*Official* Mede8er X3D (1000 | 800 | 600) Streamer Thread - Page 52 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 17Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1531 of 1595 Old 07-14-2015, 05:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
fmedrano1977's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 594
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 290 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Don't think it does, client and router need to support A/C to get actual A/C speeds.

HTC One (M9)
fmedrano1977 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1532 of 1595 Old 07-14-2015, 05:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
funhouse69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 1,153
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 470 Post(s)
Liked: 152
Quote:
Originally Posted by GusGus748s View Post
I didn't know that Mede8er supported wireless A/C?
None of the Mede8er Players come with Wifi natively but they have an add on Wifi Module that as far as I know only supports up to "N" but you could get some decent speeds from it.

http://www.mede8er.eu/en/index.php?d=med10wfb

Denon AVR-X7200 - Klipsch RF-82 II Fronts, RC-62 II Center, RS-52 II Surrounds & R-112SW & Four CDT-5800-C II Ceilings for an Atmos 5.1.4 Setup.

Last edited by funhouse69; 07-14-2015 at 05:25 AM. Reason: Added "Up to"
funhouse69 is offline  
post #1533 of 1595 Old 07-14-2015, 08:52 AM
Member
 
larry2456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by GusGus748s View Post
I didn't know that Mede8er supported wireless A/C?
It doesn't. Sorry, I should have added that my wireless is using a main router and a bridge, both AC.
larry2456 is offline  
post #1534 of 1595 Old 07-14-2015, 09:02 PM
Senior Member
 
SilverBlade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 256
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Does anyone here who has a mede8er unit, use a multi-bay external hard drive enclosure? Like this one: http://www.mediasonic.ca/product.php?id=1357292050
SilverBlade is offline  
post #1535 of 1595 Old 07-15-2015, 10:15 PM
MESSING WITH YOUR SENSES
 
CINERAMAX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: TOMORROWLAND: REALITY RECREATION PAVILION.
Posts: 16,142
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1430 Post(s)
Liked: 755
Send a message via Skype™ to CINERAMAX
If it is usb 2 it should work, unless is software controlled. 2 slot toaster work. Also pnternal 8 tera worked but with low grafix overhead.
CINERAMAX is offline  
post #1536 of 1595 Old 07-16-2015, 08:47 AM
Member
 
xsrsmithx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Battle Ground WA. USA
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by SilverBlade View Post
Does anyone here who has a mede8er unit, use a multi-bay external hard drive enclosure? Like this one: http://www.mediasonic.ca/product.php?id=1357292050
I have been using this external 4 bay enclosure for about a year now and it works great. It's running one 4Tb and three 3Tb drives. It is a little slow booting all the drives up but otherwise it's quiet and very compact. Easy to swap out drives. I would recommend.
xsrsmithx is offline  
post #1537 of 1595 Old 07-16-2015, 10:10 AM
Senior Member
 
SilverBlade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 256
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by xsrsmithx View Post
I have been using this external 4 bay enclosure for about a year now and it works great. It's running one 4Tb and three 3Tb drives. It is a little slow booting all the drives up but otherwise it's quiet and very compact. Easy to swap out drives. I would recommend.
Perfect.

I use that enclosure on my HDI Dune Base 3.0. I'm looking for options right now in case it dies on me..
SilverBlade is offline  
post #1538 of 1595 Old 07-17-2015, 02:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sanderdvd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: The Netherlands, Europe
Posts: 2,351
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 159 Post(s)
Liked: 30
I m thinking about getting the MED600X3D to replace it with PowerDVD which I now use to play my 3D .iso content. I have 2 questions about it:

1. Does the MED600X3D support proper 23,976 output?
2. I m using no home network or something like that. All my movies are stored on my internal 4tb HDD on my PC. Can I somehow connect the MED600X3D directly on my PC so that it can play the .iso s that are stored on my pc's HDD?
sanderdvd is offline  
post #1539 of 1595 Old 07-17-2015, 02:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
funhouse69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 1,153
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 470 Post(s)
Liked: 152
Quote:
Originally Posted by sanderdvd View Post
I m thinking about getting the MED600X3D to replace it with PowerDVD which I now use to play my 3D .iso content. I have 2 questions about it:

