*Official* Dune HD TV303D/ Base 3D Streamer Thread - Page 49 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-22-2015, 10:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,844
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 283 Post(s)
Liked: 638
Quote:
Originally Posted by jconjason View Post
Is there anything new coming from Dune? I'm very happy with my D1, but have been holding out for a 3D Dune. If there's nothing new in the near future I guess I'll have to get the 303D. Any info?
Nothing new. They are out of the media streamer business.
GusGus748s is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-22-2015, 10:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jconjason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,004
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by GusGus748s View Post
Nothing new. They are out of the media streamer business.
Interesting, and sad. I've been away for a few months but I thought in April they were showing new 4K players? If they've left the market, that sucks. Guess its time to pull the trigger on the 303D.

PANASONIC VT50 FOR SALE!!!!

Panasonic 60VT60 3DTV
Denon AVR 4311CI
Klipsch F-30 Fronts
Klipsch C-20 Center
Klipsch S-20 Sides
Klipsch B-20 Rears
PA 120 12" Sub
Dune HD Smart D1
PS3 Slim
DirecTV HR34 DVR

jconjason is online now  
Old 07-22-2015, 10:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,844
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 283 Post(s)
Liked: 638
Quote:
Originally Posted by jconjason View Post
Interesting, and sad. I've been away for a few months but I thought in April they were showing new 4K players? If they've left the market, that sucks. Guess its time to pull the trigger on the 303D.
If I was you I would look into Mede8er if you want 3D.
GusGus748s is offline  
Old 07-22-2015, 11:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jconjason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,004
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by GusGus748s View Post
If I was you I would look into Mede8er if you want 3D.
Can I use yaDis on that? Same file playback as the Dune? I'm extremely happy with the D1 and was hoping to stick with Dune. I'll have to check it out though.

PANASONIC VT50 FOR SALE!!!!

Panasonic 60VT60 3DTV
Denon AVR 4311CI
Klipsch F-30 Fronts
Klipsch C-20 Center
Klipsch S-20 Sides
Klipsch B-20 Rears
PA 120 12" Sub
Dune HD Smart D1
PS3 Slim
DirecTV HR34 DVR

jconjason is online now  
Old 07-22-2015, 11:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,844
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 283 Post(s)
Liked: 638
Quote:
Originally Posted by jconjason View Post
Can I use yaDis on that? Same file playback as the Dune? I'm extremely happy with the D1 and was hoping to stick with Dune. I'll have to check it out though.
Yes.
GusGus748s is offline  
Old 07-22-2015, 11:59 PM
Member
 
Jardaani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Finland
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Have any of you guys had to change the fan in a Dune HD Base 3D?

Mine is making noise and my better half has demanded I take the power cord off until it does not make the sound... Fire hazard my ass... Well, I'm under her thumb which means I guess I need to change the fan or something. Any help here how to fix this? Should I search for replacement part or somehow try to repair the original fan?

UE65F9005ST
SEK-2500U/ZG
Jardaani is offline  
Old 07-23-2015, 01:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mr Eric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 1,035
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Don't expect any new retail product from Dune. it seems that they are 100% focused on STB market now (mostly in Russia).
Mr Eric is offline  
Old 07-23-2015, 06:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ScottJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Posts: 1,611
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 180 Post(s)
Liked: 94
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jardaani View Post
Have any of you guys had to change the fan in a Dune HD Base 3D?

Mine is making noise and my better half has demanded I take the power cord off until it does not make the sound... Fire hazard my ass... Well, I'm under her thumb which means I guess I need to change the fan or something. Any help here how to fix this? Should I search for replacement part or somehow try to repair the original fan?
I replaced the fan in my Dune HD Base 3.0. I assume the 3D is roughly the same. I took it apart, took photos of the fan and the connector on the end of its wire, measured the fan (diameter as well as depth), then searched Google for a replacement of the same size. It was a while back, but I don't recall having any trouble finding a replacement. Maybe I even found the same model number? Replacement of the fan was no problem and required nothing more than a screwdriver and maybe some diagonal cutters to cut off a ziptie or two.

