*Official* Dune HD TV303D/ Base 3D Streamer Thread - Page 40 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1171 of 1298 Old 05-02-2014, 01:21 PM
Newbie
 
divrdown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by divrdown View Post
 


Ok, thanks.  I'll chase that down.  I notice it won't let me "deinitialize" the system storage.  I appreciate the feedback!


Yep, it was a bad SDHC card.  Once replaced and had system storage re-initialized all installed as usual. 

 

Thanks for the lead on the system storage.

divrdown is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1172 of 1298 Old 05-02-2014, 01:28 PM
Member
 
gimmesomemore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Not necessarily, i usually updated my server in batches every month or two. As long as scraping doesnt become my new part-time job! With the boxee box it's easy, i can set a scan overnight or it just schedules automatically. I have pc's and an ipad if need. Thanks for your response!
gimmesomemore is offline  
post #1173 of 1298 Old 05-02-2014, 01:30 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,324
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by gimmesomemore View Post

Not necessarily, i usually updated my server in batches every month or two. As long as scraping doesnt become my new part-time job! With the boxee box it's easy, i can set a scan overnight or it just schedules automatically. I have pc's and an ipad if need. Thanks for your response!

What I mean, if you want to use a jukebox on the Dune you will need to run software on a PC and manage there. Once you set up there is very little management (i.e. it takes me a few minutes to open up Zappiti on my PC, let it scrape any new content, and then export to my server).

If you want to be able to manage your jukebox from your media player / tv then Mede8er or PCH would be a better option.

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is online now  
post #1174 of 1298 Old 05-02-2014, 01:39 PM
Member
 
gimmesomemore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Got it thanks, sounds easy enough to do it from the PC, so sounds like a good option. Currently I don't have to do anything with the Boxee, as it automatically scrapes. I would guess it catches nearly 90% of the titles automatically. From my brother's experience with the same server setup, the PCH sounds painfully manual,and he has retired his PCH for interface/jukeboxing shortcomings it seems to have.
gimmesomemore is offline  
post #1175 of 1298 Old 05-02-2014, 01:48 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,324
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by gimmesomemore View Post

Got it thanks, sounds easy enough to do it from the PC, so sounds like a good option. Currently I don't have to do anything with the Boxee, as it automatically scrapes. I would guess it catches nearly 90% of the titles automatically. From my brother's experience with the same server setup, the PCH sounds painfully manual,and he has retired his PCH for interface/jukeboxing shortcomings it seems to have.

From reading around the PCH A400 has gotten better. However, I have never had a positive experience with in terms of streaming so I personally would not recommend.

Really that leaves Dune and Mede8er as your options. Mede8er is probably the better 3D player (in part because it can play back mvc mkv). Also the Mede8er has its own internal jukebox (similar to Boxee Box that you can manage from your TV). However, I much prefer having several different juekbox options t o choose from with Dune. if you have a large TV show collection as well I find these much better handled with the Dune jukeboxes. The Dune supports forced subtitles in mkvs (with a patch). Neither the Dune or Mede8er support forced subs in BD Folder/ISO rips, and there is still an issue I believe with seamless branch. For purely 2D playback the Dune smarts are the king (been running for a long time). However, since you would like to have 3D support as well the TV303D would make a solid choice. I am guessing you don;t need full menu/disc playback?

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is online now  
post #1176 of 1298 Old 05-02-2014, 03:20 PM
Member
 
gimmesomemore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Thx bud, no I don't care about full menu/disk playback. Still have a BD player in the rack for my obsolete collection of blu ray & DVD disks.
gimmesomemore is offline  
post #1177 of 1298 Old 05-02-2014, 03:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
robnix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,713
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 113 Post(s)
Liked: 260
Quote:
Originally Posted by gimmesomemore View Post

Thx bud, no I don't care about full menu/disk playback. Still have a BD player in the rack for my obsolete collection of blu ray & DVD disks.

Ownership will never be obsolete. Unfortunately, as a consumer actually owning hard copies of your purchases in the future is another story.

Looky here!
robnix is offline  
post #1178 of 1298 Old 05-02-2014, 05:19 PM
Member
 
gimmesomemore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
A couple of dozen VHS tapes in my recycle bin disagree wholeheartedly w/u...cool.gif
gimmesomemore is offline  
post #1179 of 1298 Old 05-03-2014, 03:43 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,324
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by gimmesomemore View Post

A couple of dozen VHS tapes in my recycle bin disagree wholeheartedly w/u...cool.gif

Never easy getting rid of your old school VHS porn collection wink.gif
Phrehdd and leo5111 like this.

