*Official* Dune HD TV303D/ Base 3D Streamer Thread - Page 13 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 1261 Old 06-14-2013, 09:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
apw2607's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 2,243
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 173
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbone1026 View Post

So it only happens when you switch audio tracks while watching a movie?

I know there was a nasty DTS bug when the TV303D first came out that I experienced (movies like Star Wars where I seriously thought my speakers were going to blow out) but with teh updates it got fixed for me

No. Not exactly. Consider a bunch of video files that are played in a playlist. Some of the vidoes may have different audio formats ... PCM, DD 5.1, DD 2.0, etc ... It just seems like pot luck what you get. In some instances all plays fine... On other occasions you get white noise when the new file begins playing.

And that's my problem. Bunch of music vidoes In a playlist being played in shuffle. At some point the dune starts playing white noise. Makes the dune unusable in this use case.
apw2607 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 1261 Old 06-16-2013, 09:50 AM
Senior Member
 
L33TX43RT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Just received my unit, yesterday evening - I love it. However, the only concern right now, is why yaDIS takes "watch paint dry" FOREVER to export the data, unless there's something I'm doing wrong? At first, I had the unit connected to the slave 3.0 port to my notebook to transfer the data, unless there's a quicker way? I figured this would be quicker than sending it over WiFi, while the unit is in my living room connected locally to the hard drive.
L33TX43RT is offline  
post #363 of 1261 Old 06-16-2013, 11:06 AM
Advanced Member
 
jconjason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 954
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by L33TX43RT View Post

Just received my unit, yesterday evening - I love it. However, the only concern right now, is why yaDIS takes "watch paint dry" FOREVER to export the data, unless there's something I'm doing wrong? At first, I had the unit connected to the slave 3.0 port to my notebook to transfer the data, unless there's a quicker way? I figured this would be quicker than sending it over WiFi, while the unit is in my living room connected locally to the hard drive.

yaDIS is fine for me when exporting. Maybe a few minutes tops for all my movies(4tb's worth). Not sure what's going on with your settings/connections. I have my Dune hard wired to router, my NAS as well.

PANASONIC VT50 FOR SALE!!!!

Panasonic 60VT60 3DTV
Denon AVR 4311CI
Klipsch F-30 Fronts
Klipsch C-20 Center
Klipsch S-20 Sides
Klipsch B-20 Rears
PA 120 12" Sub
Dune HD Smart D1
PS3 Slim
DirecTV HR34 DVR

jconjason is offline  
post #364 of 1261 Old 06-16-2013, 11:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,315
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 592
I use Zappiti. If I do a full export (11 TB) it will take about 10 min. the most. If I only do 5 or 10 movies at once it only takes about 30 sec. to export.

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is offline  
post #365 of 1261 Old 06-16-2013, 03:48 PM
Senior Member
 
L33TX43RT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
That's impressive. I only have about 2.5 of a 3TB drive full, and it's taking forever. Would it be because I don't have a gigabit router? I'm currently using a WiFi-n router.
L33TX43RT is offline  
post #366 of 1261 Old 06-16-2013, 04:04 PM
Member
 
iamloco724's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i just got the base 3d to test out along side the d1 a few questions

withing the source list where it list my drives can i change the view of that i cant seem to find out how i want it as a list if possible, i have the folders within the drives as list but can figure out if i can set the drives them selves to show as a list

when i hit info when playing a file i get all the video states how do i get the audio i accidentally did it once and cant figure out how i did i mean the audio type/bit rate etc like the video info

if anyone is familar with the 3tb issues ive been having the d1 i can confirm that the 3tb external works fine with the based 3d

are they working on the following bugs currently that ive noticed just from playing with it for a few min, i wont be testing files really till later this week but ive noticed

when put in standby i cant get it back up i have to flip the switch on the back to restart

and the mkv micro stutters

are they working on fixes for those?
iamloco724 is offline  
post #367 of 1261 Old 06-16-2013, 04:54 PM
Member
 
altcool's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: so cal
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by GusGus748s View Post

I use Zappiti. If I do a full export (11 TB) it will take about 10 min. the most. If I only do 5 or 10 movies at once it only takes about 30 sec. to export.
Are you storing the meta data on the Dune or on your nas. With my dune smart I export the meta data to the dune USB drive and it also takes hours. My media is stored in my NAS ~5tb all hard wire Gbit.

altcool is offline  
post #368 of 1261 Old 06-16-2013, 08:24 PM
Advanced Member
 
jconjason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 954
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by altcool View Post

Are you storing the meta data on the Dune or on your nas. With my dune smart I export the meta data to the dune USB drive and it also takes hours. My media is stored in my NAS ~5tb all hard wire Gbit.

