*Official* WDTV Play Thread (Announced 2/12/2013) - Page 3 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #61 of 85 Old 02-20-2013, 11:01 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
WDFan1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 998
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 25
I think you're experiencing issues.

In other words, I think you're misjudging both boxes' capabilities based on issues you're having.

All of the Live HD, Live +, Live Hub, and Live SMP would allow network access to attached storage (read and write) AND do Autoplay.
WDFan1970 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 85 Old 02-20-2013, 12:54 PM
Member
 
golfinguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by WDFan1970 View Post

I think you're experiencing issues.

In other words, I think you're misjudging both boxes' capabilities based on issues you're having.

All of the Live HD, Live +, Live Hub, and Live SMP would allow network access to attached storage (read and write) AND do Autoplay.


Then I guess the issue I was experiencing was Western Digital not knowing their own product that well, as my information came from them LOL
golfinguy is offline  
post #63 of 85 Old 02-20-2013, 07:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Skylinestar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,374
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by WDFan1970 View Post

a) Yes, it does have DTS passthrough.
b) Yes, it does LACK the ability to decode or downmix DTS at all.
How about DTS HD MA passthrough?
Skylinestar is online now  
post #64 of 85 Old 02-22-2013, 07:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
techflaws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Apparently yes, I don't have an AVR to test it though.

Tech Flaws
Things can only get better
techflaws is online now  
post #65 of 85 Old 02-27-2013, 08:46 AM
Newbie
 
jda54669's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I bought one. So far it seems to work ok but it did freeze up on me once while watching a Youtube video. It's not finding any of my photos on a network drive but I haven't looked into that yet.

My biggest complaint would be the remote or maybe it's the speed of the unit. I'll push a button and nothing happens so I push it again and it jumps 2 steps. Moving the unit from the lower part of my
cabinet to the TV height may have helped a little.

My main reason for buying it was for Netflix and that also worked fine. I was hoping I could use Spotify but you need the premium version.
jda54669 is offline  
post #66 of 85 Old 03-12-2013, 08:07 PM
 
comicguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Well I bought one for $48. I will give it a whirl on the HD audio thing when I have a chance...
comicguy is offline  
post #67 of 85 Old 03-13-2013, 04:13 AM
Newbie
 
jpt19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
"Well I bought one for 448. I will give it a whirl on the HD audio thing when I have a chance..."

What price? I assume that is the wrong price or wrong device.
jpt19 is offline  
post #68 of 85 Old 03-13-2013, 04:55 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
WDFan1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 998
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 25
... or not US$. smile.gif
WDFan1970 is online now  
post #69 of 85 Old 03-13-2013, 07:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 9,959
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 185 Post(s)
Liked: 332
I suspect he simply missed the Shift Key and typed 448 instead of $48.

Proof-reading one's post before hitting submit has such value.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #70 of 85 Old 03-13-2013, 01:00 PM
 
comicguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post

I suspect he simply missed the Shift Key and typed 448 instead of $48.

Proof-reading one's post before hitting submit has such value.
BAH, if I typed perfect then this thread would already be bumped to the second page! And yes, typing on a Note 2 for posting is not ideal...
comicguy is offline  
post #71 of 85 Old 03-14-2013, 03:02 AM
Member
 
kimare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
At the moment it’s impossible to get a WD Live 3G here in Norway, but which have made me consider alternatives. Then I noticed WD Play, which is quite similar to Live. According to http://wdc.com/en/products/homeentertainment/mediaplayers/ Live has the ability to play mpeg2 and DTS-audio.

My knownledge within AV is very limited, so I’ll have to ask here if I need the extra features for my use. I’ll buy 3 mediaplayers. The main purpose for all will be streaming video (self ripped mkv files, using makemkv) from a Synology DS413j. And probably som music from the same source. At two of the rooms the players will just be connected to the TV, no external sound system is planned. And I suppose if a sound system is connected it will just be quite simple ones. I guess WD play are sufficient at these rooms?

In the last room the player will be connected to a Yamaha RXV671 receiver with 5.1 surround speakers. Would I want the ability play DTS-audio with a 671 and 5.1? I’ve read something about pass-though which Play might support with DTS. What is pass-though, is it something I can use?

According to user reports and reviews WD Play has a better interface. Are there other advantages with WD Play or WD Live than interface and mpeg3/DTS?
kimare is online now  
post #72 of 85 Old 03-14-2013, 07:20 AM
Newbie
 
jda54669's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've been using mine for a few weeks now and I can't believe how slow it is. By that I mean reaction time when pressing buttons on the remote. Anybody else notice this?
jda54669 is offline  
post #73 of 85 Old 03-14-2013, 01:03 PM
 
comicguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by jda54669 View Post

I've been using mine for a few weeks now and I can't believe how slow it is. By that I mean reaction time when pressing buttons on the remote. Anybody else notice this?
Are you using the factory remote? MIne is waiting for me at home but I won't get to play with it until the weekend...
comicguy is offline  
post #74 of 85 Old 03-15-2013, 01:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
techflaws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by kimare View Post

According to http://wdc.com/en/products/homeentertainment/mediaplayers/ Live has the ability to play mpeg2 and DTS-audio.
And the Play (which is a toned down player compared to the LIVE) hasn't which can be read here.

