Serviio and allshare not connecting to the 2 router setup - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 01-01-2013, 09:51 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
alecstheone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello, I'm struggling since weeks to make serviio work on my TV (Samsung UE40ES6100) and I can't get it work.

First of all here's my network.

I have a main router (cisco 4200). In that router there are 2 pc's connected and a wire that goes in other room in a second router (belkin). From the belkin router is one pc connected and a few other wireless devices (TV, PS3 and the home cinema).
The connection type between the 2 routers are LAN to LAN (so I configured the second router -belkin- as an access point with IP 192.168.1.100)
I can connect and surf the web on all my devices including the TV.
If I connect the TV dirrectly to my main router (cisco) allshare and serviio works fine but the problem is that the router is too far and I can get enough signal (that's why I came up with the second router) I don't want to switch the position of the 2 routers because I need them as they are now placed.

So here's the problem...
I start allshare and in the startup wizard it cannot find the TV but after closing and switching to the player control screen mode it finds the TV. The TV is meanwhile on and in the allshare application. If I hit to play something on the TV it stays a few seconds and an error is displayed on the TV screen "The selected file is not currently supported" this happened also if I switched off the firewall from eset smart security system.

So I guess its something from the connection of the 2 routers. Because as I told before, if I connect it directly to the first router (cisco) it works.

Before I accessed serviio from the source menu from the TV and I selected serviio or from the allshare application.

Now I cannot find the serviio nether the allshare logo in the source menu, so I cant access serviio at all.

On the serviio console the dot corresponding the IP address from the is green and I also set the profile to the "Samsung TV/player (C/D/E-series)"

I restarted the routers 100 times, I reconfigured the 2 router setup again and again and it still doesn't work. I don't know what else should I try.
I know it must work but it's just a little thing to fix and I can;t figure it out. Maybe someone could give me a hint on that!

And I'm not sure if I should leave UpNp "on" on the second router (belkin) if it's working as an access point.

I also added a screenshot of the DHCP client table from the main router (cisco), if it's helping....
http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/833/dhcpx.jpg/


Thank You very much, and hoping I'll get an answer fast,
I wish You a Happy New Year and all the Best!
alecstheone is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 01-01-2013, 12:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Wendell R. Breland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 4,419
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by alecstheone View Post

The connection type between the 2 routers are LAN to LAN

I am not a network person but I would never use two routers on the same LAN. I have a Cisco (Linksys E2000, Gigabit, Wireless N) router, 1 Trendnet Gigabit 5 port switch and another Trendnet Gigabit 8 port switch. There are many hard wired devices connected to this LAN and I have never had any issues with it.

I would replace one of the the routers with a unmanaged switch.
Wendell R. Breland is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 01-01-2013, 12:43 PM
Senior Member
 
NavySeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 235
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 24
on your Samsung check if they have a Plex App for your model
You can download the Plex Media Server for free as well.

It's really easy to set up and it works REALLY REALLY well on the Samsung Smart TV's
not sure if your model is compatible yet

After trying many media servers for my Samsung its by far and away the best.

good luck with your other issue.
NavySeal is offline  
post #4 of 8 Old 01-01-2013, 03:02 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
alecstheone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank You for the reply! I installed the plex app on my tv but when I enter it, it starts searching for the media server but it cannot find it (although it is running on the pc).

I'm pretty sure there's a setting in the router setup that';s blocking the access but I cannot get it..
alecstheone is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 01-01-2013, 03:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
DanPackMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: NC
Posts: 532
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 31
I assume you are using the second router as a switch/AP only, with no connection on the WAN port. If not, that is how you should have the second router set up. I'd probably disable DCHP and other routing features of that second router as well.
DanPackMan is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 01-02-2013, 01:21 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
alecstheone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, I use a LAN to LAN connection so the WAN port is empty and the DHCP on the second router is disabled by default.

The settings I made to the second router are:

I enabled a setting from the router setup (use as an access point)
I entered the an IP address for the second router (i.e. 192.168.1.100)


But something is still missing as a full connection cannot be made between the TV and the PC.
alecstheone is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 01-02-2013, 01:53 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
alecstheone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It works if I connect it directly to my first router (cisco).
I want to use the second router as an extension to my first one.

Is it ok if I just enabled the "use as an access point" and set up the IP 192.168.1.100???

Or should I so something else?

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/856/54212179.jpg/
alecstheone is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 01-02-2013, 04:00 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
alecstheone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OMG !! Finally! After so many days of searching the internet and trying!!!

I made it!

I set the IP of the second router in the range of the first one (i.e. 192.168.1.40) and DISABLED the firewall (eset) and in this combination it finally worked.

The TV detected immediately the serviio software and also allshare and everything worked flawlessly!

Thank You very much for Your time and suggestions that pointed me to the solution!

Happy New Year!
alecstheone is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off