*Official* Roku 3 Streaming Player Thread - Page 106 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 148Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3151 of 3227 Old 08-23-2016, 07:25 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13,460
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2129 Post(s)
Liked: 940
Quote:
Originally Posted by monitormaven View Post
Mdavej, what size memory card do you use? Perhaps the bug appeared with the new Roku 3 (4230R). Any info will help when I get in touch with someone at Roku who cares.
Very small, 2 or 4Gb, IIRC.
mdavej is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3152 of 3227 Old 08-29-2016, 04:22 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,263
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 866 Post(s)
Liked: 349
Looks like Pandora has a small change to their interface. Nothing major.
JoeKustra is online now  
post #3153 of 3227 Old 08-29-2016, 05:22 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 22,589
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2709 Post(s)
Liked: 1430
YouTube has made a major change.

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is offline  
 
post #3154 of 3227 Old 09-02-2016, 10:38 AM
Member
 
jnak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Not sure if this is the right place to post this or not. I have ripped some Blu Ray movies (using Make MKV and Hanbdrake) and put them on our NAS to watch via Roku 3, using the Roku Media Player app. Some movies work perfectly fine. However, other movies will begin to play fine, and then partway through, it will trigger an error message saying something along the lines of "This file can't be played. It may be an invalid file format, encrypted, or corrupted." That's not the exact error message, it was something like that. I cannot find any rhyme or reason as to why some movies work, and others don't.

Any advice?
jnak is offline  
post #3155 of 3227 Old 09-02-2016, 11:16 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 5,404
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1935 Post(s)
Liked: 774
Quote:
Originally Posted by jnak View Post
Not sure if this is the right place to post this or not. I have ripped some Blu Ray movies (using Make MKV and Hanbdrake) and put them on our NAS to watch via Roku 3, using the Roku Media Player app. Some movies work perfectly fine. However, other movies will begin to play fine, and then partway through, it will trigger an error message saying something along the lines of "This file can't be played. It may be an invalid file format, encrypted, or corrupted." That's not the exact error message, it was something like that. I cannot find any rhyme or reason as to why some movies work, and others don't.

Any advice?
Cinavia?

lujan
134 Ultra HD
824 HD
19 HD DVD
5 SD
lujan is online now  
post #3156 of 3227 Old 09-02-2016, 01:03 PM
Member
 
jnak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
Not sure. I ripped a box set of movies, and some of them work and some don't. It seems odd that some would be affected by Cinavia and others wouldn't.
jnak is offline  
post #3157 of 3227 Old 09-02-2016, 02:09 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
primetimeguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Rosemount, MN
Posts: 4,524
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 561 Post(s)
Liked: 359
Quote:
Originally Posted by jnak View Post
Not sure. I ripped a box set of movies, and some of them work and some don't. It seems odd that some would be affected by Cinavia and others wouldn't.
Agree, it does sound more like the file is actually corrupted, badly encoded or there was a network problem. Are you able to restart the movie again at the point? Does it also happen at the same point in the movie? Does it play fine on a PC?
primetimeguy is offline  
post #3158 of 3227 Old 09-02-2016, 02:26 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 5,404
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1935 Post(s)
Liked: 774
Quote:
Originally Posted by primetimeguy View Post
Agree, it does sound more like the file is actually corrupted, badly encoded or there was a network problem. Are you able to restart the movie again at the point? Does it also happen at the same point in the movie? Does it play fine on a PC?
I heard that it was up to the movie studio as to whether to implement Cinavia or not so it might be different on each movie title?