You could try removing the usb drive and plug into pc for exporting, then plug back into the dune.

PANASONIC VT50 FOR SALE!!!!

Panasonic 60VT60 3DTV
Denon AVR 4311CI
Klipsch F-30 Fronts
Klipsch C-20 Center
Klipsch S-20 Sides
Klipsch B-20 Rears
PA 120 12" Sub
Dune HD Smart D1
PS3 Slim
DirecTV HR34 DVR

jconjason is offline  
post #369 of 1261 Old 06-17-2013, 02:25 AM
Member
 
twa00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by iamloco724 View Post

i just got the base 3d to test out along side the d1 a few questions

withing the source list where it list my drives can i change the view of that i cant seem to find out how i want it as a list if possible, i have the folders within the drives as list but can figure out if i can set the drives them selves to show as a list

when i hit info when playing a file i get all the video states how do i get the audio i accidentally did it once and cant figure out how i did i mean the audio type/bit rate etc like the video info

if anyone is familar with the 3tb issues ive been having the d1 i can confirm that the 3tb external works fine with the based 3d

are they working on the following bugs currently that ive noticed just from playing with it for a few min, i wont be testing files really till later this week but ive noticed

when put in standby i cant get it back up i have to flip the switch on the back to restart

and the mkv micro stutters

are they working on fixes for those?
I have the 303D (but it,s the same hardware) - I constantly put t in standby (and back) with no problems.
My MKV,s don,t stutter.
What firmware are you on? B6 130515 is latest.
twa00 is offline  
post #370 of 1261 Old 06-17-2013, 04:06 AM
Member
 
merc10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
My base 3d does the same thing with the power off.If i set power off to full off,have to switch it off and on from back.If set to standby soft off,you can here the thing humming.
Latest firmware being used.Some MKVs stutter.Not many.
merc10 is offline  
post #371 of 1261 Old 06-17-2013, 07:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mr Eric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 870
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 33
do you have it set up to boot to a jukebox folder which is on a NAS ?
Mr Eric is offline  
post #372 of 1261 Old 06-17-2013, 11:32 AM
Member
 
iamloco724's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by twa00 View Post

I have the 303D (but it,s the same hardware) - I constantly put t in standby (and back) with no problems.
My MKV,s don,t stutter.
What firmware are you on? B6 130515 is latest.

im on the latest non beta

the stutters dont happen in every mkv and sometimes people can miss them but they are there

there having the same issues on the popcorn hour players the 300/400
iamloco724 is offline  
post #373 of 1261 Old 06-17-2013, 12:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
Mr Eric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 870
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Latest non beta ? So you are using the original firmware ?

You should update to the latest b6. It won't correct the mkv problems but might correct others.
Mr Eric is offline  
post #374 of 1261 Old 06-17-2013, 12:43 PM
Member
 
iamloco724's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i will confirm my firmware in a bit

anyone help with this

within the source list where it list my drives can i change the view of that i cant seem to find out how i want it as a list if possible, i have the folders within the drives as list but cant figure out if i can set the drives them selves to show as a list

when i hit info when playing a file i get all the video stats how do i get the audio i accidentally did it once and cant figure out how i did i mean the audio type/bit rate etc like the video info
iamloco724 is offline  
post #375 of 1261 Old 06-17-2013, 01:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Skylinestar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,317
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by iamloco724 View Post

when i hit info when playing a file i get all the video stats how do i get the audio i accidentally did it once and cant figure out how i did i mean the audio type/bit rate etc like the video info
I don't think that's possible. The info button on the remote control only shows the video stats.
I think you must have hit the info/status button on your AVR instead.
Skylinestar is offline  
post #376 of 1261 Old 06-17-2013, 01:04 PM
Member
 
iamloco724's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skylinestar View Post

I don't think that's possible. The info button on the remote control only shows the video stats.
I think you must have hit the info/status button on your AVR instead.

nope it definitely was through the dune was in the same type of box as the video stats just came up under it on screen
iamloco724 is offline  
post #377 of 1261 Old 06-17-2013, 02:49 PM
Member
 
merc10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Eric View Post

do you have it set up to boot to a jukebox folder which is on a NAS ?


