*Official* Dune HD TV303D/ Base 3D Streamer Thread - Page 43 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1261 of 1298 Old 07-27-2014, 08:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Killroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ninth Circle of Hell
Posts: 1,730
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by robnix View Post
I have around 1200 movies, the other scrapers that use TMDB are accurate within about 40 movies or so.
I am currently at about 7000+ titles and the ones that the scrapper misses (on 10Muse) is always due to TMDb having an alternative title that is different from the IMDb title. IMDb usually has the TMDb title under their "Also known as..." section. Some movies are just spelled completely different than the actual name so you have to play with the title in the scrapper.
Killroy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1262 of 1298 Old 07-30-2014, 07:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
robnix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,710
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 110 Post(s)
Liked: 260
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScottJ View Post
Quote: Originally Posted by divrdown

Scott,

Any chance you have plans to update the mkv forced subtitles patch on the dune for B8? At the moment, I get an error message for when trying to install the patch on b8 on the Dune Smart D1. Thanks for your efforts on this.


There is nothing in B8 that interests me, so I wasn't planning to upgrade my own Dune. Also I heard that B8 has some problems with the IP Control feature, which I use extensively.

Since it's possible to downgrade the firmware easily, perhaps I could upgrade to B8, fix the issues, then downgrade back. I'd like to keep it working but I don't know when I'll have time for this. It could take a while.

Your problem sounds different than the others I've heard, where it works fine until the first standby, and then stops working. What exactly does the error message say?
Any chance you'll be able to look into this for b8? It would certainly be appreciated by many of us.

Looky here!
robnix is online now  
post #1263 of 1298 Old 07-30-2014, 07:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ScottJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Posts: 1,414
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by robnix View Post
Any chance you'll be able to look into this for b8? It would certainly be appreciated by many of us.
It's on my to-do list but not much of a priority for me so it could be a while.

Are the older firmwares no good for you?
ScottJ is offline  
post #1264 of 1298 Old 07-30-2014, 07:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
robnix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,710
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 110 Post(s)
Liked: 260
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScottJ View Post
It's on my to-do list but not much of a priority for me so it could be a while.

Are the older firmwares no good for you?
To be honest - i can't get the player to downgrade, every time I try the screen goes black and nothing happens. PEBCAK.

Looky here!
robnix is online now  
post #1265 of 1298 Old 08-08-2014, 07:50 AM
Newbie
 
alexflibero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
DVB -T HD tuner on Dune HD TV 303D

Hi all, i bought the 303D and the DVB-T key to have only one "box" where watch my videos and TV channels. It works but the software functionality is really basic without EPG headers, possibility to record with a timer, etc... I'm very disappointed for that because, when i bought the key it was not so clear about these limited functions.
Do you know if exist a sort of custom plugin to add to improve the DVB-T functions going at the "standard" level of all the competitors ?

Thanks

regards
alexflibero is offline  
post #1266 of 1298 Old 08-29-2014, 06:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
robnix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,710
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 110 Post(s)
Liked: 260
New Dune firmware in beta:

http://forum.hdtv.ru/index.php?showtopic=14345

Also - please post a friendly response to DuneHD on my post to their Facebook wall regarding forced subs.

Thanks!

Looky here!
robnix is online now  
post #1267 of 1298 Old 09-02-2014, 06:12 PM
Senior Member
 
met_fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Easthampton, MA
Posts: 434
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Does the 303D bitstream both hd audio formats? I've seen conflicting answers.
met_fan is offline  
post #1268 of 1298 Old 09-02-2014, 10:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,380
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 594
Quote:
Originally Posted by met_fan View Post
Does the 303D bitstream both hd audio formats? I've seen conflicting answers.
Yes.

