*Official* Roku 3 Streaming Player Thread - Page 46 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 96Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1351 of 2730 Old 01-30-2014, 10:52 AM
Newbie
 
Lupine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 72.9.159.100 View Post

What channel width are you using for your router?

Also please download the amped wifi analytics tool for both the android and the laptop and then use that to see if there's a lot of congestion on the network causing the issues.

Below are the tool results. Our main wifi is "homernet". You can also see the two Roku devices, as well as the secondary network "AE" that I set up to try and force the Roku 3 devices off the homernet channel. Looks like that wasn't successful, as both Roku 3 devices are back (or are still on) channel 6 with homernet.

"AE" is my airport express. I configured it for channel 11. To try and force the Roku devices over, I unplugged them and turned off the "homernet" wifi. Turned on "AE", booted the Roku 3 devices, and ran through the remote pairing setup in hopes that would help shift them over to channel 11, if they weren't already. Obviously didn't work.

Lupine is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1352 of 2730 Old 01-30-2014, 11:29 AM
Newbie
 
Lupine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Switched one roku over to "AE", and its WiFi Direct followed it over to channel 11. So maybe the (or a) solution is to just run the Roku devices on the "AE" access point, on channel 11, leaving channel 6 to our main "homernet" network:

Lupine is offline  
post #1353 of 2730 Old 01-30-2014, 11:37 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 23,422
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1753 Post(s)
Liked: 1033
If you use wireless on the Roku the WiFi direct channel will always be the same. Once you force it to a channel you have to turn wireless off and leave it off. If you turn wireless on for any reason then the WiFi direct will change to the channel being used. I forced my Roku 3 to 5Ghz channel 165 many months ago. I have not touched the wireless on the Roku since then and WiFi direct is still using channel 165.

53TB unRAID2--38TB unRAID3--33TB unRAID1a
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #1354 of 2730 Old 01-30-2014, 11:48 AM
Newbie
 
Lupine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post

If you use wireless on the Roku the WiFi direct channel will always be the same. Once you force it to a channel you have to turn wireless off and leave it off. If you turn wireless on for any reason then the WiFi direct will change to the channel being used. I forced my Roku 3 to 5Ghz channel 165 many months ago. I have not touched the wireless on the Roku since then and WiFi direct is still using channel 165.
Okay, that's good to know. Ultimately I plan to hardwire the units in, and it would be nice if I don't have to maintain a separate WiFi network just to keep the Roku 3 WiFi Direct off my main network channel.
Lupine is offline  
post #1355 of 2730 Old 01-30-2014, 07:44 PM
Member
 
72.9.159.100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Channel width is either 20Mhz or 40Mhz for 802.11 2.4Ghz b/g/n and 20Mhz,40Mhz,80Mhz,or 160Mhz for 802.11 for 5Ghz a/n/ac.

40Mhz is two 20Mhz channels bonded together to create a higher bandwidth. However it will often select a overlapping channel as the secondary channel it bonds to, creating interference with other 2.4Ghz devices and networks.

For 2.4Ghz I recommend a 20Mhz channel width if you live in a congested area and only use 40Mhz when you don't have any neighbors that are close or a lot of other non 802.11 based 2.4Ghz interference.

5Ghz you can pretty much leave at 40Mhz for non .ac devices and 80 or 160Mhz for .ac devices. The range isn't as long so you don't have to worry about neighbors so much.
72.9.159.100 is offline  
post #1356 of 2730 Old 02-02-2014, 09:41 AM
Newbie
 
Lupine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 72.9.159.100 View Post

Channel width is either 20Mhz or 40Mhz for 802.11 2.4Ghz b/g/n and 20Mhz,40Mhz,80Mhz,or 160Mhz for 802.11 for 5Ghz a/n/ac.

40Mhz is two 20Mhz channels bonded together to create a higher bandwidth. However it will often select a overlapping channel as the secondary channel it bonds to, creating interference with other 2.4Ghz devices and networks.

For 2.4Ghz I recommend a 20Mhz channel width if you live in a congested area and only use 40Mhz when you don't have any neighbors that are close or a lot of other non 802.11 based 2.4Ghz interference.

