*Official* Dune HD TV303D/ Base 3D Streamer Thread - Page 16 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #451 of 1232 Old 06-27-2013, 08:12 AM
Newbie
 
pencai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
double post ,sorry
pencai is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #452 of 1232 Old 06-27-2013, 08:24 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mr Eric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 869
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by pencai View Post

is it true?? so sad .... confused.gif I expect new dune can using external srt for bdvm ,I was wrong:(

let's try this :
1. rename your folder "flight (2012)"
2. add inside your folder "flight (2012).srt" using the exact same name than you folder (including small letters/caps letters if needed).

Is it working ?

PS : I don't know how you can activate it with the remote, might work by pressing "subtitles", or may be something else like the color buttons. just try to find it.

Edit : found that http://www.mpcclub.com/forum/showthread.php?t=20169 , have a look at post #3. It's for tvix but might work with a dune too (both are running a sigma chip)
Mr Eric is online now  
post #453 of 1232 Old 06-27-2013, 08:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
halfelite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 58
On pch external subs work with iso and bdmv. For iso fils make it /movies/movie/moviename.iso and /movies/movie/moviename.srt and and for bdmv I think its /movies/moviename/bdmv but the srt file needs to be named like /movies/moviename/moviename.srt
halfelite is offline  
post #454 of 1232 Old 06-27-2013, 09:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pdxrealtor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,442
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 136
Dune told me they are working on a solution. Whether or not its the same thing as above or not i dont know.

FS- Peavey IPR 2 7500, Art Clean Box Pro, Netgear 550 .ISO player - PM me
My Gear-Pioneer, JBL Pro Cinema, Fi Car Audio 4- SP4 18", Peavey IPR2 7500 x 2, Mini-Dsp 4x10, GIK Acoustics, Seymour Screens 110" AT, Dune Smarts, uNraid Server
Theater Build and Two Sono Sub Builds Here-
pdxrealtor is offline  
post #455 of 1232 Old 06-27-2013, 09:30 PM
Newbie
 
pencai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by halfelite View Post

On pch external subs work with iso and bdmv. For iso fils make it /movies/movie/moviename.iso and /movies/movie/moviename.srt and and for bdmv I think its /movies/moviename/bdmv but the srt file needs to be named like /movies/moviename/moviename.srt





I've had the a400 pch but the player had problems the fimware bug,so many bug, so I buy dune Base 3D, but it does not support srt dubtitle for bdmv movie frown.gif
pencai is offline  
post #456 of 1232 Old 06-27-2013, 09:33 PM
Newbie
 
pencai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Eric View Post

let's try this :
1. rename your folder "flight (2012)"
2. add inside your folder "flight (2012).srt" using the exact same name than you folder (including small letters/caps letters if needed).

Is it working ?

PS : I don't know how you can activate it with the remote, might work by pressing "subtitles", or may be something else like the color buttons. just try to find it.

Edit : found that http://www.mpcclub.com/forum/showthread.php?t=20169 , have a look at post #3. It's for tvix but might work with a dune too (both are running a sigma chip)


not work, but thank you for answering my questions...
pencai is offline  
post #457 of 1232 Old 06-27-2013, 11:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
Mr Eric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 869
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 33
May be you should try to remux ?
Mr Eric is online now  
post #458 of 1232 Old 06-28-2013, 07:40 AM
Member
 
Hound888's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got it working again, thanks for all the help guys!
Hound888 is offline  
post #459 of 1232 Old 06-28-2013, 02:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
jconjason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 949
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Eric View Post

May be you should try to remux ?

+1 not too difficult and doesn't take much time at all.

PANASONIC VT50 FOR SALE!!!!

Panasonic 60VT60 3DTV
Denon AVR 4311CI
Klipsch F-30 Fronts
Klipsch C-20 Center
Klipsch S-20 Sides
Klipsch B-20 Rears
PA 120 12" Sub
Dune HD Smart D1
PS3 Slim
DirecTV HR34 DVR

jconjason is offline  
post #460 of 1232 Old 06-29-2013, 04:02 AM
Member
 
owtuv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Norway
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by halfelite View Post

Ye seems all sigma players are effected by micro stutter and only way to fix it is to 24000/1001 the fps. hopefully they start fixing it.

What exactly is micro stutter and how do you notice it?

Ole
owtuv is offline  
post #461 of 1232 Old 06-29-2013, 11:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
halfelite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by owtuv View Post

What exactly is micro stutter and how do you notice it?

