Popcorn Hour A-300 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 25 Old 07-17-2012, 05:55 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
ladams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Will a windows 7 Pc Reconize the A 300? I have a Netgear eva1950 and since i Purchased the new windows 7 pc. i can't get it to work on my network. I was wondering does anyone have windows 7 with the A- 300 . Thanks
ladams is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 25 Old 07-17-2012, 08:18 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 16,113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 164 Post(s)
Liked: 209
Go to control panel, network, view network computers and devices. After a bit it should show up there. Double-click the A300 and it should show you any connected HDDs. Right click on one and select "map network drive".

If it doesn't show up you have something turned off somewhere.
rdgrimes is online now  
post #3 of 25 Old 07-17-2012, 08:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,349
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 592
Also check your windows firewall. There is a thread at nerworktankmedia.com that can help you fix this issue. Its a W7 bug.

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is offline  
post #4 of 25 Old 07-17-2012, 09:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,349
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 592
Here's a link that explains how to do network shares for windows:

http://www.networkedmediatank.com/wiki/index.php/Network_Share

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is offline  
post #5 of 25 Old 07-18-2012, 01:11 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
zoro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 10,048
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Is it really better than A210?
zoro is online now  
post #6 of 25 Old 07-18-2012, 01:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,349
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 592
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoro View Post

Is it really better than A210?

I don't think it is better. I would say if you own a A200 / 210, I wouldn't upgrade. If you don't have a A200/210 then you don't really have a choice but to buy a A300. Unless you buy a used A200/210.

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is offline  
post #7 of 25 Old 07-19-2012, 05:50 AM
357
Advanced Member
 
357's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 691
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I went through hell and high water to get it working. It will take a while but it will eventually show up. Popcorn hour blames windows but I've never ever had a problem seeing any of my PCs on my network. Popcorn hour= plug and troubleshoot.
357 is offline  
post #8 of 25 Old 07-19-2012, 08:52 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
zoro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 10,048
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I don't understand why the heck PCH play apple game and ask for $100 more for some thing that might be barely differebt
zoro is online now  
post #9 of 25 Old 07-19-2012, 09:20 PM
 
streamerlover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 933
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoro View Post

I don't understand why the heck PCH play apple game and ask for $100 more for some thing that might be barely differebt

Can I get a translator here?
streamerlover is offline  
post #10 of 25 Old 07-19-2012, 09:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
halfelite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by streamerlover View Post

Can I get a translator here?

lol i think he is complaining the c-300 is a 100$ more then A300.
halfelite is online now  
post #11 of 25 Old 07-27-2012, 08:52 AM
357
Advanced Member
 
357's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 691
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wow so after hell and high water to get it to show up now it can't see any shares at all. Won't even connect to my network anymore...telling me that my share no longer exist even though I've changed nothing! What a POS! Seriously I'm never buying another of their products again. First one went out within a year and I had to send it back under warranty. Then a year later it breaks. Now this one hasn't lasted 24 days without problems and major headaches. Good thing I purchased a Squaretrade warranty this time. I should have bought a freaking Dune!
357 is offline  
post #12 of 25 Old 07-27-2012, 10:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
halfelite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 59
are you trying to connect to a synology NAS?
halfelite is online now  
post #13 of 25 Old 07-27-2012, 10:13 AM
357
Advanced Member
 
357's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 691
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Win7 pc. Got it working. Left the Popcorn unplugged for 10 minutes and plugged it back in. Geez I heard this thing was buggy but this is ridiculous.
357 is offline  
post #14 of 25 Old 07-27-2012, 10:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
halfelite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 59
glad you got it working if an unplug fixed it sounds like a master browser issue that cleared itself up. setting up shares is the hardest part outside of 3rd party jukeboxes
halfelite is online now  
post #15 of 25 Old 07-27-2012, 10:30 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
zoro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 10,048
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by halfelite View Post

lol i think he is complaining the c-300 is a 100$ more then A300.

