*Official* Roku 3 Streaming Player Thread - Page 25 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 7Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #721 of 1922 Old 07-14-2013, 03:12 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 20,697
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 195 Post(s)
Liked: 578
Quote:
Originally Posted by reddice View Post

I read somewhere that those thin cables are not as reliable that they have trouble handshaking.

I've had no problems with the seven or eight I've been using for the last six months. Although I have no plans to replace the other 30+ HDMI cables I use with the Redmere ones. The Redmere cables are more expensive and my other Monoprice HDMI cables are working perfectly fine.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #722 of 1922 Old 07-14-2013, 03:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2,697
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 271
I havent seen that, the reason I stuck with blue jeans cable bonded hdmi cables is because they are plenty fixable for my needs and dont have a part that can fail(chip). Granted thats worst case scenario, but if I dont need to over complicate an already complicated chain, no reason to get different cables.

65" VT50 / BDP-S6200
X4000 / Outlaw Model 7125
Klipsch RF82 II and RC62 II / Hsu VTF-15H (2)
Directv HR44-200
gadgtfreek is online now  
post #723 of 1922 Old 07-14-2013, 04:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2,697
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 271
Amazon needs to get this VOD problem solved, its annoying!!!

65" VT50 / BDP-S6200
X4000 / Outlaw Model 7125
Klipsch RF82 II and RC62 II / Hsu VTF-15H (2)
Directv HR44-200
gadgtfreek is online now  
post #724 of 1922 Old 07-14-2013, 04:59 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 16,319
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 106 Post(s)
Liked: 461
Quote:
Originally Posted by gadgtfreek View Post

Amazon needs to get this VOD problem solved, its annoying!!!

I know that it doesn't help, but I'm not having any problem with Amazon. It starts and stays at HD for HD titles. My network service is 50 Mbps cable with the Roku 3 on a wired connection.

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is offline  
post #725 of 1922 Old 07-14-2013, 05:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2,697
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 271
Im not sure what the basis is of the issue, but Im not having the same issue with any of the other apps. It just sits there and wont buffer, once you back out and go back in to resume, you may or may not get HD. Once you get it going it seems to be fine, its just getting it going. One show can be acting up, and if I swap to another, itll buffer and start HD fine, Makes no sense.

Mine is a 6mbps down connection, hit 5.5 all day long on different speed tests.

65" VT50 / BDP-S6200
X4000 / Outlaw Model 7125
Klipsch RF82 II and RC62 II / Hsu VTF-15H (2)
Directv HR44-200
gadgtfreek is online now  
post #726 of 1922 Old 07-15-2013, 08:40 AM
Senior Member
 
Chuck Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is anyone using their Roku 3 to stream Aereo? It's the $8 a month OTA service that uses remote antennas to stream OTA over the internet. The service works great but it streams in a browser so I can't use my HTPC remote for the DVR functions that it has. They have a Roku app and I'm contemplating getting one just for this service. Just wondering if anyone is using it and if it works well. The Aereo discussion thread is all about the legitimacy of the service and no real talk about the actual service itself. So I was hoping to get some insight here.
Chuck Smith is offline  
post #727 of 1922 Old 07-15-2013, 09:00 AM
Newbie
 
circuitbom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dowop View Post

I have had all sorts of problems with Roku. When you post on their forum you get mostly sarcastic responses from people

Glad I'm not the only one getting no help from the forum. I'm sill having my HDMI TV issue. Tested it out using two different Dell monitors. One Dell monitor 1909W works fine and I get audio out via the AVR. The other Dell monitor, 2001FP, has the opposite issue. When the 2001FP is connected I get audio over the AVR but no video. I'm attaching the EDID info for the 1909W. It looks basically like the EDID info for my Hyundai TV. I can't find a smoking gun. DELA03D.txt 5k .txt file

Lastly, I'd like to say thanks to the Roku Tech Support, if they're reading, for NOT CALLING WHEN THEY SAID THEY WOULD. I sat at home for three days waiting for them to call and the phone never rang. I guess I know how my mom felt when I was in college.

