any media player yet that supports blu ray menu playback? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 47 Old 07-15-2012, 12:40 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
smackjack22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the wdtv live and patriot box office and both do not support blu ray menu play back from a bdmv folder.I haven't read anything where any player supports for blu ray playback with menu.Is there any player out there to play full blu ray rips flawlessly with the menus?
smackjack22 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 47 Old 07-15-2012, 02:17 AM
Newbie
 
cosma3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Dune HD Smart B1/D1/H1 will play menu's from the BDMV folder. You can either stream them or play them from a hard disk fitted to the Dune.
cosma3 is offline  
post #3 of 47 Old 07-15-2012, 02:42 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
smackjack22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Are there any other choices? $320 is a lot to spend for what i want to do.However it does say it does high quality up scaling which can make it worth it.Also what is the best version the B1,D1 or H1?
smackjack22 is offline  
post #4 of 47 Old 07-15-2012, 02:56 AM
Newbie
 
cosma3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I believe the Popcorn Hour A200/A300 can also do the same as the Dune.

You can play physical discs with the B1, the D1 has a display on the front and the H1 has a hard disk fitted inside. They are the same player apart from those differences.
cosma3 is offline  
post #5 of 47 Old 07-15-2012, 03:13 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
smackjack22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Reading posts on popcorn a200 and a300 having playback issues and dune not having a problem it's the only safe choice.
smackjack22 is offline  
post #6 of 47 Old 07-15-2012, 03:19 AM
Newbie
 
cosma3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah, it's a solid choice if you buy one. I've got a D1 and it's excellent at streaming full blu-ray's using smb shares, either as an iso or folder structure. Firmware updates are also pretty reliable too.
cosma3 is offline  
post #7 of 47 Old 07-15-2012, 04:16 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Scott Greczkowski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Newington, Connecticut
Posts: 1,391
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
How about ISO Bluray playback?

All my early Bluray Rips are in ISO. Wasn't until a few months ago I moved over to ripping them to MKV's.

Scott
SatelliteGuys.US / MultiChannel News
Scott Greczkowski is offline  
post #8 of 47 Old 07-15-2012, 05:27 AM
Newbie
 
klbcolt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Las Cruces, NM 88012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I use the following site to research different media players:
http://www.iboum.com/net-media-players.php
klbcolt is offline  
post #9 of 47 Old 07-15-2012, 10:45 AM
 
streamerlover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 933
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Netgear NeoTV 550 is also a solid playback device for blu ray iso and bdmv folder structure with MENUS.. It has other issues not related to that but for the current street price of $80 you really can't complain...
Disclosure...I buy and try media players all the time. Have had about 16 this year....The Dune is by far the single most reliable followed by the a200 and c200 series from popcorn hour. the newer a300 has some work to do on it..
streamerlover is offline  
post #10 of 47 Old 07-15-2012, 01:57 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
smackjack22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The only thing that bothers me about getting the dune hd is that im read a review that it came out in jan 2011 with a mrsp of $256.I can only find it for $320 now.Doesn't make sense to me
smackjack22 is offline  
post #11 of 47 Old 07-15-2012, 02:07 PM
Senior Member
 
djc11369's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 462
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 20
That's because they a raised their prices a short time ago.
djc11369 is online now  
post #12 of 47 Old 07-15-2012, 02:26 PM
Advanced Member
 
aasoror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: ON, Canada
Posts: 678
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by smackjack22 View Post

I have the wdtv live and patriot box office and both do not support blu ray menu play back from a bdmv folder.I haven't read anything where any player supports for blu ray playback with menu.Is there any player out there to play full blu ray rips flawlessly with the menus?

