Opinions on best DOCSIS 3.0 Cable Modems - Page 2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 37 Old 05-20-2013, 11:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
undecided's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,539
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phantom Gremlin View Post

I'm just a casual reader of DSL reports. Maybe you're more in tune with what comments are reliable, etc. But I just did a quick search on your specific modem and found lots of complaints.

Yes and I can post hundreds of links to happy customers. The SB6121 was one of the most popular and well regarded modems last year. The newer SB6141 would be a better bet for someone buying a modem now as it supports 8 bonded download channels vs 4 for the SB6121. As has been said by others in this thread the thread starter needs a Docsis 3 modem for his 55Mbps internet package. Docsis 2 cannot support that speed.

You can see the Amazon rating for SB6121 at 4.5 stars from 1786 reviews...................

http://www.amazon.com/Motorola-SB6121-SURFboard-DOCSIS-Cable/dp/B004XC6GJ0

Also see this poll for which modems are popular on Comcast the SB6121 is second only to its close relative the SB6120

http://www.dslreports.com/forum/r28290960-2013-Comcast-Modem-Poll

undecided is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 37 Old 05-25-2013, 01:20 PM
Newbie
 
juno4's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You got an offer for a free modem? Is that as a new subscriber? I have had a bundle from Cox in Arizona for years: phone + cable TV + internet. I talked to a Cox representative on the phone and was told I'd have to buy the docsis 3.0 modem from them, no discount.

Also, their rep told me that Cox's modem was twice as fast as anything I could buy myself (implying I'd be stupid not to buy from them). Why? Don't they use they same ones I could buy elsewhere? What difference could there be? I smell a sales pitch, unless somebody can tell me there is really a difference in performance with Cox's modem.
juno4 is offline  
post #33 of 37 Old 05-29-2013, 12:51 PM
Member
 
mrbrace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by juno4 View Post

You got an offer for a free modem? Is that as a new subscriber? I have had a bundle from Cox in Arizona for years: phone + cable TV + internet. I talked to a Cox representative on the phone and was told I'd have to buy the docsis 3.0 modem from them, no discount.

Also, their rep told me that Cox's modem was twice as fast as anything I could buy myself (implying I'd be stupid not to buy from them). Why? Don't they use they same ones I could buy elsewhere? What difference could there be? I smell a sales pitch, unless somebody can tell me there is really a difference in performance with Cox's modem.

No there is no difference. Rep must have been misinformed.

A5-350 w/ 500W Dayton Amp
A6-5T5 Towers
A6-MTM Center
mrbrace is offline  
post #34 of 37 Old 09-08-2013, 08:57 PM
Newbie
 
stevendom1987's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anyone help me find a SIMULTANEOUS 2.4ghz and 5ghz Docsis 3.0 CABLE MODEM with more than one ethernet port? I am moving into a condominium and EVERYONE is on 2.4ghz so I want to be able to connect with my laptop at 5ghz frequency (which is supports) but a lot of my other devices don't. The only thing I have found is the Motorola SBG6580 but it forces you to do one or the other (2.4ghz OR 5ghz). So pointless. Who has ONLY 5ghz devices?

I know you guys will tell me to buy a cable mode and router separately to do this but I just want an all in one solution (ie the least expensive). Cox will be my provider.

Side note: The reason I want this is because I'm paying for top tier internet and its a large condo with like 20 floors and at least 8 unites to a floor so thats a lot of people. I'm assuming there will be interference....am I right?

Please, somebody, educate me smile.gif
stevendom1987 is offline  
post #35 of 37 Old 09-09-2013, 08:11 AM
Member
 
johnniedoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: johnniedoo
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have been using my Cox cable supplied modem with the telephone capability so my phone and fax works fine. I have used it for a number of months without any difficulties. I have noticed an enormous increase in upload speeds some days. or some times during the day. It can jump to 35mbps and other times be back to a more normal 10mbps. my previous arris would only get 4 to 6mbps. and never spike past 10, which was rare. My download speeds have not gained but have been stable for the whole time. The prior Arris would jump a bit and get me as much as 32Mbps some days but usually between 22 to 25mbps once over a year it was ,download that is, 12mbps. i keep track on speedtest and 'speedof.me.com which doesnt use flash or java. the results are the same as speedtest site though. I use a dual band 2.4/5ghz router with the modem and have had good luck. it runs both at once. i have the either or type but put it on the shelf as a back up since i continue to use both bands and the simultaneous just makes more sense. not sure why I got the first one and had to keep switching to one or the other depending. I didnt realize i had a couple of wireless 'n' adapters which were only 2.4gz.

LG42LD550, ONKYO TX SR608, POLK M70s 7.1POLK 10"SUB, LG BD570, PINNACLE USB PVR-HD. GA990FXA UD3, SAPPHIRE HD 7950 OC 3Gb GDDR5, AMD FX-8150BE@4.0, 16Gb GSKILL DDR3 1600, SSD: CRUCIAL M4 128Gb, HDD: 3- 1TB SPINPOINT F3, WD4GB MY BOOK DUO LAN CLOUD , CISCO E3200, TP LINK 8PORT SWITCH; CISCO DOCS3.0
johnniedoo is offline  
post #36 of 37 Old 09-10-2013, 09:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,413
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 601
I use a Motorolla SurfBoard SB6120 + ASUS AC66U. It has been working excellent for the last 3 months.biggrin.gif

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is offline  
post #37 of 37 Old 10-17-2013, 04:58 AM
Newbie
 
jjstevens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Yes I have Asus rr 66cu and a motorola SB6180. My speeds have increased and Im a seriouse gamer. I have noticed little delay and my uploads seem to be same or little change is unnoticable.There has been an expanded spectrum that cell phones work off of. The FTC, or FCC have let loose a spectrum that would provide ten to a hundreds of times faster than current speeds that fiber optics provide. So good bye wifi hello new ISP attenna outside size off my roof lol. internet well be new FM stations broadcasting similiar to LTE markets. but thousand times faster. Here are some the most recent breakthroughs. http://www.cielonetworks.com/site/white-papers.html

jjstevens is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off