1. Does the MED600X3D support proper 23,976 output?
2. I m using no home network or something like that. All my movies are stored on my internal 4tb HDD on my PC. Can I somehow connect the MED600X3D directly on my PC so that it can play the .iso s that are stored on my pc's HDD?
1) Yes it is a setting in the "Video" Section of the Setup
2) Yes - As long as you share it on the network your Mede8er will be able to access it

Denon AVR-X7200 - Klipsch RF-82 II Fronts, RC-62 II Center, RS-52 II Surrounds & R-112SW & Four CDT-5800-C II Ceilings for an Atmos 5.1.4 Setup.
funhouse69 is offline  
post #1540 of 1595 Old 07-17-2015, 07:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jsmiddleton4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 6,105
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 418 Post(s)
Liked: 138
Kinda hard to follow but this guy, who is a semi-official representative, seems to be saying no more firmwares? We're on a beta release. No final fix all the loose ends final FW?


http://www.mede8erforum.com/index.ph...,16147.75.html

E.B. White said, "I arise in the morning torn between a desire to improve the world and a desire to enjoy the world. This makes it hard to plan the day."
jsmiddleton4 is offline  
post #1541 of 1595 Old 07-23-2015, 04:29 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi everybody, I have a question regarding the Mede8er players (MED600x3d is the one I am thinking of purchasing) that I can't seem to find any answers anywhere. Hope somebody here can help me

I have some Chinese MPEG and RMVB files that have two different audio tracks on the stereo track. That is, there is a Chinese dialect track on the left channel, and another Chinese dialect track onthe right channel. Is the MED600X3D/MED800X3D player able to select only the left or right channel of a stereo track to play?
Ken81 is offline  
post #1542 of 1595 Old 07-23-2015, 11:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 7,129
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 390 Post(s)
Liked: 695
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken81 View Post
Hi everybody, I have a question regarding the Mede8er players (MED600x3d is the one I am thinking of purchasing) that I can't seem to find any answers anywhere. Hope somebody here can help me

I have some Chinese MPEG and RMVB files that have two different audio tracks on the stereo track. That is, there is a Chinese dialect track on the left channel, and another Chinese dialect track onthe right channel. Is the MED600X3D/MED800X3D player able to select only the left or right channel of a stereo track to play?
Any media player will play whichever sound file is set to default (1st). Thereafter, if you want to play a difference audio file, you will have to change it manually.
GusGus748s is offline  
post #1543 of 1595 Old 07-23-2015, 01:26 PM
Advanced Member
 
djc11369's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 859
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 198 Post(s)
Liked: 120
I think what he's saying is that the one audio stream contains the two different channels so the Mede8er would only see one audio stream. I don't think it can separate these on it's own, there's no way to select just the right or left channel in the audio options that I'm aware of. Perhaps there's software to split the stream to create two separate ones and remux the file, then you could change which one you want to listen to.
djc11369 is offline  
post #1544 of 1595 Old 07-23-2015, 02:19 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by djc11369 View Post
I think what he's saying is that the one audio stream contains the two different channels so the Mede8er would only see one audio stream. I don't think it can separate these on it's own, there's no way to select just the right or left channel in the audio options that I'm aware of. Perhaps there's software to split the stream to create two separate ones and remux the file, then you could change which one you want to listen to.
That's too bad. As far as I've seen, only the AC Ryan players have this option. But this selection of left and right channels is only available if you play the raw mpg, vob, rmvb files. If you play a mkv file or a dvd folder/iso, then it's not possible to select the different channels. I assume you have tried this on actual mpg and rmvb files?

Converting hundreds of files just to handle this is too much of a hassle though. I don't understand why they don't implement this feature as a default. WD TV and Asus O'play devices don't support this feature as well.
Ken81 is offline  
post #1545 of 1595 Old 07-23-2015, 05:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
djc11369's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 859
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 198 Post(s)
Liked: 120
I only have mostly MKV and a few ISO files, no MPG or RMVB. If you have a file you can upload I can give it a try if it's something I can distinguish seeming I don't speak Chinese. I have the 1000X3D but the software is the same for all the players, just some hardware differences such as a drive bay and such.
djc11369 is offline  
post #1546 of 1595 Old 07-24-2015, 01:55 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I have uploaded a rmvb video clip here: s000.tinyupload.com/?file_id=00028934958208789595
I used Boilsoft video splitter to generate a short clip from the original rmvb, just want to let you know that it the video starts in black screen for 1-2 seconds with only sound before the video shoots in. The 2 Chinese dialects are quite different, hopefully you can distinguish them by the left and right channels

I will also make a mpg clip later today for you to test it. Thanks for helping, much appreciated
Ken81 is offline  
post #1547 of 1595 Old 07-24-2015, 05:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jsmiddleton4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 6,105
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 418 Post(s)
Liked: 138
Just making sure I understand.

