*Official* Roku 3 Streaming Player Thread - Page 61 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 30Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1801 of 2008 Old 06-02-2014, 06:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
archer75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,692
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by slimDub13 View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by archer75 View Post

One HDMI from receiver to tv. Everything plugs into the receiver and switch between them on the receiver.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-N900A using Tapatalk

So are the input selections on the tv just completely irrelevant when a receiver with inputs (hdmi ) is involved.
Will i be able to view and hear the content on the tv?
Yes and yes.

HTPC: Intel e6300 2.8ghz, Intel DG45ID, 2gb DDR2, Radeon 5570, MCE IR receiver, Yamaha RX-V663 receiver via HDMI, panasonic ax100u, 145" S-I-L-V-E-R painted screen, 2x Roku 3's, chromecast, Amazon Fire TV, Vizio M602i-B3
archer75 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1802 of 2008 Old 06-02-2014, 07:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
SkOrPn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Tijeras, NM USA
Posts: 526
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by slimDub13 View Post

So are the input selections on the tv just completely irrelevant when a receiver with inputs (hdmi ) is involved.
Will i be able to view and hear the content on the tv?

To give you more info, all HDMI devices are supposed to be directly connected via hdmi cable to the HDMI inputs on the Onkyo AVR 1-7 I think. Then the only connection from the AVR to the TV should be one (your best cable) HDMI connection from the HDMI Main Out to the TV usually HDMI 1 input. Input changing on the TV no longer matter with a AVR like that as the AVR has a built in HDMI switch and does it automatically when a particular function is requested from the remotes. Now with that said, if you do not have a smart remote, such as a Harmony you will need to have several remotes around at all times, because you change the inputs (whatever you plan to watch, DVD, cable TV, satellite, Roku etc) only on the AVR. The TV never gets changed because it will always be on HDMI 1 in order to accept the audio/video signals from your Onkyo.

Let us know if you need further help
SkOrPn is offline  
post #1803 of 2008 Old 06-03-2014, 12:56 AM
Member
 
slimDub13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Okc.
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 21
I was finally able to nail it thanks to every ones help and direction.

What ultimately did it was a firmware update on the receiver, detaching all connected devices and , power cycling and once everything was reconnected and running i was able to get the receiver working with only a single connection to the tv and able to view and hear different devices (roku 3 included )via the hdmi arc connection( hdmi 2) to the receiver and tv

So no hdmi switch needed!

Thanks a million one and all!

Receiver: Onkyo NR818
Speakers:Fronts: Polk Rti A7 /Center: Polk csiA6 /Surrounds: Polk Fxi A6
SUB: Rythmik LV12R X2
Source: Pioneer BDP62FD
Display:Panasonic TC P50S60
slimDub13 is online now  
post #1804 of 2008 Old 06-03-2014, 01:56 AM
Newbie
 
apple888's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11

Hey bro,

 

Do anyone tried this before?

 

http://1ottplayer.blogspot.com/

 

Quote:
 

什么是1OTT? / What is 1OTT?

 
互联网上的最新电影,热门电视剧、网 络音乐、在线课堂、体育赛事直播.海量内容尽在小巧精致、功能简单实用的 1OTT

1OTT带您与家人在大屏幕电视上分享互 联网带来的精彩!
1ott-01.png

A tiny box that brings the HOTTEST movies,TV shows, music and more on your TV by
STREAMING it directly from the Internet

无月费,尽情看 / No Monthly Subscription
1OTT-02.png


免费看高清电视节目?只有1OTT可以承诺!一次购买,终生免费,媲美有线电视效果,绝对物超所值。

No subscription fee or renewal fee, you just have to buy the box and enjoy free lifetime services and we are committed to adding more contents upgrades!
 

