Airport express/Airtunes question... - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-01-2012, 02:52 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Stiege's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'm not sure if this is the right place, but here goes.

If I use a new Airport Express to feed my Onkyo two channel amp for my outdoor speakers, will the AE put out enough signal to power on the amp?

thanks in advance,

Jason
Stiege is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-01-2012, 08:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mayhem13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: nj
Posts: 3,959
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 13
are you talking about the auto/on feature of the amp?....if so, i'm not sure but works with my Audiosource Amp100.
mayhem13 is offline  
Old 08-02-2012, 06:21 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Stiege's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Yes, that's correct, the auto on feature... I was wondering if the signal actually turns on and off. If the amp stays on it gets crazy hot.
Stiege is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off