Dune Smart D1 + The Avengers BluRay ISO => Audio Dropout? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 Old 01-17-2013, 07:12 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
albrnick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello!

I was hoping someone might help me figure out where I've gone wrong! smile.gif I'm converting my physical bluray discs to ISOs. I've just added a 2T external USB drive to my windows box to store the ISOs. I'm sharing that via samba to my Dune Smart HD D1 over a Gig-E network. (Though, looks like the D1 only has 10/100 networking) I just got my first ISO ripped last night, The Avengers (non 3D). Once I navigated the menus (The reason I got the Dune! Full BluRay Menu support smile.gif and started the movie, I only watched the first minute or so, but I noticed several times the audio would drop out! It was late, so decided to end on that defeated note.

I was wondering if this is a limitation of the D1's 10/100 networking? Or samba? or..? I'm hoping I can get this to work, as I really like yaDIS.

Thanks for your time!
-Nick
albrnick is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 01-17-2013, 08:06 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mr Eric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 882
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Do you have the latest firmware ?

I also have the avenger ripped as movie only with dvdfab and didn't have any problem with it.
Mr Eric is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 01-17-2013, 09:38 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 16,229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 234 Post(s)
Liked: 221
The Avengers has 7.1 audio does it not? I've not had any issues with playing 7.1 here, but its possible this is where the trouble lies for the OP.
I'd watch a few titles with 5.1 audio before tearing my hair out over this. Chances are fair that the issue is in the AVR. Any bandwidth issue in the network would present itself as pauses more likely than as audio dropouts. Can't you also get a report from the Dune on the number of buffer under-runs from a file? Seems like I saw that once but I don't remember how I got it.
rdgrimes is offline  
post #4 of 10 Old 01-17-2013, 10:37 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
albrnick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Eric View Post

Do you have the latest firmware ?

Yeah, I've got the latest firmware. = )

Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgrimes View Post

The Avengers has 7.1 audio does it not? I've not had any issues with playing 7.1 here, but its possible this is where the trouble lies for the OP.
I'd watch a few titles with 5.1 audio before tearing my hair out over this. Chances are fair that the issue is in the AVR. Any bandwidth issue in the network would present itself as pauses more likely than as audio dropouts. Can't you also get a report from the Dune on the number of buffer under-runs from a file? Seems like I saw that once but I don't remember how I got it.

Great Qs! I'll try this evening and get back to you.

Thanks!
-Nick
albrnick is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 01-17-2013, 11:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mr Eric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 882
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Drop outs with 7.1 audio was a bug a few months ago that was corrected in a firmware early last year (that's the reason why I asked if you have the last one).
Mr Eric is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 01-17-2013, 01:56 PM
 
comicguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
played Avengers (on attached local hard drive) numerous times. No drop outs on B1, H1, or Dune Duo...
Hell, my neotv 550 played it fine as well..
comicguy is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 01-18-2013, 12:15 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
albrnick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I started playing around with the audio options on the D1. Changing from 7.1 to 5.1. PCM vs straight audio and uhh. the dynamic range on. It seems to have lessened the dropouts, but even on movies like The Losers, I experienced like a 1/2 sec audio drop out (While the video continues fine), while watching a 5 minute clip. I'm gonna continue to experiment, trying to attach the USB drive directly on the D1, playing from the original disc, etc.. and report early next week.

Thanks Guys!
-Nick
albrnick is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 01-18-2013, 01:51 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 16,229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 234 Post(s)
Liked: 221
That's sounding more like an HDMI handshake. Start by replacing the HDMI cable from the player to AVR, and also from the AVR to TV. Marginal HDMI cables can cause exactly such an issue.
rdgrimes is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 02-06-2013, 11:34 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
albrnick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry for the delay, life happened!

So I hooked the drive up directly to the Dune, and it played just fine. And then I attached it to a different computer and shared it via SMB with apparently also no problems. So it must have been something with the first computer that was sharing via SMB. I'll ultimately be moving to unRAID & NFS, so I hope that'd be fine as well.

Thanks so much for the help!
-Nick
albrnick is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 02-08-2013, 01:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,380
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 594
I've had issues with audio drop outs with movies that have Dolby True HD, but not all of them. I rip my BD movies with ClownBD as folder structure main movie only with HD and AC3 audio. So, if I've got any issues with HD audio, I switch to the AC3 track. I use an UnRaid server to store my media and only use SMB.

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 

Home Theater Set Up:


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

GusGus748s is online now  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off