*Official* Dune HD TV303D/ Base 3D Streamer Thread - Page 54 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 26Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1591 of 1603 Old 01-29-2016, 07:50 PM
Senior Member
 
DiabloZoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 464
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'm having an awful time streaming. I have a qnap NAS a ac1200 router and a ac1200 range extender. The router is only 25 feet from the range extender and that plugs right in to the dune. 20-30 min in it gets choppy and starts stuttering no sound. What do I have to buy to get this to work? I'm showing 8mbits, I'm running the system off NFS and I only have one drive. HELP.
DiabloZoe is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1592 of 1603 Old 01-29-2016, 08:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 7,129
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 390 Post(s)
Liked: 695
Quote:
Originally Posted by DiabloZoe View Post
I'm having an awful time streaming. I have a qnap NAS a ac1200 router and a ac1200 range extender. The router is only 25 feet from the range extender and that plugs right in to the dune. 20-30 min in it gets choppy and starts stuttering no sound. What do I have to buy to get this to work? I'm showing 8mbits, I'm running the system off NFS and I only have one drive. HELP.
Try running the Dune wired to the router.
Flash_Gordon likes this.
GusGus748s is offline  
post #1593 of 1603 Old 01-29-2016, 10:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
robnix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 2,629
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 610 Post(s)
Liked: 468
Quote:
Originally Posted by DiabloZoe View Post
I'm having an awful time streaming. I have a qnap NAS a ac1200 router and a ac1200 range extender. The router is only 25 feet from the range extender and that plugs right in to the dune. 20-30 min in it gets choppy and starts stuttering no sound. What do I have to buy to get this to work? I'm showing 8mbits, I'm running the system off NFS and I only have one drive. HELP.
Gus is right, you'll need to be wired.

Wireless ove most repeater poses problems including loss of bandwidth and half duplex delivery. This is due to the single radio in most consumer wireless repeaters.

Looky here!
robnix is offline  
post #1594 of 1603 Old 01-30-2016, 04:06 AM
Senior Member
 
DiabloZoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 464
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by GusGus748s View Post
Try running the Dune wired to the router.
Thanks for the input. Unfortunately this isn't really possible. The dune is 25 feet away and I'm in my 5th wheel. So I don't have any place to run a wire. I guess I'm screwed.
DiabloZoe is offline  
post #1595 of 1603 Old 01-30-2016, 05:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Hyabusha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,613
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by DiabloZoe View Post
Thanks for the input. Unfortunately this isn't really possible. The dune is 25 feet away and I'm in my 5th wheel. So I don't have any place to run a wire. I guess I'm screwed.
Get creative my friend, we all have to at some point.
Hyabusha is offline  
post #1596 of 1603 Old 01-30-2016, 07:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mr Eric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 1,309
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 274 Post(s)
Liked: 135
Try to turn on/off the fast smb setting in the dune setup. With a good AC WiFi you shouldn't have this kind of problem.
Mr Eric is offline  
post #1597 of 1603 Old 01-30-2016, 06:16 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
blackssr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 4,068
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1008 Post(s)
Liked: 512
Dts:x

FYI:
The Base 3D bit streams DTS:X with ease to my Denon X7200WA.

I've paid for my sins. We're even!
blackssr is offline  
post #1598 of 1603 Old 01-30-2016, 08:19 PM
Senior Member
 
DiabloZoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 464
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hyabusha View Post
Get creative my friend, we all have to at some point.
Yea buddy that's what I'll do!
DiabloZoe is offline  
post #1599 of 1603 Old 01-31-2016, 12:11 PM
Senior Member
 
DiabloZoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 464
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Eric View Post
Try to turn on/off the fast smb setting in the dune setup. With a good AC WiFi you shouldn't have this kind of problem.
I was thinking the same thing, but turning on fast SMB didn't help. It drives me nuts that I can't stream a dime 4gb file with AAC stereo 25 feet. I'm wondering if there is something on the router I might need to change?
DiabloZoe is offline  
post #1600 of 1603 Old 01-31-2016, 12:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
halfelite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,783
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 361 Post(s)
Liked: 187
being in your 5th wheel I assume you are running power off your House why not try a powerline adapter.
halfelite is offline  
post #1601 of 1603 Old 01-31-2016, 01:40 PM
Senior Member
 
DiabloZoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 464
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by halfelite View Post
being in your 5th wheel I assume you are running power off your House why not try a powerline adapter.
My house is back in Las Vegas. And I'm in San Jose. That's the reason I'm going through this. My thoughts were set up NAS and I can watch movies in the bedroom and also in the front room with out having to connect or disconnect the HDD. Not working out like I hoped. And running cat 5 thorough a trailer is going to be a night mare.
DiabloZoe is offline  
post #1602 of 1603 Old 01-31-2016, 01:40 PM
Senior Member
 
DiabloZoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 464
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by halfelite View Post
being in your 5th wheel I assume you are running power off your House why not try a powerline adapter.
My house is back in Las Vegas. And I'm in San Jose. That's the reason I'm going through this. My thoughts were set up NAS and I can watch movies in the bedroom and also in the front room with out having to connect or disconnect the HDD. Not working out like I hoped. And running cat 5 thorough a trailer is going to be a night mare.
DiabloZoe is offline  
post #1603 of 1603 Old 07-15-2016, 09:53 AM
Newbie
 
sufgi123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is it possible to watch video throght hdmi and listen sound throght analog (at the same time) with Dune base 3d ?
sufgi123 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
Dune Hd Tv303d Wifi 3d Streamer
Gear in this thread



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off