*Official* Roku 3 Streaming Player Thread - Page 65 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 8Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1921 of 1939 Old 07-11-2014, 04:57 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 16,327
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 112 Post(s)
Liked: 461
Quote:
Originally Posted by gadgtfreek View Post
Its not an issue though. Ive downloaded dozens of current tv show episodes, played back at 1080p/24 from the Tivo, and they are some of the best quality HD Ive seen minus Blu-ray. Reminds me of Vudu HDX downloads.

Meh. I watched a little of that episode of House of Cards that I downloaded and was not impressed. Of course House of Cards Season 1 is not known for its stunning PQ.

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1922 of 1939 Old 07-11-2014, 05:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2,698
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 273
I agree, Im talking stuff like Covert Affairs, Sons of Anarchy, Hell on Wheels, Walking Dead (grainy but still nice).

65" VT50 / BDP-S6200
X4000 / Outlaw Model 7125
Klipsch RF82 II and RC62 II / Hsu VTF-15H (2)
Directv HR44-200
gadgtfreek is online now  
post #1923 of 1939 Old 07-12-2014, 06:37 AM
Moderator
 
PooperScooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Leominster MA
Posts: 19,755
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by undecided View Post
I had major color space and black level issues with my Roku 2 and my receiver. I am told they are fixed with the Roku 3.

Anyway download AVS HD 709

AVS HD 709 - Blu-ray & MP4 Calibration

Put it on a USB drive and you can play it from your Roku 2 / 3

It should give you all the calibration patterns you need to check this out.

This is what I used when checking for black level / clipping issues with my Roku 2.
I setup my Roku 3 after it arrived yesterday but never got a chance to load the test patterns. I was getting intermittent audio "pops" in both stereo and surround sound mode even with no content playing. Probably some type of noise leaking into the HDMI output or something. So I disconnected and it's going back. From the little bit of Netflix content I watched the video didn't seem any different than what I get with my PS3.

larry

Opportunity is missed by most people because it is dressed in overalls and looks like work. -- Thomas Alva Edison
PooperScooper is offline  
post #1924 of 1939 Old 07-12-2014, 10:01 AM
Member
 
SeamusMc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Just set up my Roku 3.
Got HBO Go set up. Has anyone tried the new Play Cast channel? Read that it was supposed to be like G Chrome but better. Can't find it in a search at Roku Site.
SeamusMc is offline  
post #1925 of 1939 Old 07-12-2014, 03:41 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 16,327
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 112 Post(s)
Liked: 461
Quote:
Originally Posted by PooperScooper View Post
From the little bit of Netflix content I watched the video didn't seem any different than what I get with my PS3.

Of course, you burn 100W+ watching Netflix on your PS3 (180W on my launch model PS3) and 3.5W watching on a Roku 3. Just sayin' .

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is offline  
post #1926 of 1939 Old 07-12-2014, 05:07 PM
Senior Member
 
rjhseven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Arlington TN
Posts: 214
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Why does the power light stay on all the time? My Apple TV turns off after pre-set time.

Memphis Home Builder
rjhseven is offline  
post #1927 of 1939 Old Yesterday, 12:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
undecided's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,427
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by PooperScooper View Post
I setup my Roku 3 after it arrived yesterday but never got a chance to load the test patterns. I was getting intermittent audio "pops" in both stereo and surround sound mode even with no content playing. Probably some type of noise leaking into the HDMI output or something. So I disconnected and it's going back. From the little bit of Netflix content I watched the video didn't seem any different than what I get with my PS3.

larry
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaeltscott View Post
Of course, you burn 100W+ watching Netflix on your PS3 (180W on my launch model PS3) and 3.5W watching on a Roku 3. Just sayin' .
That's not really fair - he's returning it (I think) because of the audio 'pops'
undecided is offline  
post #1928 of 1939 Old Yesterday, 12:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
archer75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,687
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Sure it's fair. It's a defective unit.

HTPC: Intel e6300 2.8ghz, Intel DG45ID, 2gb DDR2, Radeon 5570, MCE IR receiver, Yamaha RX-V663 receiver via HDMI, panasonic ax100u, 145" S-I-L-V-E-R painted screen, 2x Roku 3's, chromecast, Amazon Fire TV, Vizio M602i-B3
archer75 is offline  
post #1929 of 1939 Old Yesterday, 12:38 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 16,327
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 112 Post(s)
Liked: 461
Quote:
Originally Posted by undecided View Post
That's not really fair - he's returning it (I think) because of the audio 'pops'

I realize. His final statement sounded like, "there was no advantage in watching Netflix on it instead of the PS3 anyway". I was commenting on that thought.

