*Official* Roku 3 Streaming Player Thread - Page 103 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 138Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3061 of 3142 Old 01-13-2016, 05:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
HighEndWire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Central FL
Posts: 694
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by nobones View Post
I am having an issue with a newer roku2 lan connection to my Asus 66u; wireless is fine. leaning toward dns1 dns2 on router need changed. Anyone else have or been able to resolve this issue?


I have a 66U. No problems wired (just updated the firmware too and since I have wired connection going all over the place from the office and had an 8 port switch going into a 4 port switch I took those out yesterday and put in a Netgear 16 port switch to simplify it a bit - have 5 connections alone in the office - printer, receiver, PC, DVR for wired cameras and Ooma telephone box). Never done anything except plug and play and I have 10 LAN connections leaving the office. I just tested my JRemote App (on both IOS and Android) for music servers in 2 rooms to make sure they worked after the re-wiring.
HighEndWire is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3062 of 3142 Old 01-13-2016, 07:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 4,179
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1065 Post(s)
Liked: 316
Quote:
Originally Posted by rmmeli View Post
What issues? I had a problem where my receiver wouldn't notice the Roku when it had been asleep for a while. I also had issues where the roku wouldnt play video because of hdcp handshaking issues. Both seem to be fixed by putting a hdmi splitter between them I bought on Amazon. Don't know if that might help you.

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00...ilpage_o00_s00
This issue is it doesn't keep the video on for long, the video keeps coming on and off to blank screen. Sounds like a handshake issue but I can't know for certain. That's why I changed out the HDMI cable. I just changed it again yesterday but before I throw away another cable I want to make sure it works for more than one day.

Is there an HDMI splitter out now that supports HDCP 2.2 and HDMI 2.0 now so that It can be a little future proof?

lujan
61 Ultra HD
836 HD
19 HD DVD
7 SD
lujan is online now  
post #3063 of 3142 Old 02-13-2016, 05:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
HighEndWire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Central FL
Posts: 694
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 24
I'm sure there are plenty of products out there like:

http://www.amazon.com/Orei-Splitter-...+with+hdcp+2.2

http://www.hdtvsupply.com/5x1-hdmi-switcher-hdmi-2.html


Amazon Instant Video is working on Roku (3) again. Was out a couple of months. I assume after I talked to Amazon (and probably others too), they talked to Roku to fix the problem. Keeping my old Sony Blu-Ray player in the bedroom in case Roku screws up again and I want to watch Amazon.
HighEndWire is offline  
post #3064 of 3142 Old 02-13-2016, 05:15 AM
Advanced Member
 
HighEndWire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Central FL
Posts: 694
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 24
I'm sure there are plenty of products out there like:

http://www.amazon.com/Orei-Splitter-...+with+hdcp+2.2

http://www.hdtvsupply.com/5x1-hdmi-switcher-hdmi-2.html


Amazon Instant Video is working on Roku (3) again. Was out a couple of months. I assume after I talked to Amazon (and probably others too), they talked to Roku to fix the problem. Keeping my old Sony Blu-Ray player in the bedroom in case Roku screws up again and I want to watch Amazon.
HighEndWire is offline  
post #3065 of 3142 Old 02-13-2016, 07:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
CANNON-FODDER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 1,585
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by HighEndWire View Post
... Amazon Instant Video is working on Roku (3) again. Was out a couple of months. I assume after I talked to Amazon (and probably others too), they talked to Roku to fix the problem. Keeping my old Sony Blu-Ray player in the bedroom in case Roku screws up again and I want to watch Amazon.
Glad you got your Amazon back. Wonder what the issue in your box was, (knock on wood) Hulu intermittently did that on me for a little while but has since seemingly cleared up.

