*Official* Roku 3 Streaming Player Thread - Page 10 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 47Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #271 of 2243 Old 04-03-2013, 09:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
reddice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 2,083
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 271 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaeltscott View Post

Yeah, I know, mine too. It's always a gradual rollout, often over a few weeks; bad idea to update everyone's firmware at once just in case you got something wrong. No matter how much testing you do, customers in the field will use it in subtly different ways that you didn't test which sometimes expose bugs.

There is some suggestion (here in the Roku forums) that Roku 3s have been arriving with 5.0 b7070 installed and then downgraded to 5.0 b5861, but some people have reported being upgraded to b7070 recently. Maybe they're being "upgraded" to what it should have started with.

Thanks. I am just use to the way the PS3 just forces mandatory updates that end up messing up a lot of systems. Does it just update automatically or do I have to keep checking?

Earthlink Extreme powered by Time Warner Cable Brooklyn.
ASUS RT-N66W Router 374.43 (Merlin Build) using OpenDNS.
Toshiba 39L2300U (My Bedroom) - Amazon Fire TV, Sony PS4 Wired. Apple TV Wireless.
Toshiba 32RV530U (Living Room) - Amazon Fire TV, Sony PS3 Slim Wired
.
Cats are the best pets.
reddice is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #272 of 2243 Old 04-03-2013, 10:57 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 18,168
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1180 Post(s)
Liked: 835
Quote:
Originally Posted by reddice View Post

Thanks. I am just use to the way the PS3 just forces mandatory updates that end up messing up a lot of systems. Does it just update automatically or do I have to keep checking?

The Roku will automatically update itself; it checks at least once daily to see if a new update has shown up.

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is online now  
post #273 of 2243 Old 04-03-2013, 11:13 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 18,168
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1180 Post(s)
Liked: 835
Quote:
Originally Posted by rwestley View Post

Has anyone had issues passing Dolby 5x1 audio. I can't get Dolby Plus to work. I have the Roku set on Surround. No help from tech support.

What player are you using, Netflix or VUDU? What title or titles have you tried? If on Netflix, did you go into the title's Audio & subtitles menu and enable DD+ sound? Are you sure that your AVR can decode DD+? What's its brand and model? What happens when you try to play a title with DD+ 5.1 sound?

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is online now  
post #274 of 2243 Old 04-03-2013, 12:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Buckeye911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Chesapeake, VA
Posts: 3,085
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by rwestley View Post

Has anyone had issues passing Dolby 5x1 audio. I can't get Dolby Plus to work. I have the Roku set on Surround. No help from tech support.

I have no issues passing DD+ from my 2XS to my Onkyo NR616. Is your Roku connected directly to your AVR? It won't pass 5.1 if it's connected straight to the TV and then out to the AVR.

The measure of a man's character is what he would do if he knew he never would be found out.
Buckeye911 is offline  
post #275 of 2243 Old 04-03-2013, 12:03 PM
Member
 
kohlgren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Motown
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by reddice View Post

Anyone else having the problem where the Roku UI becomes a bit laggy after about two weeks? It does not affect the apps and they dont crash. A quick reboot fixes the lag.

i dealt with slow load of apps for a while and then talked with roku tech support and they suggested setting up static dns in my router. it's worked fine since.

static dns 1 8.8.8.8 and static dns 2 8.8.4.4

i was informed that these were google dns numbers. roku tech support said this information is on their site, but i could not find it then or since.

and as a side note i have roku 2 and i have it set up on a green surge protector switch that turns off all my parasitic loads when i turn off my avr receiver. in other words... it turns of the power to my roku, bluray and cd player every time i turn off my receiver. i believe keeping the roku on all the time shortens the life of the unit. i bought my first roku the year they came out, i believe in 07 and it burnt out.

science flies you to the moon, religion flies you into buildings.
kohlgren is offline  
post #276 of 2243 Old 04-03-2013, 12:11 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 22,183
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1061 Post(s)
Liked: 854
Burned out how quickly? I got the ROku 2 XS when it was first released(Summer 2011) and so far has been fine while on 24/7.(it only draws around 2 watts) Although I do have a four year extended warranty on it from BestBuy. But I would be surprised if I am still using it in two more years anyway.
My Roku 3 is on 24/7 as well although doesn't that use more power than the Roku 3?

40TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #277 of 2243 Old 04-03-2013, 12:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
reddice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 2,083
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 271 Post(s)
Liked: 60
That's tech supports scripted answer to every solution to use Google DNS. DNS has nothing to do with a laggy UI. I rather stick with OpenDNS which has more features anyway.