Anybody, have any thoughts?
Attached Files
File Type: txt DELA03D.txt (4.8 KB, 4 views)
circuitbom is offline  
post #728 of 1922 Old 07-15-2013, 02:19 PM
Newbie
 
circuitbom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Roku support disappointed me again. First they failed to call at the scheduled time. One I did finally get a supervisor he didn't want to forward this issue to engineering because "Since the Roku player was working other TV, we can say that Roku do not have issue." I'm returning the Roku 3. I'm going to try a different player and see how it goes. I'm attaching the chat log in case anyone is interested in reading it. FYI, I don't think Scott (supervisor) is from the states. He called me too and I could barely understand what he was saying.

Since the audio works if I connect my Dell 1909W monitor to the AVR's second HDMI output I think someone could probably write a little microcontroller I2C program that would dump the EDID information out to HDMI out 2 to make the Roku happy. I'm not going to bother with trying, though.

Roku_chat_log.pdf 183k .pdf file
Attached Files
File Type: pdf Roku_chat_log.pdf (183.3 KB, 8 views)
circuitbom is offline  
post #729 of 1922 Old 07-15-2013, 02:31 PM
 
comicguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by circuitbom View Post

Glad I'm not the only one getting no help from the forum. I'm sill having my HDMI TV issue. Tested it out using two different Dell monitors. One Dell monitor 1909W works fine and I get audio out via the AVR. The other Dell monitor, 2001FP, has the opposite issue. When the 2001FP is connected I get audio over the AVR but no video. I'm attaching the EDID info for the 1909W. It looks basically like the EDID info for my Hyundai TV. I can't find a smoking gun. DELA03D.txt 5k .txt file

Lastly, I'd like to say thanks to the Roku Tech Support, if they're reading, for NOT CALLING WHEN THEY SAID THEY WOULD. I sat at home for three days waiting for them to call and the phone never rang. I guess I know how my mom felt when I was in college.

Anybody, have any thoughts?
I have a thought. I think it is real sad you sat around the house for THREE DAYS, and by sad, I mean well...pathetic...biggrin.gif
comicguy is offline  
post #730 of 1922 Old 07-15-2013, 02:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Gary J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: 4000' or sea level
Posts: 7,575
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Did you keep your eyes on the phone for those 3 days? You've got to do that. Or it won't ring.
Gary J is offline  
post #731 of 1922 Old 07-15-2013, 03:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,601
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Stop being so mean to circuitbom. smile.gif I kind of feel for him because I love the Roku 3 (especially for playing Vudu movies) but I think that Roku support should have been more willing to help.

lujan
650 Blu-ray
21 HD DVD
6 DVD
lujan is offline  
post #732 of 1922 Old 07-16-2013, 12:26 AM
Senior Member
 
dowop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: N.E. Ohio
Posts: 383
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
WDTV has a better picture & works fine for me as I stated earlier. The roku2 I have works ok if hooked directly to the tv. The roku 3 will work through my avr but the video is not as clear as the WDTV. The Roku 3 also does transmit to the remote so you can plug in the earbuds which can cause problems. One of the better members on that forum suggested switching to 5 Mhz & that worked. What really bugged me is the sarcasm & every other device I have worked fine with my AVR`S except the Roku.
dowop is offline  
post #733 of 1922 Old 07-16-2013, 01:19 AM
Senior Member
 
avf5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 346
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by circuitbom View Post

...I suspect this is an EDID issue. If I disconnect the TV the audio will play just fine. My receiver settings (not an exhaustive list) are:
On Screen > Setup > HDMI > Audio Output > Amp = On
On Screen > Setup > HDMI > Audio Output > HDMI OUT 1 and 2 = Off
On Screen > Setup > HDMI > Standby Through = Off
On Screen > Setup > HDMI > HDMI Control = Off ...

EDID - receiver audio block (DD/DD+) = ok. TV disconnected = audio ok. receiver’s composite EDID not passing to R3. check receiver’s Setup/Video:
On Screen > Setup > Video > processing > On/Off (hit ok) > On (hit ok) > Resolution (hit ok) > 720p (hit exit - reboot all)
On Screen > Setup > Video > processing > On/Off (hit ok) > On (hit ok) > Resolution (hit ok) > Through (hit exit - reboot all)
On Screen > Setup > Video > processing > On/Off (hit ok) > Off (hit exit - reboot all)
avf5 is offline  
post #734 of 1922 Old 07-17-2013, 02:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
archer75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,684
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 31
When using plex with the roku 3 will it be able to passthrough DD5.1? Or does the audio come across as just stereo?

