No Signal error with ATV3 on Vizio LCD - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 07-09-2012, 03:29 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
hdtvnoob2012's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

As you can tell, I am new, so here goes...

 

1. Just purchased an Apple TV 3 and connected it to my Vizio E472VL. I get "no signal".

 

2. I have tried using three different HDMI cables (all of which work just fine with my blue-ray @ 1080p and cable box, etc.). Still getting no signal.

 

3. Tried using different HDMI ports. Same no signal problem.

 

4. Apple store replaced the ATV3 unit. Same no signal problem.

 

5. Purchased Apple's own HDMI cable just to try and see. Same no signal problem.

 

6. I have been able to get the ATV3 menu up, as well as some movies, but the signal only lasts anywhere from 10 seconds to 10 minutes if I am lucky.

 

7. I adjusted the resolution down to 720p and that worked for about 30 minutes, then no signal.

 

8. The no signal happens even when just sitting at the ATV3 menu and not streaming any movies, music, etc.

 

Any help is greatly appreciated!!

hdtvnoob2012 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 07-09-2012, 03:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 592
Quote:
Originally Posted by hdtvnoob2012 View Post

As you can tell, I am new, so here goes...

1. Just purchased an Apple TV 3 and connected it to my Vizio E472VL. I get "no signal".

2. I have tried using three different HDMI cables (all of which work just fine with my blue-ray @ 1080p and cable box, etc.). Still getting no signal.

3. Tried using different HDMI ports. Same no signal problem.

4. Apple store replaced the ATV3 unit. Same no signal problem.

5. Purchased Apple's own HDMI cable just to try and see. Same no signal problem.

6. I have been able to get the ATV3 menu up, as well as some movies, but the signal only lasts anywhere from 10 seconds to 10 minutes if I am lucky.

7. I adjusted the resolution down to 720p and that worked for about 30 minutes, then no signal.

8. The no signal happens even when just sitting at the ATV3 menu and not streaming any movies, music, etc.

Any help is greatly appreciated!!

Get a new TV? Do you have the same issues with other devices?

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 07-09-2012, 03:39 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
hdtvnoob2012's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Hey GusGus,

 

No, my other devices work just fine. Blue-ray is perfect, updates no problem and my cable box-connected via hdmi-works fine too.
 

hdtvnoob2012 is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 07-09-2012, 03:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 592
Ok, do you have a second TV so you can test the ATV3 there? Is there anything under the TV setting about sleep mode or something similar?

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 07-09-2012, 03:45 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
hdtvnoob2012's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Hey GusGus,

 

I will try it out on a friend's TV, as I only have 1, but as for sleep mode, screen saver, etc., all are set to "off". I even tried to see if it had anything to do with my Internet connection and eventually plugged the ATV3 directly into my cable modem via ethernet (as opposed to my wireless router), but still get the same no signal error.
 

hdtvnoob2012 is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off