5Ghz you can pretty much leave at 40Mhz for non .ac devices and 80 or 160Mhz for .ac devices. The range isn't as long so you don't have to worry about neighbors so much.
Really appreciate the additional info. Since I don't currently have a 5GHz supported router, I'll look further into whether or not I would be better off using a 20MHz channel width. We're pretty rural here, but its possible we still might be better off going that route. Meanwhile I'll be saving my shekels toward a new router or, perhaps more likely, adding a Unifi UAP to my config and shutting off the RT-N16's in-built wireless.

On a side note, the two Netgear WNCE4004 N900 WiFi adapters I ordered last week arrived Friday. With them, I was able to disable Roku 3 WiFi and, as such, no longer require the secondary AE wireless network. Per aaronwt's post, both Roku 3 WiFi Direct indeed stayed on Channel 11 as per their last settings.



Really liking the WNCE4004 devices. Four ports is sufficient to get everything in my AV stack back on the home network, including the AirportExpress which is back to its primary task of streaming iTunes music (WiFi disabled). Still something of a short-term stop-gap solution, as I'll ultimately run ethernet to the AV stack, but this works great for now. Overall WiFi performance is stable now, with all of the previously experienced issues resolved.
Lupine is offline  
post #1357 of 2730 Old 02-02-2014, 10:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
reddice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 2,280
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 370 Post(s)
Liked: 80
This is the reason why I run my Roku 3 wired. I don't want it to crush my 2.4 Ghz or 5 Ghz network. With it wired my 5 Ghz network is on channel 36 and the Roku 3 WiFi direct broadcasts on channel 165. My 2.4 Ghz area is really crowded with over 70 AP networks but on 5 Ghz I am the only one with an occasional weak signal on channel 149 that disappears most of the time.

EarthLink Extreme powered by Time Warner Cable Brooklyn.
ASUS RT-N66W Router 374.43_2 (Merlin Fork) using OpenDNS.
Toshiba 39L2300U (My Bedroom) - Amazon Fire TV, Apple TV 3, Sony PS4.
Toshiba 32RV530U (Living Room) - Amazon Fire TV, Sony PS3 Slim.
Cats are the best pets.
reddice is offline  
post #1358 of 2730 Old 02-02-2014, 12:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Chuck_IV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 1,041
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 16
FYI, anyone using a Roku with DirectTV can now (finally) authenticate HboGo as well as A&E, History and Lifetime channels. For the latter 3, use the Xbox device(instead of Roku) when on the website and it will authenticate fine.

Sent from my SPH-L900 using Tapatalk
Sepen, D Bone and scirica like this.
Chuck_IV is offline  
post #1359 of 2730 Old 02-02-2014, 08:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
archer75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,719
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Honestly I don't bother worrying about channels. If i'm streaming video it's wired. Simple no hassle.
CaptainVideoJW likes this.

HTPC: Intel e6300 2.8ghz, Intel DG45ID, 2gb DDR2, Radeon 5570, MCE IR receiver, Yamaha RX-V663 receiver via HDMI, panasonic ax100u, 145" S-I-L-V-E-R painted screen, 2x Roku 3's, chromecast, Amazon Fire TV, Vizio M602i-B3
archer75 is offline  
post #1360 of 2730 Old 02-02-2014, 08:36 PM
Member
 
72.9.159.100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lupine View Post

Really appreciate the additional info. Since I don't currently have a 5GHz supported router, I'll look further into whether or not I would be better off using a 20MHz channel width. We're pretty rural here, but its possible we still might be better off going that route. Meanwhile I'll be saving my shekels toward a new router or, perhaps more likely, adding a Unifi UAP to my config and shutting off the RT-N16's in-built wireless.

On a side note, the two Netgear WNCE4004 N900 WiFi adapters I ordered last week arrived Friday. With them, I was able to disable Roku 3 WiFi and, as such, no longer require the secondary AE wireless network. Per aaronwt's post, both Roku 3 WiFi Direct indeed stayed on Channel 11 as per their last settings.



Really liking the WNCE4004 devices. Four ports is sufficient to get everything in my AV stack back on the home network, including the AirportExpress which is back to its primary task of streaming iTunes music (WiFi disabled). Still something of a short-term stop-gap solution, as I'll ultimately run ethernet to the AV stack, but this works great for now. Overall WiFi performance is stable now, with all of the previously experienced issues resolved.