Earthlink Extreme powered by Time Warner Cable Brooklyn.
ASUS RT-N66W Router 374.43 (Merlin Build) using OpenDNS.
Toshiba 39L2300U (My Bedroom) - Amazon Fire TV, Sony PS4 Wired. Apple TV Wireless.
Toshiba 32RV530U (Living Room) - Amazon Fire TV, Sony PS3 Slim Wired
.
Cats are the best pets.
reddice is online now  
post #278 of 2243 Old 04-03-2013, 01:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rwestley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 6,686
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaeltscott View Post

What player are you using, Netflix or VUDU? What title or titles have you tried? If on Netflix, did you go into the title's Audio & subtitles menu and enable DD+ sound? Are you sure that your AVR can decode DD+? What's its brand and model? What happens when you try to play a title with DD+ 5.1 sound?

Yes to all of the above. I also have the Netflix app on the Oppo 103 and it passes DD+5.1 with no problem. I also had no problem with previous Roku boxes.
rwestley is offline  
post #279 of 2243 Old 04-03-2013, 01:35 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 18,168
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1180 Post(s)
Liked: 835
Quote:
Originally Posted by rwestley View Post

Yes to all of the above. I also have the Netflix app on the Oppo 103 and it passes DD+5.1 with no problem. I also had no problem with previous Roku boxes.

Some of them were not yes or no questions biggrin.gif. Again, what title or titles have you tried (Netflix) and what happens when you try to play a title with DD+ 5.1 sound?

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is online now  
post #280 of 2243 Old 04-03-2013, 02:01 PM
Member
 
Barry18025's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by earthbound View Post

I'm hoping a firmware update will add lossless audio playback, flac or whatever, but $99 for what you get is still a great deal.

If you use the free Plex music server on a PC and the Plex client on the Roku you can stream all the FLAC files you want. I have hundreds of albums on a hard drive and Plex recognizes and plays them, even showing album art.
Barry18025 is offline  
post #281 of 2243 Old 04-03-2013, 03:08 PM
Senior Member
 
Krutsch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Minnetonka, MN
Posts: 403
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by Barry18025 View Post

If you use the free Plex music server on a PC and the Plex client on the Roku you can stream all the FLAC files you want. I have hundreds of albums on a hard drive and Plex recognizes and plays them, even showing album art.

That's cool... Do you know if the Plex client can handle high resolution FLAC or gapless playback? Thanks, in advance.

"Play the volume as loud as you want - but don't touch my levels now. I got them set just like I like them"
Krutsch is offline  
post #282 of 2243 Old 04-03-2013, 04:42 PM
Newbie
 
xiton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I currently have an old WDTV Live Plus and I've been considering an upgrade. I have a wireless usb stick plugged into one USB port and an external HD in another. I stream some content and play files directly off the HD as well. The thing I like most is that it plays any file that I throw at it, and I'm worried that a Roku (3) wouldn't give me that same experience.

Can anyone advise if this would be a wise purchase, and/or what I'd need to do in order to continue the same setup I have now?

Thanks!
xiton is offline  
post #283 of 2243 Old 04-03-2013, 06:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rwestley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 6,686
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaeltscott View Post

Some of them were not yes or no questions biggrin.gif. Again, what title or titles have you tried (Netflix) and what happens when you try to play a title with DD+ 5.1 sound?

Sorry. It is connected directly to the receiver. I also tried it through the HDMI input on the Oppo 105. The funny thing is the I have the older Roku and it passes DD+ 5.1 sound.
One film I tried was "The Art of Flight" I get Dolby plus with the app on the Oppo but just stereo on the new Roku. I try a few more things tonight.

Than ks.
rwestley is offline  
post #284 of 2243 Old 04-03-2013, 06:45 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 18,168
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1180 Post(s)
Liked: 835
Quote:
Originally Posted by rwestley View Post

Sorry. It is connected directly to the receiver. I also tried it through the HDMI input on the Oppo 105. The funny thing is the I have the older Roku and it passes DD+ 5.1 sound.

Which older Roku? You mean a 2nd gen Roku (Roku 2 (XS or XD), Roku LT or Roku HD (2500))? If, when you hook that up the same way as you have the Roku 3 hooked up you get DD+ 5.1 sound out of Netflix into your AVR?
Quote:
One film I tried was "The Art of Flight" I get Dolby plus with the app on the Oppo but just stereo on the new Roku.

