POPCORN HOUR A-400 is coming soon - Page 77 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2281 of 2298 Old 04-16-2014, 04:05 PM
Senior Member
 
nenito2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: North Africa
Posts: 440
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
ok i need clarifications:

for the past 6 years, i've been using PS3 (with UMS installed on my pc) to stream media from my PC....plays 99% of any FILE. picture seems great for SD and HD - ps3 is considered a reference upscaling system even today

I was gonna get the mede8er....but i read that the PCH has really the best PQ of any media box...thanks to VXP/sigma 8911 chip

1- HOW much better is PQ on A400/A410?????
is it noticeable on small screens (42-50") ? is tve vxp usefull for SD or does it even work GOOD when upscaling 720p & 1080p files ????

2- ps3 is very old...yet it streams everything ! recently h.265 files too got updated (using usm server on pc!!!), but ps3 cant stream files @24p it converts everything to 60hz...and judders+no hd audio streaming...
question

CAN you please confirm that A400/410 can stream via upnp h.265 and hd audio ???

if so i might not wait for the next dune/zappiti that decode hevc natively with hardware....

ANY one ?
nenito2k is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2282 of 2298 Old 04-16-2014, 04:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
halfelite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 58
VXP only works for SD material.


IS there a big difference between the med and pch no. you would be hard pressed to see a difference on that screen size.

no it does not support h265
halfelite is online now  
post #2283 of 2298 Old 04-17-2014, 02:28 AM
Senior Member
 
nenito2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: North Africa
Posts: 440
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by halfelite View Post

VXP only works for SD material.


IS there a big difference between the med and pch no. you would be hard pressed to see a difference on that screen size.

no it does not support h265

dude .....PS3+UMS IS compatible WITH HEVC !!!!

i have many SD/720 en 1080p LEGAL samples in h.265 and THEY all WORK thanx to USM...on my ps3 i just have to use MENCODER or FFMPEG to transcode....tsmuxer does not work....but quality is lossless anyway !

So please re-check your statement !

I was asking if PCH streams HEVC via UpnP (+software server)....LOGICALLY it should be yes...yet no one confirms this

I ask again does pch STREAM H.265 ???? as the ps3 a 10 year old machine does !?

This is clearly stated as YES by the guy that made the UMS software; PCH and WD TV live are both included renderers for his program biggrin.gif
nenito2k is offline  
post #2284 of 2298 Old 04-17-2014, 03:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Gary J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: 4000' or sea level
Posts: 7,582
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 86
Stil do SD? so last century...
Gary J is offline  
post #2285 of 2298 Old 04-17-2014, 07:22 AM
Senior Member
 
nenito2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: North Africa
Posts: 440
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
SD...unfortunately is here to stay for another 10 years....
nenito2k is offline  
post #2286 of 2298 Old 04-17-2014, 08:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
halfelite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Upnp does not mean transcode. The terms are not interchangeable like you are using them. Upnp is a protocol. Yes if you are transcoding to a format any machine will play it. It's not that the ps3 is playing hevc it's playing your transcode.
nenito2k likes this.
halfelite is online now  
post #2287 of 2298 Old 04-17-2014, 08:32 AM
Senior Member
 
nenito2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: North Africa
Posts: 440
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
yes yes i maybe did not explain myself......thanx so the answer is yes PCH plays h.265 transcoded files via UpnP ?
correct ?

for me, native 265 is nice, but i also like the possibility of doing so NOW via upnp...and not wait 12 months for a new popcorn/mede8ter or Dune
nenito2k is offline  
post #2288 of 2298 Old 04-17-2014, 03:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Gary J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: 4000' or sea level
Posts: 7,582
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by nenito2k View Post

SD...unfortunately is here to stay for another 10 years....
only for the clueless
Gary J is offline  
post #2289 of 2298 Old 05-27-2014, 01:16 PM
Newbie
 
luke31's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Can the font size of the subtitles change? Because I just watched a movie with external subtitles and they were annoyingly big.

luke31 is offline  
post #2290 of 2298 Old 05-27-2014, 01:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 8,302
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 261 Post(s)
Liked: 268
You can try using the subtitle button. I believe there is a size and placement option there


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Ph8te is online now  
post #2291 of 2298 Old 05-27-2014, 02:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Pain Infliction's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Houston Texas
Posts: 2,554
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 177
Quote:
Originally Posted by luke31 View Post

Can the font size of the subtitles change? Because I just watched a movie with external subtitles and they were annoyingly big.

