Popcorn A400 sigma 8911 with vxp - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 75 Old 08-31-2012, 12:34 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
halfelite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Will branch this out since the other thread is on Dune players. Here is the new Popcorn Hour

http://myhtpcuk.wordpress.com/2012/08/31/ifa-2012-day-1-popcorn-a-400-released/


A little on the high price at $363 estimated retail. But you do get vxp
halfelite is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 75 Old 08-31-2012, 07:49 PM
Member
 
drm870's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I don't care how much worse Syabas' firmware stability is than HDI's -- given how long/often the Dune Pro has been delayed, if this player comes out first it's an automatic purchase for me.
drm870 is offline  
post #3 of 75 Old 08-31-2012, 11:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Murilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 4,679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
At that price i would be very surprised if vxp processing is fully enabled given the price sigma typically charges for vxp processing. If that price is actually true with full vxp processing not nerfed , that will be a great deal and usher in a new price point for expensive processing.
Murilo is offline  
post #4 of 75 Old 09-01-2012, 02:36 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,299
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 71
I think I read it won't have full BD Menus, so hopefully that will address the Cinavia question (i.e. no Blu-ray license)

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is offline  
post #5 of 75 Old 09-03-2012, 11:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,357
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 592
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbone1026 View Post

I think I read it won't have full BD Menus, so hopefully that will address the Cinavia question (i.e. no Blu-ray license)

As long as it can support BR folder structure, I would be okay if it doesn't support full BD menus.biggrin.gif

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is online now  
post #6 of 75 Old 10-02-2012, 01:17 PM
Member
 
pennst48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Any idea if this will have gapless FLAC playback? DLNA rendering capability? BTW, I think they announced the U.S. price would be $249.
pennst48 is offline  
post #7 of 75 Old 10-03-2012, 03:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mr Eric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 873
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 33
FLAC 24 Bits 192Khz with gapless playback is OK. Confirmed after testing on the french PCH forum wink.gif

you can also have a look to the UI and VXP here : http://www.popcorn-hour-fr.com/forum/showthread.php?tid=5546&page=6
Mr Eric is online now  
post #8 of 75 Old 10-03-2012, 11:17 AM
Member
 
pennst48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Mr. Eric, thanks for the response and that's fantastic news! I posted on the english forum asking the same but they seem more focused on exchanging insults at this time....

I can't wait to get one of these!
pennst48 is offline  
post #9 of 75 Old 10-03-2012, 12:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
Mr Eric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 873
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 33
???

Why ? What's happening on the English forum ? eek.gif
Mr Eric is online now  
post #10 of 75 Old 10-03-2012, 12:38 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
halfelite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Eric View Post

???
Why ? What's happening on the English forum ? eek.gif

Someone that is trying to push there views that vxp makes things worse and all users want true natural colors, and that his denon with an anchor bay image chip is better then the vxp in the pch without seeing it. same stuff different day.
halfelite is online now  
post #11 of 75 Old 10-03-2012, 12:43 PM
 
comicguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by halfelite View Post

Someone that is trying to push there views that vxp makes things worse and all users want true natural colors, and that his denon with an anchor bay image chip is better then the vxp in the pch without seeing it. same stuff different day.
I won't touch another pch until someone tests it and tells me that the HD audio issues have been resolved. The 300 STILL has issues...
comicguy is offline  
post #12 of 75 Old 10-03-2012, 03:28 PM
Member
 
pennst48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Yes, halfelite is exactly correct - my post got lost in the crossfire. I get upset when my kids or my job or my wife are at risk, but this technology stuff is all good and everyone is a friend....

...but what is the HD audio issue? I'm no expert in PCH so just curious (definitely not upset smile.gif)
pennst48 is offline  
post #13 of 75 Old 10-03-2012, 11:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
cHarOn99's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 537
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
the sigma sdk has a bug with bd playback and hd audio, were it doesn't passtrough at first time the hd audio, most of the time it works if you switch audio and then back to the HD audio, this happens only if you use Full BD Navigation on A-300, since the A-400 won't have support for full navigation i think it won't have this bug.
cHarOn99 is offline  
post #14 of 75 Old 10-03-2012, 11:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MarkHotchkiss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Long Beach, California
Posts: 1,476
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 82
I don't think you can compare bugs between the A-300 and the A-400, because they use different SoCs, and the SoCs have different SDKs. Although the A-400 SDK will not necessarily have the same bugs as the A-300 SDK, I'm sure it will have plenty of bugs of its very own. This is a brand new architecture for Sigma, so I expect it to be a very rocky start.