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is online now  
post #1180 of 1298 Old 05-04-2014, 04:12 PM
Member
 
leo5111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbone1026 View Post

Never easy getting rid of your old school VHS porn collection wink.gif
speaking from experience dbone? biggrin.gif
leo5111 is offline  
post #1181 of 1298 Old 05-04-2014, 04:14 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,324
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by leo5111 View Post

speaking from experience dbone? biggrin.gif

Booty and the Beast was a classic biggrin.gif
leo5111 likes this.

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is online now  
post #1182 of 1298 Old 05-04-2014, 05:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bigbarney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 2,594
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 120 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by gimmesomemore View Post

Not necessarily, i usually updated my server in batches every month or two. As long as scraping doesnt become my new part-time job! With the boxee box it's easy, i can set a scan overnight or it just schedules automatically. I have pc's and an ipad if need. Thanks for your response!
I just trashed my boxee because it wasn't getting the scrapes right 1/2 the time anymore. I went with the Med 800x3d. It doesn't scrape automatically like boxee did (you have to hit the scan button) but it scans faster. What I really miss though are the trailer links directly on the main movie page (the med has no trailer links like boxee did). The scraping is nicer though. You can edit your scrapes without difficulty at all. I have taken the extra step though and downloaded THUMBGEN which makes up custom movie pages (pretty fast once you have it set up).

No matter which way you go though, you will be a bit disappointing in some areas. Boxee was well on its way to becoming one of the top grade machines before Samsung bought it out and killed it. If it was still around today (and kept up to date) it would be a real contender up against Dune and Med..... maybe even better.
bigbarney is offline  
post #1183 of 1298 Old 05-05-2014, 10:14 AM
Member
 
gimmesomemore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Yeah I agree with you. Would love to have seen continued support or gen2 version of the boxee, but that won't happen now. I am going to go with the dune 303d since it's a bit easier to buy in Canada, and there seems to be a lot more revue and feedback for it. Thanks for all the feedback, I'll report some feedback in a few weeks .

Cheers,
Chris
gimmesomemore is offline  
post #1184 of 1298 Old 05-05-2014, 02:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bigbarney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 2,594
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 120 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by gimmesomemore View Post

Yeah I agree with you. Would love to have seen continued support or gen2 version of the boxee, but that won't happen now. I am going to go with the dune 303d since it's a bit easier to buy in Canada, and there seems to be a lot more revue and feedback for it. Thanks for all the feedback, I'll report some feedback in a few weeks .

Cheers,
Chris

Not to sway your decision (it doesn't matter to me one way or the other), but if your only concern is shipping..... I'm in Canada too (Winnipeg). I got my Med from here:
http://www.mediaconceptusa.com/mede8er.html
I thought I'd get swamped with duty and a hundred other charges.... NOPE. I paid the stated price ($225 I think it was) plus tax. There was no duty, no extra heavy shipping charges and the shipping was fast.
bigbarney is offline  
post #1185 of 1298 Old 05-06-2014, 01:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
stefuel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Marshfield, MA, USA
Posts: 5,883
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Eric View Post

Dune is going out of/closing their retail business, they just keep on B2B only. I don't expect anything from them targeted to the final consumer...

BTW, they didn't have anything new to show this year during CES.

I was thumbing back a few pages that I missed and found this along with a couple of other posts indicating that Dune is going out. Is this confirmed or just speculation? I was just about to order a couple last night when I saw this. I have already backed up most of my movies to MKV and scraped what I've backed up with YaDis. So if not Dune, what else?

Current owner of the last/best AmPro on the planet. The mighty 4600HD, and it's still running...better than Barco's, especially southern ones.
stefuel is offline  
post #1186 of 1298 Old 05-06-2014, 02:25 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,324
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by stefuel View Post

I was thumbing back a few pages that I missed and found this along with a couple of other posts indicating that Dune is going out. Is this confirmed or just speculation? I was just about to order a couple last night when I saw this. I have already backed up most of my movies to MKV and scraped what I've backed up with YaDis. So if not Dune, what else?

I believe this is just speculation, there is no official confirmation (that I have seen) of Dune getting away from this market. Also, keep in mind with the market the way it is any of these companies could leave the market on a moments notice.

