Issue with playback on my Dune Base 3.0 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 01-07-2013, 09:35 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
sac130e's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 205
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Everything was working great till the other day when I went to watch a movie off the hard drive.
I can get to the folders, select the movie and hit enter to start, the player shows loading and then the
0000000 pop up and nothing. It just sits there and does not play. have same issue trying to play from my WHS,
shows the BDROM and freezes. Have to hit the power button to shut it down. Have changed nothing since last
time I used it except upgraded my router firmware. Don't see how that would not let it play.

Any thoughts or suggestions? Hope I don't have to buy another Dune player already.

Scott
sac130e is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 01-07-2013, 10:03 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 16,271
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 256 Post(s)
Liked: 226
Is it just the one movie?
There's more than a few JAVA based BD releases that cause my Dune to puke. You can try erasing the BD storage. Some of them just take ages to load. If you chose "lite" mode, it should play fine. Otherwise you may have an issue with that particular file or HDD.
rdgrimes is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 01-07-2013, 10:09 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
sac130e's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 205
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Tried several movies with same result. Did the erase thing with no luck.
I will try the lite thing next time.

Scott
sac130e is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 01-07-2013, 10:28 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 16,271
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 256 Post(s)
Liked: 226
If it works via Lite mode but not otherwise then you know its an authoring issue. Many newer releases insist on phoning in for downloading trailers and BD-Live content, so your recent change at the router could be related. One way to bypass such an issue is to pull the Ethernet cable and see if it helps. Not sure about that model, but if you have a setup option to disable BD-Live, that's always a prudent step.
rdgrimes is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 01-07-2013, 02:33 PM
 
comicguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Homeland on Bluray ripped to hard drive takes freaking forever to load but does so eventually on the Dune. BD-Live is responsible for many of the issues people are having with it and as suggested pull the ethernet cable to avoid some of them..
comicguy is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 01-08-2013, 08:32 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
sac130e's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 205
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Don't know what happened..but turned everything on today, and it all works fine now.
Thx for all the input.

Scott
sac130e is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off