lujan
134 Ultra HD
824 HD
19 HD DVD
5 SD
lujan is online now  
post #3159 of 3227 Old 09-02-2016, 02:38 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
primetimeguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Rosemount, MN
Posts: 4,524
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 561 Post(s)
Liked: 359
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
I heard that it was up to the movie studio as to whether to implement Cinavia or not so it might be different on each movie title?
Yes, that is true. I just assumed a box set would be all or none but that may not be true.
primetimeguy is offline  
post #3160 of 3227 Old 09-02-2016, 02:58 PM
Member
 
jnak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by primetimeguy View Post
Yes, that is true. I just assumed a box set would be all or none but that may not be true.
This is also what I was thinking - something must be up with the ripping, encoding, or with the Roku. I'll see if I can play the movies on a another device. One of them quits about 50 minutes in; another about 10 minutes in. Usually I check to see if it plays for about a minute and then assume all is good, so I didn't realize these were bad until we tried to watch them in full.
jnak is offline  
post #3161 of 3227 Old 09-02-2016, 11:03 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
robnix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 2,715
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 664 Post(s)
Liked: 496
Quote:
Originally Posted by jnak View Post
This is also what I was thinking - something must be up with the ripping, encoding, or with the Roku. I'll see if I can play the movies on a another device. One of them quits about 50 minutes in; another about 10 minutes in. Usually I check to see if it plays for about a minute and then assume all is good, so I didn't realize these were bad until we tried to watch them in full.
Willing to bet you've run into Screenpass. You can work around it by finding the correct playlist in the disc.

Looky here!

Last edited by robnix; 09-02-2016 at 11:07 PM.
robnix is offline  
post #3162 of 3227 Old 09-08-2016, 01:35 PM
Senior Member
 
tanman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 474
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Did anyone else loose local channels on Roku 3 for a couple of days this week or the past week? Of course it could've been a TWC specific issue.
tanman is online now  
post #3163 of 3227 Old 09-08-2016, 10:17 PM
Member
 
jnak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by robnix View Post
Willing to bet you've run into Screenpass. You can work around it by finding the correct playlist in the disc.
I'm not sure what it was. MakeMKV only showed one valid playlist but maybe it was selecting the wrong one. I borrowed my sister-in-law's DVD copy of the same box set and it worked fine.
jnak is offline  
post #3164 of 3227 Old 09-10-2016, 10:27 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 19
My Apple TV died last weekend so I bought a Roku 3 to replace it. It worked great until yesterday. It froze up and since then when the Roku has power and is plugged into my AVR310 my Oppo Blu Ray player and iMac will not get an HDMI connection when trying to use them. I have tried a different cable and switched HDMI ports on the Roku and it still exhibits this behavior. When I switch to the Oppo or iMac I get the no signal message on the receiver and the TV. Any ideas? Does this sound like a defective Roku?


Thanks!
itguy61 is online now  
post #3165 of 3227 Old 09-10-2016, 10:33 AM
Senior Member
 
tanman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 474
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 29
^^^ Have you tried to plug the Roku directly into a TV with HDMI cable and by pass the AVR. Maybe it is the AVR causing the issue? I had that happen when I lost one of my inputs to the AVR.
tanman is online now  
post #3166 of 3227 Old 09-10-2016, 10:39 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by tanman View Post
^^^ Have you tried to plug the Roku directly into a TV with HDMI cable and by pass the AVR. Maybe it is the AVR causing the issue? I had that happen when I lost one of my inputs to the AVR.
Yes it works in HDMI 2 on the tv. But if it is plugged into any of my HDMI ports on the receiver the Blue Ray and iMac will not show video and say no signal. No power to the Roku and they work. Not sure what to do other than return the unit. The apple TV does not cause this problem, I noticed it shuts down when you go to another input. The Roku stays on all the time, I wonder if that is the issue?
itguy61 is online now  
post #3167 of 3227 Old 09-10-2016, 10:45 AM
Senior Member
 
