POPCORN HOUR A-400 is coming soon - Page 64 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1891 of 2298 Old 09-17-2013, 07:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mastermaybe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 7,133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 146
My last 3 rips have all froze up during playback...and then all played back fine upon restart. Don't recall the issue happening with any of my exisitng mkvs, but then I haven't watched many in the last feew weeks outside of my daughters "UP" and "wreck it ralph" which are played basically on repeat, of course. redface.gifbiggrin.gif

Have no clue what's going on but I cannot run the risk of it for my daughters outdoor bday party this Saturday with 30+ people so I will be going to disc.

Also, the lip sync issue with HDMI video and COAX audio output has also become extremely tiresome. There is no processing going on to my second zone- directv with video via HDMI and audio via coax works just fine- so I don't know what to do other than make the tedious l-sync adjustment on virtually every file I playback. I recall halfelite suggesting enabling game mode on my projector to help fix it- and I will try that- but it's hard to process whe my directv box works just fine and the 400 is off under identical audio/video configurations.

I cannot wait till this is all sorted one day.

James

Actual phone call (see pic to left):

 

Tech (responding to laughter): "I'm sorry sir, did I miss something?"

Me: "Yeah, a case of Diet Mountain Dew walking across my living room."

mastermaybe is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1892 of 2298 Old 09-17-2013, 08:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,307
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 592
Anybody using Plex with the A400? I was wondering if Plex transcodes anything either picture or sound? or does it passthrough since A400 supports the codecs?

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is offline  
post #1893 of 2298 Old 09-17-2013, 02:07 PM
Member
 
evilengineer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I haven't tried it myself but my understanding is that the Plex app uses the A400's playback engine and doesn't need any transcoding.

I'm not sure if you need to change any settings in the Plex server for passthrough to the A400 but it should work.

There is a Plex thread on the PCH forums which will have all the info you need.
evilengineer is offline  
post #1894 of 2298 Old 09-19-2013, 06:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
halfelite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by GusGus748s View Post

Anybody using Plex with the A400? I was wondering if Plex transcodes anything either picture or sound? or does it passthrough since A400 supports the codecs?

All passthrough with the exception for external subs you have to setup the play over samba option.
halfelite is offline  
post #1895 of 2298 Old 09-19-2013, 08:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,307
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 592
Quote:
Originally Posted by halfelite View Post

All passthrough with the exception for external subs you have to setup the play over samba option.

Thanks for the info. I'm thinking of may be getting a use A400 from eBay. I'm not sure if I will yet.

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is offline  
post #1896 of 2298 Old 09-23-2013, 08:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mastermaybe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 7,133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 146
I suppose this all boils down to me wishing I knew more, but after trying all six network profiles and hours of other trouble shooting I'm still having to re-start my A-400 virtually everytime I want to use it.

This time it occurred during my daughters bday party...with 30 guests waiting outside in my driveway...yep, let me run upstairs and "fix" this, lmao. And YES, I had already re-started it earlier in hopes of avoiding this very predicament.

I just don't get it. All else works absolutely fine on the network. And then, the popcorn hour also works fine for hours at a time...all after a simple reset? What has changed?! I'm elated that it goes right to the jukebox upon a restart else I'd never be able to watch a movie as (seemingly, anyway, although it DOES work occasionally) a trip to the home screen erases any chance of that.

I'm to the point where I'd actually pay someone to come and sort this out. I've read it's the network switch in some cases, but others have changed the switch and still see the issues so I don't know how convinced I am of that reality. To the experts: can an otherwise perfectly normal switch cause this issue? And then, why does the unit work perfectly fine for HOURS with the same switch?!

I just don't get it.

I'm all ears to a potential remedy so thanks in advance for any assistance.

James

Actual phone call (see pic to left):

 

Tech (responding to laughter): "I'm sorry sir, did I miss something?"

Me: "Yeah, a case of Diet Mountain Dew walking across my living room."

mastermaybe is offline  
post #1897 of 2298 Old 09-23-2013, 09:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,307
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 592
Quote:
Originally Posted by mastermaybe View Post

I suppose this all boils down to me wishing I knew more, but after trying all six network profiles and hours of other trouble shooting I'm still having to re-start my A-400 virtually everytime I want to use it.

This time it occurred during my daughters bday party...with 30 guests waiting outside in my driveway...yep, let me run upstairs and "fix" this, lmao. And YES, I had already re-started it earlier in hopes of avoiding this very predicament.

