What do I need switch or router - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 12 Old 12-30-2012, 01:12 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
lamplighter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Conowingo,Md
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Somewhat confused..I have a home desktop connected to a cable modem. I want to connect my PS3 and Yamaha Receiver to the net via ethernet cables. I do not need wireless...do I want to get an ethernet switch or use a wireless router..somewhat confused on the advantages or disadvantages of using each.
lamplighter is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 Old 12-30-2012, 01:20 PM
 
comicguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by lamplighter View Post

Somewhat confused..I have a home desktop connected to a cable modem. I want to connect my PS3 and Yamaha Receiver to the net via ethernet cables. I do not need wireless...do I want to get an ethernet switch or use a wireless router..somewhat confused on the advantages or disadvantages of using each.
either will do what you want, but the wireless router will give you wireless capability for any other devices you may want to hook up. ipod, ipad, etc. most routers have four ethernet ports on them as well. a switch will be cheaper if you do not care about wireless..
comicguy is offline  
post #3 of 12 Old 12-30-2012, 02:13 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
lamplighter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Conowingo,Md
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Other than that everythings about the same? Do I have to configue each device connected to it?
lamplighter is offline  
post #4 of 12 Old 12-30-2012, 04:52 PM
 
comicguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
No configuration should be be nescessary for a basic set up. Should be plug and pksy
comicguy is offline  
post #5 of 12 Old 12-30-2012, 04:59 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
lamplighter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Conowingo,Md
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks..Ill give it a try
lamplighter is offline  
post #6 of 12 Old 12-30-2012, 09:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Matt L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Flushing, MI
Posts: 4,879
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 73
A switch and a router are not the same. A router assigns addresses and directs traffic to various locations, a switch will not do that. If you do not have enough ports on your router, or are in a remote location with a CAT5/6 cable and need more connections then a switch is used.

If you have a simple modem, one input and one output then you need a router. The router can also function as a switch if need be by changing various settings, but it sounds like in your case you need a good basic router.
Matt L is offline  
post #7 of 12 Old 12-31-2012, 08:51 AM
comicguy is offline  
post #8 of 12 Old 12-31-2012, 10:42 AM
Senior Member
 
NavySeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 233
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
This article will also help break it down into simple terms (re: switch/router and what they do)
http://www.smallnetbuilder.com/lanwan/lanwan-basics/31442-how-to-add-ports-to-a-router
NavySeal is offline  
post #9 of 12 Old 12-31-2012, 10:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Matt L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Flushing, MI
Posts: 4,879
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Good link!

Very good basic explanation of router/switch setups....
Matt L is offline  
post #10 of 12 Old 12-31-2012, 11:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
Eric_Connelly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 524
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Actually...a switch can contain DHCP and do basic routing.

You should regardless of even if you have a single PC behind your cable modem have some type of firewall device. Routers have additional features beyond the firewall like the ability to port forward and route specific traffic. A switch can handle DHCP and can also route traffic but usually its a per port/VLAN basis.
Eric_Connelly is offline  
post #11 of 12 Old 12-31-2012, 04:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
Taperwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Bremerton, WA
Posts: 912
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Assuming your cable modem has a router built-in and DHCP turned on, hook that and everything else into a switch. Location does not matter. Your equipment should find the router just fine and get their addresses from that. If you computer does not do this, then turn DHCP on in your computer. You can also save on running multiple cables to, say, your living room, by hooking a small switch to the one cable to your living room and hooking up a BR player/TV/media player, etc., to that second switch. Saves on running bunches of wires to one room in your house.

So far, in my house, I just upgraded to a 16 port switch in the basement and used the 8 port switch it replaced in the living room and have everything in the LR hooked into that. Works fine.

If you want to add wifi, you can buy a wireless access point and run ethernet to that. You do not need a wireless router if you have one already in your modem.
Taperwood is offline  
post #12 of 12 Old 01-01-2013, 10:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Matt L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Flushing, MI
Posts: 4,879
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 73
The problem is we have no idea what the OP has, a simple modem or a router provided by the service provider. So, yes in some cases a switch will work, in others not.
Matt L is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off