any media player yet that supports blu ray menu playback? - Page 2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 47 Old 08-08-2012, 12:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
Tiddles88's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 583
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Split the 3TB into two 1.5TB partitions should fix it, but you'll need to reformat the drive so you should have backups of the media on it. You should have gotten a Micca unit. They have full support for 3TB drives. I'd be surprised if the Dune doesn't work with 3TB drives.
Tiddles88 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 47 Old 08-09-2012, 01:42 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
smackjack22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
what is a mica unit? it's gonna be to much trouble to return this and order another device i'm just gonna keep it don't wanna wait more.It's not guaranteed to work splitting into 2 partitions i have read if usb is connected directly to the dune.Only bought this strictly for full blu ray playback only or else would have just stuck with wdtv live
smackjack22 is offline  
post #33 of 47 Old 08-09-2012, 07:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,379
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 594
Quote:
Originally Posted by smackjack22 View Post

what is a mica unit? it's gonna be to much trouble to return this and order another device i'm just gonna keep it don't wanna wait more.It's not guaranteed to work splitting into 2 partitions i have read if usb is connected directly to the dune.Only bought this strictly for full blu ray playback only or else would have just stuck with wdtv live

Dune doesn't support 3TB internal hard drives. You might be able to use it via USB or esata.

Micca is a Realtek media player. Micca has their own thread for EP950 and EP600. If you don't like your Dune media player, I am sure you won't have any issues selling it on ebay.

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 

Home Theater Set Up:


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

GusGus748s is offline  
post #34 of 47 Old 09-14-2012, 09:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
denass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 797
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by GusGus748s View Post

Dune doesn't support 3TB internal hard drives. You might be able to use it via USB or esata.
Micca is a Realtek media player. Micca has their own thread for EP950 and EP600. If you don't like your Dune media player, I am sure you won't have any issues selling it on ebay.

My Dune base 3.0 and himedia 900b play 3tb hdd's fine
update to latest firmware
I did find a couple of external usb 3.0 hdd caddies wouldnt work with 3tb drives--I updated and got Nexstar dual hdd usb 3.0 and works no problems at all--its connected to my PC

I thought I was wrong once but I was mistaken
denass is online now  
post #35 of 47 Old 12-24-2012, 11:54 PM
Member
 
Comp1demon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK, I've been a popcorn hour owner for years now so I am totally out of the game. Been reading for days now. I didn't realize there are so many other solutions out there.
I am just starting to get into higher end stuff so I am looking for a new media streamer.

This is what I want my new media streamer to do.

Play MKV (all bit rates) - seems they all day that just fine.
Be able to pass DTS HD and DOLBY TRUE HD to my New Receiver.
Play Blu Ray off HDD - ISO and Folder rips (full menu support) -- I just ripped all the Star Trek TNG Disc to my server and my Popcorn and WDLive cannot play them right. So I need support for blu ray as if it were the actual disc (I do not own a blu ray player )
BD LITE too - so I can jump past the Spam.
BLU RAY 3d and MKV 3d play back (not that important but I want to experiment)

I was looking at the med1000x3d but read it does not support full BR Rip menus.
I also started reading about these DUNE media players. THE B1 D1 and H1 - which one is the best ? Or what is the best Dune player?

Any and all suggestions will be super appreciated.

Thanks in advance and merry Xmas to you all.
Comp1demon is offline  
post #36 of 47 Old 12-25-2012, 01:56 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mr Eric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 882
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 33
You can't have full menu support AND 3D support because of cinavia. So you will have to chose one or the other...
Mr Eric is offline  
post #37 of 47 Old 12-25-2012, 07:29 AM
Member
 
Comp1demon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Like I said 3d is not important really (would just be something to play with) but BD menus are important to me. SO Dune is the way to go?
What are the best Dunes out there?
Dune has full menu support and BD lite support?
Comp1demon is offline  
post #38 of 47 Old 12-25-2012, 08:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 8,918
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 590 Post(s)
Liked: 368
Quote:
Originally Posted by Comp1demon View Post

Like I said 3d is not important really (would just be something to play with) but BD menus are important to me. SO Dune is the way to go?
What are the best Dunes out there?
Dune has full menu support and BD lite support?