I just don't get it. All else works absolutely fine on the network. And then, the popcorn hour also works fine for hours at a time...all after a simple reset? What has changed?! I'm elated that it goes right to the jukebox upon a restart else I'd never be able to watch a movie as (seemingly, anyway, although it DOES work occasionally) a trip to the home screen erases any chance of that.

I'm to the point where I'd actually pay someone to come and sort this out. I've read it's the network switch in some cases, but others have changed the switch and still see the issues so I don't know how convinced I am of that reality. To the experts: can an otherwise perfectly normal switch cause this issue? And then, why does the unit work perfectly fine for HOURS with the same switch?!

I just don't get it.

I'm all ears to a potential remedy so thanks in advance for any assistance.

James

I am not sure if you have tried this" but have you tried removing the A400 from the switch and running it directly from the router? Also what router brand / model are you using?

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is offline  
post #1898 of 2298 Old 09-23-2013, 09:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mastermaybe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 7,133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 146
+1. My memory is pretty sharp but I honestly don't recall...I'll try again tonight.

My router is a Netgear N900 that has been fantastic for me thus far.

James

Actual phone call (see pic to left):

 

Tech (responding to laughter): "I'm sorry sir, did I miss something?"

Me: "Yeah, a case of Diet Mountain Dew walking across my living room."

mastermaybe is offline  
post #1899 of 2298 Old 09-23-2013, 10:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
halfelite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 58
There are still a few users that are getting network drop outs. So far popcorn hour has not been able to reproduce the issue in the lab to try to fix it for the ones effected. They have went out and bought the same switches users are using that have the issue and still were not able to make it happen. Then there are a few people that have two a400,s and one of them will drop every day while theo ther can last a week then they can flip flop and do the other way. It seems to be something on the users network causing the a400 to eat through memory and eventually crash but so far its not been tracked down.
halfelite is offline  
post #1900 of 2298 Old 09-23-2013, 10:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Pain Infliction's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Houston Texas
Posts: 2,553
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 177
Does putting your a400 in standby instead of shutting it all the way down when not in use have anything to do with it? I doubt it but if it is a RAM issue, that could be a problem.

MY THEATER......The Thompson Theater 11.9 channels

"Is not love not unlike the unlikely not it is unlikened to?"
- Leon Phelps
Pain Infliction is offline  
post #1901 of 2298 Old 09-23-2013, 11:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mastermaybe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 7,133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 146
^ I cannot speak to that as mine gets shut down 95% of the time. It's just a shame for me as it's my only real issue with the device at this point and it has to be such a damn back breaker! mad.giffrown.gif

James

Actual phone call (see pic to left):

 

Tech (responding to laughter): "I'm sorry sir, did I miss something?"

Me: "Yeah, a case of Diet Mountain Dew walking across my living room."

mastermaybe is offline  
post #1902 of 2298 Old 09-23-2013, 02:13 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 20,798
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 258 Post(s)
Liked: 592
Both of Mine are shut down all the time after use. So far they have been working very well. It's a rare occurrence for me to need to reboot them. Every once I a while though a file will cause an issue. And once that happens it needs to be rebooted to rectify the problem. But luckily it doesn't happen very often in my use. I'm still using the last official release. I never loaded the forum firmware that was released a few weeks ago.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is offline  
post #1903 of 2298 Old 09-24-2013, 12:49 AM
Newbie
 
asciii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How is the quality of 3d iso file that is run in a400 from nas? Does a400 support 7.1 audio? Does it support dts hd-ma?When watching something that has 2.0 audio..can it upmix it to 7.1?
asciii is offline  
post #1904 of 2298 Old 09-24-2013, 05:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mastermaybe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 7,133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 146
^
1. Can't speak to the 3D performance, sorry.
2. Yes it does 7.1
3. Yes it supports DTS HD MA
4. Pretty sure it does not upmix 2.0 content.

James

Actual phone call (see pic to left):

 

Tech (responding to laughter): "I'm sorry sir, did I miss something?"

Me: "Yeah, a case of Diet Mountain Dew walking across my living room."

mastermaybe is offline  
post #1905 of 2298 Old 09-24-2013, 05:51 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 20,798
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 258 Post(s)
Liked: 592
Quote:
Originally Posted by asciii View Post

How is the quality of 3d iso file that is run in a400 from nas? Does a400 support 7.1 audio? Does it support dts hd-ma?When watching something that has 2.0 audio..can it upmix it to 7.1?