v/r,
C-F
CANNON-FODDER is offline  
post #3066 of 3142 Old 02-13-2016, 07:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
HighEndWire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Central FL
Posts: 694
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Wasn't the box - unless it was a problem with all 4 of the boxes I have (and they all have wired ethernet). Roku customer service was extremely unhelpful (I'm probably underestimating - they were plain belligerent and insulting and didn't want to hear the facts like it works on other devices and it is not a speed or network issue - just didn't want to fess up for being the problem). Amazon customer service was a bit better. I have a couple of TVs with the Amazon app built in (one via wireless internet and one via wired) and they worked fine. One is a 29 inch set in the kitchen and the other is a 32 inch set in the master bedroom, where I also have a 92 inch screen that folds into the ceiling and a projector (and if I am going to watch a movie I don't want to use it on a small set). I finally just dragged the old Sony Blu-Ray player from the guest room (I have an unused PS3 up there if I need it) into the master bedroom and used it. I tried it again a few days ago in a spare room and then watched in the master bedroom. I did nothing to the box. I watched Netflix on it several times over the span. Since I mainly watch Amazon and Netflix, probably any TVs I'll buy (other than the projectors of course) will probably have those Apps and I won't have to deal with their BS.
HighEndWire is offline  
post #3067 of 3142 Old 02-15-2016, 10:24 AM
Member
 
CactusJack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Mountains of North Carolina.
Posts: 182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I am about to buy a second Roku 3, and want to also get a Micro SD card for it. I did a live chat with Roku support to find out if there is a capacity limit to the SD card you can use, and is there a benefit to going larger than the 2GB card sold on their site. Here's their response:
"As I checked and verified, we have a known issue on our end that if you use a file that is greater than 2 Gb you may have an issue playing it and also you may use different kinds of SD Card but please limit it to 2 Gb."

I didn't try to clarify any further, but this seems to refer to playing a video file from the SD card, which is NOT its purpose.

Does anyone here know the answers to my questions?

Thanks.
CactusJack is offline  
post #3068 of 3142 Old 02-15-2016, 04:27 PM
Senior Member
 
balboa dave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Newport Beach, California
Posts: 240
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I'm using a 32G without any problems. In my chat with customer service, that's the largest they told me they support.
balboa dave is offline  
post #3069 of 3142 Old 02-16-2016, 11:21 AM
Member
 
CactusJack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Mountains of North Carolina.
Posts: 182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by balboa dave View Post
I'm using a 32G without any problems. In my chat with customer service, that's the largest they told me they support.
Thanks, balboa dave. Good to know. I have an 8GB laying around that I can use then, instead of buying a new one.
CactusJack is offline  
post #3070 of 3142 Old 02-26-2016, 07:20 AM
Member
 
rdoac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Problem with new 802.11ac access point

I decided to add an 802.11ac access point to the mix. We already have N on 2.4ghz working well. I know the Roku 3 (and the TCL Roku TV) should connect at 5ghz N, but I can't get them to see the signal from the new AP. I have it setup as AC/N/A (backwards compatible), with a Ceeee 80mhz channel. (The Control channel goes on the first frequence, extensions on subsequent frequencies). I am using Mikrotik gear - so everything is configurable. I have no issues with my Android phone - with a connection rate of around 700mb/s. However, the AP won't show up on the scan list - unless I switch off AC and just use 40mhz N.

Any tips?
rdoac is offline  
post #3071 of 3142 Old 02-26-2016, 07:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mr.G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Sconi
Posts: 4,524
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 543 Post(s)
Liked: 279
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdoac View Post
I decided to add an 802.11ac access point to the mix. We already have N on 2.4ghz working well. I know the Roku 3 (and the TCL Roku TV) should connect at 5ghz N, but I can't get them to see the signal from the new AP. I have it setup as AC/N/A (backwards compatible), with a Ceeee 80mhz channel. (The Control channel goes on the first frequence, extensions on subsequent frequencies). I am using Mikrotik gear - so everything is configurable. I have no issues with my Android phone - with a connection rate of around 700mb/s. However, the AP won't show up on the scan list - unless I switch off AC and just use 40mhz N.

Any tips?
I wasn't aware that the Roku 3 supported 802.11ac?