Edit - Well I just went and bought one to test, figured I could always return it. It does indeed pass 5.1 for my files via plex. Playing some of my high end bluray rips does cause the roku to crash though. The rips with DTS-MA HD audio tracks the roku just plays the DTS core and I get audio.

Most of the channels on this thing are worthless. So many things just show clips and not episodes.

HTPC: Intel e6300 2.8ghz, Intel DG45ID, 2gb DDR2, Radeon 5570, MCE IR receiver, Yamaha RX-V663 receiver via HDMI, panasonic ax100u, 145" S-I-L-V-E-R painted screen, 2x Roku 3's, chromecast, Amazon Fire TV, Vizio M602i-B3
archer75 is online now  
post #735 of 1922 Old 07-19-2013, 04:59 AM
Member
 
jscudder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Central New Hampshire
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chuck Smith View Post

Is anyone using their Roku 3 to stream Aereo?
Aereo streaming works very well on the Roku3, assuming you have enough bandwidth. The channel guide could use some improvement. It would be great if they had something similar to the EPG for Dish or Directv.
Chuck Smith likes this.
jscudder is offline  
post #736 of 1922 Old 07-19-2013, 05:42 AM
Advanced Member
 
etrin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 676
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I do agree that they have 500 channels but most are just junk. I am not talking about things that I am not interesed in but channels that are trying to rip people off.
Some of them promice special viewing for what you like and its only a low low price and you get bla bla.
Then you check and the offer nothing that is not offered on some of the free channels and web pages that are supposed to take you to their listings and schedule and the sites do not exist.
I think that ROKU should be more conserned with their customers and less conserned with how many channels they can say they carry.
IF its junk and a rip off DO NOT put it on your list, I know they are making money from all this stuff but get real, do not sponser rip off stealing as your business model.
Leave that to people like at&t LOL
etrin is offline  
post #737 of 1922 Old 07-19-2013, 05:58 AM
Senior Member
 
dowop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: N.E. Ohio
Posts: 383
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

I agree 100%. Off topic but I just received a message from AT&T & what they are doing.Back on Topic I think Roku leaves a lot to be desired with customer support & there forum.
dowop is offline  
post #738 of 1922 Old 07-19-2013, 06:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
scirica's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Dallas, TX1
Posts: 1,642
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by dowop View Post

^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

I agree 100%. Off topic but I just received a message from AT&T & what they are doing.Back on Topic I think Roku leaves a lot to be desired with customer support & there forum.

What is ATT doing??

McIntosh MX121. McIntosh MC205. Focal Aria 948 Main Speakers, Aria CC900 Center. Paradigm Signature 1.5 In-Ceiling Surrounds. Paradigm Studio Sub 15. Oppo BDP-105D. Roku XS. Roku 3. Apple TV(3). DirecTV. Panasonic TC-P65VT50. Samsung UN40FH6030F, URC MX-780.
My current SACD list
scirica is offline  
post #739 of 1922 Old 07-19-2013, 07:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2,697
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 271
A suggestion was made to me for fixing my amazon issues, reboot if you have been using another app. Since rebooting every time before using the amazon app, I've had no streaming problems.

65" VT50 / BDP-S6200
X4000 / Outlaw Model 7125
Klipsch RF82 II and RC62 II / Hsu VTF-15H (2)
Directv HR44-200
gadgtfreek is online now  
post #740 of 1922 Old 07-19-2013, 08:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
scirica's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Dallas, TX1
Posts: 1,642
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by gadgtfreek View Post

A suggestion was made to me for fixing my amazon issues, reboot if you have been using another app. Since rebooting every time before using the amazon app, I've had no streaming problems.

Since rebooting on the latest software doesn't take much time, I've made it a habit of rebooting at least once a week. Just did that this morning before watching some Sons of Anarchy. BTW...5.1 on Amazon Prime, only Stereo on Netflix through season 3. Strange.

McIntosh MX121. McIntosh MC205. Focal Aria 948 Main Speakers, Aria CC900 Center. Paradigm Signature 1.5 In-Ceiling Surrounds. Paradigm Studio Sub 15. Oppo BDP-105D. Roku XS. Roku 3. Apple TV(3). DirecTV. Panasonic TC-P65VT50. Samsung UN40FH6030F, URC MX-780.
My current SACD list
scirica is offline  
post #741 of 1922 Old 07-19-2013, 08:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2,697
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 271
They really need to make a reboot option part of the menu. Having to run around naked putting in an odd combo on the remote and sacrificing a virgin is a little much for a simple restart.
CaptainVideoJW and scirica like this.