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 

Home Theater Set Up:


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

GusGus748s is offline  
post #1269 of 1298 Old 09-07-2014, 07:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Skylinestar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,431
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 117 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Is it possible to set a preferred subtitle language for MKV playback? Example, an MKV has embedded default English sub & alternate Chinese sub. I want the player to display the Chinese sub as default.
There's a setting for preferred subtitle language for DVD though, but I can't find a setting for typical media files like MKV.
(Please don't tell me to remux as I have too many MKVs. )
Skylinestar is online now  
post #1270 of 1298 Old 09-07-2014, 05:02 PM
Senior Member
 
met_fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Easthampton, MA
Posts: 434
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I ordered a 303D about 10 or so days ago and it's back ordered. Is this fairly typical or a sign that it will be hard to get?
met_fan is offline  
post #1271 of 1298 Old 09-08-2014, 01:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mr Eric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 882
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 33
303D is still a live product. I guess that's just a temporary problem with you reseller.
Mr Eric is offline  
post #1272 of 1298 Old 09-09-2014, 01:56 AM
Newbie
 
cboy808's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hey All just bought a Dune 303D. Got it to see my files on my server. Was hoping to be able to use YAMJ like I did with my popcorn hour. However it seems the Dune can't read (HTM) files? Do I need a special plugin or is there another trick?

YAMJ is creating static (H/TML) pages for my movie wall which I have tweaked really nicely with AEON but I can't for the life of me after 2 hours of playing with it get it to load my
Movie wall.

I hope I didn't buy the wrong player. I read it's one of the better players.


Any help would be greatly appreciated.
cboy808 is offline  
post #1273 of 1298 Old 09-09-2014, 04:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
robnix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,710
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 110 Post(s)
Liked: 260
Quote:
Originally Posted by cboy808 View Post
Hey All just bought a Dune 303D. Got it to see my files on my server. Was hoping to be able to use YAMJ like I did with my popcorn hour. However it seems the Dune can't read (HTM) files? Do I need a special plugin or is there another trick?

YAMJ is creating static (H/TML) pages for my movie wall which I have tweaked really nicely with AEON but I can't for the life of me after 2 hours of playing with it get it to load my
Movie wall.

I hope I didn't buy the wrong player. I read it's one of the better players.


Any help would be greatly appreciated.
You have to use a flash interface like Eversion with YAMJ and the Dune. It works, a bit slow but it does work. There are other interfaces, I use Zappiti Dynamic, you can also use the regular Zappiti. The Zappiti team will give you a licence for the regular one or you can buy Dynamic for $40.00. Yadis is another good option.

Looky here!
robnix is online now  
post #1274 of 1298 Old 09-09-2014, 08:52 AM
Member
 
bgoering's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Hi, I have a couple of issues on the HD Base 3D box that a quick search of the thread did not find me answers.
  1. Is there a way to put credentials into the network browser piece. I have a Windows domain based network (not a workgroup setting) and nothing shows up in the Network browser. All of my shares require credentials (the Everyone account has no access).
  2. I installed an internal hard drive (actually I tried with two different hard drives) and it keeps telling me it cannot access the hard drive and would I like to format. I told it sure and to use the NTFS filesystem. It goes through the format process in a minute or two with message something like "creating directory structure." This appears to complete successfully - but I still cannot access the drive. The same thing happens if I format to EXT3 (except message is about inodes).

Any insight is much appreciated!

Thanks,
Bill
bgoering is offline  
post #1275 of 1298 Old 09-09-2014, 03:39 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi

Why can I see my TV on WMP and Bubble Upnp as a media renderer and send files to it, but I can't do the same with the dune HD?
I'd like to use the audio cast function on BubbleUpnp to send the audio stream from my phone to the dune, but can't do so if bubbleupnp doesn't find the dune as a media renderer. my only option atm is to browse media files on the phone from the dune, which implies that my tv is turned on and that I can listen to individual audio files and not the audio stream from eg spotify
Marcus Lame is offline  
post #1276 of 1298 Old 09-09-2014, 03:48 PM
Member
 
bgoering's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Sorry for double post, but on #1 above where the network browser doesn't seem to be working. I shouldn't have to put credentials in in order to just SEE that the share exists. I have tested by logging onto a Windows workstation with an account that has no access to the shares, and Windows explorer sees all the shares on the network just fine - even though I can't access them without entering valid credentials.


So I guess question 1 above should read: How do I get the network browser to work?


Thanks,
Bill
bgoering is offline  
post #1277 of 1298 Old 09-09-2014, 04:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ScottJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Posts: 1,414
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by bgoering View Post
So I guess question 1 above should read: How do I get the network browser to work?
It has never worked well on Dunes. Create a network shortcut for each share; those are reliable.
ScottJ is offline  
post #1278 of 1298 Old 09-09-2014, 07:05 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Stevetd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Western, NC
Posts: 548
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
What is the purpose of the IR Extender? Can I plug an RF to IR base station into it for remote control? If so, it looks smaller than normal. Do I need an adapter or are my eyes deceiving me?