I wouldn't not buy a Dune b/c of the speculation

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is online now  
post #1187 of 1298 Old 05-06-2014, 03:13 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mr Eric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 882
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 33
this is pure speculation from me. Nothing official. And this shouldn't stop you from buying a dune, even if they really stop, this doesn't mean that your dune will transform into a brick the day it will become a reality (if ever)...
Mr Eric is offline  
post #1188 of 1298 Old 05-06-2014, 03:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
stefuel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Marshfield, MA, USA
Posts: 5,883
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
That's good to hear but the question still stands. What other device will stream my MKV's and boot directly to YaDis? Options are always nice.

Current owner of the last/best AmPro on the planet. The mighty 4600HD, and it's still running...better than Barco's, especially southern ones.
stefuel is offline  
post #1189 of 1298 Old 05-06-2014, 03:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mr Eric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 882
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 33
mede8er can also use yadis, but the system is very different from dune (more complicated) and yadis won't manage tv series and saga on mede8er.
Mr Eric is offline  
post #1190 of 1298 Old 05-06-2014, 07:00 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,324
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Eric View Post

mede8er can also use yadis, but the system is very different from dune (more complicated) and yadis won't manage tv series and saga on mede8er.

Does it use yaDIS in the same fashion that it uses YAMJ? If so I cringe when yaDIS/YAMJ are mentioned with the Mede8er since it is nothing like how people are used to using those two applications. Mede8er uses YAMJ purely to scrape movies but aside from that has zero to do with YAMJ.

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is online now  
post #1191 of 1298 Old 05-06-2014, 07:10 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mr Eric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 882
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 33
i guess that's a similar situation : yadis scrapes movies, output all needed pictures and data. the you have to use yadis2mede8er to adapt the dune output into something that can be used in the so called aggregated jukebox for mede8er.

But alternatively you can use the yadis mede8er native mode, but this will give you a much simpler browsing on the med as well as won't give you the ability to use filtering and search options.
Mr Eric is offline  
post #1192 of 1298 Old 05-09-2014, 05:24 PM
Newbie
 
divrdown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

ScottJ,

 

Quick question regarding your forced subs patch:

 

Does the patch look for a subtitle track with the forced flag at the track level or does it look at the individual subtitles within the track for the forced flag? In other words, if I have a subtitle track with both forced and unforced subs, but the header on the subtitle track is not set to forced, will it play the individual forced titles within the track while skipping the others?

 

Again, thanks for the help in advance.

divrdown is offline  
post #1193 of 1298 Old 05-09-2014, 05:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ScottJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Posts: 1,416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by divrdown View Post

ScottJ,

Quick question regarding your forced subs patch:

Does the patch look for a subtitle track with the forced flag at the track level or does it look at the individual subtitles within the track for the forced flag? In other words, if I have a subtitle track with both forced and unforced subs, but the header on the subtitle track is not set to forced, will it play the individual forced titles within the track while skipping the others?

Again, thanks for the help in advance.

It only looks for the track-level forced flag, and if found, turns on the entire track.

So for Blu-ray tracks where only some subs are forced, you need to first extract those subs into a separate track using BDSup2Sub or similar. ClownBD does this for you.
ScottJ is offline  
post #1194 of 1298 Old 05-09-2014, 06:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
stefuel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Marshfield, MA, USA
Posts: 5,883
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Eric View Post

this is pure speculation from me. Nothing official. And this shouldn't stop you from buying a dune, even if they really stop, this doesn't mean that your dune will transform into a brick the day it will become a reality (if ever)...

Well I went ahead and bought a HD Smart D1 today for my theater and now I have a question about mixing Dunes on the same network. Does it make a difference? The D1 supports full BD menu. The 303D only supports Lite. How do you rip to satisfy both? Full menu does't mean that much to me but full HD audio in my theater does so perhaps I should just continue saving the main movie file and the sound tracks I want.? I plan to buy another cheaper Dune next month for the kids playroom which just has a flat screen tv and 2 ch audio. After that I plan to buy a new 4 bay NAS and back up all the movies from this PC (8 TB's) to the NAS.

Current owner of the last/best AmPro on the planet. The mighty 4600HD, and it's still running...better than Barco's, especially southern ones.
stefuel is offline  
post #1195 of 1298 Old 05-12-2014, 06:10 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,324
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by stefuel View Post

Well I went ahead and bought a HD Smart D1 today for my theater and now I have a question about mixing Dunes on the same network. Does it make a difference? The D1 supports full BD menu. The 303D only supports Lite. How do you rip to satisfy both? Full menu does't mean that much to me but full HD audio in my theater does so perhaps I should just continue saving the main movie file and the sound tracks I want.? I plan to buy another cheaper Dune next month for the kids playroom which just has a flat screen tv and 2 ch audio. After that I plan to buy a new 4 bay NAS and back up all the movies from this PC (8 TB's) to the NAS.