No boots to jukebox on an internal hdd
merc10 is offline  
post #378 of 1261 Old 06-19-2013, 03:25 PM
Senior Member
 
mrkeeling's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: 49°15'56"N/123°8'4"W
Posts: 352
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Will TV303d work with Mediasonic pro 4-bay enclosure and recognize all 4 discs if attached to one of USB ports on 303d?
Anybody successfully using it?
Thanks

mrkeeling is online now  
post #379 of 1261 Old 06-20-2013, 01:24 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mr Eric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 870
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 33
I know may people using this enclosure (even the 8-bay) without any problem with mixed size HDD (2 or 3TB). You can go for it wink.gif
Mr Eric is offline  
post #380 of 1261 Old 06-20-2013, 05:59 AM
Member
 
mabuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had stutters with a few MKV's, I fixed it by re-muxing them using mkvmerge and put the FPS as 24000/1001 or 24fps (depending whether mediainfo said 23.976 or 24fps) in the 'format specific options' for the video. This same problem occurred with my other Sigma based player (WD TVsmp). It might be worth a try.
mabuk is offline  
post #381 of 1261 Old 06-20-2013, 08:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,315
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 592
Quote:
Originally Posted by mabuk View Post

I had stutters with a few MKV's, I fixed it by re-muxing them using mkvmerge and put the FPS as 24000/1001 or 24fps (depending whether mediainfo said 23.976 or 24fps) in the 'format specific options' for the video. This same problem occurred with my other Sigma based player (WD TVsmp). It might be worth a try.

Lately a few of my MKVs have been stuttering, which they never had before. I'll play them again and if they stutter I'll try it out.

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is offline  
post #382 of 1261 Old 06-20-2013, 10:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
halfelite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by mabuk View Post

I had stutters with a few MKV's, I fixed it by re-muxing them using mkvmerge and put the FPS as 24000/1001 or 24fps (depending whether mediainfo said 23.976 or 24fps) in the 'format specific options' for the video. This same problem occurred with my other Sigma based player (WD TVsmp). It might be worth a try.

Ye seems all sigma players are effected by micro stutter and only way to fix it is to 24000/1001 the fps. hopefully they start fixing it.
halfelite is online now  
post #383 of 1261 Old 06-20-2013, 01:34 PM
Senior Member
 
L33TX43RT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Having issues connecting Dune to a shared folder, via SMB. Please help! MY Windows 7 Home Premium does not support NFS. mad.gif

The drive works fine connected directly to the Dune, but I prefer the drive connected to my laptop, transmitting the data to the Dune wireless. The drive is a Seagate USB 3.0 3TB Expansion Drive. I can get the Multimedia Devices tab to work when the Dune is connected through Wired Ethernet, yet I prefer not to work through Windows Media Player's Library.
L33TX43RT is offline  
post #384 of 1261 Old 06-20-2013, 01:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
robnix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 253
Quote:
Originally Posted by L33TX43RT View Post

Having issues connecting Dune to a shared folder, via SMB. Please help! MY Windows 7 Home Premium does not support NFS. mad.gif

The drive works fine connected directly to the Dune, but I prefer the drive connected to my laptop, transmitting the data to the Dune wireless. The drive is a Seagate USB 3.0 3TB Expansion Drive. I can get the Multimedia Devices tab to work when the Dune is connected through Wired Ethernet, yet I prefer not to work through Windows Media Player's Library.

I use Hanewin NFS server. Hanewin is cheap, runs on Windows 7, and works very well.

Looky here!
robnix is offline  
post #385 of 1261 Old 06-20-2013, 05:52 PM
Senior Member
 
L33TX43RT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by robnix View Post

I use Hanewin NFS server. Hanewin is cheap, runs on Windows 7, and works very well.