Instead of putting each separate language in its own audio track the video file put one dialect on the left channel, one dialect on the right, which are essentially two distinct languages even though "Chinese"?

And the way you decide which language to listen to is to pick the left or right audio?

You don't have the options to pick different languages based on audio tracks, you can only pick left or right channel?

E.B. White said, "I arise in the morning torn between a desire to improve the world and a desire to enjoy the world. This makes it hard to plan the day."
jsmiddleton4 is offline  
post #1548 of 1595 Old 07-24-2015, 07:05 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsmiddleton4 View Post
Just making sure I understand.

Instead of putting each separate language in its own audio track the video file put one dialect on the left channel, one dialect on the right, which are essentially two distinct languages even though "Chinese"?

And the way you decide which language to listen to is to pick the left or right audio?

You don't have the options to pick different languages based on audio tracks, you can only pick left or right channel?
Yes, you have understood correctly. Originally the asian market produced these so-called video cds for karaoke purpose. Since an mpg file was quite primitive with only a stereo track, they had the "great" idea of producing a karaoke music video file by having lyrics on the left channel and only melody on the right channel, so that people could hook up a microphone and sing to the right channel if they wanted karaoke :P And for those who only want to enjoy the music videos, they select the left channel. And based on this, some "great heads" there in Asia got the idea of using video cds for movies as well. The 2 main Chinese dialects in China and Hong Kong in movie industry over there are Mandarin and Cantonese. So when releasing video cds of mainland China or Hong Kong movies, they had Cantonese on one channel and Mandarin on the other channel. So if a media player doesn't have the option to select only one of the channels, you would have to listen to both dialects at the same time, creating a messy soupy audio.
Ken81 is offline  
post #1549 of 1595 Old 07-24-2015, 07:19 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Great, the forum says I have to have 5 posts or more in order to post links, so sorry for spamming. I probably need another post here before I can link the mpg file for djc11369 to test the file for me Can as well use this opportunity to provide some more info. So after the movie releases, HK and China found it economical to release a lot of Chinese tv-series on video cds as well, also most of them have both dialects on the channels. Some of these series never got released on dvds, and since I bought lots of them many years ago and now getting lazy of switching vcds every 45 minutes on 20-30 episode series, it is better to copy them all to hdd and play them off these media players. I must have been lucky with my AC Ryan player, since that one supported left/right mono channel selection. But I'm afraid my AC Ryan won't last forever, and since it's quite hard to come by these players now, I have to look at other brands. Somehow information about this left/right channel selection is so hard to come by in the reviews of the different media players out there. It's like nobody is aware of this feature unfortunately. But most of the players out there I've come across, including media players in smart tv and blu-ray players, do not support this left/right channel selection.
Ken81 is offline  
post #1550 of 1595 Old 07-24-2015, 07:19 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by djc11369 View Post
I only have mostly MKV and a few ISO files, no MPG or RMVB. If you have a file you can upload I can give it a try if it's something I can distinguish seeming I don't speak Chinese. I have the 1000X3D but the software is the same for all the players, just some hardware differences such as a drive bay and such.
And here is the mpg test file: s000.tinyupload.com/?file_id=98632671876369763610
Thanks again
Ken81 is offline  
post #1551 of 1595 Old 07-24-2015, 07:30 AM
Member
 
WiseOwlFinds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Sadly, I had to returned my Mede8e Med1000x3d because I could not get either my WD Red 4TB or 6TB drives to work in it at that time (last summer). However, my KDLinks A200 media player supported all my large harddrives and it played most BDMV folders or ISO files with Full Menus not BD Lite. The two things I really miss about my Mede8e Med1000x3d was the fact that it's JukeBox Player allows users to play the trailer of that movie and it's constant firmware updates. KDLinks A200 has yet to receive any firmware updates. I only used the Mede8e Med1000x3d when I have guest over to preview the movie trailers of the film that we would actually watch on my Oppo 103 blu-ray player.

