Ethernet switch or something else? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 01-23-2013, 08:30 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Scooby06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys,
My DVR is hooked up to my RJ45 keystone for streaming purposes,even though it has wireless capabilities. I'm getting another bluray player and a streaming device in a few days. They both have the ability to do wifi,but I always like to hard wire if possible. I was thinking about getting a ethernet switch to allow all three to access the internet wen needed.Would this work? or am I looking at this wrong.
Scooby06 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 01-23-2013, 09:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Matt L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Flushing, MI
Posts: 4,955
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 83
Are you saying you have a hard line from your router to your AV setup? If so just add a 4 or 8 port switch and you'll be in good shape.
Matt L is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 01-23-2013, 10:33 PM
Senior Member
 
jaymalya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 257
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I just bought the monoprice 8-port switch for the same purpose.

jaymalya is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 01-24-2013, 08:19 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Scooby06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt L View Post

Are you saying you have a hard line from your router to your AV setup? If so just add a 4 or 8 port switch and you'll be in good shape.

Yes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jaymalya View Post

I just bought the monoprice 8-port switch for the same purpose.

Great.Thanks
Scooby06 is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 01-24-2013, 08:54 AM
Member
 
embeathome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Just do not forget buy Gbit switch...
embeathome is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 03-17-2013, 09:46 AM
Senior Member
 
Mugenstylus1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 248
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
24 Port GBit Switch

Monoprice has this for sale, I know it seams excessive, but why not get it just in case you need more later on.
Mugenstylus1 is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 03-17-2013, 09:51 AM
 
comicguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mugenstylus1 View Post

24 Port GBit Switch

Monoprice has this for sale, I know it seams excessive, but why not get it just in case you need more later on.

Probably because he will never have 24 devices in one area where he would want that switch there. In my system, I have a couple of 5 port switches and a couple of 8 port switches around the house. All feed back to my router and work great together. Of course if ALL of your connections are going to be in a central point then the 24 port makes sense.
comicguy is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off