What is the most efficient way to get my content in this scenario - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 10-05-2012, 03:36 PM - Thread Starter
123
Member
 
123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: SoCal
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Home Theater downstairs in the living room.
TV in my bedroom, upstairs.
Office room upstairs - will house my main pc.

Right now, all I have is the pc. I am buying my own house so this is the first time this is an issue, in the past I have used a dedicated htpc in the living room and my own computer and tv in my bedroom. Now that this will be my own place, my main pc will go in the office, but I will still want to access the content downstairs and in my bedroom. The only other device I currently have is a ps3, which will go downstairs.

I am very skeptical about wireless streaming as the few times I tinkered with it using my ps3, I had difficulty even with SD content.

I realize this is a very generic question; right now I am leaning toward 2 additional, independent HTPC's - one in the bedroom and one downstairs, though I'm sure there is a better solution. Would also be nice if I could store all content on just one PC (the main one in the office).

Thanks.
123 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 10-05-2012, 03:41 PM - Thread Starter
123
Member
 
123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: SoCal
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
This may have been more appropriate to post in the Home A/V Distribution section, on second thought.
123 is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 10-06-2012, 06:03 PM
FX4
Member
 
FX4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Does the house have coax run throughout? If it does and the install is with good coax you can use MoCA adapters. I use these in a few rooms and they work well: http://www.amazon.com/Actiontec-Ethernet-Over-Coax-Adapter/dp/B0022NHMZY
FX4 is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 10-08-2012, 09:04 AM - Thread Starter
123
Member
 
123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: SoCal
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by FX4 View Post

Does the house have coax run throughout? If it does and the install is with good coax you can use MoCA adapters. I use these in a few rooms and they work well: http://www.amazon.com/Actiontec-Ethernet-Over-Coax-Adapter/dp/B0022NHMZY

I'm not sure, I would assume it has it thoughout since it's fairly new but can't confirm until I close escrow. Great tip, I'll look into it once I see if it has coax in all rooms.
123 is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 10-08-2012, 10:01 AM
Advanced Member
 
Alx330's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 863
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 45
I'd just use powerline adapters, they should be good enough for the task and your house definitely has power cables : )

Also a WDTV Live in each room might be good enough, I suppose it depends on what you use the HTPC for.
Alx330 is online now  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off