*Official* Dune HD TV303D/ Base 3D Streamer Thread - Page 47 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
Thread Tools
post #1381 of 1404 Old 03-01-2015, 12:04 AM
Newbie
 
Scann69's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Dune HD TV-30 3D + Synology DS 1815+ = No Subtitle (.srt)

As my title shows, i recently purchased and Synology DS 1815+ and last night i decided to test streaming a .mp4 video with .srt subtitle. The movie played smoothly but the subtitle did not work. The same movie on a thumbdrive or external HDD works subtitle but not when streaming off the Synology.

I've updated the Dune to the latest Firmware version 140827_0132_b9.

The Dune is connected via cable to the Synology

Synology has also been updated to the latest firmware

Appreciate any advice on this matter.
Scann69 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1382 of 1404 Old 03-02-2015, 04:27 AM
Newbie
 
Scann69's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scann69 View Post
As my title shows, i recently purchased and Synology DS 1815+ and last night i decided to test streaming a .mp4 video with .srt subtitle. The movie played smoothly but the subtitle did not work. The same movie on a thumbdrive or external HDD works subtitle but not when streaming off the Synology.

I've updated the Dune to the latest Firmware version 140827_0132_b9.

The Dune is connected via cable to the Synology

Synology has also been updated to the latest firmware

Appreciate any advice on this matter.

Anybody??
Scann69 is offline  
post #1383 of 1404 Old 03-02-2015, 05:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mr Eric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 947
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 47
how do you access your file ? Not using DLNA/UPNP i hope...
Mr Eric is offline  
post #1384 of 1404 Old 03-02-2015, 05:36 AM
Newbie
 
Scann69's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Eric View Post
how do you access your file ? Not using DLNA/UPNP i hope...
UPNP. Basically on the Dune, Sources->Network Browser->UPnP->NAS->Videos

Is there other ways to access the NAS video folder?

Sorry but i'm pretty new to this. Appreciate your patients.
Scann69 is offline  
post #1385 of 1404 Old 03-02-2015, 05:58 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mr Eric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 947
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 47
UPNP is unable to add srt. You need to use SMB streaming for that (your syno should be also in the sources in Network Browser/SMB).

Avoir UPNP at all cost and always use SMB.
Scann69 likes this.
Mr Eric is offline  
post #1386 of 1404 Old 03-02-2015, 06:52 AM
Newbie
 
Scann69's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Eric View Post
UPNP is unable to add srt. You need to use SMB streaming for that (your syno should be also in the sources in Network Browser/SMB).

Avoir UPNP at all cost and always use SMB.
Yes i'm able to see my NAS in Sources->Network Browser->Network Places->Workgroup->NAS but it's empty.

What settings do i need to change to view the files?
Scann69 is offline  
post #1387 of 1404 Old 03-02-2015, 07:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mr Eric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 947
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 47
i guess that the problem is your configuration on the syno side. Try to search the old dune thread, I'm pretty sure you will find the answer there (sorry i can't help, I don't have a syno).
Scann69 likes this.
Mr Eric is offline  
post #1388 of 1404 Old 03-21-2015, 12:20 AM
Newbie
 
pagabrie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello!

I have just bought a new router and it supports gigabit internet, it can also show what each device connected supports. But on my dune 303d player it only says 100 instead of 1000 which it should say. Any idea why? doesnt the player support gigabit? please advice!
pagabrie is offline  
post #1389 of 1404 Old 03-21-2015, 02:42 AM
Member
 
TheUglyBad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by pagabrie View Post
Hello!

I have just bought a new router and it supports gigabit internet, it can also show what each device connected supports. But on my dune 303d player it only says 100 instead of 1000 which it should say. Any idea why? doesnt the player support gigabit? please advice!
I don't know it is supports 100 or 1000 but usually when I ftp files to it I only get about 30Mb/s on my wired Gb LAN.