Do you need the full menus? If not I would just suggest you do main movie rips (I use Clown_BD). Keep in mind full menus has nothing to do with HD Audio. I have several different Dune models used in my house in different setups, and have no issues. The only issues I can think of that you could encounter if you stick with Full Menu rips would be seamless branch issues and possibly incorrect playlist being grabbed by the 303D. You will also lose forced subtitle support with the 303D (if you keep as a folder rip)

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is online now  
post #1196 of 1298 Old 05-12-2014, 12:22 PM
Senior Member
 
Stiltz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 329
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Damien - I noticed you mentioned forced subtitle support loss when doing folder rips.
I've been experiencing a lot of my newer titles skipping around when using AnyDVD HD into folder structure.
Should I be ripping it into iso or is this something that I need to take into Clown BD?
I'm trying to avoid any additional steps like Clown BD if possible.

I'm currently using a Dune Base 3D in the media room and 303D in the family room both running Zappiti served from a Synology NAS.
Thanks

Media Room - Martin Logan Theos, ML Stage, 4xML Motion 4, 4xML Motion FX, Denon 4520, CJ PV-14L Pre, Innersound ESL-300 Amp, PS Audio PWD, eD a5-350, Sharp Z30000, 130" Dalite JKP 1.3, Dune 3D, Sonos, Logitech Transporter, HTPC, 2xButtKicker, Darbee

Family Room: Panasonic 60ZT60, Martin Logan C2, Motion 15, Motion 2, Sunfire True Sub Jr, Darbee
Stiltz is offline  
post #1197 of 1298 Old 05-12-2014, 12:27 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,324
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stiltz View Post

Damien - I noticed you mentioned forced subtitle support loss when doing folder rips.
I've been experiencing a lot of my newer titles skipping around when using AnyDVD HD into folder structure.
Should I be ripping it into iso or is this something that I need to take into Clown BD?
I'm trying to avoid any additional steps like Clown BD if possible.

I'm currently using a Dune Base 3D in the media room and 303D in the family room both running Zappiti served from a Synology NAS.
Thanks

The Dune 3D series uses BD Lite for Folder/ISO playback. One drawback of that is you lose forced subtitle support. The only way to regain with the 3D series is to instead rip to an mkv and install ScottJ's forced subtitle patch.

FYI - if you are seeing skipping around that could be because your full disc rips are seamless branch which BDlite has issues with as well (you will see the movie jump or skip as it transitions from one m2ts to the next). Going with an mkv or using Clown_BD would remove this issue by giving you a main movie rip

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is online now  
post #1198 of 1298 Old 05-12-2014, 12:29 PM
Senior Member
 
Stiltz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 329
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks, Damian!

Media Room - Martin Logan Theos, ML Stage, 4xML Motion 4, 4xML Motion FX, Denon 4520, CJ PV-14L Pre, Innersound ESL-300 Amp, PS Audio PWD, eD a5-350, Sharp Z30000, 130" Dalite JKP 1.3, Dune 3D, Sonos, Logitech Transporter, HTPC, 2xButtKicker, Darbee

Family Room: Panasonic 60ZT60, Martin Logan C2, Motion 15, Motion 2, Sunfire True Sub Jr, Darbee
Stiltz is offline  
post #1199 of 1298 Old 05-15-2014, 05:05 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,324
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Preview of new MyMovies UI for the Dunes
gimmesomemore likes this.

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is online now  
post #1200 of 1298 Old 05-20-2014, 12:51 PM
Member
 
gimmesomemore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
My new dune 303d came in a couple of weeks ago, and I'm having some trouble with Zappiti. I have only had a couple of hours to work on it, but it has been very frustrating and time consuming. the same 2 movie shows up in my zappiti media centre over and over again, which apparently is resolved by changing the scraper to tmdb from imdb. I did so, and rescanned, but the multiple movies are still there. I have over 2,000 movies and 1,400 tv episodes in mySMB server. There is one movie that shows up in zappiti media centre in my PC several hundred times, and another movie that shows up several dozen times, meanwhile well over a thousand movies are missing. Is there a step I am missing?

Additionally, I can't see my content directly via the dune file browser (not using zappiti). I go into sources menu, select SMB, it sees my media server, but says there is no content. Is it not designed to browse and play directly frome the source files, or does it only work with a jukebox software?

Thanks, sorry to be such a noob!
gimmesomemore is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
Dune Hd Tv303d Wifi 3d Streamer
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off