Glad that worked out. You're welcome.
72.9.159.100 is offline  
post #1361 of 2730 Old 02-02-2014, 09:17 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 23,422
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1753 Post(s)
Liked: 1033
Quote:
Originally Posted by archer75 View Post

Honestly I don't bother worrying about channels. If i'm streaming video it's wired. Simple no hassle.

The problem is the WiFi Direct. Without WiFi Direct It works perfectly fine streaming over a wireless connection as long as you don't have any congestion issues which my ROku 2 boxes showed. With my ROku 2 boxes I had the same speeds whether wired or wireless. They were both just as fast.

My problem with the ROku 3 was the WiFI direct with the remote. I had purchased a launch ROku 3. I run 40MHz channels and when the WiFi direct channel was the same as my other devices it dropped everything down to only 20Mhz. So instead of being able to get 150Mb/s throughput wireless transfers(I had 300 Mb/s links) with my laptop, they dropped down to only 75Mb/s throughput.(It dropped to only 150Mb/s links).

That was when I did the troubleshooting and research with the WiFI Direct. And found I needed to force the WiFi direct to an unused channel and make sure I used a wired connection with the ROku 3. I had planned on replacing my Roku 2 boxes with Roku 3 boxes. But because of this issue I didn't buy any more. SInce my ROku 2 boxes run in wireless mode and there was no way I was going to run the Roku 3 in wireless mode with the WiFi direct issues I had.

53TB unRAID2--38TB unRAID3--33TB unRAID1a
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #1362 of 2730 Old 02-02-2014, 09:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
archer75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,719
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Plug it in and don't sweat it. I don't stress about anything you said but even with my ghetto isp router and two roku 3's I have no issues of any sort. I try to run a wired connection to anything in the house.

HTPC: Intel e6300 2.8ghz, Intel DG45ID, 2gb DDR2, Radeon 5570, MCE IR receiver, Yamaha RX-V663 receiver via HDMI, panasonic ax100u, 145" S-I-L-V-E-R painted screen, 2x Roku 3's, chromecast, Amazon Fire TV, Vizio M602i-B3
archer75 is offline  
post #1363 of 2730 Old 02-02-2014, 10:07 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 23,422
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1753 Post(s)
Liked: 1033
Quote:
Originally Posted by archer75 View Post

Plug it in and don't sweat it. I don't stress about anything you said but even with my ghetto isp router and two roku 3's I have no issues of any sort. I try to run a wired connection to anything in the house.

I run several dozen devices over a wired connection and I also run a two dozen devices over wireless. Of course ideally a wired connection is best but it is also not always an option. Twelve of my wireless devices are IP cameras that are constantly streaming video. I like to keep them separate from my other devices on my network. I specifically don't use them on my wired network. But they perform the same whether wired or wireless.

53TB unRAID2--38TB unRAID3--33TB unRAID1a
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #1364 of 2730 Old 02-03-2014, 09:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
D Bone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: SoCal, USA
Posts: 1,225
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 182
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chuck_IV View Post

FYI, anyone using a Roku with DirectTV can now (finally) authenticate HboGo as well as A&E, History and Lifetime channels. For the latter 3, use the Xbox device(instead of Roku) when on the website and it will authenticate fine.

Sent from my SPH-L900 using Tapatalk

Awesome! Thanks!!

Samsung UN60D6420 ~ DirecTV HR-44 ~ Sony S5100 ~ Roku 3 ~ Denon X-2000 ~ HTD Level TWO Towers ~ HTD Level TWO Surrounds ~ Power Sound Audio XV15
D Bone is offline  
post #1365 of 2730 Old 02-03-2014, 10:56 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 17,292
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 862 Post(s)
Liked: 428
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chuck_IV View Post

FYI, anyone using a Roku with DirectTV can now (finally) authenticate HboGo

Very cool, finally! Thanks for posting this.
rdgrimes is online now  
post #1366 of 2730 Old 02-03-2014, 01:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
Sepen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 739
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Thanks for the info!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chuck_IV View Post

FYI, anyone using a Roku with DirectTV can now (finally) authenticate HboGo as well as A&E, History and Lifetime channels. For the latter 3, use the Xbox device(instead of Roku) when on the website and it will authenticate fine.

