What OS(s) do I put in new htpc/media server build? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 05-10-2012, 03:21 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jenglish13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looking for input and advice. Finally built a nice machine, gigabyte g.1 assassin mb, i7-960 cpu, 24gb ram (overkill but it was cheap enough), nvidia gtx 550 ti vid card, 5 HDDs with plan to use raid1 to mirror two 250gbs for OS(s) and Raid5 3 3TB drives for storage, 1000w psu all in a nice looking cooler master case. I'm definitely installing Win 7 ultimate, was also considering dual boot to server. I bought WHS 2011 for $50 and I can't get it to install. I took out all the raids I set up thinking they were causing the issue, but still no luck. WHS starts to install and fails during configuration. I've tried 5 times now and without fail, at 57% it says there is an error and to reinstall from the cd. It takes about an hour to reach the error phase, so obviously I'm a tad frustrated now.

I have two questions really. A- Does anyone have any idea or suggestion on what could be causing the install failure? and
B- is WHS even worth the hassle? I called MS and they were useless, I know, shocking...Now I'm thinking of giving Linux based Amahi a shot. Does anyone have any experience using Amahi in a home server environment? Or is Win 7 ultimate plenty capable of handling all my server/streaming needs?

I plan to use the htpc mostly directly connected to my a/v receiver setup in family room, but also want something that can stream easily to other rooms, and some light gaming, and as a general desktop occasionally.

TIA for any insight anyone can shed
jenglish13 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 05-10-2012, 09:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
kneedragger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 800
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Did you try installing WHS with only one HD in the server?
kneedragger is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 05-11-2012, 10:43 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jenglish13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yeah, i left only one 250gb hdd in and it still wouldn't load. The only thing I can think at this point is a bad image on disc.
jenglish13 is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off