*Official* Dune HD TV303D/ Base 3D Streamer Thread - Page 47 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Reply
Thread Tools
post #1381 of 1393 Old 03-01-2015, 12:04 AM
Newbie
 
Scann69's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Dune HD TV-30 3D + Synology DS 1815+ = No Subtitle (.srt)

As my title shows, i recently purchased and Synology DS 1815+ and last night i decided to test streaming a .mp4 video with .srt subtitle. The movie played smoothly but the subtitle did not work. The same movie on a thumbdrive or external HDD works subtitle but not when streaming off the Synology.

I've updated the Dune to the latest Firmware version 140827_0132_b9.

The Dune is connected via cable to the Synology

Synology has also been updated to the latest firmware

Appreciate any advice on this matter.
Scann69 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1382 of 1393 Old 03-02-2015, 04:27 AM
Newbie
 
Scann69's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scann69 View Post
As my title shows, i recently purchased and Synology DS 1815+ and last night i decided to test streaming a .mp4 video with .srt subtitle. The movie played smoothly but the subtitle did not work. The same movie on a thumbdrive or external HDD works subtitle but not when streaming off the Synology.

I've updated the Dune to the latest Firmware version 140827_0132_b9.

The Dune is connected via cable to the Synology

Synology has also been updated to the latest firmware

Appreciate any advice on this matter.

Anybody??
Scann69 is offline  
post #1383 of 1393 Old 03-02-2015, 05:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mr Eric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 939
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 43
how do you access your file ? Not using DLNA/UPNP i hope...
Mr Eric is offline  
post #1384 of 1393 Old 03-02-2015, 05:36 AM
Newbie
 
Scann69's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Eric View Post
how do you access your file ? Not using DLNA/UPNP i hope...
UPNP. Basically on the Dune, Sources->Network Browser->UPnP->NAS->Videos

Is there other ways to access the NAS video folder?

Sorry but i'm pretty new to this. Appreciate your patients.
Scann69 is offline  
post #1385 of 1393 Old 03-02-2015, 05:58 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mr Eric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 939
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 43
UPNP is unable to add srt. You need to use SMB streaming for that (your syno should be also in the sources in Network Browser/SMB).

Avoir UPNP at all cost and always use SMB.
Scann69 likes this.
Mr Eric is offline  
post #1386 of 1393 Old 03-02-2015, 06:52 AM
Newbie
 
Scann69's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Eric View Post
UPNP is unable to add srt. You need to use SMB streaming for that (your syno should be also in the sources in Network Browser/SMB).

Avoir UPNP at all cost and always use SMB.
Yes i'm able to see my NAS in Sources->Network Browser->Network Places->Workgroup->NAS but it's empty.

What settings do i need to change to view the files?
Scann69 is offline  
post #1387 of 1393 Old 03-02-2015, 07:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mr Eric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 939
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 43
i guess that the problem is your configuration on the syno side. Try to search the old dune thread, I'm pretty sure you will find the answer there (sorry i can't help, I don't have a syno).
Scann69 likes this.
Mr Eric is offline  
post #1388 of 1393 Unread Yesterday, 12:20 AM
Newbie
 
pagabrie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello!

I have just bought a new router and it supports gigabit internet, it can also show what each device connected supports. But on my dune 303d player it only says 100 instead of 1000 which it should say. Any idea why? doesnt the player support gigabit? please advice!
pagabrie is offline  
post #1389 of 1393 Unread Yesterday, 02:42 AM
Member
 
TheUglyBad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by pagabrie View Post
Hello!

I have just bought a new router and it supports gigabit internet, it can also show what each device connected supports. But on my dune 303d player it only says 100 instead of 1000 which it should say. Any idea why? doesnt the player support gigabit? please advice!
I don't know it is supports 100 or 1000 but usually when I ftp files to it I only get about 30Mb/s on my wired Gb LAN.

When using Microsoft SMB I get about 4,5Mb so I avoid that
TheUglyBad is offline  
post #1390 of 1393 Unread Yesterday, 07:20 AM
Member
 
vaha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Amesterdam, Ohio
Posts: 166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If I stop a movie before the end lets say when the credits are playing and return to play the movie a week later why does it pick up from that point. I would like the movie to start over again. Is there a setting in the dune that needs changed? Thanks
vaha is online now  
post #1391 of 1393 Unread Yesterday, 07:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ScottJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Posts: 1,573
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 158 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by vaha View Post
If I stop a movie before the end lets say when the credits are playing and return to play the movie a week later why does it pick up from that point. I would like the movie to start over again. Is there a setting in the dune that needs changed? Thanks
Press 0 on the remote to jump back to the beginning.
ScottJ is online now  
post #1392 of 1393 Unread Yesterday, 09:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mr Eric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 939
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 43
And indeed there's a setting in the setup of your dune to stop this. Sorry I can't remember where but you should find it.
Mr Eric is offline  
post #1393 of 1393 Unread Today, 07:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Skylinestar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,731
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 335 Post(s)
Liked: 80
What's new in the new B9 firmware?
http://dune-hd.com/eng/support/firmw...?branch=tv303d
Skylinestar is online now  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
Dune Hd Tv303d Wifi 3d Streamer
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off