New Boxee box revealed with DVR / builtin tuner - Page 6 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #151 of 156 Old 03-28-2013, 02:01 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,122
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 446 Post(s)
Liked: 645
Quote:
Originally Posted by orionzdrm View Post

As of yesterday yes. Before then No. They just gave us an update.

I guess I'll need to conect my BoxeeTV back up. I unplugged it last weekend to make room for a BD player. I'll need to order another long redmere HDMi cable from Monoprice.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #152 of 156 Old 03-29-2013, 10:41 AM
Advanced Member
 
scl23enn4m3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 750
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Has anyone figured how to turn the thing off? It's constantly running a TV feed until I open an app up. And it gets hot!
scl23enn4m3 is offline  
post #153 of 156 Old 04-10-2013, 12:11 AM
Newbie
 
Eprst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looks like the recent update is not reliable.
After it my Boxee TV fails to connect to any TV set with or without AVR/HDMI matrix available around.
Using recovery console and manual updates is useless as well as customer support.
Eprst is offline  
post #154 of 156 Old 04-10-2013, 01:24 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,122
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 446 Post(s)
Liked: 645
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eprst View Post

Looks like the recent update is not reliable.
After it my Boxee TV fails to connect to any TV set with or without AVR/HDMI matrix available around.
Using recovery console and manual updates is useless as well as customer support.

My Boxee TV has been fine since the last update. It's actually been better. With the pevious firmware, after so many days it sometimes became unresponsive. I have not run into that issue with the new firmware. Plus playinng back content online seems to be better. And I see I can initiate a recording from the BoxeeTv. Although it is restricted to the same channels that show up online. Even though I have sub-channels with guide info on my BoxeeTV, if that sub channel is not shown on the online webpage, I can't start a recording from the Boxee Tv.
Quote:
Originally Posted by scl23enn4m3 View Post

Has anyone figured how to turn the thing off? It's constantly running a TV feed until I open an app up. And it gets hot!
for keeping my Boxee Tv cool. I ordered this cheap laptop cooler from Amazon.

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0036RH5ZM/ref=wms_ohs_product?ie=UTF8&psc=1

I say cheap because to actually use it as a laptop coller would be crazy. If I constantly moved this thing around it would break. But using it with the BoxeeTv it works fine since it is not moved. The only thing I had to do to it was remove the led that was attached to the fan. So far it's een runnning 3.5 months unde my BoxeeTV.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is online now  
post #155 of 156 Old 04-11-2013, 12:18 PM
Newbie
 
Eprst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
10x for reply.
Actually I didn't see any other reports about BoxeeTV hardware problems.
So I'm unlucky alone.
Eprst is offline  
post #156 of 156 Old 04-19-2013, 05:04 PM
Member
 
benchmarkman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thinking about buying the new boxee. I live in an area that supports cloud dvr but a little confused. I have comcast and using a basic digital converter box that outputs in coax. Can I plug the coax output from the digital converter box into the boxee and still use the cloud dvr functionality? If a told boxee to record channel 3 (the input channel that I have to select in tv) and then set digital converter box to say TNT would it record TNT show to the cloud dvr?
benchmarkman is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
The Boxee Box By D Link Hd Streaming Media Player

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off