Steve
Stevetd is offline  
post #1279 of 1298 Old 09-10-2014, 08:03 AM
Member
 
bgoering's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScottJ View Post
It has never worked well on Dunes. Create a network shortcut for each share; those are reliable.
I can add individual shares manually - is that what you mean by a shortcut? Or I should create a base share and add Windows shortcuts to the other various shares?

I'm not home right now or I would just try it
It is a bummer that it has never worked well on Dunes though, seems like something basic like that would be fairly easy to fix...
bgoering is offline  
post #1280 of 1298 Old 09-10-2014, 08:05 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,312
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by bgoering View Post
I can add individual shares manually - is that what you mean by a shortcut? Or I should create a base share and add Windows shortcuts to the other various shares?

I'm not home right now or I would just try it
It is a bummer that it has never worked well on Dunes though, seems like something basic like that would be fairly easy to fix...
On the Dune itself you can add a Network Shortcut (I think you hit the Pop Up or Menu button). This is how I access my Server shares

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is offline  
post #1281 of 1298 Old 09-10-2014, 08:07 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Is there anyone who can help me?
Marcus Lame is offline  
post #1282 of 1298 Old 09-10-2014, 08:45 AM
Member
 
bgoering's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbone1026 View Post
On the Dune itself you can add a Network Shortcut (I think you hit the Pop Up or Menu button). This is how I access my Server shares
Thanks - I think that is how I was able to add the two shares I have added. Got a dialog that wanted a name, server ip, sharename, userid, and password. That works. The network browser piece has me puzzled though. It sees my domain (workgroup) and all of my servers and workstations - but if I drill down into any of them I do not see the shares they offer.

Anybody have any ideas on my hard drive problem. I can format it OK near as I can tell. But after that it says it can't access, would I like to format it. Or is it time to open a support ticket on duneplayer.com? The box is only a week old
bgoering is offline  
post #1283 of 1298 Old 09-11-2014, 01:12 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mr Eric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 882
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marcus Lame View Post
Is there anyone who can help me?
i guess that you can't do it because the dune is only a simple dlna client without "play to" function...
Mr Eric is offline  
post #1284 of 1298 Old 09-11-2014, 01:47 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
But I think that Dune HD should have more functions then a smart tv...(I can do that with almost all the samrt tv)
Furthermore it is High-End streamer, like the popcorn , and one of the most expensive....and it has the upnp & smb functions...
I can't believe there's no way to use audio cast
Marcus Lame is offline  
post #1285 of 1298 Old 09-11-2014, 02:19 AM
Member
 
Calahan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Eric View Post
i guess that you can't do it because the dune is only a simple dlna client without "play to" function...
Dune have DLNA Support???
I dont think so
Calahan is offline  
post #1286 of 1298 Old 09-11-2014, 02:41 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mr Eric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 882
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 33
DLNA (upnp) as client, not server
Mr Eric is offline  
post #1287 of 1298 Old 09-11-2014, 04:47 AM
Member
 
Calahan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Eric View Post
DLNA (upnp) as client, not server
UPnP and DLNA are two different standards.
DLNA is derived from UPnP, as an attempt to normalize media interoperability. It does this partly by being more restrictive than UPnP (e.g. by restricting the number of media formats) and partly by adding features (like DRM, i.e. copy protection).
Calahan is offline  
post #1288 of 1298 Old 09-12-2014, 06:49 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mr Eric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 882
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 33
well it seems that they are not yet dead

Dune will show the new TV 204 HEVC player (well, STB in reality) based on Sigma's 8700 new chipset at IBC 2014 : http://dune-hd.com/eng/news/detail/1...-box-solutions



reading the sigma PR, it seems that the 204 will use their new 8758 Soc (not written in the PR that's just my guess) http://www.sigmadesigns.com/uploads/...es/140911a.pdf
Mr Eric is offline  
post #1289 of 1298 Old 09-12-2014, 07:01 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,312
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Saw that as well. Wondering though if they are just going to focus on the STB market going forward

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is offline  
post #1290 of 1298 Old 09-12-2014, 07:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mr Eric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 882
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 33
they already are...

I'm pretty sure that it will be rebadged as Zappity Player 4K for consumers.
Mr Eric is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
Dune Hd Tv303d Wifi 3d Streamer
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off