1OTT专为海外华人量身打造特色节目,港澳台及大陆电视台高清晰同步直播,丰富的影视大片、 综艺娱乐节目、热播剧、最新资讯、动漫等热门节目想看就看。

Enjoy popular LIVE TV contents from Hong Kong, Taiwan and China. Beside LIVE TV, the 1OTT supports video-on-demand contents as well. Watch it at your own leisure time, including English blockbuster movies and TV dramas.

名校视频公开课/ Education on Demand
 
education_843x403.jpg
 
1OTT能看又能学,为孩子们提供了丰富的中文教育节目,唐诗宋词、儿歌动
画、中国民俗风情等内容寓教于乐,充分激发孩子对中华文化的兴趣。
Learning can be fun and interesting with the 1OTT player, engage in many hours
of interesting learning topics and life experiences with world renown colleges and university.
 
PLEX 伺服器支持/ PLEX SERVER SUPPORT
plex_843x403.jpg
 
玩法多样,手机或平板同屏至大电视荧幕
Connects the 1OTT player to your Plex Server and immediately enjoy media contents from your library.

热门体育赛事直播/ LIVE Sports TV
sport_843x403.jpg

For more information, please visit www.1ott.com or email sales@cloudmedia.com

 
 
apple888 is offline  
post #1805 of 2008 Old 06-03-2014, 02:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
Doctego's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Central Jersey
Posts: 738
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaeltscott View Post

You need online access to use the Roku for just about anything. It might be possible to use the USB/DLNA player "channel" and/or PLEX to stream stuff to the Roku on your LAN without an Internet connection; I'm not sure.

Sorry that I wasn't clear. I am a Sirius/XM subscriber but I do not pay the additional $3.50/month to listen online. I was asking if I wouldn't be able to use this app since I don't pay the additional $3.50/month.

We are here to help you. Please help us to help you. If you provide incomplete information, at best, we can give you an incomplete response.
Doctego is offline  
post #1806 of 2008 Old 06-03-2014, 03:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tenthplanet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: North of Mexico, South of Oregon, Not as far east as Vegas
Posts: 1,286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by Doctego View Post

Sorry that I wasn't clear. I am a Sirius/XM subscriber but I do not pay the additional $3.50/month to listen online. I was asking if I wouldn't be able to use this app since I don't pay the additional $3.50/month.
You do need the on-line option to make it work, the satellite only option will not.

"Bring out yer dead!".."Wait I'm not dead yet!"..(Sound Austrian here) "WRONG !!" (You know what happens next..)
tenthplanet is online now  
post #1807 of 2008 Old 06-03-2014, 03:10 AM
Advanced Member
 
Doctego's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Central Jersey
Posts: 738
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by tenthplanet View Post

You do need the on-line option to make it work, the satellite only option will not.

I figured. Thanks.

We are here to help you. Please help us to help you. If you provide incomplete information, at best, we can give you an incomplete response.
Doctego is offline  
post #1808 of 2008 Old 06-03-2014, 04:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kluken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 1,038
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 101
Quote:
Originally Posted by slimDub13 View Post

Hi folks.
Just picked up a Roku 3 and trying to get it setup to work with my av system

The issue i am facing is that my PANASONIC TV has only 2 hdmi ports.

Hdmi 1 on the tv is connected to my BD Pioneer 62FD player
Hdmi 2 (arc ) is connected to HDMI out( arc ) on my receiver .

The receiver has some open slots but i am not sure if that is going to help me here as i believe i have to connect to a port on the tv no matter what to allow me to switch inputs.

So what do i need to resolve this?

Am i looking at buying a HDMI switch that has an arc port as one of its ports ?
If yes, any recommendations , that does not cost more than the Roku?

If this question has been answered before (as i suspect it may have) , if you can show me the link I'd really appreciate it.

Thanks.