tanman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 474
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by itguy61 View Post
Yes it works in HDMI 2 on the tv. But if it is plugged into any of my HDMI ports on the receiver the Blue Ray and iMac will not show video and say no signal. No power to the Roku and they work. Not sure what to do other than return the unit. The apple TV does not cause this problem, I noticed it shuts down when you go to another input. The Roku stays on all the time, I wonder if that is the issue?
Unless someone else has other ideas. I think you may have lost an input on the receiver. If you like the receiver and are not in a hurry to replace it, I would get a 5x1 hdmi switch and forget the bad input.
tanman is online now  
post #3168 of 3227 Old 09-10-2016, 10:49 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by tanman View Post
Unless someone else has other ideas. I think you may have lost an input on the receiver. If you like the receiver and are not in a hurry to replace it, I would get a 5x1 hdmi switch and forget the bad input.
It does not appear to be the input. The Roku works on any input, it is just that no matter what input I use it on the other two items will not connect with the Roku powered on. The TV and receiver show no signal and work if I disconnect the power to the Roku. Moving them around makes no difference either. I guess this thing is incompatible with the Anthem receiver. I wonder if I should even try exchanging it at best buy since I just bought it or go with something else? I am very sick of Apple not being cooperative and having Amazon content or I would just buy another Apple TV.
itguy61 is online now  
post #3169 of 3227 Old 09-10-2016, 11:39 AM
Advanced Member
 
rjhseven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Memphis
Posts: 512
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 224 Post(s)
Liked: 34
My Roku 3 does not turn off even thought I have auto play next episodes turned off on Netflix. The next morning the screen shows the 3 profiles and power indicator is obviously on.

Memphis Tiger Fan-Sports enthusiast
rjhseven is offline  
post #3170 of 3227 Old 09-10-2016, 11:44 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13,460
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2129 Post(s)
Liked: 940
Quote:
Originally Posted by itguy61 View Post
It does not appear to be the input. The Roku works on any input, it is just that no matter what input I use it on the other two items will not connect with the Roku powered on. The TV and receiver show no signal and work if I disconnect the power to the Roku. Moving them around makes no difference either. I guess this thing is incompatible with the Anthem receiver. I wonder if I should even try exchanging it at best buy since I just bought it or go with something else? I am very sick of Apple not being cooperative and having Amazon content or I would just buy another Apple TV.
Sounds like HDMI CEC is turned on. Turn it off. Otherwise, the last powered up device (always Roku in your case since it never turns off), will be the auto selected input. You'll have to look in your Anthem manual to find out how to turn off HDMI CEC (HDMI Control). You may have to turn it off in your TV as well. If you can't get it to work, try a Fire TV or stick for Amazon. But it also uses CEC and is always on like Roku.
mdavej is offline  
post #3171 of 3227 Old 09-10-2016, 11:51 AM
Senior Member
 
tanman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 474
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjhseven View Post
My Roku 3 does not turn off even thought I have auto play next episodes turned off on Netflix. The next morning the screen shows the 3 profiles and power indicator is obviously on.
I believe it always stays on unless you unplug it. It goes on to a screen saver mode.
tanman is online now  
post #3172 of 3227 Old 09-10-2016, 12:02 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 22,589
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2709 Post(s)
Liked: 1430
Quote:
Originally Posted by tanman View Post
I believe it always stays on unless you unplug it. It goes on to a screen saver mode.

The only Roku with a power button is Roku 4 (and I think that's just because of the fan). I believe Roku 3 draws a continuous 3.5W whether you're using it or not.

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is offline  
post #3173 of 3227 Old 09-10-2016, 12:05 PM
Member
 
Wirernut697's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
Sounds like HDMI CEC is turned on. Turn it off. Otherwise, the last powered up device (always Roku in your case since it never turns off), will be the auto selected input. You'll have to look in your Anthem manual to find out how to turn off HDMI CEC (HDMI Control). You may have to turn it off in your TV as well. If you can't get it to work, try a Fire TV or stick for Amazon. But it also uses CEC and is always on like Roku.
I had a similar issue with an older Yamaha. Disabled cec and was fine.

