Yadis templates for Dune HDI players (emergency backup thread) - Page 2 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 48 Old 06-26-2013, 10:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 7,126
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 389 Post(s)
Liked: 695
Quote:
Originally Posted by L33TX43RT View Post

Under the Process button, there is Reload Information and Reload Technical Data. For some reason, yaDIS may not always re-align the icons and synopsis properly, between switching themes. The only way I know how to temporarily fix this, is to Reload Technical Data to align the title information.

I actually did Process first and then Reload information, and it works like that as well. Thanks.
GusGus748s is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 48 Old 06-26-2013, 10:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 7,126
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 389 Post(s)
Liked: 695
My wife likes the way Yadis looks, but she isn't too fond of the TV Shows episode selection method. She likes the way Zappiti does each episode individually on the movie wall rather than using the remote to switch through each episode.
GusGus748s is offline  
post #33 of 48 Old 06-26-2013, 10:23 PM
Senior Member
 
L33TX43RT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by GusGus748s View Post

I actually did Process first and then Reload information, and it works like that as well. Thanks.

Most welcome. No need to click Process - all that will do is show you how messed it looks, before you RELOAD INFO.
Quote:
Originally Posted by GusGus748s View Post

My wife likes the way Yadis looks, but she isn't too fond of the TV Shows episode selection method. She likes the way Zappiti does each episode individually on the movie wall rather than using the remote to switch through each episode.

The episode selection is quite different, yet I prefer the lesser clutter on the screen, which made me switch to yaDIS.
L33TX43RT is offline  
post #34 of 48 Old 06-27-2013, 01:27 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Mr Eric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 1,302
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 271 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by GusGus748s View Post

I actually did Process first and then Reload information, and it works like that as well. Thanks.

in fact the correct thing to do is "process all episodes". This needs to be done only once just after you changed to a new template to apply this template to all episodes (just hitting "process" is not applying the new template to all episode but only the preview and causes the display bug you saw). Once done, for the next time you can just hit "process" for the new episodes you will add.
Mr Eric is online now  
post #35 of 48 Old 06-27-2013, 01:37 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Mr Eric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 1,302
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 271 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by GusGus748s View Post

My wife likes the way Yadis looks, but she isn't too fond of the TV Shows episode selection method. She likes the way Zappiti does each episode individually on the movie wall rather than using the remote to switch through each episode.

yadis 3.0 should use the same display used by zapp and mymovies (episode thumbnails wall). I agree with you that the current display is not the one I would prefer, but Fred did it because he liked it like that. Unfortunately I was the only one in the beta team preferring the thumbnails for V2 frown.gif

BTW, if you watch many TV shows, you could be interested in this : http://www.mpcclub.com/forum/showthread.php?t=31386

it's a very useful tool to manage seen/unseen TV shows/movies in a one click process. wink.gif
Mr Eric is online now  
post #36 of 48 Old 06-27-2013, 01:51 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Mr Eric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 1,302
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 271 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by L33TX43RT View Post

Yes, yes, and yes. The only difference is, you'll have to enter the smb path manually, for each shared folder.. It's not like Zappiti, where each network shared folder's information is entered through a prompt.


Created with GIMP

Created with GIMP

In fact for network folders if you browse through "network" in the explorer when you add the folder to the yadis folders list, yadis should populate the dune path automatically with the correct smb path. At least it always worked like that for me (but I don't use any login/password on my NAS and don't use NFS either). Local drives are the ones to be done manually, but the dune path should be exactly the same as zappiti, so a simple copy/paste will be OK.
Mr Eric is online now  
post #37 of 48 Old 06-27-2013, 02:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 7,126
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 389 Post(s)
Liked: 695
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Eric View Post

yadis 3.0 should use the same display used by zapp and mymovies (episode thumbnails wall). I agree with you that the current display is not the one I would prefer, but Fred did it because he liked it like that. Unfortunately I was the only one in the beta team preferring the thumbnails for V2 frown.gif