One thing going for PCH this time around, however, is that they are the beta-tester for Sigma's new flagship SoC, and Sigma will need to support them well if they want to get the chip off the ground.
MarkHotchkiss is offline  
post #15 of 75 Old 10-04-2012, 01:53 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mr Eric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 873
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 33
preview of the nmj iPad app :
Mr Eric is online now  
post #16 of 75 Old 10-04-2012, 06:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Brajesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Metro Atlanta
Posts: 5,749
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Pretty slick. Does seem like you need to swipe or touch more than once sometimes to show the remote control panel or play media. Looks good for a first release attempt though.

HD Media Keen Videosaurus
Brajesh is online now  
post #17 of 75 Old 10-04-2012, 07:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mr Eric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 873
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 33
tester received the ipad with the A400, i don't think he's used to it yet biggrin.gif I'm not sure that you need 2 fingers swipe to open the remote control, even if needed (may be because a one finger swipe will just send you to the next/previous movie) you can see that he's not very comfortable with 2 fingers swipe.
Mr Eric is online now  
post #18 of 75 Old 10-04-2012, 08:37 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
halfelite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkHotchkiss View Post

I don't think you can compare bugs between the A-300 and the A-400, because they use different SoCs, and the SoCs have different SDKs. Although the A-400 SDK will not necessarily have the same bugs as the A-300 SDK, I'm sure it will have plenty of bugs of its very own. This is a brand new architecture for Sigma, so I expect it to be a very rocky start.
One thing going for PCH this time around, however, is that they are the beta-tester for Sigma's new flagship SoC, and Sigma will need to support them well if they want to get the chip off the ground.

We all hope that. But sigma track record is not the best. PCH is usually always first to bring out a new box on a new SoC and sometimes sigma is fast but other times not so much. There has been a rumor that PCH sent over some devs to sigma to work more hands on with the A400 before launch. So hopefully the rumor is true and they were able to work together and squash some bugs.
halfelite is online now  
post #19 of 75 Old 10-04-2012, 10:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
space2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,039
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 22
This product looks promising.

I will be starting a media server next year, and trying to choose a path. This maybe a option. The other option I am considering is all tvs in the house Appletv, and use the discs only for my home theater. I do not need the lossless for my bedroom and other tvs.

I always get torn with what to do, I love having the movies available right away.
space2001 is online now  
post #20 of 75 Old 10-05-2012, 08:11 AM
Member
 
pennst48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Yes, we'll see if Sigma can deliver a more refined product than in the past. On the one hand, they've had more time to refine the 8910/11 than any other similar product I can recall. By the time the first A-400s are available, it will have been 23 months since its first public demonstration, and about 18 months since first customer samples - that's longer than the average product lifecycle for this segment. In this time, 3D has gone from leading edge to passe.

On the other hand, Sigma is so sloppy that their press kits have the wrong YEAR in the press releases - unless I'm mistaken, the press releases for CES 2011 occurred in January 2011, not January 2010 as repeatedly shown on Sigma's press releases. http://www.sigmadesigns.com/press_kit/

Oh, well.
pennst48 is offline  
post #21 of 75 Old 10-05-2012, 10:54 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
halfelite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by pennst48 View Post

Yes, we'll see if Sigma can deliver a more refined product than in the past. On the one hand, they've had more time to refine the 8910/11 than any other similar product I can recall. By the time the first A-400s are available, it will have been 23 months since its first public demonstration, and about 18 months since first customer samples - that's longer than the average product lifecycle for this segment. In this time, 3D has gone from leading edge to passe.
On the other hand, Sigma is so sloppy that their press kits have the wrong YEAR in the press releases - unless I'm mistaken, the press releases for CES 2011 occurred in January 2011, not January 2010 as repeatedly shown on Sigma's press releases. http://www.sigmadesigns.com/press_kit/
Oh, well.

Your numbers are a little off it was announced in 2010 but no demo, and again they had information about it in 2011. and from my understanding customer samples were not out yet until this year. Now I no you will say but that one company said they had one in 2010 and 2011 which im 99% certain was a lie. So while sigma might have had the chip in production for 2 years sample and things were not pressed until this year. but we can still hope.
halfelite is online now  
post #22 of 75 Old 10-06-2012, 10:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
Opentoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 820
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I remember when I first got an PCH 300. My god the bugs and problems that lasted months and months with that player. It drove me nuts. Then I bought a Dune Player. Right out of the box the Dune played fine and never crashed. A very different approach. I'm almost having nightmares thinking about buying the A-400 and then having those bugs and issues all over again for months and months and never watching a full movie. I'm guessing the player cost about $75 to make and they are selling for $249 in the US. They have a very good mark up. Keep our fingers crossed!

