Posts: 2,622
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by titsataki View Post

you sir are savior


I read the Netgear link and low and behold it shows to use the Coax in in the source MOCA Bridge (connecting to the wall coax oulet - thus enabling the Coax through the house). I went ahead and switched the coax from the out to the in and the coax light came right on. Both Tivos acquired IP addresses and connected to the world.


Thank you for your informative input.

Thanks to everybody else.

Regards

Nick

Yikes, that's really the whole point of MoCA, point to point broadband through out the coax cable matrix.

Now, you should be able to locate additional MoCA devices at a coax cable drop in any room and provide an Ethernet connection. Much better than power line IMHO.

MoCA 2.0 should start to be available around the end of the year. MoCA 2.0 will give you faster speed, a sleep mode, and be backward compatible with what you have installed.

There should have been a quick set-up paper, same as the link, in the box as a reference.

Anyhow, no worries. I'm so glad you got it up and running! I think you're really going to like it.
b curry is offline  
post #16 of 25 Old 05-02-2012, 05:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
b curry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: on the way to Hell, Michigan USA
Posts: 2,622
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by titsataki View Post

The 4 way splitter works fine.

I have not used the 2 way splitters.

I will probably connect them between the wall coax and the 2 tivos

Like this:

coax out of the wall ----> 2 way splitter

2 way splitter output one---> MOCA adapter
2 way splitter output two---> Tivo.



Present configuration:

Coax out of the wall ---> Coax-in on the MOCA adapter
Coax out on the MOCA adapter ---> Tivo

There is no value in installing the splitter as you suggest.

Quote:
Originally Posted by titsataki View Post

It works fine. No effects on the TV. I wonder if the splitter will improve speed. Right now I am content.

Regards

Nick

No, no improvement in speed. It's plenty fast to stream Blu-ray at 1080p now.

As I said earlier, speed improvement will come with MoCA 2.0 sometime end of this year or beginning of next.
b curry is offline  
post #17 of 25 Old 05-03-2012, 05:31 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
titsataki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: New Haven, CT
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by WS65711 View Post

I don't think you gain anything by adding the two-way splitters into the picture. More hardware + more cabling = more things to go wrong. I would just leave it like you have it now.

But are you using three MoCA's now, one at the router and one at each TiVo?

A diagram would be useful for others in the future looking to solve the same problem . . .


I agree. If it ain't broke don't fix it..

This weekend I will sit down with my rusty Visio and put something together for any future reference.

Thanks again for all the input.


Regards

Nick
titsataki is offline  
post #18 of 25 Old 05-06-2012, 08:57 AM
Senior Member
 
ohbrian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Castro Valley, CA
Posts: 280
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Would these splitters fix the problem I have with Moca adapters? Right now I have comcast and when I connect the moca adpaters everythign works fine, except I can not watch programs from the DVR on another box.
ohbrian is offline  
post #19 of 25 Old 05-07-2012, 07:08 PM
Senior Member
 
ohbrian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Castro Valley, CA
Posts: 280
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'll go ahead and answer my own question. No that will not fix the problem.
ohbrian is offline  
post #20 of 25 Old 05-07-2012, 08:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
b curry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: on the way to Hell, Michigan USA
Posts: 2,622
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by ohbrian View Post

Would these splitters fix the problem I have with Moca adapters? Right now I have comcast and when I connect the moca adpaters everythign works fine, except I can not watch programs from the DVR on another box.

Sorry, you will need to do a little better job explaining what your problem is.

Please understand, a MoCA adapter is a device that allows an Ethernet connection to be transmitted over coax cable. Every Ethernet connection will need it's own MoCA adapter.
b curry is offline  
post #21 of 25 Old 05-08-2012, 06:21 AM
Senior Member
 
ohbrian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Castro Valley, CA
Posts: 280
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I understand that, let me try this with a little more detail. I have two cable boxes. Room A has DVR, room B just has a std box that will play programs from the DVR in room A.