All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten Movies
Mr.G is offline  
post #3072 of 3142 Old 02-26-2016, 07:43 AM
Member
 
rdoac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It doesn't support AC, but should fallback to N on the 5ghz band.
rdoac is offline  
post #3073 of 3142 Old 02-26-2016, 09:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,059
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 752 Post(s)
Liked: 304
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdoac View Post
It doesn't support AC, but should fallback to N on the 5ghz band.
No AC, but works on great at 5GHz on mine. It's one of the few devices that doesn't need to use my AP also. Really good WiFi. But for Amazon I stick with my TiVo Roamio to get 24fps.
JoeKustra is online now  
post #3074 of 3142 Old 02-27-2016, 09:23 AM
Member
 
rdoac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It looks like it works if I use 20/40mhz channel width, but not if I add 80mhz channel width. Currently connected on channel 36. I'd really like 80mhz for laptop speeds. (I stream HD channels from an HDHomerun).
rdoac is offline  
post #3075 of 3142 Old 03-02-2016, 09:33 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Total newbie question here.....I know I can plug this via hdmi to a projector, but how do I get this to play through the surround sound?
RaymundoJ is offline  
post #3076 of 3142 Old 03-02-2016, 10:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
80sGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 882
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 173 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by RaymundoJ View Post
Total newbie question here.....I know I can plug this via hdmi to a projector, but how do I get this to play through the surround sound?
Assuming HDMI IN to your projector, use Optical OUT from Roku to your receiver. Go to setting from Roku and select the appropriate sound.
80sGuy is offline  
post #3077 of 3142 Old 03-02-2016, 11:29 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 30,928
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1827 Post(s)
Liked: 1495
Quote:
Originally Posted by 80sGuy View Post
Assuming HDMI IN to your projector, use Optical OUT from Roku to your receiver. Go to setting from Roku and select the appropriate sound.
Roku 3 doesn't have any S/PDIF output, optical or coax.
Keenan is offline  
post #3078 of 3142 Old 03-03-2016, 12:18 AM
Advanced Member
 
80sGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 882
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 173 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keenan View Post
Roku 3 doesn't have any S/PDIF output, optical or coax.
My bad. I never bother to look behind the thing since my last device.
80sGuy is offline  
post #3079 of 3142 Old 03-03-2016, 12:23 AM
Advanced Member
 
80sGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 882
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 173 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Have you tried plugging hdmi from roku to the receiver then out from receiver to your projector?
80sGuy is offline  
post #3080 of 3142 Old 03-03-2016, 04:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gregoryperkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 1,736
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 317 Post(s)
Liked: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by RaymundoJ View Post
Total newbie question here.....I know I can plug this via hdmi to a projector, but how do I get this to play through the surround sound?
Hdmi from the Roku to your receiver and then hdmi out to the projector. If you are using a surround bar or receiver that doesn't have hdmi, I think you are out of luck with this model. If there's an audio out on the projector you could run that back to the surround bar.
gregoryperkins is offline  
post #3081 of 3142 Old 03-04-2016, 02:33 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thanks for all the help guys. Sorry for the late response.
RaymundoJ is offline  
post #3082 of 3142 Old 03-13-2016, 06:45 AM
Member
 
highmr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Just picked one of these up. I won't have a 4K setup for awhile, so this should work.
Very pleased with the snappy response of the menus compared to the WDTV live. I also like that the screen saver shows what is playing, at least in Spotify. Much better than Spotify on the Samsung "smart" TV. Noticed audio cutouts when using the headphone jack into the remote, and the sound is not that great regardless (for that method). Any comments there?

