Acer Revo RL70 w/XBMC12, WMC or Boxee = Quite Impressive 1080p & HD Audio Streaming for ~$300 - Page 3 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #61 of 77 Old 09-11-2012, 05:46 AM
Senior Member
 
kousikb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: NJ
Posts: 297
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by enzmin89 View Post

Well what I want to do is be able to watch my ripped tv shows, dvd, blurays, and torrents on my home theater through plex with their interface with the artwork and all the other information it gets with the meta data. I been using WDTV for a while but its mainly a list with my files and doesn't show any info besides that. I love the plex desktop media center and want to find a cheap mac mini or windows htpc that will run it with full 1080 and hd sound. My system is running a Pioneer VSX 52 and Klipsch speakers with a 7.1 setup. I run an epson 8350 projector on a 106" screen as well.
You can use movie sheets with thumbgen to generate metadata and cover art which wdtv can understand. Yes it may not be as intuitive as plex or xbmc, but it surely works and you will have more control on the metadata once you get a hang of the whole process.
kousikb is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 77 Old 09-11-2012, 08:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
etrin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 681
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
not sure why but the acer site list a 10P and a 21P but do not say what the difference is.
they also say includes wireless keyboard and mouse ....no remote.
what is the one pictured on first post?

just went back to the site, besides the name all info has been removed. Is it discontinued?


xbmc is supposed to support pvr but I am not sure if that is for the states or uk.
what hardware could you use with this if or when it works in the states.

how does the E450 processor and the entire package compare to the new gigabyte

http://www.techpowerup.com/172010/Gigabyte-Unveils-the-GB-TCD-Mini-PC-Barebone.html


I was curious after reading what homewrek said about the cpu usage on the xbmc forms
etrin is offline  
post #63 of 77 Old 09-13-2012, 02:13 PM
Member
 
unmesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Cupertino, CA
Posts: 179
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
At the Intel Developer Forum that I attended, they showed a compact iCore based platform called the Next Unit of Computing that should be interesting at the rumored $399 price.

Anandtech has an article on it at http://www.anandtech.com/show/6267/intels-next-unit-of-computing-4x4-core-i3-systems-targeted-at-399
unmesh is offline  
post #64 of 77 Old 10-20-2012, 05:27 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Brajesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Metro Atlanta
Posts: 5,919
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 146 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Just wanted to update this thread to say with the latest nightly XBMC (I have the 19-Oct-2012 build), I'm getting stutter-free playback of 1:1 BD rips (mostly MKV) with HD audio.

HD Media Keen Videosaurus
Brajesh is offline  
post #65 of 77 Old 10-20-2012, 10:32 PM
Member
 
watchy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 15
have you tried a bdiso?
watchy is offline  
post #66 of 77 Old 10-21-2012, 10:18 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Brajesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Metro Atlanta
Posts: 5,919
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 146 Post(s)
Liked: 68
No, don't you need PowerDVD or TMT set-up an an external player for ISO's?

HD Media Keen Videosaurus
Brajesh is offline  
post #67 of 77 Old 10-21-2012, 12:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
Alx330's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 863
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
No, don't you need PowerDVD or TMT set-up an an external player for ISO's?

XBMC plays BD ISO to my knowledge (all encryption removed), it auto jumps to longest playlist at least it should on the latest builds.
Quote:
xbmc is supposed to support pvr but I am not sure if that is for the states or uk.
what hardware could you use with this if or when it works in the states.

XBMC's PVR support is a bit different, XBMC itself is a front-end and a server is the back-end, there are a few different kinds of servers which support XBMC like TVheadend, ForTheRecord, MythTV and more. So it shouldn't matter what format your TV is in as long as you have a server that can receive it.

Hopefully some of these new fangle boxes coming to market like Simple.tv and existing ones like Elgato's Netstream will wise up and support XBMC PVR.
Alx330 is offline  
post #68 of 77 Old 10-24-2012, 10:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sean_w_smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Los Altos, CA and Huntsville, UT
Posts: 4,292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Excellent. Partner at work just bought one for the office after seeing XBMC on my old ION rig. I'm looking forward to setting this up.