Tech Flaws
Things can only get better
techflaws is online now  
post #75 of 85 Old 03-16-2013, 02:18 PM
Newbie
 
jda54669's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by comicguy View Post

Are you using the factory remote? MIne is waiting for me at home but I won't get to play with it until the weekend...


Yep. I also plugged in an old USB keyboard to curb the frustration level when needing to enter words for searching. Well worth it.

It's been freezing on me while watching Youtube vids. At that point all I can do is power off with the remote. Then it takes a while to come back on. Pain in the rear end. I'm on a wired connection too.

Netflix seems to be working fine although I question the resolution of the video. It doesn't always look that HD.
jda54669 is offline  
post #76 of 85 Old 03-16-2013, 04:34 PM
Member
 
kimare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by techflaws View Post

And the Play (which is a toned down player compared to the LIVE) hasn't which can be read here.

Thanks quite useful to read the manual as always. As I've already mentioned in my first post Play has lesser features than Live 3G. my question are if I can use Play instead of the Live that I first had set my sight on. As far as I've read I can't use play if the mkv are ripped with DTS as neither the Player or the TV can convert the signal. Apart from the room where I've got a receiver which will convert the signal. I guess I'll try to track down the Live 3G if my conclution is correct.
kimare is online now  
post #77 of 85 Old 03-25-2013, 07:38 AM
Senior Member
 
Scopeboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 274
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does it output 24p? I don't see anywhere in the info screen when playing 1080p 24fps video that its outputting such, looks smooth but no display info...
Scopeboy is offline  
post #78 of 85 Old 03-25-2013, 11:39 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
WDFan1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 998
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Doesn't your TV tell you that?
WDFan1970 is online now  
post #79 of 85 Old 03-25-2013, 10:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
techflaws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 25
If so it's not necessarily reliable. My TV tells me 24p on 24p, 23.976, 23.978.

Tech Flaws
Things can only get better
techflaws is online now  
post #80 of 85 Old 03-26-2013, 11:15 AM
Senior Member
 
Chingu808's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Down to $59.99 on Amazon
Chingu808 is offline  
post #81 of 85 Old 03-27-2013, 12:55 PM
Senior Member
 
Scopeboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 274
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't see anywhere within the menu system or info "24P" on the WDPlay. I can see the information on the VT50, but was hoping that info would be available without having to dig through the Panny menu to see that. I have some movies which for some reason are vertically stretched, and not maintaining a 2.35:1 aspect........anyone else experiencing this? When I use Plex the files play fine in their normal aspect, only through the WDPlay does this happen. I have found it on about 5 or 6 of the movies.
Scopeboy is offline  
post #82 of 85 Old 03-27-2013, 10:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
techflaws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Can you upload a small sample to Sendspace or Mediafire?

Tech Flaws
Things can only get better
techflaws is online now  
post #83 of 85 Old 05-01-2013, 01:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Charles R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 9,938
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 177
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scopeboy View Post

Does it output 24p?

 

My display says so. Along with streaming HD audio (DTS-HD MA) via Plex. Plugged in an external drive into one of my (very low-end PCs) and Plex served up the HD file wonderfully. It appears no one is using this thing... is there a good reason not to use it for streaming HD files? I wish it had Amazon Instant Video but for $65 it beats putting most anything else in a room for pure local (HD MKV) streaming.

Charles R is offline  
post #84 of 85 Old 05-01-2013, 06:13 PM
 
comicguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
mine is still sitting in the box. just have not had the time/ambition to play with it..
comicguy is offline  
post #85 of 85 Old 10-31-2013, 09:18 PM
Newbie
 
racer69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jda54669 View Post

I bought one. So far it seems to work ok but it did freeze up on me once while watching a Youtube video. It's not finding any of my photos on a network drive but I haven't looked into that yet.

My biggest complaint would be the remote or maybe it's the speed of the unit. I'll push a button and nothing happens so I push it again and it jumps 2 steps. Moving the unit from the lower part of my
cabinet to the TV height may have helped a little.

My main reason for buying it was for Netflix and that also worked fine. I was hoping I could use Spotify but you need the premium version.


This is why we just returned our WDTV Live (gen3) to costco after 10 mos....severe lag, non response from remote (ok we're in a sunny room), random freezes and the need to reboot all the time...

I was hoping the PLAY would be better but you are reporting some of the same issues.

I Think were gonna get the Roku 3 - its just for our kids and they use netflix mostly.
racer69 is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off