LCR: Hsu HB-1 MK2, HC-1 MK2..........Subwoofers: Rhythmik D15SE, Hsu VTF-2 MK4
Receiver: Denon 1712CI, 2310CI........Networking: Roku 3, WDTV Live......Other: MiniDSP 2x4 RevB
Blu-Ray: Oppo BDP-80, Sony S590.....TV: Samsung PN60F8500, Panasonic TC-50PU54
Atmos/DTS-X: 5.1.4; RSL C34E speakers; receiver TBD
highmr is offline  
post #3083 of 3142 Old 03-13-2016, 08:13 AM
Advanced Member
 
80sGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 882
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 173 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by highmr View Post
Just picked one of these up. I won't have a 4K setup for awhile, so this should work.
Very pleased with the snappy response of the menus compared to the WDTV live. I also like that the screen saver shows what is playing, at least in Spotify. Much better than Spotify on the Samsung "smart" TV. Noticed audio cutouts when using the headphone jack into the remote, and the sound is not that great regardless (for that method). Any comments there?
WDTV was the best, but the lack of support (due to constant freezes) literally killed the product.
80sGuy is offline  
post #3084 of 3142 Old 03-16-2016, 10:51 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I love the Roku.
convexus is offline  
post #3085 of 3142 Old 03-16-2016, 11:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
D Bone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: SoCal, USA
Posts: 1,626
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 284 Post(s)
Liked: 365
Love the Roku3, but I hate having to resign in/activate the History and A&E apps every 3 weeks, so I finally just deleted them. I don't know if it's Roku's fault, or the apps themselves, but they are the only two channels that have this problem........ C YA.
reddice likes this.

Samsung UN60D6420 ~ DirecTV HR-44 ~ Sony S5100 BD ~ Roku 3 ~ Denon AVR-X3200W ~ SVS Prime Bookshelf L/R ~ SVS Prime Satellite Surrounds ~ MultEQ XT L/R Bypass ~ Power Sound Audio XV15
D Bone is offline  
post #3086 of 3142 Old 03-20-2016, 05:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Robert Simandl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: St. Peters, MO
Posts: 2,971
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Refurb Roku 3's at woot.com today only, $64.99.
wiley165 likes this.

Bob Simandl ... somewhere near St. Louis
Robert Simandl is offline  
post #3087 of 3142 Old 03-20-2016, 06:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
wiley165's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: State of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations
Posts: 539
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert Simandl View Post
Refurb Roku 3's at woot.com today only, $64.99.
Thanks for the heads-up! I needed one.

wiley165 is offline  
post #3088 of 3142 Old 04-08-2016, 11:43 AM
Member
 
jerryp5503's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Salinas,CA
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello, first time Roku user here. I have a very basic question. What do I put the settings on to get surround sound out of the box? I have a Yamaha 5.1 receiver connected to the Roku via hdmi and have set the Roku audio settings to auto, and then tried all the other ones.

I know all the music channels are not in surround, but Pandora and Plex should be. At least they output 5.1 on my Tivo. Any suggestions will be greatly appreciated. Thanks, Jerry
jerryp5503 is online now  
post #3089 of 3142 Old 04-08-2016, 12:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,059
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 752 Post(s)
Liked: 304
Quote:
Originally Posted by jerryp5503 View Post
Hello, first time Roku user here. I have a very basic question. What do I put the settings on to get surround sound out of the box? I have a Yamaha 5.1 receiver connected to the Roku via hdmi and have set the Roku audio settings to auto, and then tried all the other ones.

I know all the music channels are not in surround, but Pandora and Plex should be. At least they output 5.1 on my Tivo. Any suggestions will be greatly appreciated. Thanks, Jerry
Sorry Jerry, Pandora is 2ch stereo. Only multi-channel services are Amazon & Netflix that I know of. I don't have Plex.

As for Pandora giving you 5.1 on a TiVo, I would love to know how you do that. I'm using a Yamaha RX-V867 for my Roku 3 and TiVo boxes. I bought the Roku because it works so much faster than my Roamio and Premiere.
JoeKustra is online now  
post #3090 of 3142 Old 04-08-2016, 12:56 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13,133
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1983 Post(s)
Liked: 902
This is the first I've heard of Pandora ever being 5.1. My guess is you're actually seeing ProLogic. The source is still just stereo, like most music and music streaming services.
mdavej is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
Roku 3 Streaming Player

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off