It works very well with my 3D BD ISOs from my unRAIDs. I have no problems watching them over my network. I know it supports 7.1 bitstreaming, not sure about the A400 doing the decoding for 7.1 and I have no idea about upmixing. I let my receivers apply post processing to the audio and I only have my two A400s bitstream the audio.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is offline  
post #1906 of 2298 Old 09-24-2013, 05:54 PM
Newbie
 
asciii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post

It works very well with my 3D BD ISOs from my unRAIDs. I have no problems watching them over my network. I know it supports 7.1 bitstreaming, not sure about the A400 doing the decoding for 7.1 and I have no idea about upmixing. I let my receivers apply post processing to the audio and I only have my two A400s bitstream the audio.
Hi

What about disney 3d titles?heard there are issues in playing it before in a400
asciii is offline  
post #1907 of 2298 Old 09-24-2013, 11:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
halfelite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by asciii View Post

Hi

What about disney 3d titles?heard there are issues in playing it before in a400

There are slight issues on all 3d players that do not have a full bluray player. There will be a slight audio glitch everytime there is a branch in the iso file Disney is not the only branched movies but they are the biggest maker of branched movies.

A branched title is when the 3d movie is made up of lots of little chunks some branched titles can only branch 3 times some can branch up to 40 times.
halfelite is offline  
post #1908 of 2298 Old 09-25-2013, 05:22 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 20,798
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 258 Post(s)
Liked: 592
Quote:
Originally Posted by asciii View Post

Hi

What about disney 3d titles?heard there are issues in playing it before in a400

As was mentioned there can sometimes be a split second audio glitch with the multiple branch titles. Wreck It Ralph is one of my test Discs for that. And with the current firmware I can play the entire movie and there will only be a few split second audio glitches. The vast majority of titles do not have these outrageous amounts of multiple Branches.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is offline  
post #1909 of 2298 Old 09-25-2013, 06:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Gary J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: 4000' or sea level
Posts: 7,582
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 86
How does Cloud Media ship these days? If delivery is scheduled when one is not home what arrangements can be made?
Gary J is offline  
post #1910 of 2298 Old 09-25-2013, 09:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
halfelite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary J View Post

How does Cloud Media ship these days? If delivery is scheduled when one is not home what arrangements can be made?

The still ship it dhl air. If DHL makes the full shipping to your home you can call dhl and email an authorization form for them to leave it at your door. if you are worried about shipping from cloudmedia you can also order from amazon they are still selling there and the US reseller is http://www.diamondhomedesign.com/ which Im sure you could work out a shipping method.
halfelite is offline  
post #1911 of 2298 Old 09-25-2013, 09:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Gary J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: 4000' or sea level
Posts: 7,582
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 86
Between price, free wi-fi dongle and shipping costs it appears Cloud has the best deal by a good margin.
Gary J is offline  
post #1912 of 2298 Old 09-25-2013, 09:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,307
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 592
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary J View Post

Between price, free wi-fi dongle and shipping costs it appears Cloud has the best deal by a good margin.

I agree. The question is will it work for your set up wink.gif

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is offline  
post #1913 of 2298 Old 09-25-2013, 09:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mastermaybe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 7,133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 146
I concur...I saved a few more bucks getting mine newly-used but even with my own start-up issues- that I'm confident I'll have ironed-out eventually- I think it's a great player that should serve me very well from some time.

James

Actual phone call (see pic to left):

 

Tech (responding to laughter): "I'm sorry sir, did I miss something?"

Me: "Yeah, a case of Diet Mountain Dew walking across my living room."

mastermaybe is offline  
post #1914 of 2298 Old 09-25-2013, 09:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Gary J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: 4000' or sea level
Posts: 7,582
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by GusGus748s View Post

I agree. The question is will it work for your set up wink.gif

Will what work? Wi-fi? confused.gif
Gary J is offline  
post #1915 of 2298 Old 09-25-2013, 10:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,307
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 592
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary J View Post

Will what work? Wi-fi? confused.gif

I've had Popcorn Hours before, and it was frustrating to set up let along updating the firmware was a PIA for my PCH-A210 and A300. I ended up selling one and returning the other. However, it appears that PCH is doing a much better job with the A400.

So, I was referring to past horrible PCH and customer service experiences.

