Denon 4311 CI networking problems - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 02-09-2013, 10:50 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
nitebell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I could really use some help here, PLEASE!.
My Denon 4311 was working fine on my home network, accessing music files from at least two other computers were easy. Now that I have replaced one computer and it is no longer coming up as an available "Media Server" . All of my other computers can see and access the new computer but the 4311 can not. I have tried everything in my network tool box but no luck. The only thing I can think of is that the new computer has a Intel Gigabit network card built into the mother board and the other network card are 10/100mb, could be that the 4311 isn't ready for gigabit?
nitebell is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 02-11-2013, 12:50 PM
Newbie
 
DragonZX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgary Alberta Canada
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Nitebell I would try a couple of things, first unplug the power to the 4311 and power back on to see if you can then see your new Media Server on the Denon or you can try a hard network card reset.
Press/hold down the UP/DOWN arrow buttons under the front panel flap while powering on the AVR.
Or you can post this same question in the The "Official" Denon AVR-4311CI/AVR-A100 thread if my suggestions dont work.
http://www.avsforum.com/t/1274153/the-official-denon-avr-4311ci-avr-a100-thread-no-price-talk/20940
There are lots of very knowledgeable people that may be able to help.

Regards
George
DragonZX is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 02-11-2013, 05:53 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
nitebell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by DragonZX View Post

Hi Nitebell I would try a couple of things, first unplug the power to the 4311 and power back on to see if you can then see your new Media Server on the Denon or you can try a hard network card reset.
Press/hold down the UP/DOWN arrow buttons under the front panel flap while powering on the AVR.
Or you can post this same question in the The "Official" Denon AVR-4311CI/AVR-A100 thread if my suggestions dont work.
http://www.avsforum.com/t/1274153/the-official-denon-avr-4311ci-avr-a100-thread-no-price-talk/20940
There are lots of very knowledgeable people that may be able to help.

Regards
George

Thanks George
Tried your suggestion resetting the network card in the denon to no avail. However that did take the network card out of the equation and now pointing to the server itself. Having a network specialist here on Friday, will report his findings. Paul K.
nitebell is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off