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is offline  
post #1930 of 1939 Old Yesterday, 12:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
undecided's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,427
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by archer75 View Post
Sure it's fair. It's a defective unit.
Well that was my point.........
undecided is offline  
post #1931 of 1939 Old Yesterday, 07:08 AM
Senior Member
 
koturban's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 270
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjhseven View Post
Why does the power light stay on all the time? My Apple TV turns off after pre-set time.
Since the Roku doesn't use an IR controller, it doesn't require line of sight to operate. Try hiding it so you can't see the light.

Mine sits behind my center channel speaker.
koturban is offline  
post #1932 of 1939 Old Yesterday, 07:48 AM
Member
 
timmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: chicago
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjhseven View Post
Why does the power light stay on all the time? My Apple TV turns off after pre-set time.

My Roku light turns off after a set amount of time of not being on that input on my receiver. Check your settings for Sleep, or try to switch to a different hdmi input when you are done watching tv to see if that causes the light to shut off after a set period of time.
timmo is offline  
post #1933 of 1939 Old Yesterday, 08:19 AM
Senior Member
 
rjhseven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Arlington TN
Posts: 214
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by timmo View Post
My Roku light turns off after a set amount of time of not being on that input on my receiver. Check your settings for Sleep, or try to switch to a different hdmi input when you are done watching tv to see if that causes the light to shut off after a set period of time.
Did not see sleep in settings which were rather sparse on the Roku 3. Tried the other input thing and the light stays on.

Memphis Home Builder
rjhseven is offline  
post #1934 of 1939 Old Yesterday, 08:50 AM
Member
 
timmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: chicago
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjhseven View Post
Did not see sleep in settings which were rather sparse on the Roku 3. Tried the other input thing and the light stays on.

Hmmm...very odd. I have 2 Roku 3s and the light on both shuts off after awhile. I checked my friend's Roku 3 and his stays on all the time like yours, even when the tv shuts off (it's directly connected to tv). Looks like the Screensaver setting has no effect (his is set at 10 mins). Very odd indeed.
timmo is offline  
post #1935 of 1939 Old Yesterday, 12:06 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 16,327
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 112 Post(s)
Liked: 461
Quote:
Originally Posted by koturban View Post
Since the Roku doesn't use an IR controller, it doesn't require line of sight to operate.

Unless, of course, you do use IR to control it via a universal remote, like me. The RF remote for mine has been stored in a box since I got it.

The light on mine stays on all of the time but it doesn't bother me. It's one of the dimmest lights on that A/V cabinet.

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is offline  
post #1936 of 1939 Old Yesterday, 04:08 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 27,879
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 112 Post(s)
Liked: 303
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaeltscott View Post
Unless, of course, you do use IR to control it via a universal remote, like me. The RF remote for mine has been stored in a box since I got it.

The light on mine stays on all of the time but it doesn't bother me. It's one of the dimmest lights on that A/V cabinet.
I haven't used mine in a week or so but I seem to recall the power light dims when not actively changing menus or receiving commands, it only lights up when I send a command to it, but I'd have to double check that behavior tonight.
Keenan is offline  
post #1937 of 1939 Old Yesterday, 04:10 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 20,710
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 206 Post(s)
Liked: 578
Quote:
Originally Posted by timmo View Post
Hmmm...very odd. I have 2 Roku 3s and the light on both shuts off after awhile. I checked my friend's Roku 3 and his stays on all the time like yours, even when the tv shuts off (it's directly connected to tv). Looks like the Screensaver setting has no effect (his is set at 10 mins). Very odd indeed.
It's the same with my ROku 3 and two Roku2 boxes. After a certain amount of time the light goes out. And it doesn't come back on until I hit a button on the remote.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is online now  
post #1938 of 1939 Old Yesterday, 07:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
reddice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,677
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
It's the same with my ROku 3 and two Roku2 boxes. After a certain amount of time the light goes out. And it doesn't come back on until I hit a button on the remote.
Same for me too.

Earthlink Standard powered by Time Warner Cable Brooklyn.
ASUS RT-N66W Router 374.43 (Merlin Build) using OpenDNS.
Amazon Fire TV, Apple TV 3, Roku 3, Sony PS3 Slim, Sony S5100 all Wired. Chromecast Wireless.
Toshiba 39L2300U 39-Inch 1080p.
Cats are the best pets.
reddice is online now  
post #1939 of 1939 Old Today, 01:49 AM
Senior Member
 
SRussell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Lansing, MI, USA
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by gadgtfreek View Post
Id try the Roku forums for help. The Roku 2 had issues with Onkyo's, but I thought the Roku 3 had corrected this. COuld be something in the AVR as well. Have you tried the Roku directly connected to the VT to rule out the AVR?
I did find that somehow video conversion on the Pioneer SC-1222 had gotten turned back on. Not sure how that happened as I was quite sure that it was turned off. Anyways, thanks for the help tracking it down.
gadgtfreek likes this.

SRussell is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
Roku 3 Streaming Player

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off