Are there any plans for Mede8e to release a new media player with better hardware components??? Like for example, true Gigabit Ethernet LAN port and newer processing chipset.

Projectors: JVC DLA-RS4910 / Sharp XV-Z30000 / Epson 5030UBe + Elite Screens 135 Inch AVR: Yamaha RX-A3050 Media Players: Oppo 103D / Dune HD Max 7.2.4 Speakers: JTR Triple 8 (x3) (FL, FR, Center) / JTR Slanted 8 (x4) (SL, SR, SBL, SBR) / Polk Audio OWM3 (x4) (Front & Rear Heights) / Sony MDR-HW700DS Headphones (x4) / Rythmik FV15HP Powered Subwoofer (x2) / Crowson Shadow-8 Dual Motion Actuator (T108SS) (x4) + ButtKicker BKA1000-N Power Amplifier (x2) / Emotiva Amplifier/ D-Box System
WiseOwlFinds is online now  
post #1552 of 1595 Old 07-24-2015, 09:00 AM
Advanced Member
 
djc11369's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 859
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 198 Post(s)
Liked: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken81 View Post
And here is the mpg test file: s000.tinyupload.com/?file_id=98632671876369763610
Thanks again
Ok, I'm at work right now but I'll test sometime tonight.

Quote:
Originally Posted by WiseOwlFinds View Post
Sadly, I had to returned my Mede8e Med1000x3d because I could not get either my WD Red 4TB or 6TB drives to work in it at that time (last summer). However, my KDLinks A200 media player supported all my large harddrives and it played most BDMV folders or ISO files with Full Menus not BD Lite. The two things I really miss about my Mede8e Med1000x3d was the fact that it's JukeBox Player allows users to play the trailer of that movie and it's constant firmware updates. KDLinks A200 has yet to receive any firmware updates. I only used the Mede8e Med1000x3d when I have guest over to preview the movie trailers of the film that we would actually watch on my Oppo 103 blu-ray player.

Are there any plans for Mede8e to release a new media player with better hardware components??? Like for example, true Gigabit Ethernet LAN port and newer processing chipset.
I thought if you formatted the drive twice they would work? Anyhow, they're not going to release any info on a new player until they decide to do so which will likely be at launch. The firmware updates for these are pretty much dead now, been about 4 months since the last beta, so they're obviously working on something else.
djc11369 is offline  
post #1553 of 1595 Old 07-24-2015, 09:23 AM
Member
 
WiseOwlFinds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by djc11369 View Post
Ok, I'm at work right now but I'll test sometime tonight.



I thought if you formatted the drive twice they would work? Anyhow, they're not going to release any info on a new player until they decide to do so which will likely be at launch. The firmware updates for these are pretty much dead now, been about 4 months since the last beta, so they're obviously working on something else.
I formated it multiple times from my PC and even the Mede8e Med1000x3d. It worked fine with a WD Red 3TB, but not with the neither the 4TB nor 6TB. Mede8e are a great company who seem to care about their users' experience. I truly hope they are working on creating their next generation media player.

Projectors: JVC DLA-RS4910 / Sharp XV-Z30000 / Epson 5030UBe + Elite Screens 135 Inch AVR: Yamaha RX-A3050 Media Players: Oppo 103D / Dune HD Max 7.2.4 Speakers: JTR Triple 8 (x3) (FL, FR, Center) / JTR Slanted 8 (x4) (SL, SR, SBL, SBR) / Polk Audio OWM3 (x4) (Front & Rear Heights) / Sony MDR-HW700DS Headphones (x4) / Rythmik FV15HP Powered Subwoofer (x2) / Crowson Shadow-8 Dual Motion Actuator (T108SS) (x4) + ButtKicker BKA1000-N Power Amplifier (x2) / Emotiva Amplifier/ D-Box System
WiseOwlFinds is online now  
post #1554 of 1595 Old 07-24-2015, 02:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
djc11369's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 859
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 198 Post(s)
Liked: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken81 View Post
And here is the mpg test file: s000.tinyupload.com/?file_id=98632671876369763610
Thanks again
I tested them both and believe it or not I actually can select the left or right channel. It shows up as stereo, mono L, and mono R. It defaults to stereo but you can select mono L or R by going to the audio options. It was difficult for me to tell it was actually playing two different streams or the same one on both L & R but the option is definitely there.
djc11369 is offline  
post #1555 of 1595 Old 07-25-2015, 05:45 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by djc11369 View Post
I tested them both and believe it or not I actually can select the left or right channel. It shows up as stereo, mono L, and mono R. It defaults to stereo but you can select mono L or R by going to the audio options. It was difficult for me to tell it was actually playing two different streams or the same one on both L & R but the option is definitely there.
That's great news, thanks for your help! Now I gotta pick up this media player
Ken81 is offline  
post #1556 of 1595 Old 07-25-2015, 07:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jsmiddleton4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 6,105
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 418 Post(s)
Liked: 138
"I tested them both and believe it or not I actually can select the left or right channel. "