When using Microsoft SMB I get about 4,5Mb so I avoid that
TheUglyBad is offline  
post #1390 of 1404 Old 03-21-2015, 07:20 AM
Member
 
vaha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Amesterdam, Ohio
Posts: 166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If I stop a movie before the end lets say when the credits are playing and return to play the movie a week later why does it pick up from that point. I would like the movie to start over again. Is there a setting in the dune that needs changed? Thanks
vaha is offline  
post #1391 of 1404 Old 03-21-2015, 07:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ScottJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Posts: 1,575
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 160 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by vaha View Post
If I stop a movie before the end lets say when the credits are playing and return to play the movie a week later why does it pick up from that point. I would like the movie to start over again. Is there a setting in the dune that needs changed? Thanks
Press 0 on the remote to jump back to the beginning.
ScottJ is offline  
post #1392 of 1404 Old 03-21-2015, 09:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mr Eric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 947
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 47
And indeed there's a setting in the setup of your dune to stop this. Sorry I can't remember where but you should find it.
Mr Eric is offline  
post #1393 of 1404 Old 03-22-2015, 07:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Skylinestar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,773
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 358 Post(s)
Liked: 81
What's new in the new B9 firmware?
http://dune-hd.com/eng/support/firmw...?branch=tv303d
Skylinestar is offline  
post #1394 of 1404 Old 04-07-2015, 12:14 PM
Member
 
tbg@home.se's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Dear all. I was hoping for some quick tips.
I am currently running a xtreamer sidewinder, love it but it is getting old and I recently upgraded to ATMOS in my HT and it lags in full hd and atmos. I bought a WD Live TV Hub, but I hate the machine as it is slow and the interface is not for me.
So... Now I am thinking on Dune (either the TV303D or the HD Base). Thoughts? I need a player that plays it all, and can do full hd and atmos. All tips are welcome. Is this the player I should go for? Other? I am not that price sensitive.

Thanks.

BR

Tony
tbg@home.se is offline  
post #1395 of 1404 Old 04-07-2015, 02:04 PM
Senior Member
 
bgoering's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 127 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by tbg@home.se View Post
Dear all. I was hoping for some quick tips.
I am currently running a xtreamer sidewinder, love it but it is getting old and I recently upgraded to ATMOS in my HT and it lags in full hd and atmos. I bought a WD Live TV Hub, but I hate the machine as it is slow and the interface is not for me.
So... Now I am thinking on Dune (either the TV303D or the HD Base). Thoughts? I need a player that plays it all, and can do full hd and atmos. All tips are welcome. Is this the player I should go for? Other? I am not that price sensitive.

Thanks.

BR

Tony
Either player can pass bitstream to your AVR and Atmos is just extra information in the Dolby TrueHD bitstream track - so that should work. So far the Dune has played everything except some old WMV2 videos. Once those were transcoded to M4V or MP4 it was fine with them. Newer WMV formats also seem to be fine.


If your xstreamer will pass bitstream it should do atmos also...


Bill
bgoering is offline  
post #1396 of 1404 Old 04-07-2015, 02:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
Phrehdd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: So Cal
Posts: 581
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 127
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheUglyBad View Post
I don't know it is supports 100 or 1000 but usually when I ftp files to it I only get about 30Mb/s on my wired Gb LAN.

When using Microsoft SMB I get about 4,5Mb so I avoid that
Last I recall, Dune can be connected to a "1000" line (cat5e, 6) but really only does 100 so to speak. If you are just connecting to a NAS or similar, that is more than enough speed to play a movie. Where it becomes cumbersome is when copying large files which is of course slower on a non-1000 connection. (Just using your nomenclature here as opposed to Ethernet reference.)
Phrehdd is offline  
post #1397 of 1404 Old 04-08-2015, 06:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
turls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Central IL
Posts: 4,811
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 169 Post(s)
Liked: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by bgoering View Post
Either player can pass bitstream to your AVR and Atmos is just extra information in the Dolby TrueHD bitstream track - so that should work. Bill
Dune has not licensed Dolby TrueHD is my understanding...I cannot get TrueHD tracks to play whether I choose bitstream or not. This is going through a HDMI video matrix to multiple different AVRs. I have no trouble with core Dolby audio or any DTS audio. What might be wrong with my setup?