That's strange--The Art of Flight does not seem to feature DD+ 5.1 sound.

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is online now  
post #285 of 2243 Old 04-03-2013, 06:55 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 22,183
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1061 Post(s)
Liked: 854
On Vudu "The Art of Flight" has a free sampler that has DD+ 7.1

I think it is under the 7.1 collection.

40TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #286 of 2243 Old 04-03-2013, 06:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
scirica's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Dallas, TX1
Posts: 1,709
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaeltscott View Post

Which older Roku? You mean a 2nd gen Roku (Roku 2 (XS or XD), Roku LT or Roku HD (2500))? If, when you hook that up the same way as you have the Roku 3 hooked up you get DD+ 5.1 sound out of Netflix into your AVR?
That's strange--The Art of Flight does not seem to feature DD+ 5.1 sound.

Actually I looked at The Art of Flight on Netflix and it's listed at "SuperHD" and "5.1". Not sure what you're looking at.

McIntosh MX121. McIntosh MC205. Focal Aria 948 Main Speakers, Aria CC900 Center. Focal Electra IC 1002 In-Ceiling Surrounds. Paradigm Studio Sub 15. Oppo BDP-105D. Roku XS. Roku 3. Apple TV(3). "Silenzio" EA-2 Media Server (pc-based). DirecTV. Panasonic TC-P65VT50. Samsung UN40FH6030F, URC MX-780.
My current SACD list
scirica is offline  
post #287 of 2243 Old 04-03-2013, 07:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rwestley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 6,686
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by scirica View Post

Actually I looked at The Art of Flight on Netflix and it's listed at "SuperHD" and "5.1". Not sure what you're looking at.

Correct that is what was stated. SuperHD and 5.1. I just tried the Roku again and there was a firmware update. When the unit came back on Dolby 5.1 plus is now working.

Thanks for the suggestions. I don't know what the firmware number was when I received the box but the update seems to have fixed the issue. I am wondering if it was some kind of HDMI problem with the earlier firmware.
rwestley is offline  
post #288 of 2243 Old 04-03-2013, 08:06 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 18,168
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1180 Post(s)
Liked: 835
Quote:
Originally Posted by scirica View Post

Actually I looked at The Art of Flight on Netflix and it's listed at "SuperHD" and "5.1". Not sure what you're looking at.

That is so strange. I've checked in my Roku 3, my PS3, my WD TV Live, my TiVo Premiere and the Win8 Netflix app and they all show The Art of Flight as being Super HD but with no 5.1 sound. Can anyone else see The Hunger Games on Netflix's site as something you can add to your IQ? EDIT: Looks like it might have been added to the US region recently, "HD on Your TV" (720p only, no HD in PC players), no 5.1 sound.

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is online now  
post #289 of 2243 Old 04-03-2013, 09:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
reddice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 2,083
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 271 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaeltscott View Post

That is so strange. I've checked in my Roku 3, my PS3, my WD TV Live, my TiVo Premiere and the Win8 Netflix app and they all show The Art of Flight as being Super HD but with no 5.1 sound. Can anyone else see The Hunger Games on Netflix's site as something you can add to your IQ? EDIT: Looks like it might have been added to the US region recently, "HD on Your TV" (720p only, no HD in PC players), no 5.1 sound.

No thanks to Epix. Everything from Epix is 720p HD on Your TV bull crap. You in Canada got it made for movies because you don't have HBO, SHOWTIME & EPIX grabbing most of the movies. Now I see why you use Unblock US. I can't keep changing my DNS servers all the time on my Router is a PITA.

Earthlink Extreme powered by Time Warner Cable Brooklyn.
ASUS RT-N66W Router 374.43 (Merlin Build) using OpenDNS.
Toshiba 39L2300U (My Bedroom) - Amazon Fire TV, Sony PS4 Wired. Apple TV Wireless.
Toshiba 32RV530U (Living Room) - Amazon Fire TV, Sony PS3 Slim Wired
.
Cats are the best pets.
reddice is online now  
post #290 of 2243 Old 04-03-2013, 11:35 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 18,168
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1180 Post(s)
Liked: 835
So, does everyone else who looks at The Art of Flight in the Netflix player browser (on Roku 3 or elsewhere) see it as having 5.1 sound?

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is online now  
post #291 of 2243 Old 04-04-2013, 12:46 AM
Advanced Member
 
CaptainVideoJW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Houston, TX 77059
Posts: 645
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Anyone seen this glitch?

