Network Stuttering - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 05-10-2012, 03:39 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Bob Chadwick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm having a difficult time streaming MKV files ripped from blu-ray discs using MakeMKV that are on NAS. The file are generally between 15 and 25gb.

I have a gigabyte LAN. The router is a Belkin N750. I have an Asus 8 port switch coonected to the router via a Netgear XAV5001 powerline ethernet setup. I have a D-Link DNS-323 NAS and a WD TV Live Plus connected to the same switch. The HDMI connection on the WDTV is attached to an AV receiver that runs to a 50" plasma TV.

The movie will play for a short time and then begin to stutter.

The interesting thing is that if I connect the NAS unit and the WD TV Live Plus to a wireless router configured as a bridge the movie will play flawlessly. Unfortunately, if I try to transfer movies from the computer I'm ripping from on to the NAS it brings my Wi-Fi network to a standstill though the electric line network works great.

Does anyone have any ideas to try and correct this problem? I'm tired of switching the wires.
Bob Chadwick is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 05-10-2012, 03:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 9,925
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 169 Post(s)
Liked: 324
It's being discussed over here. The WD players have an issue with connecting through a GigE switch.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 05-10-2012, 04:01 PM
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2,524
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
You can try a Netgear GS108. Also you need a router that can handle both Unicast and Multicast. Some routers and switches can not, even if they have gig ports.
gregzoll is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 05-10-2012, 05:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MrBobb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3,213
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post

It's being discussed over here. The WD players have an issue with connecting through a GigE switch.

Really! I guess GigE too fast overwhelms this $59.95 box. ^)

Solution: FREE. Explanation: I will have to charge$ you.

MrBobb is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 05-10-2012, 05:18 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Bob Chadwick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was mistaken. I do have the GS108 v3. It looks like the N750 router is IGMP compatable, which I think is the sames as multicast. The GigE issue would explain why the unit works on the bridge, which is not gigabyte, and not the switch. 58 pages long. Looks like I have some reading for this weekend.

Thanks for the help.
Bob Chadwick is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 05-10-2012, 07:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 9,925
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 169 Post(s)
Liked: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Chadwick View Post

58 pages long. Looks like I have some reading for this weekend.

Thanks for the help.

No, you don't have to read the whole thing. Just start at the link I provided and search the thread for my previous posts where I describe and trouble-shoot the problem. And yes, if you plug it into a 10/100 switch it works perfectly -- or as one of the other posters over there has shown, a managed GigE switch vs. the standard unmanaged consumer switch.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 05-12-2012, 04:36 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Bob Chadwick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the help Kelson. I plugged in the 10/100 Netgear FS107 and everything works perfectly.
Bob Chadwick is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off