I just found the photo: Hondaly model EFB-04A12L, one ball bearing, DC12V 0.06A. Google comes up empty.

Edit: I bought this replacement: Noctua 40x10mm A-Series Blades with AAO Frame, SSO2 Bearing Premium Retail Cooling Fan NF-A4x10

Last edited by ScottJ; 07-23-2015 at 06:54 PM. Reason: add replacement fan
ScottJ is offline  
Old 07-23-2015, 09:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
robnix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 2,185
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 361 Post(s)
Liked: 387
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jardaani View Post
Have any of you guys had to change the fan in a Dune HD Base 3D?

Mine is making noise and my better half has demanded I take the power cord off until it does not make the sound... Fire hazard my ass... Well, I'm under her thumb which means I guess I need to change the fan or something. Any help here how to fix this? Should I search for replacement part or somehow try to repair the original fan?
Take it apart and see if there's a sticker on the center of the fan that has the part number on it. A lot of these fans are easy to source on Ebay.

Looky here!
robnix is online now  
Old 07-24-2015, 01:48 AM
Member
 
Jardaani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Finland
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScottJ View Post
I replaced the fan in my Dune HD Base 3.0. I assume the 3D is roughly the same. I took it apart, took photos of the fan and the connector on the end of its wire, measured the fan (diameter as well as depth), then searched Google for a replacement of the same size. It was a while back, but I don't recall having any trouble finding a replacement. Maybe I even found the same model number? Replacement of the fan was no problem and required nothing more than a screwdriver and maybe some diagonal cutters to cut off a ziptie or two.

I just found the photo: Hondaly model EFB-04A12L, one ball bearing, DC12V 0.06A. Google comes up empty.

Edit: I bought this replacement: Noctua 40x10mm A-Series Blades with AAO Frame, SSO2 Bearing Premium Retail Cooling Fan NF-A4x10

Thanks Scott!


Quote:
Originally Posted by robnix View Post
Take it apart and see if there's a sticker on the center of the fan that has the part number on it. A lot of these fans are easy to source on Ebay.

Thanks robnix!

UE65F9005ST
SEK-2500U/ZG
Jardaani is offline  
Old 08-06-2015, 12:48 AM
Member
 
Jardaani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Finland
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Lightbulb

Quote:
Originally Posted by ScottJ View Post
I just found the photo: Hondaly model EFB-04A12L, one ball bearing, DC12V 0.06A. Google comes up empty.

Edit: I bought this replacement: Noctua 40x10mm A-Series Blades with AAO Frame, SSO2 Bearing Premium Retail Cooling Fan NF-A4x10
I finally had courage to open my Dune.

Mine had Hondaly DFS401012L, Brushless, DC 12V, 0,06A, pretty "beaten up"...

I ordered this replacement from Amazon UK (I live in Finland):
Noctua NF-A4x10 FLX - NF-A4x10 FLX Fan - 40mm

Hope it fits...

EDIT: Forgot to mention that Amazon UK also had Noctua NF-A4x10, but it was too expensive

UE65F9005ST
SEK-2500U/ZG
Jardaani is offline  
Old 08-06-2015, 09:09 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
blackssr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Florida
Posts: 3,042
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 344 Post(s)
Liked: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jardaani View Post
Forgot to mention that Amazon UK also had Noctua NF-A4x10, but it was too expensive
It is only $14.00 in the states.

I've paid for my sins. We're even!
blackssr is offline  
Old 08-10-2015, 06:39 AM
Member
 
Jardaani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Finland
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Wink

Quote:
Originally Posted by blackssr View Post
It is only $14.00 in the states.
Thanks for stating the obvious

UE65F9005ST
SEK-2500U/ZG
Jardaani is offline  
Old 08-16-2015, 06:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
muad'dib's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Eric View Post
Don't expect any new retail product from Dune. it seems that they are 100% focused on STB market now (mostly in Russia).
Are they at least still updating firmwares?
I'm thinking of getting a 303d over the mede8er mainly because the dune is said to have superior audio/video quality over a Realtek chip.

