A-400 3d help please - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-04-2012, 03:39 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
g_bartman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: cleveland, oh
Posts: 3,488
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 128 Post(s)
Liked: 107
I rip my 3d blu-rays using DVDfab to MKV. They show up through the 400 (feeding my Optoma hd33 projector) as a split screen image, 2 identical images on the left and right of the screen. when I play 3d thru my Oppo, they normally look like a single, blurry image. I tried using the drop down box on DVDfab fo the active shutter option but still no luck. I tried posting this in the nmt forum but got no response. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

g_bartman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-04-2012, 03:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
halfelite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,739
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 330 Post(s)
Liked: 173
First I assume your oppo you are passing ISO files and not MKV correct? if so your ISO files are packed sequential frames. what you are making with dvdfab are side by side 3d movies, two different formats
halfelite is offline  
Old 12-04-2012, 05:32 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
g_bartman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: cleveland, oh
Posts: 3,488
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 128 Post(s)
Liked: 107
I am a novice when it comes to 3d foremats and the differences between them. So I can use DVDfab to make .Iso files in stead of MKV files and that should work?

g_bartman is offline  
Old 12-04-2012, 06:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
halfelite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,739
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 330 Post(s)
Liked: 173
I do not rip 3d movies myself so cant comment. I think dvdfab does direct iso but im not sure.
halfelite is offline  
Old 12-04-2012, 07:25 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
g_bartman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: cleveland, oh
Posts: 3,488
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 128 Post(s)
Liked: 107
If you can do .iso, I can't figure out how to. I don't see that option. There is a drop down with several choice (active shutter, passive, polarized etc) but I don't know which one to choose if any.

g_bartman is offline  
Old 12-04-2012, 09:17 PM
Member
 
martig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Central New Jersey
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I use DVDFab "Blue-ray copy" to rip to 3d iso. You cannot use any compression. You can also use AnyDvd HD the same way; rip to iso. I have been doing this for almost two years now. No problem. I use both programs.

Ray
martig is offline  
Old 12-05-2012, 04:26 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
g_bartman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: cleveland, oh
Posts: 3,488
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 128 Post(s)
Liked: 107
I feel like a first grade student In a room full os rocket scientists. Iso's can me sent to and stored on my cloud drive? With "blu-ray copy" isn't that used to make a back up disk? If anyone can explain step by step what I need to do, I'll but you a steak dinner.

g_bartman is offline  
Old 12-05-2012, 04:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bluewhale1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,311
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 383 Post(s)
Liked: 117
Havent had a chance to look at the link but try youtube for tutorials

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qtA69MXy4Wk
bluewhale1 is offline  
Old 12-06-2012, 08:57 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,610
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 212 Post(s)
Liked: 103
Did you name the mkvs correctly? If you want the PCH A400 to auto switch into 3D mode for 3D mkv you need to name them:

FILENAME.3DSBS.mkv (for side by side)

FILENAME.3DTAB.mkv (for top and bottom)

Example:

Avatar.3DSBS.mkv

The PCH will recognize this and send the signal to your TV to switch to 3D mode (it isn't doing currently which is why you see 2 images)

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is offline  
Old 12-09-2012, 12:39 PM
Member
 
martig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Central New Jersey
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by g_bartman View Post

I rip my 3d blu-rays using DVDfab to MKV. They show up through the 400 (feeding my Optoma hd33 projector) as a split screen image, 2 identical images on the left and right of the screen. when I play 3d thru my Oppo, they normally look like a single, blurry image. I tried using the drop down box on DVDfab fo the active shutter option but still no luck. I tried posting this in the nmt forum but got no response. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Please see the other thread "Popcorn Hour A400 is coming soosn" and the metworkmediatank.com forum:

http://www.networkedmediatank.com/showthread.php?tid=63775

There is problem with stuttering with 3DIso playback.

However to make an 3d Iso with DVD Fab you need to use DVDFab "Blu-ray copy", rip to image and you cannot use any compression.

Ray
martig is offline  
Old 12-09-2012, 12:54 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,610
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 212 Post(s)
Liked: 103
Quote:
Originally Posted by martig View Post

Please see the other thread "Popcorn Hour A400 is coming soosn" and the metworkmediatank.com forum:
http://www.networkedmediatank.com/showthread.php?tid=63775
There is problem with stuttering with 3DIso playback.
However to make an 3d Iso with DVD Fab you need to use DVDFab "Blu-ray copy", rip to image and you cannot use any compression.

He is making a compressed sbs 3d mkv. The problem is he didnt name the file correctly for the pch to send the 3d signal to his tv (why he is seeing 2 side by side images)

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off