I've tried this program, and all the options are gray'd out - I can't change anything.
L33TX43RT is offline  
post #386 of 1261 Old 06-20-2013, 06:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
robnix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 253
Quote:
Originally Posted by L33TX43RT View Post

I've tried this program, and all the options are gray'd out - I can't change anything.
0

The service probably isn't started.

Try this:

http://mrlazy.wordpress.com/2009/08/04/how-to-setup-nfs-shares-on-wd-tv-using-hanewin/

Looky here!
robnix is offline  
post #387 of 1261 Old 06-20-2013, 09:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
dfriend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Rochester, MN
Posts: 530
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by L33TX43RT View Post

Having issues connecting Dune to a shared folder, via SMB. Please help! MY Windows 7 Home Premium does not support NFS. mad.gif

The drive works fine connected directly to the Dune, but I prefer the drive connected to my laptop, transmitting the data to the Dune wireless. The drive is a Seagate USB 3.0 3TB Expansion Drive. I can get the Multimedia Devices tab to work when the Dune is connected through Wired Ethernet, yet I prefer not to work through Windows Media Player's Library.

I had trouble with Win 7 too. What tripped me up was getting the sharing permissions right.

All my stuff is under C:\Video so I had to right click on that folder in explorer, select "Share With" and then "Specific people..." Then in the pop-up window there's an empty pulldown next to a greyed out "Add" button. Click the pulldown and select Everyone, then hit Add.

There were at least 2 other places I think were I was trying different things regarding sharing that had nothing to do with the permissions for that folder. Very annoying.

And after all that I ended up putting a 3TB external USB drive on the Dune anyway. I don't have ethernet between Dune and the PC and my wireless isn't fast enough for streaming blu-ray.
dfriend is offline  
post #388 of 1261 Old 06-21-2013, 01:20 AM
Newbie
 
bjoroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
NFS is in fact included in Windows 7, it's just not installed by default.

Copy/paste from answers.microsoft.com:

In order to activate the Client for NFS, go into the Control Panel, and go to "Programs and Features". In the left hand column, you'll see a link for "Turn Windows features on or off".

Select that, and it will open a list box that shows all of the optional components built in to Windows 7. Some are already activated. Expand the entry for "Services for NFS". There are two check boxes under that. Check them and hit OK. Windows will install those components and ask to reboot your system. Once you have rebooted, Client for NFS will be installed.

To use it, go to Administrative Tools->Services for NFS to configure it. Alternatively, you can use the command line program 'nfsadmin' to configure.

Philips 21:9 Cinema 58PFL9956T | Dune HD Base 3D | Yamaha RX-V465 | Audio Pro PM-09S 5.0 | Dali Concept SUB
bjoroy is offline  
post #389 of 1261 Old 06-21-2013, 05:12 AM
Senior Member
 
L33TX43RT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by bjoroy View Post

NFS is in fact included in Windows 7, it's just not installed by default.

Copy/paste from answers.microsoft.com:

In order to activate the Client for NFS, go into the Control Panel, and go to "Programs and Features". In the left hand column, you'll see a link for "Turn Windows features on or off".

Select that, and it will open a list box that shows all of the optional components built in to Windows 7. Some are already activated. Expand the entry for "Services for NFS". There are two check boxes under that. Check them and hit OK. Windows will install those components and ask to reboot your system. Once you have rebooted, Client for NFS will be installed.

To use it, go to Administrative Tools->Services for NFS to configure it. Alternatively, you can use the command line program 'nfsadmin' to configure.

Client for NFS is not included with Windows Home Premium.
L33TX43RT is offline  
post #390 of 1261 Old 06-21-2013, 05:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mr Eric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 870
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 33
NFS is absolutely not needed...and effectively only present in WinPro, not winHome.

@L33TX43RT : check your windows sharing setup and be sure that you use 40/56bits encryption and not 128bits (default). Then share only folders and not your complete drive (right click on folder to share/share with/advanced share/share with everybody). Once done go back to your dune and try through smb browsing. If it's still empty (high chances it's empty...), then you will need to create a network shorcut to your newly shared folder. Press popup menu on your remote/create network shortcut, fill in all details and it should work (login and password if you use one, or "guest" as login and password empty).
Network shortcuts are the only way to be sure 100% that you can see you shared folders on your PC. Browsing is most of the time not working.
Mr Eric is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
Dune Hd Tv303d Wifi 3d Streamer
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off