I run my Roku through my receive so I can get DD 5.1 sound decoded.
kluken is offline  
post #1809 of 2008 Old 06-13-2014, 04:59 AM
Newbie
 
kornball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a several year old WD TV Live I'm looking to replace. I like the plethora of streaming options offered by the Roku 3 but also require something that will play local 720p/1080p mkv video files via USB flash drives/external hard drives. My audio receiver (Yamaha v673) will decode DD 5.1 or DTS as long as the Roku is capable of passing the audio signal through HDMI.

I haven't been able to find a definitive answer regarding this (even after searching this thread), so: Will the Roku 3 handle these video files the way I'd like?
kornball is offline  
post #1810 of 2008 Old 06-13-2014, 05:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
archer75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,692
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 34
It will play mkv with h.264 video with aac or mp3 audio.
Why not just use plex over your network? Works wonderfully.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-N900A using Tapatalk

HTPC: Intel e6300 2.8ghz, Intel DG45ID, 2gb DDR2, Radeon 5570, MCE IR receiver, Yamaha RX-V663 receiver via HDMI, panasonic ax100u, 145" S-I-L-V-E-R painted screen, 2x Roku 3's, chromecast, Amazon Fire TV, Vizio M602i-B3
archer75 is online now  
post #1811 of 2008 Old 06-13-2014, 06:17 AM
Newbie
 
kornball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by archer75 View Post
It will play mkv with h.264 video with aac or mp3 audio.
Why not just use plex over your network? Works wonderfully.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-N900A using Tapatalk
Thanks for the reply! That could certainly be a fallback, but why buy an additional $5 app if I don't need to?
kornball is offline  
post #1812 of 2008 Old 06-13-2014, 06:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
archer75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,692
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by kornball View Post
Thanks for the reply! That could certainly be a fallback, but why buy an additional $5 app if I don't need to?
I've never been charged for plex on the roku. However at $5 it would be totally worth it. Makes everything so much easier and the quality is great. Shared libraries. Cover art, synopsis. New shows added automatically. Play your content or your friends content on any device. It is absolutely worth it.

HTPC: Intel e6300 2.8ghz, Intel DG45ID, 2gb DDR2, Radeon 5570, MCE IR receiver, Yamaha RX-V663 receiver via HDMI, panasonic ax100u, 145" S-I-L-V-E-R painted screen, 2x Roku 3's, chromecast, Amazon Fire TV, Vizio M602i-B3
archer75 is online now  
post #1813 of 2008 Old 06-13-2014, 07:28 AM
Newbie
 
kornball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by archer75 View Post
I've never been charged for plex on the roku. However at $5 it would be totally worth it. Makes everything so much easier and the quality is great. Shared libraries. Cover art, synopsis. New shows added automatically. Play your content or your friends content on any device. It is absolutely worth it.
I believe legacy users were grandfathered in, but it now costs $5. http://blog.roku.com/blog/2014/04/16...r-roku-player/

Still, I'm still interested in finding out an answer to my original question. Plex certainly seems like a good alternative, though.
kornball is offline  
post #1814 of 2008 Old 06-13-2014, 10:33 AM
Advanced Member
 
wase4711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: outside Chicago
Posts: 959
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by kornball View Post
I have a several year old WD TV Live I'm looking to replace. I like the plethora of streaming options offered by the Roku 3 but also require something that will play local 720p/1080p mkv video files via USB flash drives/external hard drives. My audio receiver (Yamaha v673) will decode DD 5.1 or DTS as long as the Roku is capable of passing the audio signal through HDMI.

I haven't been able to find a definitive answer regarding this (even after searching this thread), so: Will the Roku 3 handle these video files the way I'd like?
Yes, your Roku 3 can pass dts through the hdmi connection..and its 20 bucks off at best buy today only!
kornball likes this.
wase4711 is offline  
post #1815 of 2008 Old 06-13-2014, 11:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
archer75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,692
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 34
I've had several friends get a roku after they supposedly started charging and no one has had to pay yet

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-N900A using Tapatalk

HTPC: Intel e6300 2.8ghz, Intel DG45ID, 2gb DDR2, Radeon 5570, MCE IR receiver, Yamaha RX-V663 receiver via HDMI, panasonic ax100u, 145" S-I-L-V-E-R painted screen, 2x Roku 3's, chromecast, Amazon Fire TV, Vizio M602i-B3
archer75 is online now  
post #1816 of 2008 Old 06-13-2014, 09:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
amesdp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,058
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 19
The Roku Plex app was grandfathered as forever free for all existing users prior to December 2013.