Ole

Micro stutter is where the frames have a slight delay either repeating one frame to many times are skipping a frame. You can usually notice it on long sweeping pans of the camera in a movie. And it might not always be the player it could be the player is sending an almost correct signal and your tv is messing it up. Some people are very quick at picking it up while others will not notice it. Its almost the same as when you see 2:3 pulldown in a video causing judder but its less noticeable and not every 2 frames
owtuv likes this.
halfelite is offline  
post #462 of 1232 Old 06-29-2013, 01:58 PM
Member
 
mabuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pencai View Post

hi i am new here ,i buy the new dune hd base 3d,but how to insert srt. subtitle for blueray iso format,


i have rename folder and srt file same name ,but no subtitle ,hope u cant help me ,i am verry noobs frown.gif

Within the BDMV folder is the stream folder, within this should be a big m2ts file, which should be the movie. Just rename the subtitle to the same same as this large m2ts file and then play that. If the film is split into a number of m2ts files then this wouldn't work, you would have to join them into a single file with tsmuxer or mkvmerge (append options).
mabuk is offline  
post #463 of 1232 Old 07-01-2013, 04:52 PM
Senior Member
 
bytebuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Guys,
I have the latest firmware update. But everytime I start off a movie I see an audio drop within the first minute or so. Is this expected?
Seemingly no issues later. I have bitstreaming enabled
bytebuster is offline  
post #464 of 1232 Old 07-01-2013, 10:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Skylinestar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,304
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by bytebuster View Post

Guys,
I have the latest firmware update. But everytime I start off a movie I see an audio drop within the first minute or so. Is this expected?
Seemingly no issues later. I have bitstreaming enabled
Did you try to pause and resume playback?
We're all waiting for Dune to fix the annoying audio bug (loud white noise, audio hiccup, etc)
Skylinestar is offline  
post #465 of 1232 Old 07-02-2013, 08:59 AM
Senior Member
 
bytebuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skylinestar View Post

Did you try to pause and resume playback?
We're all waiting for Dune to fix the annoying audio bug (loud white noise, audio hiccup, etc)

Ugh! I just tried pause and resume and noticed the pops and white noise. Sigh!
Do we know if dune may be working on a fix for this?
bytebuster is offline  
post #466 of 1232 Old 07-02-2013, 09:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 592
Lately my TV303D has been having some sync issues. The movie goes into fast forward and audio skips if I rewind it and play it plays fine.

It doesn't do this all the time but its annoying.

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is offline  
post #467 of 1232 Old 07-02-2013, 09:21 AM
 
comicguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by GusGus748s View Post

Lately my TV303D has been having some sync issues. The movie goes into fast forward and audio skips if I rewind it and play it plays fine.

It doesn't do this all the time but its annoying.
what type of file is playing when you do this? I used to have this problem ALL the time with Makemkv which is why I gave up using it on stuff for my smart's..
comicguy is offline  
post #468 of 1232 Old 07-02-2013, 09:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 592
Quote:
Originally Posted by comicguy View Post

what type of file is playing when you do this? I used to have this problem ALL the time with Makemkv which is why I gave up using it on stuff for my smart's..

I noticed this with 1 DVD MKV and the others where BD folder structure ripped with ClownBD.

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is offline  
post #469 of 1232 Old 07-02-2013, 12:06 PM
Member
 
twa00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How many centuries ago was that? I have always ripped with Makemkv and never had such a problem on any of my Dunes including the 303D.
twa00 is offline  
post #470 of 1232 Old 07-02-2013, 12:56 PM
Member
 
anthrojohn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skylinestar View Post

Did you try to pause and resume playback?
We're all waiting for Dune to fix the annoying audio bug (loud white noise, audio hiccup, etc)

I am waiting for Dune to fix this audio problem before I purchase a 303d to replace my WD TV Live SMP. Is there any way for a non-303d owner to put pressure on Dune to address this problem? Or is it hard enough for actual owners to get through to Dune?
anthrojohn is offline  
post #471 of 1232 Old 07-02-2013, 01:01 PM
Member
 
anthrojohn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have a question about the new GUI on the 2013 models. Is it still possible to modify the GUI so that the OSD images (play, pause) can be altered and/or made invisible? Also, is there now a progress bar when pausing movies? Could that, too, be made invisible? I have gotten very used to my modified Dune Smart H1, and was wondering if these tweaks were still possible with the new software running on the latest units. Thank you!
anthrojohn is offline  
post #472 of 1232 Old 07-03-2013, 10:16 AM
Member
 
hoops2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi- i just got an HD Dune 3D and am having problems getting a 3D movie to play. I used DVDfab (mac version 9.0.4.1), to copy the 3D blu ray. I copied it as a BD50 so it's in BDMV format. I made sure to select "Copy as Blu-ray 3D" in the copy screen. Are there any settings on the Dune that I need or do you think this is a problem with the way I copied the movie?
hoops2 is offline  
post #473 of 1232 Old 07-03-2013, 10:47 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by hoops2 View Post

Hi- i just got an HD Dune 3D and am having problems getting a 3D movie to play. I used DVDfab (mac version 9.0.4.1), to copy the 3D blu ray. I copied it as a BD50 so it's in BDMV format. I made sure to select "Copy as Blu-ray 3D" in the copy screen. Are there any settings on the Dune that I need or do you think this is a problem with the way I copied the movie?

