*Official* Dune HD TV303D/ Base 3D Streamer Thread - Page 54 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 26Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1591 of 1610 Old 01-29-2016, 07:50 PM
Senior Member
 
DiabloZoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'm having an awful time streaming. I have a qnap NAS a ac1200 router and a ac1200 range extender. The router is only 25 feet from the range extender and that plugs right in to the dune. 20-30 min in it gets choppy and starts stuttering no sound. What do I have to buy to get this to work? I'm showing 8mbits, I'm running the system off NFS and I only have one drive. HELP.
DiabloZoe is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1592 of 1610 Old 01-29-2016, 08:06 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 7,198
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 427 Post(s)
Liked: 705
Quote:
Originally Posted by DiabloZoe View Post
I'm having an awful time streaming. I have a qnap NAS a ac1200 router and a ac1200 range extender. The router is only 25 feet from the range extender and that plugs right in to the dune. 20-30 min in it gets choppy and starts stuttering no sound. What do I have to buy to get this to work? I'm showing 8mbits, I'm running the system off NFS and I only have one drive. HELP.
Try running the Dune wired to the router.
Flash_Gordon likes this.
GusGus748s is offline  
post #1593 of 1610 Old 01-29-2016, 10:29 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
robnix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 2,847
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 756 Post(s)
Liked: 558
Quote:
Originally Posted by DiabloZoe View Post
I'm having an awful time streaming. I have a qnap NAS a ac1200 router and a ac1200 range extender. The router is only 25 feet from the range extender and that plugs right in to the dune. 20-30 min in it gets choppy and starts stuttering no sound. What do I have to buy to get this to work? I'm showing 8mbits, I'm running the system off NFS and I only have one drive. HELP.
Gus is right, you'll need to be wired.

Wireless ove most repeater poses problems including loss of bandwidth and half duplex delivery. This is due to the single radio in most consumer wireless repeaters.

Looky here!
robnix is online now  
 
post #1594 of 1610 Old 01-30-2016, 04:06 AM
Senior Member
 
DiabloZoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by GusGus748s View Post
Try running the Dune wired to the router.
Thanks for the input. Unfortunately this isn't really possible. The dune is 25 feet away and I'm in my 5th wheel. So I don't have any place to run a wire. I guess I'm screwed.
DiabloZoe is offline  
post #1595 of 1610 Old 01-30-2016, 05:51 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Hyabusha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,588
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 76 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by DiabloZoe View Post
Thanks for the input. Unfortunately this isn't really possible. The dune is 25 feet away and I'm in my 5th wheel. So I don't have any place to run a wire. I guess I'm screwed.
Get creative my friend, we all have to at some point.
Hyabusha is offline  
post #1596 of 1610 Old 01-30-2016, 07:00 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Mr Eric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 1,360
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 304 Post(s)
Liked: 145
Try to turn on/off the fast smb setting in the dune setup. With a good AC WiFi you shouldn't have this kind of problem.
Mr Eric is offline  
post #1597 of 1610 Old 01-30-2016, 06:16 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
blackssr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 4,195
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1176 Post(s)
Liked: 588
Dts:x

FYI:
The Base 3D bit streams DTS:X with ease to my Denon X7200WA.

I've paid for my sins. We're even!
blackssr is offline  
post #1598 of 1610 Old 01-30-2016, 08:19 PM
Senior Member
 
DiabloZoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hyabusha View Post
Get creative my friend, we all have to at some point.
Yea buddy that's what I'll do!
DiabloZoe is offline  
post #1599 of 1610 Old 01-31-2016, 12:11 PM
Senior Member
 
DiabloZoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Eric View Post
Try to turn on/off the fast smb setting in the dune setup. With a good AC WiFi you shouldn't have this kind of problem.
I was thinking the same thing, but turning on fast SMB didn't help. It drives me nuts that I can't stream a dime 4gb file with AAC stereo 25 feet. I'm wondering if there is something on the router I might need to change?
DiabloZoe is offline  
post #1600 of 1610 Old 01-31-2016, 12:59 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
halfelite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,957
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 464 Post(s)
Liked: 242
being in your 5th wheel I assume you are running power off your House why not try a powerline adapter.
halfelite is offline  
post #1601 of 1610 Old 01-31-2016, 01:40 PM
Senior Member
 
DiabloZoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by halfelite View Post
being in your 5th wheel I assume you are running power off your House why not try a powerline adapter.
My house is back in Las Vegas. And I'm in San Jose. That's the reason I'm going through this. My thoughts were set up NAS and I can watch movies in the bedroom and also in the front room with out having to connect or disconnect the HDD. Not working out like I hoped. And running cat 5 thorough a trailer is going to be a night mare.
DiabloZoe is offline  
post #1602 of 1610 Old 01-31-2016, 01:40 PM
Senior Member
 
DiabloZoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by halfelite View Post
being in your 5th wheel I assume you are running power off your House why not try a powerline adapter.
My house is back in Las Vegas. And I'm in San Jose. That's the reason I'm going through this. My thoughts were set up NAS and I can watch movies in the bedroom and also in the front room with out having to connect or disconnect the HDD. Not working out like I hoped. And running cat 5 thorough a trailer is going to be a night mare.
DiabloZoe is offline  
post #1603 of 1610 Old 07-15-2016, 09:53 AM
Member
 
sufgi123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is it possible to watch video throght hdmi and listen sound throght analog (at the same time) with Dune base 3d ?
sufgi123 is offline  
post #1604 of 1610 Old 05-02-2017, 04:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
Litlgi74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 689
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quick Question...