But currently you can get the alternative free app RARFlix to use Plex on Roku if you don't feel like paying Plex their modest app fee.
amesdp is offline  
post #1817 of 2008 Old 06-23-2014, 05:17 AM
Member
 
Bob Olink's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Saw that the new Netflix app will be rolled out starting Tuesday June 24 for the Roku 3.
http://www.tomsguide.com/us/roku-fas...ews-19028.html
Bob Olink is offline  
post #1818 of 2008 Old 06-23-2014, 05:38 AM
Senior Member
 
mhobart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Salt Lake City
Posts: 265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by archer75 View Post
I've never been charged for plex on the roku. However at $5 it would be totally worth it. Makes everything so much easier and the quality is great. Shared libraries. Cover art, synopsis. New shows added automatically. Play your content or your friends content on any device. It is absolutely worth it.
Initially there was no charge for Plex on the Roku. A while ago (perhaps early 2013?) they started to charge NEW users for that app, while existing users were grandfathered in.
mhobart is offline  
post #1819 of 2008 Old 06-23-2014, 07:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
archer75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,692
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by mhobart View Post
Initially there was no charge for Plex on the Roku. A while ago (perhaps early 2013?) they started to charge NEW users for that app, while existing users were grandfathered in.
I am aware. However my friends who got it after that have never been charged.

HTPC: Intel e6300 2.8ghz, Intel DG45ID, 2gb DDR2, Radeon 5570, MCE IR receiver, Yamaha RX-V663 receiver via HDMI, panasonic ax100u, 145" S-I-L-V-E-R painted screen, 2x Roku 3's, chromecast, Amazon Fire TV, Vizio M602i-B3
archer75 is online now  
post #1820 of 2008 Old 06-23-2014, 07:16 AM
Senior Member
 
mhobart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Salt Lake City
Posts: 265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by archer75 View Post
I am aware. However my friends who got it after that have never been charged.
Interesting news, I hadn't heard that. I wonder if it was based on the date of purchasing/registering the Roku rather than using the Plex app? Just an academic curiosity in my case.
mhobart is offline  
post #1821 of 2008 Old 06-23-2014, 12:19 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 16,417
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 165 Post(s)
Liked: 478
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Olink View Post
Saw that the new Netflix app will be rolled out starting Tuesday June 24 for the Roku 3.
http://www.tomsguide.com/us/roku-fas...ews-19028.html

It's the same as the current channel, just tweaked for speed. It's more significantly released to the Roku HDMI Streaming Stick, whose current version of the channel is said to start very slowly and is sluggish in response to commands during playback (FF, REW, PAUSE, etc). They're steadily working toward releasing it on the other 2nd and 3rd gen Roku products; there's going to be a lot of negative backlash over the new UI in any case, and if it has severe performance problems as well there'll be open revolt .

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is online now  
post #1822 of 2008 Old 06-23-2014, 02:05 PM
Member
 
Bob Olink's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaeltscott View Post
It's the same as the current channel, just tweaked for speed. It's more significantly released to the Roku HDMI Streaming Stick, whose current version of the channel is said to start very slowly and is sluggish in response to commands during playback (FF, REW, PAUSE, etc). They're steadily working toward releasing it on the other 2nd and 3rd gen Roku products; there's going to be a lot of negative backlash over the new UI in any case, and if it has severe performance problems as well there'll be open revolt .
Good information. Let's hope it works okay but as usual we can expect hiccups and a good old-fashioned revolt as well. I'll tune up my guillotine.
Bob Olink is offline  
post #1823 of 2008 Old 06-23-2014, 02:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
reddice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,747
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Netflix on the Roku 3 no longer shrinks the credits. I hope it stays like that especially since I have play next episode turned off. Too many false alarms where it stopped the shrinkage just to start doing it again.