65" VT50 / BDP-S6200
X4000 / Outlaw Model 7125
Klipsch RF82 II and RC62 II / Hsu VTF-15H (2)
Directv HR44-200
gadgtfreek is online now  
post #742 of 1922 Old 07-19-2013, 03:14 PM
Senior Member
 
avf5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 346
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by gadgtfreek View Post

A suggestion was made to me for fixing my amazon issues, reboot if you have been using another app. Since rebooting every time before using the amazon app, I've had no streaming problems.

There maybe another option here to try …
gadgtfreek likes this.
avf5 is offline  
post #743 of 1922 Old 07-19-2013, 03:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2,697
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 271
Ah, cool.

65" VT50 / BDP-S6200
X4000 / Outlaw Model 7125
Klipsch RF82 II and RC62 II / Hsu VTF-15H (2)
Directv HR44-200
gadgtfreek is online now  
post #744 of 1922 Old 07-19-2013, 04:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
CaptainVideoJW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Houston, TX 77059
Posts: 640
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 39
CaptainVideoJW is offline  
post #745 of 1922 Old 07-19-2013, 05:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
scirica's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Dallas, TX1
Posts: 1,642
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptainVideoJW View Post

Not bad Comcast, not bad.


Impressive!

McIntosh MX121. McIntosh MC205. Focal Aria 948 Main Speakers, Aria CC900 Center. Paradigm Signature 1.5 In-Ceiling Surrounds. Paradigm Studio Sub 15. Oppo BDP-105D. Roku XS. Roku 3. Apple TV(3). DirecTV. Panasonic TC-P65VT50. Samsung UN40FH6030F, URC MX-780.
My current SACD list
scirica is offline  
post #746 of 1922 Old 07-19-2013, 07:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
CaptainVideoJW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Houston, TX 77059
Posts: 640
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Thanks! I think it is.

I've got the Blast! Internet package. It's 50 Mbits down, 10 up. But it peaks to 60-100.

Most of my neighbors are on U-verse's old phone wires. So more bandwidth for me! Haha wink.gif
This was from streaming Netflix earlier.
CaptainVideoJW is offline  
post #747 of 1922 Old 07-20-2013, 03:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Gary J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: 4000' or sea level
Posts: 7,575
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Is that the regular package or pay extra for that speed?
Gary J is offline  
post #748 of 1922 Old 07-20-2013, 05:42 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
JimP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wetumpka, AL
Posts: 15,260
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 173
The search button on this thread wasn't working just now so please excuse me asking this question that must have already been asked.

I have Amazon Prime through my Panasonic 65VT50. At best, it only comes in at Pro Logic 2 audio. Does the Roku 3 pass DD 5.1 from Amazon streaming?

Samsung 64F8500, Panasonic 65VT50, Oppo 95, Tivo Roamio for OTA, Dish VIP722, Marantz AV8801 preamp, Rotel Amps, Atlantic Tech 8200 speakers, Seaton Submersive HP, Calman 5, Chromapure, Accupel DVG-5000, i1Display3pro, i1pro2, eecolor colorbox.
JimP is online now  
post #749 of 1922 Old 07-20-2013, 06:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2,697
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 271
Yes. Roku 3 is one of the best devices for Amazon and Netflix IMO.

65" VT50 / BDP-S6200
X4000 / Outlaw Model 7125
Klipsch RF82 II and RC62 II / Hsu VTF-15H (2)
Directv HR44-200
gadgtfreek is online now  
post #750 of 1922 Old 07-28-2013, 04:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2,697
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 271
Ive been having issues for a few days now with Netflix. Speed tests, including the Vudu app show me at about 5.5 down, but yet Netflix looks horrible. Every now and then I will get top tier on their stream, but it obviously kicks down again.

65" VT50 / BDP-S6200
X4000 / Outlaw Model 7125
Klipsch RF82 II and RC62 II / Hsu VTF-15H (2)
Directv HR44-200
gadgtfreek is online now  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
Roku 3 Streaming Player

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off