I connected a Moca adapter to the router in my office and one to the box in room B. No change to room A.

Now, the ethernet works fine, I can stream movies from the office to room B no problem. The only thing that does not work is the whole home DVR feature. On the cable box in room B the option for playing programs from the DVR has disappeared.

I tried this with a splitter in room B and sent one out to the cable box and one out to the moca adapter but the result is the same. No whole home DVR feature. For some reason anything other than a direct connection from the wall to the cable box seems to disable the feature.

Sorry about the thread hijack but it looks like the original issue was resolved.
ohbrian is offline  
post #22 of 25 Old 05-08-2012, 06:38 AM
Thread Ender
 
WS65711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Covington, LA OTA & Charter CableCard
Posts: 4,120
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Have you installed the configuration software and tried changing the channel frequency that the MoCA adapters are using? The default frequency may be interfering with the other cable box "seeing" the DVR? See the instructions on page 3-14 of the MCAB1001 User Manual.

Don't ever make the MISTAKE of buying a Samsung TV..
They consider THIS
normal on a two month old set..
WS65711 is offline  
post #23 of 25 Old 05-08-2012, 11:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
b curry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: on the way to Hell, Michigan USA
Posts: 2,622
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by ohbrian View Post

I understand that, let me try this with a little more detail. I have two cable boxes. Room A has DVR, room B just has a std box that will play programs from the DVR in room A.

I connected a Moca adapter to the router in my office and one to the box in room B. No change to room A.

Now, the ethernet works fine, I can stream movies from the office to room B no problem. The only thing that does not work is the whole home DVR feature. On the cable box in room B the option for playing programs from the DVR has disappeared.

I tried this with a splitter in room B and sent one out to the cable box and one out to the moca adapter but the result is the same. No whole home DVR feature. For some reason anything other than a direct connection from the wall to the cable box seems to disable the feature.

Sorry about the thread hijack but it looks like the original issue was resolved.

  1. The coax coming into the house should first connect to the MoCA adapter input. This MoCA adapter unit should be placed near your cable modem and router.
  2. The video out from the MoCA unit should then be connected to your cable modem.
  3. The Ethernet connection from the cable modem should then be connected to the router input.
  4. An Ethernet connection should then be made from the router out connection back to the MoCA Ethernet connection.
  5. You now have the coax distributed throughout your house energized with the Ethernet signal from the router.

When you want to add an Ethernet connected device somewhere else in the house:
  1. Place the MoCA adapter next to the equipment that you want to connect to your network.
  2. Connect the coax from the wall to the MoCA adapter input.
  3. Plug an Ethernet cable into the MoCA adapter.
  4. Plug the Ethernet cable that you have just attached to the MoCA adapter to your streaming device, TV, Blu-ray, etc.
  5. If you need to make a video connection, connect your coax from the video out of the MoCA adapter to the unit you wish to connect.

You can connect additional MoCA adapters as required to the coax network that has been Ethernet enabled by the first MoCA adapter.

Typically, no splitters are necessary.

Does the DVR have MoCA built in?
b curry is offline  
post #24 of 25 Old 05-09-2012, 07:36 PM
Senior Member
 
ohbrian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Castro Valley, CA
Posts: 280
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Yeah I'm wondering now if it does have moca built in. Sigh.
ohbrian is offline  
post #25 of 25 Old 05-09-2012, 07:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
b curry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: on the way to Hell, Michigan USA
Posts: 2,622
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by ohbrian View Post

Yeah I'm wondering now if it does have moca built in. Sigh.

That's my guess.

DVR's are from the cable company? Give 'em a call maybe. FYI, some cable boxes have MoCA inside too.

If the DVR's have MoCA you may need to put a splitter in front of the DVR and then feed a MoCA adapter for your streamer; streamer into the TV on its own input. it's just a guess, you've got too many variables going on for me to make remote suggestions. I'd give the cable company a call and ask, It's probably worth the service call.

What you want to do can be done though.
b curry is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off