Am I doing the right choice?

Thanks..

Also, besides video./audio, I need atmos support.. ☺
muad'dib is offline  
Old 08-17-2015, 09:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mr Eric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 1,035
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Dune chipset might be slightly better in PQ for SD content, for HD I don't think you will see any difference. Mede8er 3D support is better than 303D (no mkv 3d and I think the 303d still has problems with the 3D subtitles). Dune still get some firmware support but it doesn't look like they even try to correct the old remaining bugs. For atmos both are playing it.
Mr Eric is offline  
Old 08-17-2015, 11:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
muad'dib's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Eric View Post
Dune chipset might be slightly better in PQ for SD content, for HD I don't think you will see any difference. Mede8er 3D support is better than 303D (no mkv 3d and I think the 303d still has problems with the 3D subtitles). Dune still get some firmware support but it doesn't look like they even try to correct the old remaining bugs. For atmos both are playing it.
Thanks..

Is audio performance same with both player via hdmi bitstream?
I know with BluRay players, you can actually hear differences via digital hdmi bitstream between brands.. Even though it's digital..

Does dune have the HD audio bug still or was that fixed on time ago. Think it had issues with dolby true hd or dts hd MA cutting out for a second at random times.

Thanks again.
Just looking for best sound /video. As I use a projector and atmos setup.

Last edited by muad'dib; 08-17-2015 at 11:05 AM.
muad'dib is offline  
Old 08-17-2015, 12:11 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
blackssr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Florida
Posts: 3,042
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 344 Post(s)
Liked: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by muad'dib View Post
I know with BluRay players, you can actually hear differences via digital hdmi bitstream between brands.. Even though it's digital..
Not true.. Who told you this?

I've paid for my sins. We're even!
blackssr is offline  
Old 08-17-2015, 12:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
muad'dib's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by blackssr View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by muad'dib View Post
I know with BluRay players, you can actually hear differences via digital hdmi bitstream between brands.. Even though it's digital..
Not true.. Who told you this?
I did. :relaxed:

I have had many different brands and used same hdmi and amp.
To my surprise they sounded different.
One player had a thiner/tinier sound (jvc) for example, and another was bright, crisp, deep bass (oppo).

I think it's how they pickup the bitstream and process thru their chips.
In theory there shoukd be no difference but there is.
I have seen this also with optical/coax digital on cd players. Some sound different from others.

Just weird, but very noticeable on my system.
All players were set to bitstream and secondary audio off.
muad'dib is offline  
Old 08-17-2015, 12:38 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
blackssr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Florida
Posts: 3,042
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 344 Post(s)
Liked: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by muad'dib View Post
I did. :relaxed:

I have had many different brands and used same hdmi and amp.
To my surprise they sounded different.
One player had a thiner/tinier sound (jvc) for example, and another was bright, crisp, deep bass (oppo).

I think it's how they pickup the bitstream and process thru their chips.
In theory there shoukd be no difference but there is.
I have seen this also with optical/coax digital on cd players. Some sound different from others.

Just weird, but very noticeable on my system.
All players were set to bitstream and secondary audio off.
Placebo effect. It is passed thru unmolested.

I've paid for my sins. We're even!

Last edited by blackssr; 08-17-2015 at 12:44 PM.
blackssr is offline  
Old 08-17-2015, 12:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
muad'dib's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by blackssr View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by muad'dib View Post
I did. :relaxed:

I have had many different brands and used same hdmi and amp.
To my surprise they sounded different.
One player had a thiner/tinier sound (jvc) for example, and another was bright, crisp, deep bass (oppo).

I think it's how they pickup the bitstream and process thru their chips.
In theory there shoukd be no difference but there is.
I have seen this also with optical/coax digital on cd players. Some sound different from others.

