*Official* Roku 3 Streaming Player Thread - Page 69 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 36Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2041 of 2067 Old 08-13-2014, 01:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
reddice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,875
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 153 Post(s)
Liked: 49
All TV's today should be 1080p or 4K. This day and age I still don't understand why they make 720p TV's and yes I even seen 39" and bigger in 720p. My uncle and my mother which know nothing about flat screens were suckered into buying a 720p TV because it was very cheap but for only about $50 to $100 more depending on the maker you can get a better 1080p TV.

I hope when the prices of 4K go down to what 1080p TV's are today 720p TV's will go the way of the CRT and EDTV 480p TV's.
mhobart likes this.

Earthlink Standard powered by Time Warner Cable Brooklyn.
ASUS RT-N66W Router 374.43 (Merlin Build) using OpenDNS.
Amazon Fire TV, Apple TV 3, Roku 3, Sony PS3 Slim, Sony PS4 all Wired. Chromecast Wireless.
Cats are the best pets.
reddice is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2042 of 2067 Old 08-13-2014, 05:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
HD-Master's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Bronx
Posts: 576
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by reddice View Post
All TV's today should be 1080p or 4K. This day and age I still don't understand why they make 720p TV's and yes I even seen 39" and bigger in 720p. My uncle and my mother which know nothing about flat screens were suckered into buying a 720p TV because it was very cheap but for only about $50 to $100 more depending on the maker you can get a better 1080p TV.

I hope when the prices of 4K go down to what 1080p TV's are today 720p TV's will go the way of the CRT and EDTV 480p TV's.
If the TV isn't large enough, the benefits of 1080p over 720p evaporate.
HD-Master is online now  
post #2043 of 2067 Old 08-13-2014, 06:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rdgcss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Salisbury,NC
Posts: 1,028
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by HD-Master View Post
If the TV isn't large enough, the benefits of 1080p over 720p evaporate.
The main reason for 720p sets is to be able to sell a set for a cheap price. To me cheap=substandard components=low quality everything
rdgcss is offline  
post #2044 of 2067 Old 08-13-2014, 07:27 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 16,660
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 313 Post(s)
Liked: 516
There are those who question whether 4K will ever become the norm; the screen has to be very large for the difference between it and 1080p to become apparent at typical viewing distances. I plan to buy a Vizio P-Series 4K television when the 55" or 60" model becomes available, but resolution is not a motivator in that decision. (It's a full-array-local-dimming monitor with the largest number of dimming zones that I can afford, being 64 in those sizes. It also features HDMI 2.0, fast processors and HEVC video decoding). At those sizes optimal viewing distance is between 5 and 6 feet.

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is online now  
post #2045 of 2067 Old 08-13-2014, 07:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
HD-Master's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Bronx
Posts: 576
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgcss View Post
The main reason for 720p sets is to be able to sell a set for a cheap price. To me cheap=substandard components=low quality everything
1080p displays under a certain size, from a reasonable home seating distance, have no benefits over 720p displays. It has to be big enough, and your seating distance close enough, for the difference to be discernable. Spending more for a small 1080p display that you sit 8-10 feet away from...is a waste of money.
HD-Master is online now  
post #2046 of 2067 Old 08-14-2014, 05:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pbarach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 2,515
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by reddice View Post
All TV's today should be 1080p or 4K. This day and age I still don't understand why they make 720p TV's
If it's a very small screen, there is no visible difference between 720p and 1080p at normal viewing distances.

AT&T U-Verse Northeast Ohio

Denon x4000, Samsung LED TV, B&W 704 mains, two M&K subwoofers, Oppo 103, etc.
pbarach is online now  
post #2047 of 2067 Old 08-14-2014, 08:01 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,225
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 521 Post(s)
Liked: 670
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgcss View Post
The main reason for 720p sets is to be able to sell a set for a cheap price. To me cheap=substandard components=low quality everything
Then by using that reasoning the same thing can be said for Ultra HD(UHD). 1080P sets would be the "cheap=substandard components=low quality everything". While the UHD sets would be higher quality. But just like 720P sets, this is not the case. You can find low quality UHD, 1080P and 720P sets. And you can find higher quality UHD, 1080P, and 720P sets.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is offline  
post #2048 of 2067 Old 08-14-2014, 10:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mark12547's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Salem, Oregon, United States
Posts: 547
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 113 Post(s)
Liked: 105
I seem to have created quite a tangent with mention of my "720p class" bedroom TV that has a native resolution of 768p and thinking next time I should go with either a real 720p or a 1080p TV.