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is offline  
post #1916 of 2298 Old 09-25-2013, 10:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Gary J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: 4000' or sea level
Posts: 7,582
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by GusGus748s View Post

I've had Popcorn Hours before, and it was frustrating to set up let along updating the firmware was a PIA for my PCH-A210 and A300. I ended up selling one and returning the other. However, it appears that PCH is doing a much better job with the A400.

So, I was referring to past horrible PCH and customer service experiences.

Oh Ok, yes I know how that goes. I started with the very first one - the A-100. After the C-200 I said I will not be buying any PCH when it comes out anymore and that is exactly what I have done. Only when the bitching and moaning dies down and the firmware seems stable enough will I go for a new one. That never seemed to happen with the 300 so I skipped it. It seems the A-400 may now be worth a shot.
Gary J is offline  
post #1917 of 2298 Old 09-25-2013, 11:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
halfelite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by GusGus748s View Post

I've had Popcorn Hours before, and it was frustrating to set up let along updating the firmware was a PIA for my PCH-A210 and A300. I ended up selling one and returning the other. However, it appears that PCH is doing a much better job with the A400.

So, I was referring to past horrible PCH and customer service experiences.

just to ask what problems did you have with updates the firmware? Unless you count doing forum releases by usb. I just always click update firmware when it tells me never had issues.
halfelite is offline  
post #1918 of 2298 Old 09-25-2013, 12:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,307
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 592
Quote:
Originally Posted by halfelite View Post

just to ask what problems did you have with updates the firmware? Unless you count doing forum releases by usb. I just always click update firmware when it tells me never had issues.

Whenever I did an update either via internet or via USB, I would have to re-do all of my shares and IP addresses again. For some reason or another on every update it wouldn't have this information at all. The internal NMJ was pretty cool, but I had some issues with it not updating / editing correctly. I called PCH when they were in CA, and I was pretty much told it was my fault and I didn't know what I was doing eek.gif That was for my A300, which was sent back via FedEx next day 15 min. after I finished talking to PCH customer service.

My PCH-A210 was pretty solid, but I got tired of YAMJ + YAYMAN. So, I ended up selling it and now using Dune media players only. In my opinion their jukeboxes options are better and easier to maintain.

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is offline  
post #1919 of 2298 Old 09-25-2013, 12:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
halfelite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by GusGus748s View Post

Whenever I did an update either via internet or via USB, I would have to re-do all of my shares and IP addresses again. For some reason or another on every update it wouldn't have this information at all. The internal NMJ was pretty cool, but I had some issues with it not updating / editing correctly. I called PCH when they were in CA, and I was pretty much told it was my fault and I didn't know what I was doing eek.gif That was for my A300, which was sent back via FedEx next day 15 min. after I finished talking to PCH customer service.

My PCH-A210 was pretty solid, but I got tired of YAMJ + YAYMAN. So, I ended up selling it and now using Dune media players only. In my opinion their jukeboxes options are better and easier to maintain.

Ah so an issue with the NAND not keeping its settings after a flash, strange. Ye the Original NMJ would have issues with updates I have not seen any reports since nmjv2 and it functions better then v1 did anyways. Most likely you called US office as they were being closed down so got some not so nice employees on the phone. But at least you made the right choice in shipping it back.

Ye the dune GUI jukebox solutions are nice. YAMJ turned into a do it all but takes a lot of setup but offers the most bang for the buck in terms of options and omertron always added pretty much anything anyone wanted so made it almost impossible for a decent GUI solution. But now with two plex apps, eversion, NMJV2/nmjtoolbox, I would say plex takes the cake for easiest to use if your folders are setup like plex likes, Next goes NMJ/toolbox hopefully pch fixes the apiv2 moviedb issue fast enough though.
halfelite is offline  
post #1920 of 2298 Old 09-30-2013, 05:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mastermaybe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 7,133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 146
Good morning all:

After implementing a dedicated Cat 6 to my router (which also has dedicated 2 foot Cat 6 from my Synology) from the 400 I still get the "cannot access server" and "share no longer exist" errors.

Pretty much have used all of my "expertise" and nearly all of my energy at this point.

James

Actual phone call (see pic to left):

 

Tech (responding to laughter): "I'm sorry sir, did I miss something?"

Me: "Yeah, a case of Diet Mountain Dew walking across my living room."

mastermaybe is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
Popcorn Hour A 400 Network Media Jukebox

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off