If they are external subtitles, can you edit them in a file? If so, just change the font size.

MY THEATER......The Thompson Theater 11.9 channels

"Is not love not unlike the unlikely not it is unlikened to?"
- Leon Phelps
Pain Infliction is offline  
post #2292 of 2298 Old 05-30-2014, 01:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
scubasteve2365's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 236
So any resolution yet on getting an a-410 in the states yet? Is someone else distributing them?
Flor100 likes this.

"The Scuba Tank" thread here
PSN/XBL : ScubaSteve2365
scubasteve2365 is offline  
post #2293 of 2298 Old 07-07-2014, 08:28 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello,

Well i want to know whether popcorn A 410 can play downloaded BD 3D ISO files without any issue ? I've plenty of downloaded 3D BD ISO files but seems no player can play with full features / menu support.

Thanks,
Rizwan Alii is offline  
post #2294 of 2298 Old 07-07-2014, 08:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 8,302
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 261 Post(s)
Liked: 268
Playing the files and playing with menus are two different things. Most players don't support menus as this requires a bd license which would implement cineva and kill other media playback.


Sent from my Flip Phone using DOS
Ph8te is online now  
post #2295 of 2298 Old 07-07-2014, 09:14 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 20,828
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 277 Post(s)
Liked: 596
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rizwan Alii View Post
Hello,

Well i want to know whether popcorn A 410 can play downloaded BD 3D ISO files without any issue ? I've plenty of downloaded 3D BD ISO files but seems no player can play with full features / menu support.

Thanks,
The A410 has basically the same features as the A400. Both can playback 3D BD ISOs flawlessly. But none of the players being made today will give you full BD menus. Since to get a license for that now would mean it would have to use Cinavia. Which would defeat the purpose of using the players to play our ripped content. Since Cinavia would block the playback of copies.

EDIT: I guess I'm a little slow.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is online now  
post #2296 of 2298 Old 07-07-2014, 10:50 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
The A410 has basically the same features as the A400. Both can playback 3D BD ISOs flawlessly. But none of the players being made today will give you full BD menus. Since to get a license for that now would mean it would have to use Cinavia. Which would defeat the purpose of using the players to play our ripped content. Since Cinavia would block the playback of copies.

EDIT: I guess I'm a little slow.
Bro if i download a ISO file which is compatible to my country region still i won't get the full BD features ?

Sorry for being so noob, i've no idea actually.
Rizwan Alii is offline  
post #2297 of 2298 Old 07-07-2014, 10:53 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,296
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rizwan Alii View Post
Bro if i download a ISO file which is compatible to my country region still i won't get the full BD features ?

Sorry for being so noob, i've no idea actually.
No, has nothing to do with region codes. A BD License is required to get the full BD Features, which none of these players have (because of a combination of cost for the license and it would end up being useless since Cinavia would cripple it)
Ph8te likes this.

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is offline  
post #2298 of 2298 Old 07-08-2014, 11:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Wryker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Nashvegas
Posts: 2,404
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rizwan Alii View Post
Bro if i download a ISO file which is compatible to my country region still i won't get the full BD features ?

Sorry for being so noob, i've no idea actually.
You'll be able to access the disc but not through the 'pretty' menu you'd see if you used a BD player. You'll be able to access the extras etc.

"..where you will never find a more wretched hive of scum and villainy."

Wryker is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
Popcorn Hour A 400 Network Media Jukebox

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off