POPCORN HOUR A-400 is coming soon - Page 77 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2281 of 2324 Old 04-16-2014, 04:05 PM
Senior Member
 
nenito2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: North Africa
Posts: 441
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
ok i need clarifications:

for the past 6 years, i've been using PS3 (with UMS installed on my pc) to stream media from my PC....plays 99% of any FILE. picture seems great for SD and HD - ps3 is considered a reference upscaling system even today

I was gonna get the mede8er....but i read that the PCH has really the best PQ of any media box...thanks to VXP/sigma 8911 chip

1- HOW much better is PQ on A400/A410?????
is it noticeable on small screens (42-50") ? is tve vxp usefull for SD or does it even work GOOD when upscaling 720p & 1080p files ????

2- ps3 is very old...yet it streams everything ! recently h.265 files too got updated (using usm server on pc!!!), but ps3 cant stream files @24p it converts everything to 60hz...and judders+no hd audio streaming...
question

CAN you please confirm that A400/410 can stream via upnp h.265 and hd audio ???

if so i might not wait for the next dune/zappiti that decode hevc natively with hardware....

ANY one ?
nenito2k is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2282 of 2324 Old 04-16-2014, 04:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
halfelite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 59
VXP only works for SD material.


IS there a big difference between the med and pch no. you would be hard pressed to see a difference on that screen size.

no it does not support h265
halfelite is offline  
post #2283 of 2324 Old 04-17-2014, 02:28 AM
Senior Member
 
nenito2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: North Africa
Posts: 441
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by halfelite View Post

VXP only works for SD material.


IS there a big difference between the med and pch no. you would be hard pressed to see a difference on that screen size.

no it does not support h265

dude .....PS3+UMS IS compatible WITH HEVC !!!!

i have many SD/720 en 1080p LEGAL samples in h.265 and THEY all WORK thanx to USM...on my ps3 i just have to use MENCODER or FFMPEG to transcode....tsmuxer does not work....but quality is lossless anyway !

So please re-check your statement !

I was asking if PCH streams HEVC via UpnP (+software server)....LOGICALLY it should be yes...yet no one confirms this

I ask again does pch STREAM H.265 ???? as the ps3 a 10 year old machine does !?

This is clearly stated as YES by the guy that made the UMS software; PCH and WD TV live are both included renderers for his program biggrin.gif
nenito2k is offline  
post #2284 of 2324 Old 04-17-2014, 03:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Gary J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: 4000' or sea level
Posts: 7,607
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Stil do SD? so last century...

Gary J
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Gary J is offline  
post #2285 of 2324 Old 04-17-2014, 07:22 AM
Senior Member
 
nenito2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: North Africa
Posts: 441
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
SD...unfortunately is here to stay for another 10 years....
nenito2k is offline  
post #2286 of 2324 Old 04-17-2014, 08:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
halfelite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Upnp does not mean transcode. The terms are not interchangeable like you are using them. Upnp is a protocol. Yes if you are transcoding to a format any machine will play it. It's not that the ps3 is playing hevc it's playing your transcode.
nenito2k likes this.
halfelite is offline  
post #2287 of 2324 Old 04-17-2014, 08:32 AM
Senior Member
 
nenito2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: North Africa
Posts: 441
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
yes yes i maybe did not explain myself......thanx so the answer is yes PCH plays h.265 transcoded files via UpnP ?
correct ?

for me, native 265 is nice, but i also like the possibility of doing so NOW via upnp...and not wait 12 months for a new popcorn/mede8ter or Dune
nenito2k is offline  
post #2288 of 2324 Old 04-17-2014, 03:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Gary J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: 4000' or sea level
Posts: 7,607
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by nenito2k View Post

SD...unfortunately is here to stay for another 10 years....
only for the clueless

Gary J
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Gary J is offline  
post #2289 of 2324 Old 05-27-2014, 01:16 PM
Newbie
 
luke31's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Can the font size of the subtitles change? Because I just watched a movie with external subtitles and they were annoyingly big.

luke31 is offline  
post #2290 of 2324 Old 05-27-2014, 01:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 9,050
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 652 Post(s)
Liked: 419
You can try using the subtitle button. I believe there is a size and placement option there


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Ph8te is online now  
post #2291 of 2324 Old 05-27-2014, 02:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Pain Infliction's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Houston Texas
Posts: 2,706
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 156 Post(s)
Liked: 197
Quote:
Originally Posted by luke31 View Post

Can the font size of the subtitles change? Because I just watched a movie with external subtitles and they were annoyingly big.

If they are external subtitles, can you edit them in a file? If so, just change the font size.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


"Is not love not unlike the unlikely not it is unlikened to?"
- Leon Phelps
Pain Infliction is offline  
post #2292 of 2324 Old 05-30-2014, 01:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
scubasteve2365's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,170
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 244
So any resolution yet on getting an a-410 in the states yet? Is someone else distributing them?
Flor100 likes this.