Any tips to getting the bit streaming to work etc?

Can you remotely power this device ON?

Sean
sean_w_smith is offline  
post #69 of 77 Old 10-25-2012, 07:11 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Brajesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Metro Atlanta
Posts: 5,919
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 146 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Quote:
Any tips to getting the bit streaming to work etc?
Just select the right hardware under 'audio output device' in XBMC settings. Leaving it at 'auto' may sometimes cause issues. Then, check all the boxes for DTS-HD, TrueHD capable, etc. Simple as that really; here's a screenshot.
Quote:
Can you remotely power this device ON?
No, not on its own.

HD Media Keen Videosaurus
Brajesh is offline  
post #70 of 77 Old 10-26-2012, 11:01 AM
Newbie
 
brathnach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys,

Just a few quick question in relation to the RL70 before I drop the cash. If you wanted another computer to turn on this unit does it support a wake on lan WOL command?

Also I do see a good few of you are running xbmc on top of linux. Are there any here that are actually running XBMC on top of linux on this unit.....whichever distro....

Thanks

Jim
brathnach is offline  
post #71 of 77 Old 10-26-2012, 11:05 AM
Newbie
 
brathnach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Sorry,

Obviously meant to say that "a good few of you are running XBMC on Windows here". Long long day. I can't see how to edit a post after its submitted here?

Jim
brathnach is offline  
post #72 of 77 Old 10-26-2012, 11:34 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Stevetd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Western, NC
Posts: 564
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 11
It does wake on LAN. You have to set that up of course.

On a side note, I have exhausted every possible setting, powerdvd type program and windows setting with absolutely no luck getting BR ISO's working smoothly. Am I just barking up the wrong tree trying to salvage my 400+ ISO library. I tried MKVs early on in this endeavor and had some problems with those and went with ISO. Now it seems with the powers-that-be clamping down on things I should reconsider..... I have a PCH-400 coming and it looks like the same problems are going to arise.

Steve
Stevetd is offline  
post #73 of 77 Old 11-05-2012, 10:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sean_w_smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Los Altos, CA and Huntsville, UT
Posts: 4,292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brajesh View Post

Just select the right hardware under 'audio output device' in XBMC settings. Leaving it at 'auto' may sometimes cause issues. Then, check all the boxes for DTS-HD, TrueHD capable, etc. Simple as that really; here's a screenshot.
No, not on its own.

How bout some screen shots on the video settings (Both menus System and Video) showing how you have it setup for 24p playback. I can't any video playback with 24p only at 60p with 3:2 pulldown?

Sean
sean_w_smith is offline  
post #74 of 77 Old 11-05-2012, 11:11 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Brajesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Metro Atlanta
Posts: 5,919
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 146 Post(s)
Liked: 68
May take me a while... I did a clean install of Windows 8 on my RL70 yesterday (maybe a mistake wink.gif), so will need to install the latest XBMC nightly build and give it a go. Won't get time until the weekend however.

HD Media Keen Videosaurus
Brajesh is offline  
post #75 of 77 Old 11-05-2012, 11:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sean_w_smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Los Altos, CA and Huntsville, UT
Posts: 4,292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
thanks so I assume that means you had 24P playback working before?

Why on earth would you put windows 8 on an underpowered box like the revo. seems like a recipe for disaster.
sean_w_smith is offline  
post #76 of 77 Old 11-06-2012, 05:09 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Charles R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 10,213
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 219
Quote:
Originally Posted by sean_w_smith View Post

Why on earth would you put windows 8 on an underpowered box like the revo. seems like a recipe for disaster.

On my ancient Mac Mini Windows 8 is much snappier than OS X. The mini is so old I couldn't upgrade to the latest version (or two) of OS X. WMC runs like a champ.
Charles R is offline  
post #77 of 77 Old 04-10-2013, 07:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
thebard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,549
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Bumping this thread 'coz I just pulled the trigger on an RL70 refurb. Questions for owners:

- Will it support dual displays on Windows using the multiple outputs (hdmi & vga)?
- Any support for wake-on-usb in the bios?

Thanks.
thebard is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
The Boxee Box By D Link Hd Streaming Media Player

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off