RT1185 based boxes (e.g. Pivos AIOS $75 after $20 MIR at most retailers) supports non-java menus for both ISO and BDMV (pre BD 2.0).
RT1186 boxes is claimed to support Java Menus too (but haven't personally verified that).
There will be sure more capable option as you raise the budget (though I would say $250 should be the where the bar is set as at that point you can build a capable net-top).
aasoror is offline  
post #13 of 47 Old 07-15-2012, 05:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 592
Do not buy a 1185 base unit. It only support java 1.0 BD menus, and it will not support any of the new java 2.0, which is pretty much every new movie nowaday. If you do not want to spend too much money on a media player with Full BD menu, I would recommend the Netgear NeoTV550. I believe the Micca EP600 G2 and EP950 supports full BD Menus.

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is online now  
post #14 of 47 Old 07-15-2012, 11:46 PM
 
streamerlover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 933
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
If you want the absolute BEST playback for bdmv folders AND ISO files via attached USB, get an oppo 93 with the older firmware. It also plays back 3D blu ray discs FLAWLESSLY, There is no equal. Kicker is that it has to be attached to usb...and not cheap..
streamerlover is offline  
post #15 of 47 Old 07-16-2012, 06:11 AM
Senior Member
 
trondmm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scott Greczkowski View Post

How about ISO Bluray playback?
All my early Bluray Rips are in ISO. Wasn't until a few months ago I moved over to ripping them to MKV's.

Dune HD Smart B1/D1/H1 plays menus from blu-ray isos as well. From BDMV folders you get the choice between BD-lite or full playback with menus. BD-lite is not available for isos.
trondmm is offline  
post #16 of 47 Old 07-18-2012, 07:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jon Spackman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 2,347
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by trondmm View Post

Dune HD Smart B1/D1/H1 plays menus from blu-ray isos as well. From BDMV folders you get the choice between BD-lite or full playback with menus. BD-lite is not available for isos.

What are you talking about that bd-lite doesnt work from ISO?

You are very incorrect. I have all my movis as bd iso and use bd lite daily.
Its nice because with bd-lite you can zoom the image if you are worried about burn in on the little guys 2.35:1 movie viewing. smile.gif

Just enjoy HD in whatever form you can (Sat, Cable, D-VHS, OTA, HD DVD, or BD).
Jon Spackman is offline  
post #17 of 47 Old 07-19-2012, 03:06 PM
Senior Member
 
trondmm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jon Spackman View Post

What are you talking about that bd-lite doesnt work from ISO?
You are very incorrect. I have all my movis as bd iso and use bd lite daily.
Its nice because with bd-lite you can zoom the image if you are worried about burn in on the little guys 2.35:1 movie viewing. smile.gif

That's weird. Here's how my Dune behaves:

As you can see, here are two BD folders and one BD iso image


If I hit Pop-up menu on the image, I get this menu:


On a Blu-ray folder, I get this menu:


I've got a HD Base 3, with the latest beta firmware.
trondmm is offline  
post #18 of 47 Old 07-19-2012, 03:50 PM
Senior Member
 
trondmm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Oh. Hang on...

If I change the option in Setup > Miscellaneous > File Browser to "Play (lite)" or "Ask user", it applies to both folders and images. So, it's just the pop-up menu in the file browser that's broken for images.
trondmm is offline  
post #19 of 47 Old 07-19-2012, 05:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jon Spackman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 2,347
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
That makes sense. I play all mine thru my movies and only get a popup thats asks for play or play bd lite

Jon

Just enjoy HD in whatever form you can (Sat, Cable, D-VHS, OTA, HD DVD, or BD).
Jon Spackman is offline  
post #20 of 47 Old 07-19-2012, 08:11 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 15,953
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 194
^^^
Can't say for sure about the Base 3, but if I hit "play" on an ISO it plays like a disc. If I hit "enter" it offers the drop down which includes "play" and "play lite". And yes that behavior is set up in options.
rdgrimes is offline  
post #21 of 47 Old 07-19-2012, 11:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pmcd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2,389
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by smackjack22 View Post

I have the wdtv live and patriot box office and both do not support blu ray menu play back from a bdmv folder.I haven't read anything where any player supports for blu ray playback with menu.Is there any player out there to play full blu ray rips flawlessly with the menus?