sorry guys, my bad. What I meant was if PCH has not changed much between 210 and A300, why they are asking for $100 more on their website? that reminds me of apple, they change one small dinky winky thing, call it a new generation and ask, full price over the predecessor:(
zoro is online now  
post #16 of 25 Old 07-27-2012, 10:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
halfelite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoro View Post

sorry guys, my bad. What I meant was if PCH has not changed much between 210 and A300, why they are asking for $100 more on their website? that reminds me of apple, they change one small dinky winky thing, call it a new generation and ask, full price over the predecessor:(

I dont think they have much say in the price point they went with the latest and greatest sigma chip at the time which im sure was full price When the A210 retailed it was around same price as A300. Even if on the outside we dont see much changes jumping to a newer SoC cost money and sigma only keeps old chips in production for so long so you have to move to newer eventually
halfelite is online now  
post #17 of 25 Old 07-27-2012, 10:39 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
zoro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 10,048
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by halfelite View Post

I dont think they have much say in the price point they went with the latest and greatest sigma chip at the time which im sure was full price When the A210 retailed it was around same price as A300. Even if on the outside we dont see much changes jumping to a newer SoC cost money and sigma only keeps old chips in production for so long so you have to move to newer eventually

understood! I still love their products. btw how much faster is a300 response wise as compare to A210 and popbox 8?
zoro is online now  
post #18 of 25 Old 07-27-2012, 11:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
halfelite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 59
compared to the A210 decent speed increase compared to the v8 not so much. v8 and 300 have a lot of the same cpu components like cache, and things to work with.
halfelite is online now  
post #19 of 25 Old 07-27-2012, 12:46 PM
 
streamerlover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 933
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by halfelite View Post

compared to the A210 decent speed increase compared to the v8 not so much. v8 and 300 have a lot of the same cpu components like cache, and things to work with.
This was not the case with me. the a200 and 300 were so close in operation for me as to not be a factor. I basically only used it to play blu ray iso files and did mot use a juke box...so maybe that had something to do with it...
streamerlover is offline  
post #20 of 25 Old 07-27-2012, 01:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
halfelite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by streamerlover View Post

This was not the case with me. the a200 and 300 were so close in operation for me as to not be a factor. I basically only used it to play blu ray iso files and did mot use a juke box...so maybe that had something to do with it...

only time you will see the speed increase is a jukebox type system, as it uses the most cpu clocks. The A300 stock browser needs fixed for it strange 22 item cache issue still so it holds it back in speed. if you take a directory of 100 it will take a slight pause every 22 but go trhough the list once and it flys through so hopefully the tune that better then stock UI people would notice a difference.
halfelite is online now  
post #21 of 25 Old 07-27-2012, 04:41 PM
 
streamerlover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 933
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by halfelite View Post

only time you will see the speed increase is a jukebox type system, as it uses the most cpu clocks. The A300 stock browser needs fixed for it strange 22 item cache issue still so it holds it back in speed. if you take a directory of 100 it will take a slight pause every 22 but go trhough the list once and it flys through so hopefully the tune that better then stock UI people would notice a difference.


Thanks! Good to know! that would explain why I saw squat for difference...
still trying to figure out what jukebox type system I am going to go with...
streamerlover is offline  
post #22 of 25 Old 07-27-2012, 04:43 PM
 
streamerlover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 933
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by halfelite View Post

only time you will see the speed increase is a jukebox type system, as it uses the most cpu clocks. The A300 stock browser needs fixed for it strange 22 item cache issue still so it holds it back in speed. if you take a directory of 100 it will take a slight pause every 22 but go trhough the list once and it flys through so hopefully the tune that better then stock UI people would notice a difference.


Thanks! Good to know! that would explain why I saw squat for difference...
still trying to figure out what jukebox type system I am going to go with...
streamerlover is offline  
post #23 of 25 Old 07-30-2012, 03:57 PM
Member
 
gavone1976's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Can i download all my dvds on a popcorn?Is this the main feature of a unit like this?
gavone1976 is offline  
post #24 of 25 Old 07-30-2012, 04:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
halfelite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by gavone1976 View Post

Can i download all my dvds on a popcorn?Is this the main feature of a unit like this?

if you mean can you rip a dvd straight to the device? the Answer is NO you have to rip all your disc on a pc first.
halfelite is online now  
post #25 of 25 Old 08-01-2012, 07:21 PM
Member
 
gavone1976's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 12
whats the best way to do that?
gavone1976 is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off