*Official* Roku 3 Streaming Player Thread - Page 64 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 6Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1891 of 1898 Old Yesterday, 07:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2,680
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 268
Its odd because they should come OEM in Auto, you should not have to change it to Auto.

65" VT50 / BDP-S6200
X4000 / Outlaw Model 7125
Klipsch RF82 II and RC62 II / Hsu VTF-15H (2)
Directv HR44-200 / TiVo Roamio
gadgtfreek is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1892 of 1898 Old Yesterday, 11:39 AM
Senior Member
 
ToonMasterTim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 263
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Wink

Quote:
Originally Posted by gadgtfreek View Post
Its odd because they should come OEM in Auto, you should not have to change it to Auto.
Yes, I believe the default is Auto, but in the calibration forums many of the members have suggested changing the settings, and it has led to problems with some devices, as we've discovered. It will still work, but an astute observer will notice that the picture isn't "right."
ToonMasterTim is offline  
post #1893 of 1898 Old Yesterday, 12:16 PM
Senior Member
 
SRussell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Lansing, MI, USA
Posts: 282
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
My 65VT60 was not set to Auto from the factory. All three HDMI inputs were set on standard from the factory as I have never been in that HDMI menu since buying the TV in January.

SRussell is offline  
post #1894 of 1898 Old Yesterday, 09:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2,680
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 268
Odd.

65" VT50 / BDP-S6200
X4000 / Outlaw Model 7125
Klipsch RF82 II and RC62 II / Hsu VTF-15H (2)
Directv HR44-200 / TiVo Roamio
gadgtfreek is offline  
post #1895 of 1898 Old Today, 07:33 AM
Advanced Member
 
crakarjax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 887
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Has anyone verified that the Roku 3 passes blacker-than-black? I'm streaming AVSHD black clipping through the plex app and the BTB bars do not show up no matter what level I have my HDMI input set to on my TV (Samsung plasma).
crakarjax is offline  
post #1896 of 1898 Old Today, 10:43 AM
Member
 
klopez3709's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Jupiter, FL
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Had slow motion sound yesterday while watching on my Roku3. This is the 3rd time this has happened with 2 different Roku3 units (and the same TV.) When I switch inputs to my cable box, the problem does not go away until I do a complete shutdown to my system.

The last time this happened, I thought my soundbar was at fault and I brought it into the Geek Squad. I also tested my TV sound settings when the slow audio was happening (using the TV sound test option) and the sound tested good. So I know it is not the TV or the sound bar (which tested fine at Best Buy.)

When shutting the TV off and re-powering the Roku, everything is normal again. I set the audio options now to stereo on the Roku. Not sure if the surround sound option was causing the issue. I don't have the issue when using the earbuds.

My TV is an LG LA7400. I did make a video of this weird occurrence, but I'm unsure on how to post it here.

Thank you.
klopez3709 is offline  
post #1897 of 1898 Old Today, 11:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Charles R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 9,751
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 157
Quote:
Originally Posted by klopez3709 View Post
Had slow motion sound yesterday while watching on my Roku3.
I had a Roku 3 for a while and noticed this on a few occasions if memory serves me... I think it was when I was trick playing per se such as pausing, fast forwarding, etc. Again if I remember correctly all I had to do was stop the current stream and reselect it.
Charles R is offline  
post #1898 of 1898 Old Today, 03:06 PM
Member
 
klopez3709's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Jupiter, FL
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Smile Thank you!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Charles R View Post
I had a Roku 3 for a while and noticed this on a few occasions if memory serves me... I think it was when I was trick playing per se such as pausing, fast forwarding, etc. Again if I remember correctly all I had to do was stop the current stream and reselect it.
Thank you for your reply. We have had some funky storms here everyday in "sunny" South Florida so I think the issue may have been power-related.

I decided to factory-reset all three boxes. I also assured that stereo and 1080 was chosen. We shall see if this issue repeats itself. Oh, FYI my remote kept on "un-pairing" - that is why I thought to reset as well. Takes a little time with 3 boxes, but hopefully the time was worth it.
klopez3709 is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
Roku 3 Streaming Player

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off