"The Scuba Tank" thread
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

PSN/XBL : ScubaSteve2365
scubasteve2365 is offline  
post #2293 of 2324 Old 07-07-2014, 08:28 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello,

Well i want to know whether popcorn A 410 can play downloaded BD 3D ISO files without any issue ? I've plenty of downloaded 3D BD ISO files but seems no player can play with full features / menu support.

Thanks,
Rizwan Alii is offline  
post #2294 of 2324 Old 07-07-2014, 08:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 9,050
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 652 Post(s)
Liked: 419
Playing the files and playing with menus are two different things. Most players don't support menus as this requires a bd license which would implement cineva and kill other media playback.


Sent from my Flip Phone using DOS
Ph8te is online now  
post #2295 of 2324 Old 07-07-2014, 09:14 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,492
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 665 Post(s)
Liked: 720
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rizwan Alii View Post
Hello,

Well i want to know whether popcorn A 410 can play downloaded BD 3D ISO files without any issue ? I've plenty of downloaded 3D BD ISO files but seems no player can play with full features / menu support.

Thanks,
The A410 has basically the same features as the A400. Both can playback 3D BD ISOs flawlessly. But none of the players being made today will give you full BD menus. Since to get a license for that now would mean it would have to use Cinavia. Which would defeat the purpose of using the players to play our ripped content. Since Cinavia would block the playback of copies.

EDIT: I guess I'm a little slow.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is offline  
post #2296 of 2324 Old 07-07-2014, 10:50 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
The A410 has basically the same features as the A400. Both can playback 3D BD ISOs flawlessly. But none of the players being made today will give you full BD menus. Since to get a license for that now would mean it would have to use Cinavia. Which would defeat the purpose of using the players to play our ripped content. Since Cinavia would block the playback of copies.

EDIT: I guess I'm a little slow.
Bro if i download a ISO file which is compatible to my country region still i won't get the full BD features ?

Sorry for being so noob, i've no idea actually.
Rizwan Alii is offline  
post #2297 of 2324 Old 07-07-2014, 10:53 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,324
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rizwan Alii View Post
Bro if i download a ISO file which is compatible to my country region still i won't get the full BD features ?

Sorry for being so noob, i've no idea actually.
No, has nothing to do with region codes. A BD License is required to get the full BD Features, which none of these players have (because of a combination of cost for the license and it would end up being useless since Cinavia would cripple it)
Ph8te likes this.

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is offline  
post #2298 of 2324 Old 07-08-2014, 11:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Wryker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Nashvegas
Posts: 2,414
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rizwan Alii View Post
Bro if i download a ISO file which is compatible to my country region still i won't get the full BD features ?

Sorry for being so noob, i've no idea actually.
You'll be able to access the disc but not through the 'pretty' menu you'd see if you used a BD player. You'll be able to access the extras etc.

"..where you will never find a more wretched hive of scum and villainy."

Wryker is offline  
post #2299 of 2324 Old 08-26-2014, 07:17 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Stevetd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Western, NC
Posts: 549
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
PCH A-410 Availability

Heads up for those in the USA wanting the A-410. Over at Kickstarter you can back Cloud Media's Stack Box for $329 shipped and get an A-410 included with a December delivery estimate.

Steve
Stevetd is offline  
post #2300 of 2324 Old 08-26-2014, 05:53 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,492
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 665 Post(s)
Liked: 720
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stevetd View Post
Heads up for those in the USA wanting the A-410. Over at Kickstarter you can back Cloud Media's Stack Box for $329 shipped and get an A-410 included with a December delivery estimate.
Sounds like a decent deal. I'll need to look into it.

EDIT: Although I still wonder about the A410. It still shows as $10k for shipping when trying to ship to the US. So I wonder if they will really be able to offer the A410 in the US.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme


Last edited by aaronwt; 08-26-2014 at 05:59 PM.
aaronwt is offline  
post #2301 of 2324 Old 09-14-2014, 11:54 AM
Member
 
NickTheo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: West Hollywood, CA
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Hello, just curious if anyone has had any experience with the following issues - I received my new Popcorn Hour A-410 a few days ago and set it up with my Synology NAS wired over ethernet via SMB.

The folder with all the movies isn't terribly huge - maybe 100 movies total, all Blu-Ray .iso rips or BDMV folder rips from my own discs - for some reason whenever I try to scan the volume in NMJ it crashes in the middle of the scan and I just get a blue screen. This has happened repeatedly and I can't get a full scan done. Because I can't get a full scan done NMJ does not work at all.

Also once or twice per movie the whole thing crashes and just becomes unresponsive, especially if I pause the movie. I have to power the device off and then reboot.