It's happened a few times. Usually moving the remote up or down makes it act right. But today it was totally frozen. Had to reboot.
CaptainVideoJW is offline  
post #292 of 2243 Old 04-04-2013, 12:58 AM
Senior Member
 
Neil S. Bulk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Southern California
Posts: 249
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Yep, seen that glitch, too.
Neil S. Bulk is online now  
post #293 of 2243 Old 04-04-2013, 05:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rwestley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 6,686
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaeltscott View Post

So, does everyone else who looks at The Art of Flight in the Netflix player browser (on Roku 3 or elsewhere) see it as having 5.1 sound?

My cable provider lets Netflix used HDSD. The Art OF Flight has 5.1 under audio Must be checked. It only worked for me with the latest firmware update.
rwestley is offline  
post #294 of 2243 Old 04-04-2013, 06:39 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 22,183
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1061 Post(s)
Liked: 854
Which Art of Flight is being talked about? There are two of them,. One is an 80 minute show that has 5.1 audio and stereo audio as options. The other one is a seven episode series that only has stereo audio. They both deal with snowboarder Travis Rice.

40TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #295 of 2243 Old 04-04-2013, 09:28 AM
Senior Member
 
cshawnmcdonald's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 438
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptainVideoJW View Post

Anyone seen this glitch?

It's happened a few times. Usually moving the remote up or down makes it act right. But today it was totally frozen. Had to reboot.

Yup. I assumed it was an HDCP handshake issue, as I encountered it upon switching AV inputs.

Just keep talkin'. I'll let you know when you're right.
cshawnmcdonald is offline  
post #296 of 2243 Old 04-04-2013, 11:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
reddice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 2,083
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 271 Post(s)
Liked: 60
A suppose firmware update suppose to fix it yet I can't download it. It just says its up to date. They must be pushing the update to just a handful of users.

Earthlink Extreme powered by Time Warner Cable Brooklyn.
ASUS RT-N66W Router 374.43 (Merlin Build) using OpenDNS.
Toshiba 39L2300U (My Bedroom) - Amazon Fire TV, Sony PS4 Wired. Apple TV Wireless.
Toshiba 32RV530U (Living Room) - Amazon Fire TV, Sony PS3 Slim Wired
.
Cats are the best pets.
reddice is online now  
post #297 of 2243 Old 04-04-2013, 12:55 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 18,168
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1180 Post(s)
Liked: 835
Quote:
Originally Posted by rwestley View Post

My cable provider lets Netflix used HDSD. The Art OF Flight has 5.1 under audio Must be checked. It only worked for me with the latest firmware update.

For me there's nothing to check: "Audio & subtitles" has a single item under "Audio" being "English Stereo". I've checked this on Roku 3, TiVo Premiere, PS3, WD TV Live and Win8 Netflix app (I'd check a few other device but it seems pointless). It's very strange that it shows up in 5.1 sound for others but not for me.

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is online now  
post #298 of 2243 Old 04-04-2013, 01:53 PM
Member
 
Barry18025's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Krutsch View Post

That's cool... Do you know if the Plex client can handle high resolution FLAC or gapless playback? Thanks, in advance.

Plex does handle high resolution FLAC without any problems. I've played a number of them that I've downloaded from HDTracks.com. They sound great. In regard to gapless playback, I'll have to check later today, as I haven't yet played a live album where the lack of gapless really becomes obvious.
Barry18025 is offline  
post #299 of 2243 Old 04-04-2013, 02:07 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 18,168
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1180 Post(s)
Liked: 835
Quote:
Originally Posted by Barry18025 View Post

Plex does handle high resolution FLAC without any problems. I've played a number of them that I've downloaded from HDTracks.com. They sound great.

The Roku 3 doesn't decode FLAC so the Plex server must be transcoding it to something lossy.

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is online now  
post #300 of 2243 Old 04-04-2013, 02:58 PM
Senior Member
 
Krutsch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Minnetonka, MN
Posts: 403
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaeltscott View Post

The Roku 3 doesn't decode FLAC so the Plex server must be transcoding it to something lossy.

Well, that was my next question, so thanks for pointing that out. However, just because the Roku doesn't decode FLAC doesn't necessarily imply a loss of quality. It's possible, similar to how other streamers handle this, that the server is simply transcoding to LPCM without loss of quality and sending that over the network to the Plex client.

"Play the volume as loud as you want - but don't touch my levels now. I got them set just like I like them"
Krutsch is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
Roku 3 Streaming Player

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off