I would take a look at the Dune thread and pick the one that suits your needs, remember however that you will never get 3D blu-ray menus period....Im not sure if players can do both BD-Lite and BD-Menus as usually its one or the other...Youll be looking at older players however, so support may be running low on them as most these days only do BD lite due to Cineva....
Ph8te is online now  
post #39 of 47 Old 12-25-2012, 08:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mlknez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,853
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Comp1demon View Post

Like I said 3d is not important really (would just be something to play with) but BD menus are important to me. SO Dune is the way to go?
What are the best Dunes out there?
Dune has full menu support and BD lite support?

Yes and Dune is the ONLY player that can do BD-J menus and apps as well.
mlknez is offline  
post #40 of 47 Old 12-25-2012, 12:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
Mr Eric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 882
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Current dune smart are able to do both full menu support including interactivity and bd lite (you can configure it so it will ask you which one you want to use).
Mr Eric is offline  
post #41 of 47 Old 12-25-2012, 02:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
halfelite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by mlknez View Post

Yes and Dune is the ONLY player that can do BD-J menus and apps as well.

Popcorn hour, neotv 550 all support BD-j
halfelite is offline  
post #42 of 47 Old 12-25-2012, 07:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mlknez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,853
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by halfelite View Post

Popcorn hour, neotv 550 all support BD-j

my c-200 doesn't seem to support bd-j.... perhaps I am doing something wrong... specifically it doesn't do picture in picture, network access, or access to local storage for additional bonus view. my dunes do.
mlknez is offline  
post #43 of 47 Old 12-25-2012, 08:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
halfelite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by mlknez View Post

my c-200 doesn't seem to support bd-j.... perhaps I am doing something wrong... specifically it doesn't do picture in picture, network access, or access to local storage for additional bonus view. my dunes do.

All of the above should work did you have a usb stick or some sort of local storage needs to be at least 2GB in size if i remember right for the JVM to load the content to.
halfelite is offline  
post #44 of 47 Old 04-13-2014, 02:44 AM
Member
 
fits79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This media player play every bd-iso file even 3d bd-iso with complete full menu even it has java based menu????

And which is the main difference between these 3 models of Dune HD Smart B1/D1/H1???4


Does anyone has any other cheaper media player that support a complete full bluray menu NOT LITE even at 3d bluray movies?

A lot of thanks.
fits79 is offline  
post #45 of 47 Old 04-13-2014, 04:04 AM
Member
 
perchancetodream's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by fits79 View Post

This media player play every bd-iso file even 3d bd-iso with complete full menu even it has java based menu????

And which is the main difference between these 3 models of Dune HD Smart B1/D1/H1???4


Does anyone has any other cheaper media player that support a complete full bluray menu NOT LITE even at 3d bluray movies?

A lot of thanks.

Look at the date of the post you replied to.

There are no 3-D players, in fact AFAIK NO current-generation media players at all that offer full Bluray menus.

Older players from 2010/11/12 with Sigma chipsets (8642/3) do.
perchancetodream is offline  
post #46 of 47 Old 04-13-2014, 11:08 AM
Member
 
BOB3BOB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Funny,My Patriot box Office Plays BDMV folders fine...it has a.c ryan firmware which I've tinkered a bit with tho.
BOB3BOB is offline  
post #47 of 47 Old 04-13-2014, 01:50 PM
Member
 
perchancetodream's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by BOB3BOB View Post

Funny,My Patriot box Office Plays BDMV folders fine...it has a.c ryan firmware which I've tinkered a bit with tho.

But not with full BD menus like the original disc . . . there has never been a Realtek player that can do it.
perchancetodream is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off