Looking for an inexpensive Router with Gigabit ports - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 22 Old 07-31-2012, 10:03 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Irishdoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 707
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I've moved into a new house, and I'm getting a hard-wired Cat6 network setup on Thursday. I need a gigabit router to handle ip assignments and such. I have Comcast internet, and thought I'd be set with the Arris gateway they were giving me. The problem is the gateway has a 5 IP address limitation in the firmware. (How dumb is that?) I do also have an unmanaged TrendNet Gigabit 8-port switch, but it's only a switch.

So I've already spent a bunch of money, and don't want to spend a whole lot more. Is there a decent router out there that won't kill my bank account further? It doesn't need wireless, it just needs Gigabit ports. I suppose I could also consider buying a different DocSis 3.0 router that will work with Comcast, and save myself 7 bucks a month. Thoughts?
Irishdoom is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 22 Old 07-31-2012, 10:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,357
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 592
Mono price routers are pretty inexpensive and many people have good reviews for them.

http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=105&cp_id=10521&cs_id=1052102&p_id=8742&seq=1&format=2

http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=105&cp_id=10521&cs_id=1052102&p_id=8070&seq=1&format=2

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is offline  
post #3 of 22 Old 07-31-2012, 10:20 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Irishdoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 707
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Both of those only have 10/100 ports. I do have an Asus RT-N53 with 10/100. Is that sufficient to actually handle it? Am I being a little crazy wanting Gigabit in as many places as possible? The problem I see is the NT53 will handle routing, before anything on the network, and therefore slow the whole thing down since it doesn't have gigabit ports.
Irishdoom is offline  
post #4 of 22 Old 07-31-2012, 10:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,357
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 592
Never mind. Get a gigabit router. I thought they were gigbabit. How much do you want to spend?

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is offline  
post #5 of 22 Old 07-31-2012, 10:37 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Irishdoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 707
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I'd like to keep it under 80 or so, and the lower the better. Though I also don't want to bone my network with a crap router.
Irishdoom is offline  
post #6 of 22 Old 07-31-2012, 10:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,357
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 592
GusGus748s is offline  
post #7 of 22 Old 07-31-2012, 10:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,357
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 592
GusGus748s is offline  
post #8 of 22 Old 07-31-2012, 10:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,357
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 592
I personally use this one: http://www.amazon.com/NETGEAR-Wireless-Router-Gigabit-WNDR3700/dp/B002HWRJY4/ref=sr_1_1?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1343756830&sr=1-1&keywords=wndr3700. However, I had to take it off my network because I ended up changing ISP and they provided me with a router / modem, which I am pretty much forced to use because my WNDR3700 and the U-Verse router would fight with each other and they both would assign IP addresses to my devices, and it was just a mess.

I tried setting the RG box (ATT UVerse router) to bridge mode to let my WNDR3700 handle everything else, but I was unsuccessful. So, now my WNDR3700 is in my garage collecting dust mad.gif A friend of mine was going to buy off me, but he never came to get it.

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is offline  
post #9 of 22 Old 07-31-2012, 11:13 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Irishdoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 707
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
http://forums.att.com/t5/Residential-Gateway/U-verse-for-BUSINESS-2Wire-3600HGV-bridge-mode-or-another-AT-amp/td-p/2707013

Ever see that about getting the Uverse router setup properly? It worked for me when I had Uverse.
Irishdoom is offline  
post #10 of 22 Old 07-31-2012, 11:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,357
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 592
Quote:
Originally Posted by Irishdoom View Post

http://forums.att.com/t5/Residential-Gateway/U-verse-for-BUSINESS-2Wire-3600HGV-bridge-mode-or-another-AT-amp/td-p/2707013
Ever see that about getting the Uverse router setup properly? It worked for me when I had Uverse.

Yeah, I've looked at those directions before, but it didnt work properly for my unraid server's unmenu, whichj uses the 8000s ports.

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is offline  
post #11 of 22 Old 07-31-2012, 11:57 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Irishdoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 707
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Ahh, it'd take a smarter networking guy than me to figure that out then. At least with Uverse you can just use the HPNA networking anyhow if you wanted to.
Irishdoom is offline  
post #12 of 22 Old 07-31-2012, 04:03 PM
Member
 
bgavin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Orangevale, CA
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
My home office LAN is gigabit for throughput.
I have a modest Netgear gigabit switch downstream from the router.
The workstations and servers all work at GB data rates across the switch.
They never see the router unless going out to the internet.

Internet is very slow compared to LAN, so my conventional Linksys 100MB is not an impediment at all.
bgavin is offline  
post #13 of 22 Old 07-31-2012, 06:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
bowmah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 842
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by GusGus748s View Post

I personally use this one: http://www.amazon.com/NETGEAR-Wireless-Router-Gigabit-WNDR3700/dp/B002HWRJY4/ref=sr_1_1?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1343756830&sr=1-1&keywords=wndr3700. However, I had to take it off my network because I ended up changing ISP and they provided me with a router / modem, which I am pretty much forced to use because my WNDR3700 and the U-Verse router would fight with each other and they both would assign IP addresses to my devices, and it was just a mess.
I tried setting the RG box (ATT UVerse router) to bridge mode to let my WNDR3700 handle everything else, but I was unsuccessful. So, now my WNDR3700 is in my garage collecting dust mad.gif A friend of mine was going to buy off me, but he never came to get it.