Sent from my SPH-L900 using Tapatalk
Sepen is offline  
post #1367 of 2730 Old 02-17-2014, 08:16 AM
Senior Member
 
vestaviascott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Vestavia Hills, Al
Posts: 305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 58

Anyone else notice that YouTube's chromecast icon now works with Roku boxes?

 

I just noticed it for the first time. I sold my Chromecast and was surprised to see the familiar Chromecast style icon at the bottom right of one of my YouTube videos, clicked it and it gave me the option to "Play On... Roku Streaming Player"

 


My Blog > World's Fastest Website | Vizio Owners Guide | Vizio Calibration (updated)

My Equipment: 70" Vizio M-Series | Directv HR34-700 | Denon AVR-591 | Harmony Smart Control | Samsung LNT-5265 | PS3
vestaviascott is offline  
post #1368 of 2730 Old 02-17-2014, 08:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Gary J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: 4000' or sea level
Posts: 7,863
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 197 Post(s)
Liked: 128
For me it only works on Roku wireless connection.
Gary J is online now  
post #1369 of 2730 Old 02-17-2014, 09:29 AM
Senior Member
 
vestaviascott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Vestavia Hills, Al
Posts: 305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary J View Post

For me it only works on Roku wireless connection.

 

My Roku3 is connected directly to my router. My Macbook air is connected to the router wirelessly. It only works in Chrome browser (obviously).

 

I also recently downloaded the Roku YouTube app on my Roku3 box, which is a pre-req for this to work.

 

What's different about your connection?


My Blog > World's Fastest Website | Vizio Owners Guide | Vizio Calibration (updated)

My Equipment: 70" Vizio M-Series | Directv HR34-700 | Denon AVR-591 | Harmony Smart Control | Samsung LNT-5265 | PS3
vestaviascott is offline  
post #1370 of 2730 Old 02-17-2014, 09:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Gary J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: 4000' or sea level
Posts: 7,863
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 197 Post(s)
Liked: 128
What is your Chromecast connected to?
Gary J is online now  
post #1371 of 2730 Old 02-17-2014, 10:42 AM
Senior Member
 
calculon68's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
Posts: 216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by vestaviascott View Post

Anyone else notice that YouTube's chromecast icon now works with Roku boxes?

It's always worked for me, and I've had the R3 since December. The casting works from non-Chrome browsers too. (I cast from Kindle Fire devices using the Silk browser) If the Rokus are saved in your YouTube settings under Connected TVs, then you can cast YouTube to them from any browser.
calculon68 is offline  
post #1372 of 2730 Old 02-17-2014, 01:05 PM
Senior Member
 
vestaviascott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Vestavia Hills, Al
Posts: 305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary J View Post

What is your Chromecast connected to?

 

I don't have a Chromecast stick. I sold it months ago. I have a Roku3 box.

 

Roku and Google had been at loggerheads for years on getting Youtube channel into Roku. It appears that the successful launch of Chromecast gave Google all the leverage it needed to seal the deal in the negotiations with Roku.

 

As part of the deal to get Youtube app on Roku boxes, Roku has also licensed the Google/Netflix DIAL protocol and added it to Roku to allow "Chromecast-like" streaming of content from connected devices on the same network.

 

Full Story Here:

 

http://www.theverge.com/2013/9/13/4728018/roku-adding-dial-support-to-become-chromecast-competitor


My Blog > World's Fastest Website | Vizio Owners Guide | Vizio Calibration (updated)

My Equipment: 70" Vizio M-Series | Directv HR34-700 | Denon AVR-591 | Harmony Smart Control | Samsung LNT-5265 | PS3
vestaviascott is offline  
post #1373 of 2730 Old 02-17-2014, 03:07 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 19,088
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1786 Post(s)
Liked: 1008
Quote:
Originally Posted by vestaviascott View Post

Anyone else notice that YouTube's chromecast icon now works with Roku boxes?

The icon is for DIAL devices (DIscovery And Launch). You'll find the same icon in the Android and iOS (I think) Netflix players. It's worked in YouTube and the new Netflix since they appeared on Roku 3. My TiVos also show up as first-screen devices for YouTube and Netflix.