And by the way, this forum software is horrible! It is so geared and made for advertising they completely forgot about the user experience completely. They basically have an advertising website and then "stuck" a bulletin board forum in there some where.
Opentoe is offline  
post #23 of 75 Old 10-07-2012, 07:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,357
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 592
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opentoe View Post

I remember when I first got an PCH 300. My god the bugs and problems that lasted months and months with that player. It drove me nuts. Then I bought a Dune Player. Right out of the box the Dune played fine and never crashed. A very different approach. I'm almost having nightmares thinking about buying the A-400 and then having those bugs and issues all over again for months and months and never watching a full movie. I'm guessing the player cost about $75 to make and they are selling for $249 in the US. They have a very good mark up. Keep our fingers crossed!
And by the way, this forum software is horrible! It is so geared and made for advertising they completely forgot about the user experience completely. They basically have an advertising website and then "stuck" a bulletin board forum in there some where.

I ordered the A300 as soon as it came out. Approximately 2 weeks later, I returned it. My family was happy with it at all. I've got a A210, and it works, but it is a PIA to update the FW. Furthermore, in the last 2 FW updates the UI response slowed down. Other than that no issues.

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is online now  
post #24 of 75 Old 10-08-2012, 08:25 AM
Member
 
pennst48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by halfelite View Post

Your numbers are a little off it was announced in 2010 but no demo, and again they had information about it in 2011. and from my understanding customer samples were not out yet until this year. Now I no you will say but that one company said they had one in 2010 and 2011 which im 99% certain was a lie. So while sigma might have had the chip in production for 2 years sample and things were not pressed until this year. but we can still hope.

Hope is right - no telling exactly what is going on, but we'll see soon. I wonder exactly if a chip labelled "8910" was included on the SDK kits. If the SDK kits did not include an actual 8910 in silicon and instead just emulated the 8910 with behavioral modeling in software or a PGA implementation of the 8910 logic design, then chip designers like me would not call that a true SDK - we call that an "emulator" - and users of such emulators would need to completely revisit their work when actual chips came out in a reference design or the actual product to see if the emulator was accurate - basically, twice the work. Without getting too geeky, I think it would take a miracle for something as complex as an 8910 to be accurately emulated by any flavor of PGA - getting the input/output timing and performance to exactly mimic the actual chip spec would be next to impossible, so the SDK most likely included an 8910 in silicon.
pennst48 is offline  
post #25 of 75 Old 10-11-2012, 06:31 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,195
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 499 Post(s)
Liked: 664
I hope there aren't alot of bugs, I pre-ordered the A400 the other day. I got my C200 at the end of 2009 after it had been out a few months, so most of the bugs were corrected in early January. I certainly hope the A400 doesn't have alot. But at this point I plan on getting the A400 instead of a newer Boxee Box. I also hope they come out with Android support quickly since I don't use any Apple producst.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is online now  
post #26 of 75 Old 10-11-2012, 08:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
breadvan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 514
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post

I hope there aren't alot of bugs, I pre-ordered the A400 the other day. I got my C200 at the end of 2009 after it had been out a few months, so most of the bugs were corrected in early January. I certainly hope the A400 doesn't have alot. But at this point I plan on getting the A400 instead of a newer Boxee Box. I also hope they come out with Android support quickly since I don't use any Apple producst.

How did you manage to pre-order the 400? From outside the US?

breadvan is offline  
post #27 of 75 Old 10-11-2012, 08:08 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,195
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 499 Post(s)
Liked: 664
Quote:
Originally Posted by breadvan View Post

How did you manage to pre-order the 400? From outside the US?

I'm in the US. I pre-ordered from the official US distributor.

Here is a list of the Popcorn Hour distributors around the world.

http://www.popcornhour.com/onlinestore/index.php?pluginoption=buynow#networkedmedia

EDIT: I guess you need to go to the link and then select "Distributors" from the left side of the web page.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is online now  
post #28 of 75 Old 10-11-2012, 09:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
breadvan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 514
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks, I have been waiting ordering information from PCH's own website.

breadvan is offline  
post #29 of 75 Old 10-12-2012, 09:17 AM
Member
 
Lush78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
nice... just preordered the A400 too from diamond designs... looking forward to upgrading my C200... fingers crossed...
Lush78 is offline  
post #30 of 75 Old 10-12-2012, 11:33 AM
Member
 
jac601's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lush78 View Post

nice... just preordered the A400 too from diamond designs... looking forward to upgrading my C200... fingers crossed...

I just pre-ordered, hope this is a better experience than what I had with the PopBox......eek.gif
jac601 is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off