Just weird, but very noticeable on my system.
All players were set to bitstream and secondary audio off.
Placebo effect.
Most likely. Lol:relaxed:
muad'dib is offline  
Old 08-17-2015, 03:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jconjason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,004
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by blackssr View Post
Placebo effect. It is passed thru unmolested.
Correct. Bitstream isn't "processed" at all until it hits the AVR. The poster probably had some audio settings in the BDP that went missed during set up. Same goes for picture quality.

PANASONIC VT50 FOR SALE!!!!

Panasonic 60VT60 3DTV
Denon AVR 4311CI
Klipsch F-30 Fronts
Klipsch C-20 Center
Klipsch S-20 Sides
Klipsch B-20 Rears
PA 120 12" Sub
Dune HD Smart D1
PS3 Slim
DirecTV HR34 DVR

jconjason is online now  
Old 08-24-2015, 03:16 AM
Member
 
Jardaani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Finland
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Question Backing up internal HDD contents to cloud

Hi guys,

I guess I'm shooting blanks here, but I'll give it a try anyways:

Do you know whether it is possible somehow to make (automatic) backup of Dune HD Base 3D internal HDD contents to for example Google Drive or Microsoft OneDrive? Is there possibly a 3rd party software for this available?

I'm concerned my HDD might break some day. It would be nice to see support for two drives and RAID 1 in these media players.

UE65F9005ST
SEK-2500U/ZG
Jardaani is offline  
Old 08-24-2015, 04:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mr Eric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 1,035
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 59
from the player itself : no
From a PC : yes, like any drive of course.

PS : that's why using a NAS is always the best solution
PS2 : backing up movies to a cloud service might take quite a while Not even mentionning that you could have a file size limit (I think it's 4GB for OneDrive) and that the content might not pass some automated content scanning...
Jardaani likes this.
Mr Eric is offline  
Old 08-24-2015, 08:08 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
blackssr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Florida
Posts: 3,042
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 344 Post(s)
Liked: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jardaani View Post
Hi guys,

I guess I'm shooting blanks here, but I'll give it a try anyways:

Do you know whether it is possible somehow to make (automatic) backup of Dune HD Base 3D internal HDD contents to for example Google Drive or Microsoft OneDrive? Is there possibly a 3rd party software for this available?

I'm concerned my HDD might break some day. It would be nice to see support for two drives and RAID 1 in these media players.
Entry level for the newbie. Works well enough. 3 TB x 2 in Mirror array.

http://www.amazon.com/WD-Cloud-EX2-P...HPWC6EK1J5M2XB

I've paid for my sins. We're even!
blackssr is offline  
Old 08-24-2015, 11:29 PM
Member
 
Jardaani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Finland
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Eric View Post
PS : that's why using a NAS is always the best solution
Quote:
Originally Posted by blackssr View Post
Entry level for the newbie. Works well enough. 3 TB x 2 in Mirror array.

http://www.amazon.com/WD-Cloud-EX2-P...HPWC6EK1J5M2XB
I've pondered quite a while about getting a NAS, but the price is very steep even for 2 disk synology + 2 BIG drives (at least 4 TB and RAID 1). Much better solution is 4 drive synology, which of course would enable RAID 5. With 4 drives we are talking about 550 € + 4 x 200 € = 1350 €.

I just made a decision: The HDD contents aren't that important. I'll take the risk that I lost the data on drive malfunction. One can always obtain the data again.

UE65F9005ST
SEK-2500U/ZG
Jardaani is offline  
Old Yesterday, 12:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mr Eric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 1,035
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jardaani View Post
I've pondered quite a while about getting a NAS, but the price is very steep even for 2 disk synology + 2 BIG drives (at least 4 TB and RAID 1). Much better solution is 4 drive synology, which of course would enable RAID 5. With 4 drives we are talking about 550 € + 4 x 200 € = 1350 €.