I bet your 3700 would be a better wireless router. Why not disable DHCP on your 3700, connect it via a wire to the modem / router but still use your 3700 as a wireless router? If you disbale DHCP on your 3700 and configure things properly, IP addresses will be dished out by your modem / router.
bowmah is offline  
post #14 of 22 Old 08-01-2012, 07:46 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Irishdoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 707
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Hmm, I'm looking at the DIR-655, and wondering why I don't just spend $25 more to get an N56U or one of the higher end Netgear routers.
Irishdoom is offline  
post #15 of 22 Old 08-01-2012, 02:07 PM
Member
 
filedog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here's an option if you want to try refurbished:
http://www.amazon.com/NetGear-WNR3500L-100NAS-Rangemax-Wireless-N-Refurbished/dp/B004UV4LOQ/ref=sr_1_6?ie=UTF8&qid=1343855161&sr=8-6&keywords=refurbished+router
it got better reviews at newegg. It can take DDWRT and tomato Firmware, and has a USB port that can be used to share an external hard drive.
filedog is offline  
post #16 of 22 Old 08-01-2012, 02:16 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Irishdoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 707
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I decided that if I was going to shell out some more money, I may as well replace that leased Comcast cable modem/router at the same time, and kick the $7 lease charge to the curb. I picked up a Zoom 5305 on Amazon for under $100. It seems to be well-reviewed, has gigabit networking, and will kill 2 birds with one stone. Thanks everyone.
Irishdoom is offline  
post #17 of 22 Old 08-02-2012, 06:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 9,949
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 177 Post(s)
Liked: 330
Quote:
Originally Posted by bgavin View Post

My home office LAN is gigabit for throughput.
I have a modest Netgear gigabit switch downstream from the router.
The workstations and servers all work at GB data rates across the switch.
They never see the router unless going out to the internet.
Internet is very slow compared to LAN, so my conventional Linksys 100MB is not an impediment at all.

+2
This is exactly what I do and I think that is the best way to go. Four switch ports on a router is not enough for my main network, but more than that, I question the quality of the router's switch to begin with. I have a Verizon 10/100 DSL router/switch that I treat as just another network device. It plugs into an 8-port Netgear GigE smart-switch which is the true hub for my main network. Like you, my network devices only access the router when they need a DHCP server at boot or when they access the Internet. I will use the remaining 3 x 10/100 switch ports on the DSL router for low-speed, low-access devices like my network printer to conserve the GigE ports on the smart-switch for devices that need it.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #18 of 22 Old 08-02-2012, 06:06 AM
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2,524
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Because the chipset in most routers that are used as combo devices, do not have the horsepower to do everything at once. It is better to place a switch off of the router for everything to go through since the switch will handle all of the traffic, vs the router.
gregzoll is offline  
post #19 of 22 Old 08-02-2012, 06:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,357
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 592
Quote:
Originally Posted by gregzoll View Post

Because the chipset in most routers that are used as combo devices, do not have the horsepower to do everything at once. It is better to place a switch off of the router for everything to go through since the switch will handle all of the traffic, vs the router.

+1. I've got my U-Verser modem/router hooked up to a Netgear 8 port gigabit switch, but all of my devices are connected to the 8 port switch. The modem is hooked up to the switch to provide internet to other devices. This set up has been working great for several years now.

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is offline  
post #20 of 22 Old 08-02-2012, 10:16 AM
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2,524
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Mine is the same way GusGus. Only thing connected directly to the RG besides the Switch, are the three UVerse boxes. I am thinking of going down to a 5 port Netgear GS105, since I only have 3 hard wired connections now on the switch.
gregzoll is offline  
post #21 of 22 Old 08-02-2012, 10:30 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Irishdoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 707
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I should add that ultimately everything will be going through a TrendNet Gigabit 8 port switch. I just wanted to make sure the connection from the Comcast router to the switch is Gigabit as well. With the route I went at least I can ditch the $7 a month leasing charge as well.

Oh, and of course I wanted to be rid of the ridiculous 5 IP limitation built into the arris Modem/Gateway they gave me. How could they think a 5 IP limit is a good idea? Let's see, 2 smartphones, 2 streamers, ps3, avr, computer, 2 laptops...
Irishdoom is offline  
post #22 of 22 Old 08-02-2012, 04:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
bowmah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 842
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Irishdoom View Post

I should add that ultimately everything will be going through a TrendNet Gigabit 8 port switch. I just wanted to make sure the connection from the Comcast router to the switch is Gigabit as well. With the route I went at least I can ditch the $7 a month leasing charge as well.
Oh, and of course I wanted to be rid of the ridiculous 5 IP limitation built into the arris Modem/Gateway they gave ISPme. How could they think a 5 IP limit is a good idea? Let's see, 2 smartphones, 2 streamers, ps3, avr, computer, 2 laptops...

Some ISP's are still giving a unique IP to each of your devices? Thought most moved to 1 or 2 IP's and expect your router to run DHCP to hand out local IP's?
bowmah is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off