That's great. Where or how are you changing it? In the Main Setup Menu in Audio options? All I see on the AUDIO button options is the full audio track, codec, etc.




I was going to look at MKVTools to see if you could eliminate a left or right channel and make a "new" mkv with just one channel's audio track. Would have to get the mpg into mkv tools but I'm sure that's not a problem.

Also Studio, although I can't stand what's happened to Pinnacle Studio, will import mpg's and you can do whatever you want with the audio and remake the mpg. I bet almost any video editing software can do the same with mpg's. Then you can make two files each based on and named based on the included language dialect.

I bet Sony Vegas, almost any of them will take mpg's and have full blown audio editing options.

Edit: Easy to do in Studio 12.1. Loaded the mpg, went to the Audio editing screen, can drag the audio to left or right channels, remake mpg and you have just one language track. Geeky looking dude with glasses.... If they made a movie like that in America the movie maker would be accused of racist Asian stereotyping....




Studio, and again NOT recommending what used to be Pinnacle Studio, can even take the one audio track file, reload it and "create" a surround sound effect. Not sure how pleasing it is nor what sound effects would be, guessing Jurassic Park would be anti-climatic, BUT you could do so.

E.B. White said, "I arise in the morning torn between a desire to improve the world and a desire to enjoy the world. This makes it hard to plan the day."

Last edited by jsmiddleton4; 07-25-2015 at 07:23 AM.
jsmiddleton4 is offline  
post #1557 of 1595 Old 07-25-2015, 08:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
djc11369's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 859
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 198 Post(s)
Liked: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken81 View Post
That's great news, thanks for your help! Now I gotta pick up this media player
You're welcome. You'll enjoy it, I've had mine probably close to 2 years now and it plays all my files without issue.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jsmiddleton4 View Post
That's great. Where or how are you changing it? In the Main Setup Menu in Audio options? All I see on the AUDIO button options is the full audio track, codec, etc.
After you start playing press menu and select audio from the list that pops up on the right hand side, second option down if I remember correctly, then you'll be presented with the options.
djc11369 is offline  
post #1558 of 1595 Old 07-25-2015, 08:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jsmiddleton4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 6,105
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 418 Post(s)
Liked: 138
Thanks.

The only thing they need to do for these players is finish the FW and do a final release.

E.B. White said, "I arise in the morning torn between a desire to improve the world and a desire to enjoy the world. This makes it hard to plan the day."
jsmiddleton4 is offline  
post #1559 of 1595 Old 07-25-2015, 09:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
djc11369's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 859
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 198 Post(s)
Liked: 120
I actually didn't install the last beta, it already does what I need and the beta didn't provide anything for any issue I've come across. I agree that they should finish it up though and call it the final firmware. I'm sure things will "break" over time like the opensubtitles issue right now. It's not something I use but if it's a feature I used and relied on I'd like to have it fixed as well. Eventually they have to put a line in the sand and move on.
djc11369 is offline  
post #1560 of 1595 Old 07-25-2015, 11:01 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by djc11369 View Post
You're welcome. You'll enjoy it, I've had mine probably close to 2 years now and it plays all my files without issue.
Sounds great. Does it have any stable issue, like occasionally crashing or auto restarting when you exhaust the device by playing too many different files at once? My current AC Ryan HD2 Mini player tends to auto restart itself when I test play different files consecutively, like an mpg, then a mkv, then dvd-iso, then rmvb, etc. At some point the device just has enough and it auto restarts itself And at the same time it also corrupts the external hdd attached to it, so when I connect the hdd to Windows it suggests that I run a chkdsk on it. Has this ever happened to your Mede8er player?
Ken81 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
Med1000x3d Hd 3d Multimedia Player
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off