Earthlink Standard powered by Time Warner Cable Brooklyn.
ASUS RT-N66W Router 374.43 (Merlin Build) using OpenDNS.
Amazon Fire TV, Apple TV 3, Roku 3, Sony PS3 Slim, Sony S5100 all Wired. Chromecast Wireless.
Toshiba 39L2300U 39-Inch 1080p. Nexus 5 on T-Mobile and
Nexus 7 (2013).
Cats are the best pets.
reddice is offline  
post #1824 of 2008 Old 06-23-2014, 03:33 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 16,417
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 165 Post(s)
Liked: 478
It's been shrinking the credits on TV series for me, with automatic next episode start turned off. I've played around with it a little and it seems to depend on how I start it. I generally drill down to the lists of episodes so that I can see the description. If I start it from there it will shrink the credits at the end. If I start by selecting it and pressing PLAY from the top level or by going into the title menu and selecting "play season x: episode y" it will not shrink the credits, but it does bring up the Post-play dialog when it's done.

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is online now  
post #1825 of 2008 Old 06-23-2014, 08:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
reddice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,747
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 43
It's back shrinking the credits again. It did not do it for the 3 programs I watched earlier but the last 2 did.

Why can't this annoyance stay off since I don't have it to play the next episode.
mhobart likes this.

Earthlink Standard powered by Time Warner Cable Brooklyn.
ASUS RT-N66W Router 374.43 (Merlin Build) using OpenDNS.
Amazon Fire TV, Apple TV 3, Roku 3, Sony PS3 Slim, Sony S5100 all Wired. Chromecast Wireless.
Toshiba 39L2300U 39-Inch 1080p. Nexus 5 on T-Mobile and
Nexus 7 (2013).
Cats are the best pets.
reddice is offline  
post #1826 of 2008 Old 06-24-2014, 08:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
DanPackMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: NC
Posts: 513
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by kornball View Post
I have a several year old WD TV Live I'm looking to replace. I like the plethora of streaming options offered by the Roku 3 but also require something that will play local 720p/1080p mkv video files via USB flash drives/external hard drives. My audio receiver (Yamaha v673) will decode DD 5.1 or DTS as long as the Roku is capable of passing the audio signal through HDMI.

I haven't been able to find a definitive answer regarding this (even after searching this thread), so: Will the Roku 3 handle these video files the way I'd like?
As stated above, you can pass through HDMI and mkv's will play fine. The other thing you may want to consider is the limited functionality of any ROKU on browsing local media. You may or may not find it to be satisfactory. Apps like PLEX can likely help you get a better GUI experience, but the stock media apps are basic DLNA browsers with a bit to be desired, IMO.
kornball likes this.
DanPackMan is offline  
post #1827 of 2008 Old 06-26-2014, 03:52 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 16,417
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 165 Post(s)
Liked: 478
Just installed 5.5 B319 (a bit surprising, since I usually don't get the new releases until a week or two after roll-out starts; if it's random I guess you have to luck out sometime ). Wow! Netflix channel start-up takes 2 seconds on a Roku 3 (down from 10 to 12, IIRC). The splash screen is now black with the "new" Netflix logo in huge red letters. The first time it started to "Who's watching?" and subsequent times it skipped that. I can't wait to hear how fast it starts on the HDMI Streaming Stick.

I'm getting stream starts in 3 seconds but that was always pretty fast. There doesn't seem to have been any affect on the start-up times of Amazon, Hulu Plus, etc, but I wasn't expecting any. I wonder if there were any other visible changes?