Even if you find one then it will probably have a Blu-ray license. If that's the case you will have to deal with issues other than the menu.

philip
pmcd is offline  
post #22 of 47 Old 07-20-2012, 04:14 AM
Senior Member
 
trondmm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgrimes View Post

^^^
Can't say for sure about the Base 3, but if I hit "play" on an ISO it plays like a disc. If I hit "enter" it offers the drop down which includes "play" and "play lite". And yes that behavior is set up in options.

Yes. Play button will always play it like it was a disc. Enter depends on the config, if it's set to "play", "play lite" or "ask user". I had mine set to "play", since that's what I generally want, and I thought I could select "play lite" from the popup-menu.
trondmm is offline  
post #23 of 47 Old 07-20-2012, 05:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mr Eric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 869
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 33
I guess that you can't select "play lite" with iso from the popup menu, simply because ISO is not a BR extension (it can be a dvd or whatever, that's just a container). To know that your iso is a BR, the dune needs to "mount" it, and this is done only when play is pressed on your remote wink.gif
Mr Eric is offline  
post #24 of 47 Old 08-01-2012, 01:10 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
smackjack22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hey guys something is worrying me .I purchased the dune player but i'm afraid its gonna have the same problem with wdtv live.That is when playing video files its gonna not have the right picture adjustment.On wdtv live when playing a video file for mkv the video would over lap the screen and when you zoom into 0.9 the full picture would come on but the screen would not be filled.is that gonna be the same with this?
smackjack22 is offline  
post #25 of 47 Old 08-01-2012, 03:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mr Eric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 869
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 33
I don't think that zooming impacts the dune's autoframerate. I don't think as well that a mkv should overlap your screen unless you have a huge overscan which can be corrected most of the time by using your tv 1:1 or truepixel (naming depends on the brand) mode. If the mkv is overlapping it's not a problem from the player but from your tv.
Mr Eric is offline  
post #26 of 47 Old 08-01-2012, 10:22 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
smackjack22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does the dune auto detect the correct resolution and aspect ratio of the files if they are mkv?I'm assuming it does for dvd-iso and blu ray but what about mkv
smackjack22 is offline  
post #27 of 47 Old 08-01-2012, 11:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mr Eric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 869
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 33
There's no need for that. Once you setup the dune to output 1080p and 16:9 screen you can throw everything you want and it will be correctly displayed. But there won't be any miracle an if your mkv are badly encoded (4:3 picture in a 720p resolution for example) it won't turn magically in a beautiful widescreen movie...
Mr Eric is offline  
post #28 of 47 Old 08-07-2012, 10:02 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
smackjack22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
quite frustrated guys.got the dune player today and every single full blu ray i play i get an playback due to i/o error and i cannot play them.I only bought the dune player for this reason only and i cannot play back files.I;m downloading latest firmware to hope it solves it but have no idea.this is very frustrating this was more than i wanted oto pay and cant even get it work for blu ray files
smackjack22 is offline  
post #29 of 47 Old 08-08-2012, 12:01 AM
Advanced Member
 
Tiddles88's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 583
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Post a mediainfo snip of the .iso in question.
Tiddles88 is offline  
post #30 of 47 Old 08-08-2012, 12:12 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
smackjack22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok so the problem appears to be any hard drive over 2 tb. My samsung 2 tb hard drive played all the blu ray rips fine but my seagate and wd drives 3 tb hard drives would not play the blu ray rips.I would get playback aborted due to i/o error on seagate and some would say disc cannot be read and freeze on the wd or the same i/o error.. Is this a known issue with the dune player for playback of blu ray files on a 2.5 or 3 tb hd?

http://www.mpcclub.com/forum/archive/index.php/t-26239.html talks about the error in there.Looks like I would have to only use 2 tb hard drives for blu ray files and to a F ton of re organizing between my external hard drives how frustrating.Anything i can do other than this?
smackjack22 is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off