Please help! I want to love this product but so far it is completely failing to deliver on the most basic of promises.
NickTheo is offline  
post #2302 of 2324 Old 09-14-2014, 12:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Gary J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: 4000' or sea level
Posts: 7,607
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by NickTheo View Post

Please help! I want to love this product but so far it is completely failing to deliver on the most basic of promises.
You got promises it would work on YOUR possibly troubled network?

Gary J
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Gary J is offline  
post #2303 of 2324 Old 09-14-2014, 12:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
halfelite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by NickTheo View Post
Hello, just curious if anyone has had any experience with the following issues - I received my new Popcorn Hour A-410 a few days ago and set it up with my Synology NAS wired over ethernet via SMB.

The folder with all the movies isn't terribly huge - maybe 100 movies total, all Blu-Ray .iso rips or BDMV folder rips from my own discs - for some reason whenever I try to scan the volume in NMJ it crashes in the middle of the scan and I just get a blue screen. This has happened repeatedly and I can't get a full scan done. Because I can't get a full scan done NMJ does not work at all.

Also once or twice per movie the whole thing crashes and just becomes unresponsive, especially if I pause the movie. I have to power the device off and then reboot.

Please help! I want to love this product but so far it is completely failing to deliver on the most basic of promises.
Crashing on scanning and playing files seem odd. Do you have crazy sleep times set for your synology what you are seeing is not normal.
halfelite is offline  
post #2304 of 2324 Old 09-14-2014, 12:16 PM
Member
 
NickTheo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: West Hollywood, CA
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by halfelite View Post
Crashing on scanning and playing files seem odd. Do you have crazy sleep times set for your synology what you are seeing is not normal.

Just checked and my HDs are set to sleep after two hours of inactivity. Shouldn't be an issue. Any other possible fixes? Thanks for the response.
NickTheo is offline  
post #2305 of 2324 Old 09-14-2014, 02:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
halfelite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 59
couple things to try. In the apps market is an app called the advanced network profile app download it and try setting a different profile see if that helps. Make sure you are on the latest firmware as well,

What model synology and what model switch/router are you connecting everything to
halfelite is offline  
post #2306 of 2324 Old 09-14-2014, 05:26 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,492
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 665 Post(s)
Liked: 720
Quote:
Originally Posted by NickTheo View Post
Hello, just curious if anyone has had any experience with the following issues - I received my new Popcorn Hour A-410 a few days ago and set it up with my Synology NAS wired over ethernet via SMB.

............
Where were you able to get the A-410 from in the US? The last time I had checked from Popcorn Hour they wanted $10K shipping.
I use a couple of the A-400's but was curious what the real world difference was with the A-410.
As was mentioned the Advanced network has several profiles. I set it up on my A-400's over 1.5 years ago.. But since I had set it on a profile it has worked great playing back any content streamed over my network.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is offline  
post #2307 of 2324 Old 09-14-2014, 07:38 PM
Member
 
NickTheo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: West Hollywood, CA
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary J View Post
You got promises it would work on YOUR possibly troubled network?
Ha! My network is fine - i also run a plex server with zero issues. I'm not sure the NMJ crashing is a network failure when occasionally the movies play fine and occasionally they crash. But thanks for the sarcasm! It was super helpful.
NickTheo is offline  
post #2308 of 2324 Old 09-14-2014, 07:39 PM
Member
 
NickTheo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: West Hollywood, CA
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
Where were you able to get the A-410 from in the US? The last time I had checked from Popcorn Hour they wanted $10K shipping.
I use a couple of the A-400's but was curious what the real world difference was with the A-410.
As was mentioned the Advanced network has several profiles. I set it up on my A-400's over 1.5 years ago.. But since I had set it on a profile it has worked great playing back any content streamed over my network.
I have friends in Canada.
NickTheo is offline  
post #2309 of 2324 Old 09-14-2014, 07:42 PM
Member
 
NickTheo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: West Hollywood, CA
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by halfelite View Post
couple things to try. In the apps market is an app called the advanced network profile app download it and try setting a different profile see if that helps. Make sure you are on the latest firmware as well,

What model synology and what model switch/router are you connecting everything to
Thank you so much for the great advice. I'm running a Synology 1813+. Router is apple airport extreme newest edition connected to a 8 port gigabit switch. All other peripherals (very connected house) run perfectly on the network.

I downloaded the latest firmware the moment I received the unit.

I'll download that ANP app and see if it works. Is there any advantage of going NFP vs. SMB in terms of stability?
NickTheo is offline  
post #2310 of 2324 Old 09-15-2014, 03:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Gary J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: 4000' or sea level
Posts: 7,607
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by NickTheo View Post
Ha! My network is fine - i also run a plex server with zero issues. I'm not sure the NMJ crashing is a network failure when occasionally the movies play fine and occasionally they crash. But thanks for the sarcasm! It was super helpful.
Yeah there's only like a million of them that work on networks so you know where to look - your setup (promise)- welcome.

Gary J
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Gary J is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
Popcorn Hour A 400 Network Media Jukebox

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off