When I exit to the top menu and restart it, it brings me back to wherever it was that I left off (in a series' list of episodes, for instance); seems possible that it's really starting it up during boot and just bringing it's UI up when you "start" it from the top menu. Kind of sorta like the way you can get to M-GO's browser in one second after selecting "Movies" from the top menu.

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is online now  
post #1828 of 2008 Old 06-26-2014, 04:29 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 27,969
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 152 Post(s)
Liked: 320
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaeltscott View Post
Just installed 5.5 B319 (a bit surprising, since I usually don't get the new releases until a week or two after roll-out starts; if it's random I guess you have to luck out sometime ). Wow! Netflix channel start-up takes 2 seconds on a Roku 3 (down from 10 to 12, IIRC). The splash screen is now black with the "new" Netflix logo in huge red letters. The first time it started to "Who's watching?" and subsequent times it skipped that. I can't wait to hear how fast it starts on the HDMI Streaming Stick.

I'm getting stream starts in 3 seconds but that was always pretty fast. There doesn't seem to have been any affect on the start-up times of Amazon, Hulu Plus, etc, but I wasn't expecting any. I wonder if there were any other visible changes?

When I exit to the top menu and restart it, it brings me back to wherever it was that I left off (in a series' list of episodes, for instance); seems possible that it's really starting it up during boot and just bringing it's UI up when you "start" it from the top menu. Kind of sorta like the way you can get to M-GO's browser in one second after selecting "Movies" from the top menu.
Thanks for the info. I've been considering migrating away from my TiVo(and Comcast cableTV) and boosting my DIRECTV programming, and the TiVo was my primary Netflix streaming device, but if the Roku is now just as good(and it has Amazon Prime streaming/TiVo does not) then I may be out of reasons to stay with the TiVo.

The lack of stream data overlay is a bit of a drawback, but with Comcast and Netflix playing nice together everything I've watched in a long while now has gone right to Super HD, within 15 sec or less usually, so that overlay may not have the importance it used to.
Keenan is online now  
post #1829 of 2008 Old 06-26-2014, 07:23 PM
Member
 
THeCozen1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaeltscott View Post
Just installed 5.5 B319 (a bit surprising, since I usually don't get the new releases until a week or two after roll-out starts; if it's random I guess you have to luck out sometime ). Wow! Netflix channel start-up takes 2 seconds on a Roku 3 (down from 10 to 12, IIRC). The splash screen is now black with the "new" Netflix logo in huge red letters. The first time it started to "Who's watching?" and subsequent times it skipped that. I can't wait to hear how fast it starts on the HDMI Streaming Stick.

I'm getting stream starts in 3 seconds but that was always pretty fast. There doesn't seem to have been any affect on the start-up times of Amazon, Hulu Plus, etc, but I wasn't expecting any. I wonder if there were any other visible changes?

When I exit to the top menu and restart it, it brings me back to wherever it was that I left off (in a series' list of episodes, for instance); seems possible that it's really starting it up during boot and just bringing it's UI up when you "start" it from the top menu. Kind of sorta like the way you can get to M-GO's browser in one second after selecting "Movies" from the top menu.
I appreciate you posting this. My Netflix hasn't loaded in a couple days...been using TiVo instead. I just checked for an update thanks to your post and it's now up and running again. I'll give it a spin.

Thought my Roku 3 did auto updates...oh well.

Panasonic 55VT50
Yamaha RX-V473
Energy Take Classic 5.1
Sony BDP-S590
ROKU 2XS
TiVo Roamio Basic
Mohu Curve 30
THeCozen1 is offline  
post #1830 of 2008 Old 06-26-2014, 07:55 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 16,417
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 165 Post(s)
Liked: 478
Quote:
Originally Posted by THeCozen1 View Post
Thought my Roku 3 did auto updates...oh well.

It does, checking for system and channel updates once a day. It probably would have loaded it next time it checked.

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is online now  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
Roku 3 Streaming Player

User Tag List



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off