I had asked in the other thread, is your rip in an ISO?

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is offline  
post #474 of 1232 Old 07-03-2013, 12:42 PM
Member
 
hoops2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbone1026 View Post

I had asked in the other thread, is your rip in an ISO?

No, it is not an iso. It is a BDMV container because I just wanted to select the main movie. It that not possible? Is an .iso the only option to get 3D?
hoops2 is offline  
post #475 of 1232 Old 07-03-2013, 12:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
jconjason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 949
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by hoops2 View Post

No, it is not an iso. It is a BDMV container because I just wanted to select the main movie. It that not possible? Is an .iso the only option to get 3D?

You can only play the main movie with the 3d models anyway, so go with ISO.

PANASONIC VT50 FOR SALE!!!!

Panasonic 60VT60 3DTV
Denon AVR 4311CI
Klipsch F-30 Fronts
Klipsch C-20 Center
Klipsch S-20 Sides
Klipsch B-20 Rears
PA 120 12" Sub
Dune HD Smart D1
PS3 Slim
DirecTV HR34 DVR

jconjason is offline  
post #476 of 1232 Old 07-03-2013, 12:56 PM
Member
 
hoops2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jconjason View Post

You can only play the main movie with the 3d models anyway, so go with ISO.

What do you mean?

I was hoping to only get the main movie in 3D format. I don't want to fast forward through previews, fbi warnings, etc. I can't copy only the main movie in 3D?
hoops2 is offline  
post #477 of 1232 Old 07-03-2013, 01:08 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by hoops2 View Post

What do you mean?

I was hoping to only get the main movie in 3D format. I don't want to fast forward through previews, fbi warnings, etc. I can't copy only the main movie in 3D?

Keep in mind ISO has nothing to do with main movie. If I recall the Dune can only play back 3D rips in ISO. If you have a main movie rip from DVDFab just throw it in an iso and you shoudl be fine (I believe DVDFab can create an ISO as well)

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is offline  
post #478 of 1232 Old 07-03-2013, 01:18 PM
Member
 
paolo_rigoni1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Dear all,

I can't get any sound from my Dune HD Base 3D digital outputs (coaxial/optical) of ALL my DVD rips.
The DVD image/video_TS file is correctly reproduced with full menu but with absolute NO audio.
I can see and select the different audio tracks but nothing is heard.
Audio works fine only from HDMI.
I tried different audio settings for digital output but no result.
The DVD rips/images are made with ANYDVD HD and they work fine on PC or other media players.

Can you please advise ?

Many thanks in advance.
paolo_rigoni1970 is offline  
post #479 of 1232 Old 07-03-2013, 01:40 PM
Member
 
hoops2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbone1026 View Post

Keep in mind ISO has nothing to do with main movie. If I recall the Dune can only play back 3D rips in ISO. If you have a main movie rip from DVDFab just throw it in an iso and you shoudl be fine (I believe DVDFab can create an ISO as well)

Yes, an iso is an exact copy (image). I don't want the entire disc. I'd like to be able to copy just the main movie (don't need menus, alternate languages, alternate audio, previews, etc). I have used the DVD copy to get a copy of the main movie, but it only plays in 2D.

hoops2 is offline  
post #480 of 1232 Old 07-03-2013, 01:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
jconjason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 949
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by hoops2 View Post

What do you mean?

I was hoping to only get the main movie in 3D format. I don't want to fast forward through previews, fbi warnings, etc. I can't copy only the main movie in 3D?

What i mean is, the dune 3d players cannot play trailers, menus, etc. ISO must be played in "lite" mode, which is just the main movie.

PANASONIC VT50 FOR SALE!!!!

Panasonic 60VT60 3DTV
Denon AVR 4311CI
Klipsch F-30 Fronts
Klipsch C-20 Center
Klipsch S-20 Sides
Klipsch B-20 Rears
PA 120 12" Sub
Dune HD Smart D1
PS3 Slim
DirecTV HR34 DVR

jconjason is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
Dune Hd Tv303d Wifi 3d Streamer
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off