Home Networking with multiple wired/wireless devices - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 05-20-2012, 03:24 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
jugheadtn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello AVS Forum members!

I might be upgrading from an apartment to a home and need some help planning the home network. The house is pretty long and with the room configuration, the cable modem/router will be at one end on the second floor. I am anticipating issues covering the space with wireless and would like to know if my current plan will work.

The main office area will have the cable modem, an Apple Airport Extreme router, and 2 computers hard wired to the router. I would like to add 2 Airport Expresses to be used as wifi extenders. I also need to hardwire devices somehow to each one of the Airport Expresses.

Can I attach a simple network switch to an Airport Express? Both units will be in rooms that have wired devices.

I'd like to keep things as simple and reliable as possible. I considered picking up multiple routers and flashing them with DD-WRT but I hear they are not as reliable.
jugheadtn is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 05-21-2012, 05:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
Alx330's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 844
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Yes you can attach a switch to the Airport Express.

If I were you though I would use homeplugs/powerline adapters as a bridge between the devices instead. They should give a faster and more reliable link than wireless, western digital even sell homeplugs with a switch built in.

Also extending the wireless will affect it's speed but by combining the homeplugs with the Airport Express you could avoid this. If AE's have access to an ethernet link they will use that to extended the network talking to the Airport Extreme over ethernet which the homeplugs will provide.

So you will have wireless coverage without the penalty's.
Alx330 is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 05-21-2012, 05:51 AM
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2,524
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Until you get the network set up, you will not know what the problems are. I have a UVerse 3800 RG, and the wifi can cover about a 100' radius bubble, with no problems.
gregzoll is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off