BTW, if you watch many TV shows, you could be interested in this : http://www.mpcclub.com/forum/showthread.php?t=31386

it's a very useful tool to manage seen/unseen TV shows/movies in a one click process. wink.gif

I'm still wondering why the jukebox itself doesn't do the watched TV shows / movies.
GusGus748s is offline  
post #38 of 48 Old 06-27-2013, 02:58 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Mr Eric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 1,302
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 271 Post(s)
Liked: 133
it's because of the dune_folder.txt structure : it's purely static and doesn't accept any user feedback.
Mr Eric is online now  
post #39 of 48 Old 06-30-2013, 07:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 7,126
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 389 Post(s)
Liked: 695
When is Yadis 3.0 coming out?
GusGus748s is offline  
post #40 of 48 Old 06-30-2013, 07:56 PM
Senior Member
 
L33TX43RT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Not sure, but after reading the new features, I'm not all that impressed. I purposely switched back to Zappiti recently, simply because yaDIS doesn't handle TV Shows (mainly, classics) with Seasons handled by the year, not season number, i.e.; (S{year}E{episode number}). If it wasn't for this, I'd be stuck with yaDIS.
L33TX43RT is offline  
post #41 of 48 Old 06-30-2013, 07:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 7,126
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 389 Post(s)
Liked: 695
That's the only reason why my wife and I do not like Yadis. TV show support sucks.
GusGus748s is offline  
post #42 of 48 Old 05-12-2014, 04:30 PM
Senior Member
 
DAlba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Baton Rouge, LA USA
Posts: 295
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Does anyone have a template made for 2.35:1 screens?
TSHA222 likes this.
DAlba is offline  
post #43 of 48 Old 05-14-2014, 03:11 AM
Member
 
Calahan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by L33TX43RT View Post

Not sure, but after reading the new features, I'm not all that impressed. I purposely switched back to Zappiti recently, simply because yaDIS doesn't handle TV Shows (mainly, classics) with Seasons handled by the year, not season number, i.e.; (S{year}E{episode number}). If it wasn't for this, I'd be stuck with yaDIS.


For sure yadis handled Seasons with Numbers,or have i missunderstand something?

Calahan is offline  
post #44 of 48 Old 05-14-2014, 05:27 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Mr Eric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 1,302
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 271 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Yadis doesn't handle season by year, which is the only major flaw in it.
Mr Eric is online now  
post #45 of 48 Old 05-14-2014, 06:19 AM
Member
 
Calahan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Eric View Post

Yadis doesn't handle season by year, which is the only major flaw in it.


I doesn`t say it,i say "for sure by numbers",what makes more sense as by year.

Calahan is offline  
post #46 of 48 Old 05-10-2016, 01:16 PM
Senior Member
 
termite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 326
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Tried the templates listed in this thread and my favorite is the "Tribute Full". Nicely done!!
If I were to change anything in it, it'd be to make the logos appear horizontally at the bottom rather than
vertically at right bottom corner. Other than that this one looks awesome to me.
Mr Eric likes this.
termite is online now  
post #47 of 48 Old 05-10-2016, 02:09 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Mr Eric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 1,302
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 271 Post(s)
Liked: 133
thank you

I kept the icons at the right instead of the bottom to keep a large area for the synopsis. you can't see it on the screenshots, but you have 2 or 3 extra lines below that are very usefull for long syno as you can't have any scrolling with the dune system.
Mr Eric is online now  
post #48 of 48 Old 05-10-2016, 10:41 PM
Senior Member
 
termite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 326
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Eric View Post
thank you

I kept the icons at the right instead of the bottom to keep a large area for the synopsis. you can't see it on the screenshots, but you have 2 or 3 extra lines below that are very usefull for long syno as you can't have any scrolling with the dune system.
Yes understood the reasoning for doing this. I know we can't have them all
termite is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off