Matt
turls is offline  
post #1398 of 1404 Old 04-08-2015, 08:09 AM
Member
 
mabuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by turls View Post
Dune has not licensed Dolby TrueHD is my understanding...I cannot get TrueHD tracks to play whether I choose bitstream or not. This is going through a HDMI video matrix to multiple different AVRs. I have no trouble with core Dolby audio or any DTS audio. What might be wrong with my setup?
I've got a 303D and it passes TrueHD to my amp. You have to select bitstream and not decode. It can decode the AC3 core that's still present in a TrueHD (m2ts) Blu-ray file, but if you remux to MKV then this strips away that core. With just the TrueHD stream present then you must select bitstream in the audio options to hear any sound. (And your amp must be able to decode the HD audio, of course.)

I've also bitstreamed a Dolby Atmos film to my non-Dolby Atmos amp (via the 303D) and it just ignores the extra info and plays fine. (Yamaha RX-V373)

Finally, the latest firmware seems to enable my projector to more easily lock onto the signal from my 303D.
mabuk is offline  
post #1399 of 1404 Old 04-08-2015, 08:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
turls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Central IL
Posts: 4,811
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 169 Post(s)
Liked: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by mabuk View Post
I've got a 303D and it passes TrueHD to my amp. You have to select bitstream and not decode. It can decode the AC3 core that's still present in a TrueHD (m2ts) Blu-ray file, but if you remux to MKV then this strips away that core.
Thank you! I think this is what I've been missing all this time since I typically use MKV. But its still a mystery why my AVRs can't decode it when I send bitstream. Maybe my matrix is the issue.

Matt
turls is offline  
post #1400 of 1404 Old 04-08-2015, 06:49 PM
Senior Member
 
bgoering's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 127 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by turls View Post
Dune has not licensed Dolby TrueHD is my understanding...I cannot get TrueHD tracks to play whether I choose bitstream or not. This is going through a HDMI video matrix to multiple different AVRs. I have no trouble with core Dolby audio or any DTS audio. What might be wrong with my setup?
It looks like mabuk may be on to something. Dune would only need to license it if the Dune was going to decode it. If you are playing from a BD folder structure or ISO it should bitstream the entire TrueHD track and not even care what info is in it. If you are ripping to MKV I guess all bets are off, but AFAIK the dune can bitstream from a MKV as well, so long as the entire TrueHD track is in the MKV I would think the Dune wouldn't care about that either so long as it is set to bitstream.
bgoering is offline  
post #1401 of 1404 Old 04-10-2015, 05:59 AM
Senior Member
 
maximus74's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 75 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by turls View Post
Dune has not licensed Dolby TrueHD is my understanding...I cannot get TrueHD tracks to play whether I choose bitstream or not. This is going through a HDMI video matrix to multiple different AVRs. I have no trouble with core Dolby audio or any DTS audio. What might be wrong with my setup?
Dune Base 3D is able to play True Hd,and the new Atmos format,on my Yamaha RX-A 3040,in bitstream,just fine.
The problem is when True HD is played on severals m2ts files,even if is muxed in one single m2ts file,the problem being with seamless branching files.

Last edited by maximus74; 04-10-2015 at 06:05 AM.
maximus74 is online now  
post #1402 of 1404 Old 04-10-2015, 05:05 PM
Member
 
mabuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just to clarify, the Dune does bitstream TrueHD from MKV files without the AC3 core.
Programs like MakeMKV give you the option of extracting the lossy core from a Blu-ray TrueHD track and adding it as a second audio track. Which could be useful if you plug directly into a TV.
mabuk is offline  
post #1403 of 1404 Old Yesterday, 04:47 AM
Member
 
Martin419's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Regarding TrueHD -- I managed to decode the TrueHD externally to 24bit LPCM and subsequently recombine that LPCM with the original video into an MKV. Problem solved.
Martin419 is offline  
post #1404 of 1404 Unread Today, 04:55 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,452
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by mabuk View Post
Just to clarify, the Dune does bitstream TrueHD from MKV files without the AC3 core.
Programs like MakeMKV give you the option of extracting the lossy core from a Blu-ray TrueHD track and adding it as a second audio track. Which could be useful if you plug directly into a TV.
Bitstreaming TrueHD is fine, downmixing is the issue with mkvs. That is why I always have a secondary AC3 track, so if connected direct to a tv I just need to switch over to that audio track

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is online now  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
Dune Hd Tv303d Wifi 3d Streamer
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off