I just made a decision: The HDD contents aren't that important. I'll take the risk that I lost the data on drive malfunction. One can always obtain the data again.
That's exactly my point of view as well. I've got a very basic 2 bays NAS without any RAID that I only use for distributing content across my home. I don't care if it fails as I've got the discs and all it will cost me is time to re-rip (and I'm pretty sure it won't fail at once but will certainly have problems before dying completely, so I might have a chance to make a back-up just before it completely dies). I much prefer to maximize the use of the HDD instead of losing anything for RAID. And to be clear I'm pretty sure that using RAID intensively causes drive failures, which validates the fact that you need to use RAID for backup While using a NAS with individual disc accessed only when needed (just when you watch a movie in fact) is very similar to using a HDD in your PC (one without the OS of course), and in my experience I never had any failure doing so, even with very old drives which are still runing well after years...

RAID is not a real back-up method or at least not the only one to be used. For important files I use different back up solutions : external HDD where I back up my files regularly and cloud with automated backup (+ original files of course on my PC). But this is only for things I can't recreate (photos, videos, docs...), and I will never back up any movie that I can re-rip or in worse case TV shows that could be found on netflix anyway.
Jardaani likes this.
Mr Eric is offline  
Old Yesterday, 07:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
robnix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 2,185
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 361 Post(s)
Liked: 387
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Eric View Post
. I much prefer to maximize the use of the HDD instead of losing anything for RAID. And to be clear I'm pretty sure that using RAID intensively causes drive failures, which validates the fact that you need to use RAID for backup
I'm curious why you think RAID causes drive failures?

Looky here!
robnix is online now  
Old Yesterday, 08:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mr Eric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 1,035
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 59
I've got absolutely no data to back this up

All I can say is that I've seen many people using Raid 1 or 5 having regular drive failures, while since I'm using the same drives in my NAS but without any raid I never had any problem in the past 4/5 years (and only had 1 dead drive in my whole life...) : my drives are only accessed when needed (play the file or delete/write a new one). I also know other people doing the same thing (no Raid with a NAS), and they also never had any failure. My guess is that using Raid you can have almost 24/7 read/write to at least 2 drives in your NAS, doing so you just reduce very fast the life span of your drives (not even mentionning the auto Smart tests that some people are running every 24h...), even worse when you use it for video files with an everage size of a few GB that you regularly delete/add (tv shows are a good example for that) to your Raid array. This looks like a self fulfilling prophecy to me : using raid accelerates drive failures that validates the fact that you need to use Raid as a back up.

For me raid is a very good back up solution for low access/persistent files, but even so shouldn't be used as the only solution, and certainly shouldn't be used for huge files like movies and Tv shows that you tend to delete/add very often.

that's just my 2 cents. I know the risks when doing so but my feeling is that it's a very acceptable bet

Last edited by Mr Eric; Yesterday at 08:08 AM.
Mr Eric is offline  
Old Yesterday, 08:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ScottJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Posts: 1,611
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 180 Post(s)
Liked: 94
For years I used no RAID or backup, since I figured the data was not priceless and I could always re-rip. I had a few drives go bad but they always gave warning and I only lost one movie that whole time.

Then I lost a 3TB HDD suddenly, and 108 movies with it. What a total PITA it was to dig up that many discs and re-rip. My time is worth a lot to me.

Since then I've migrated everything to RAID6.
ScottJ is offline  
Old Yesterday, 02:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
halfelite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,402
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 137 Post(s)
Liked: 83
In my home I run 2 NAS units. An older 2TBx24 drives. Which has been running since 2tb drives for 5+ years now. Only had 2 drives die out of it and one of them could have been saved as it was the seagate firmware issue. It was running RAID6. Have my newer build running 4TBx24 raidz2 its only been going about a year but not a single drive has died yet.

Raid does not kill drives any faster if you are running JBOD or raid the drives are pretty much used in the same fashion. The main issue that ends up killing raid are bad controllers
halfelite is offline  
 

Tags
Dune Hd Tv303d Wifi 3d Streamer
Gear in this thread - Tv303d by PriceGrabber.com
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off