Can MoCA co exist with OTA? - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-07-2012, 01:39 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
elty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Currently, I have the following:

4 rooms all connected to the basement. 2 rooms has a MoCA adapter.

I want to add a OTA antenna that serves all 4 rooms.

So if I make it look like

570
Code:
OTA --> splitter --> Room 1
           |-- --> Room 2
           |-- --> Room 3
           |-- --> Room 4

It should work right?
elty is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-08-2012, 11:54 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 23,268
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1663 Post(s)
Liked: 1012
MoCA goes up to 1500Mhz so it should work with it since OTA is well below 1000Mhz. On my four MoCA devices I have them all set to autoselect a channel and they work fine over my FiOS cable connection.

53TB unRAID2--38TB unRAID3--33TB unRAID1a
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
Old 06-08-2012, 02:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
TheKrell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 579
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
From the mocaalliance.org FAQ:
Quote:
An annex to the MoCA 1.1 specification extends the operating frequency to 500 to 1500 MHz, from the current 850 – 1500 MHz range. This is of particular value to the satellite operators who tend to operate their services in the mid-frequency range.
TheKrell is offline  
Old 06-11-2012, 07:01 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
elty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I only have the older Actiontec router that only support MoCA 1.0 I think.

Also, is it necessary to add a POE filter? Where can I buy one that filters out all 860 Mhz signal? (On ebay I can only find those filter out 1000Mhz+)
elty is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off