The DIAL protocol doesn't transmit video to the first screen device, it just activates the player on that device and allows you to control it from a second screen client.

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is online now  
post #1374 of 2730 Old 02-17-2014, 06:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
amesdp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,066
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 20
In my experience so far every app that supports streaming to Chromecast also supports Roku. I notice because my Roku is normally always on, so it appears as an option whenever I select a Chromecast icon. I don't think Roku is actually using DIAL, it's just that it's fairly trivial to add Roku support.
amesdp is offline  
post #1375 of 2730 Old 02-17-2014, 06:34 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 19,088
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1786 Post(s)
Liked: 1008
Quote:
Originally Posted by amesdp View Post

I don't think Roku is actually using DIAL, it's just that it's fairly trivial to add Roku support.

Yeah, Roku 3 does implement DIAL--just google "Roku DIAL support". Why would you doubt it? It's a dead simple little protocol.

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is online now  
post #1376 of 2730 Old 02-17-2014, 10:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
amesdp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,066
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 20
I saw lots of stories from back in September 2013 that Roku said they plan to add DIAL support, but they didn't say when, and I haven't seen any subsequent announcements from Roku that said it's released. A few people have said it was released along with the recent Youtube update for the Roku 3, but I have a Roku 2 XS, and the Chromecast-enabled apps could already see my Roku 2 XS back in September when I first got the Chromecast.
amesdp is offline  
post #1377 of 2730 Old 02-18-2014, 02:30 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 19,088
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1786 Post(s)
Liked: 1008
Quote:
Originally Posted by amesdp View Post

I saw lots of stories from back in September 2013 that Roku said they plan to add DIAL support, but they didn't say when, and I haven't seen any subsequent announcements from Roku that said it's released. A few people have said it was released along with the recent Youtube update for the Roku 3, but I have a Roku 2 XS, and the Chromecast-enabled apps could already see my Roku 2 XS back in September when I first got the Chromecast.

What apps are you talking about? I'll try them with my 2 XS. Roku 3 does implement DIAL and it's used to control YouTube and Netflix (see this in the Roku SDK docs). They did have their own external control protocol prior to that (also detailed in that document); I don't know what apps use it. I don't think that the YouTube and Netflix Android/iOS apps use any other casting protocol. DIAL was a joint effort of Netflix and YouTube and of course YouTube belongs to Google.

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is online now  
post #1378 of 2730 Old 02-18-2014, 06:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
archer75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,719
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Only 3 apps can cast to the roku. YouTube, Netflix and plex. No other Chromecast enabled apps can do it. Yet.

HTPC: Intel e6300 2.8ghz, Intel DG45ID, 2gb DDR2, Radeon 5570, MCE IR receiver, Yamaha RX-V663 receiver via HDMI, panasonic ax100u, 145" S-I-L-V-E-R painted screen, 2x Roku 3's, chromecast, Amazon Fire TV, Vizio M602i-B3
archer75 is offline  
post #1379 of 2730 Old 02-18-2014, 07:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
amesdp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,066
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Allcast can cast to my Roku 2 XS also (there's a free version you can try in the Google Play store).

It's possible that Roku added DIAL support to their general firmware release at some point, although I don't think there has been a significant firmware update since December. But I'm not sure how to tell if an individual app is using DIAL or some other Roku api. The Chromecast extension in Chrome doesn't see my Roku 2 XS, but it's possible that Google filters out all non-Chromecast DIAL servers.

I wonder if there's some kind of official test utility for DIAL support? I guess you could build one from the sample here: http://www.dial-multiscreen.org/example-code
amesdp is offline  
post #1380 of 2730 Old 02-18-2014, 10:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
undecided's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,575
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 120 Post(s)
Liked: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by amesdp View Post

but I have a Roku 2 XS, and the Chromecast-enabled apps could already see my Roku 2 XS back in September when I first got the Chromecast.

I just reconnected a Roku2 XS to my main TV for Amazon.

It is on the latest firmware but I don't see the Roku 2 XS from my Chromecast enabled apps on my IOS devices - just my Chromecast.

Did you do anything to get this to work for you?
undecided is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
Roku 3 Streaming Player

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off