Sent from my HTC One M9 using Tapatalk
Wirernut697 is online now  
post #3174 of 3227 Old 09-11-2016, 10:55 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 19
CEC was off, I took it back and got a new Apple TV, I am going to just stream Amazon with Airplay on my iPad. Thanks for the advice! I wonder if HDMI standby being on could cause issues?
itguy61 is online now  
post #3175 of 3227 Old 09-11-2016, 02:24 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,263
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 866 Post(s)
Liked: 349
Quote:
Originally Posted by itguy61 View Post
CEC was off, I took it back and got a new Apple TV, I am going to just stream Amazon with Airplay on my iPad. Thanks for the advice! I wonder if HDMI standby being on could cause issues?
If you mean HDMI pass through, mine is on. When I turn off my RX-V867, the picture comes back on, but it's quiet. Roku 3 works fine. A TiVo is always sending audio & video too.
JoeKustra is online now  
post #3176 of 3227 Old 09-14-2016, 12:43 AM
Member
 
ClintE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I had a few device setup issues (power on/off, entering/exiting standby, etc.) when I recently installed the new yamaha rx-v481 avr. Tried for a little while to use the avr's remote for everything, doing the dance with each device's hdmi cec, standby, etc. Finally gave up and purchased a logitech harmony 650 remote and turned off all hdmi cec and other settings and everything is working great. Plus, the wife is happy with the new hardware now, always a plus. Nothing like getting a text early in the morning when she's trying to watch her recorded shows (the tv's on but I can't hear anything) and I'm in another part of the house with my head wrapped around something complex.

Only thing that I can't change in the harmony is remove power-off commands in an activity. We got into the habit of manually turning off the comcrap dvr via front blue-circle button (on the unit itself) when finished watching cable tv but not wanting to power down everything, so tv had blank screen. If someone turns off the dvr before switching to another harmony activity, the dvr turns back on, because the harmony is doing a power-toggle thing at the end of the watch tv activity (and the comcrap box doesn't have a power-off via ir remote command, which is quite stupid, but comcrap...).

Oh well, just have to change habits a bit. Did I mention the wife is happy with the new system?
ClintE is offline  
post #3177 of 3227 Old 09-14-2016, 01:52 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 5
can u plug an external hard drive to rook 3? and if it can play all audio, video files, sans 4k?
Ziba Ji is offline  
post #3178 of 3227 Old 09-14-2016, 06:54 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 22,589
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2709 Post(s)
Liked: 1430
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ziba Ji View Post
can u plug an external hard drive to rook 3? and if it can play all audio, video files, sans 4k?

Yes. There's some information about that here.

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is offline  
post #3179 of 3227 Old 09-14-2016, 09:30 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
PJO1966's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 1,665
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ziba Ji View Post
can u plug an external hard drive to rook 3? and if it can play all audio, video files, sans 4k?
I only tried it once, but it worked great.
PJO1966 is online now  
post #3180 of 3227 Old 09-15-2016, 01:33 PM
Member
 
ClintE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ziba Ji View Post
can u plug an external hard drive to rook 3? and if it can play all audio, video files, sans 4k?
The roku does decent job on mkv, mp4, mov files. If you have (older?) avi, mpg, etc. files, you need to convert them to something the roku can handle.

We watch quite a few movie files, and I got tired of constant plugging/unplugging the hard drive. Just started experimenting with plex server, and it seems to work quite well (I have my main pc with enormous storage running 24/7 in the office, a decent distance from quiet living room ht with wired gigabit ethernet pretty much everywhere in the house). The roku plex client doesn't cost anything now, so just been messing with that, but going to try rarflix also (or something else if available, I enjoy figuring out how to get the most out of whatever is available).

Question for roku experts:

Am I getting comparable audio & video clarity/quality playing files through the roku vs chromecast vs pc (or bd/dvd disc for that matter)? They seem to look and sound fine to us; just wondering.
ClintE is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
Roku 3 Streaming Player

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off