Networking AV setup - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 02-28-2013, 06:17 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
slimrn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Texas
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm having a verizon guy come over today to install an Ethernet jack behind my console. I'm tired of shabby wifi network connection, and want to take advantage of my 75mbps speed. What is the best way to get all of my components online? I have a VT50, an Oppo 103, and an Xbox that I'd like to get hardwired in- will I need another router, or an Ethernet switch, or something else? Thanks for the advice!
slimrn is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 02-28-2013, 09:42 AM
Member
 
ntculenuf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 14
come off the router into a switch. I installed a jack behind my equipment and ran the line to where my modem and router are. plugged that line directly into router, plugged a switch into the jack behind my equipment and connected several pieces of equipment to the switch. works great. verizon installer probably answered this for you already lol

ntculenuf is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 02-28-2013, 10:07 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
slimrn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Texas
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks again.
slimrn is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 03-06-2013, 01:44 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
slimrn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Texas
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
One further question along the same lines- I got things all hardwired in as described above (to the internet). I am looking to buy a Denon 3313 receiver. I was wondering, with the HDMI 1.4 capabilities, could I have all devices share a connection (via hdmi cables that are neccessary anyway), and get rid of the 4 ethernet cables in the console?
slimrn is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 03-06-2013, 04:31 PM
Member
 
ntculenuf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I don't believe that the Ethernet via hdmi is set up in the equipment yet. will be nice when they do.

ntculenuf is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off