Since I purchased a new OLED... My 3D BD collection is getting bigger... but so is my need for space on my server... Which brings me here for my question.

I have many dunes throughout my home... But I only have one 3D version... My question is... Is there a quality difference between watching a 1:1 rip of a 3D title (in 2D mode) on a say a TV-101 vs a 1:1 rip of the same title in 2D on the same player?

I am asking because I over 100 duplicate titles (2D & 3D) on my server... I'd like to eliminate the 2D versions if possible... but only if the are of the same quality as the 3D in 2D mode.

Thanks

The world ends when you're dead. Until then, you got more punishment in store. Stand it like a man -- and give some back.

~ Swearengen
Litlgi74 is offline  
post #1605 of 1610 Old 05-02-2017, 04:15 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ScottJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Posts: 1,789
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 318 Post(s)
Liked: 162
Quote:
Originally Posted by Litlgi74 View Post
I have many dunes throughout my home... But I only have one 3D version... My question is... Is there a quality difference between watching a 1:1 rip of a 3D title (in 2D mode) on a say a TV-101 vs a 1:1 rip of the same title in 2D on the same player?
Try it and let us know! I'm curious too.

I suspect watching a 3D title in 2D mode is not exactly the same as watching the 2D title.
ScottJ is offline  
post #1606 of 1610 Old 05-02-2017, 04:40 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Killroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ninth Circle of Hell
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by Litlgi74 View Post
Quick Question...

Since I purchased a new OLED... My 3D BD collection is getting bigger... but so is my need for space on my server... Which brings me here for my question.

I have many dunes throughout my home... But I only have one 3D version... My question is... Is there a quality difference between watching a 1:1 rip of a 3D title (in 2D mode) on a say a TV-101 vs a 1:1 rip of the same title in 2D on the same player?

I am asking because I over 100 duplicate titles (2D & 3D) on my server... I'd like to eliminate the 2D versions if possible... but only if the are of the same quality as the 3D in 2D mode.

Thanks
3D titles use a left/right stream and the left eye is much much higher bit rate than the right. They use the left for the 2D version.
Killroy is offline  
post #1607 of 1610 Old 05-02-2017, 05:10 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
halfelite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,957
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 464 Post(s)
Liked: 242
Quote:
Originally Posted by Litlgi74 View Post
Quick Question...

Since I purchased a new OLED... My 3D BD collection is getting bigger... but so is my need for space on my server... Which brings me here for my question.

I have many dunes throughout my home... But I only have one 3D version... My question is... Is there a quality difference between watching a 1:1 rip of a 3D title (in 2D mode) on a say a TV-101 vs a 1:1 rip of the same title in 2D on the same player?

I am asking because I over 100 duplicate titles (2D & 3D) on my server... I'd like to eliminate the 2D versions if possible... but only if the are of the same quality as the 3D in 2D mode.

Thanks
I would be a little careful with this if you ever switch players. There was some movies that did not allow a 3d movie to be played back in 2d. I think Disney and Fox had a few titles. This is if you ever move to a player that honors options like that. Second. As killroy mentioned the left eye is the 2d version and for 98% of titles this is true. But there are a few titles where its right eye first and you might not get the same quality playback as I am not sure how the player or tv decides which frame to use for the 2d if its always left eye frame or some other trigger or if it just picks the AVC stream all the time.
halfelite is offline  
post #1608 of 1610 Old 05-26-2017, 04:32 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ScottJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Posts: 1,789
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 318 Post(s)
Liked: 162
New firmware for Base 3D and TV 303D:

http://dune-hd.com/firmware/
ScottJ is offline  
post #1609 of 1610 Old 05-29-2017, 06:46 PM
Member
 
mabuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Updated my 303D and forced subtitles now work.
mabuk is offline  
post #1610 of 1610 Old 07-25-2017, 12:23 AM
Newbie
 
Whitfield's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Hi everybody,

My first post in these forums.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mabuk View Post
Updated my 303D and forced subtitles now work.
I also have installed latest beta firmware but forced subs don't work on my TV303D.
I've tried everything with mkvtoolnix's forced flag. Also tried muxing SUP with some lines set as forced. In BD-ISO too I can't get them to work.

Any idea?

cheers
Whitfield

PS I also can't get .ass and .ssa subs to work, but as this issue is much older and I'm new here I'll first read this whole thread.
Whitfield is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
Dune Hd Tv303d Wifi 3d Streamer

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off