Many "720p" TVs are really 768p, including the one I had purchased three years ago. The TV can accept 480, 720p, 1080i & 1080p, but there is no HDMI standard resolution of 768p, so every signal fed the 768p TV will be rescaled.

My thinking is this: every resolution I can feed the 768p TV requires the TV to rescale, so if I am feeding the TV from a source that will rescale the image (such as a Roku digital video player, which takes whatever resolution it receives and scales it to the resolution it is configured to output, or a Blu-ray player with its factory defaults if used to play a DVD), then the image will suffer from double-rescaling, which tends to reduce the sharpness of the image.

At the time the 32-in 768p TV was a decent tradeoff between costs, resolution and size, and right now the only inputs to it aren't doing any rescaling (the DVR is set to "NATIVE" to feed the TV the same video resolution as the channel it is receiving, but with the advanced setting to deinterlace 480; and the VCR/DVD combo unit feeds the TV either composite 480i or component 480i, the native resolution of VHS tapes or DVDs), so only the TV is rescaling what is thrown at it to the screen's 768p.

But if I were to add a Roku 3 to the 768p TV, there would be potential double-rescaling, especially for 480p content (such as many older TV shows) that would lose some of its sharpness.

And, likewise, a Blu-ray player with its factory settings will generally rescale a DVD (480i) to 1080p unless the player has an advanced setting that allows me to tell it to pass either 480p or 480i to the TV when playing a 480 source and I make that adjustment.

On the other hand, if I had a real 720p or a real 1080p native resolution TV, then I could configure a Roku 3 to match the TV's native resolution and then the only rescaling would be the Roku rescaling to the TV's native resolution where needed, and a Blu-ray player could likewise be configured to output the TV's native resolution so DVDs from Netflix or pre-Blu-ray titles I own would likewise be rescaled to the TV's native resolution.

Generally, though, when I want to watch Netflix streams or Netflix discs, I do it on the other TV that is native 1080p and has overscan turned off, and I can feed that TV at the TV's native resolution.

If I were in the market for a 32-in TV today, I would be much more inclined to look for a native 1080p TV.

My very humble setup:
Man Cave:Vizio E500i-A1 "Smart TV" (50-in 1080p 120Hz LED/LCD, has Netflix app.), Blu-ray players (Sony BDP-S3100, old LG BD390), Roku (the original model: N1000), PC (Windows 7), Comcast Internet (25Mbps/5Mbps).
Bedroom:LG 32LV3400-UA TV (32-in 768p 60Hz LED/LCD), HD DVR (Motorola RNG200N), Xfinity Comcast cable (Digital Starter Package), DVD/VHS player.
Mark12547 is offline  
post #2049 of 2067 Old 08-14-2014, 01:58 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 16,660
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 313 Post(s)
Liked: 516
I just bought a 32 inch television for my brother as a gift, and though it probably didn't matter much at that size, I felt better buying a 1080p one. The price difference for major brands wasn't much (I bought an LG), though the very cheapest models were, of course, off-brand 720p ones.
reddice likes this.
michaeltscott is online now  
post #2050 of 2067 Old 08-17-2014, 12:07 AM
Senior Member
 
TonyB1966's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Is it possible to connect a USB external HD to the Roku 3 and have it serve as a network drive, as one would with the USB drive connected to a wireless router?

Our "new" wireless router is not compatible with either our USB external drives, so we don't have a network drive now. So, that is why I'm wondering if the Roku can accomplish this for us too...
TonyB1966 is offline  
post #2051 of 2067 Old 08-17-2014, 04:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Gary J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: 4000' or sea level
Posts: 7,595
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Gary J is online now  
post #2052 of 2067 Old 08-17-2014, 08:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
HD-Master's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Bronx
Posts: 576
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary J View Post
That isn't even what he asked...
HD-Master is online now  
post #2053 of 2067 Old 08-17-2014, 09:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Gary J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: 4000' or sea level
Posts: 7,595
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 87
It is actually a direct quote, rook!
Gary J is online now  
post #2054 of 2067 Old 08-17-2014, 09:39 AM
Senior Member
 
TonyB1966's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Thanks, sort of...

I spent a fair amount of time searching the web before asking here, and since I didn't find what seemed to answer the question, I felt it a good idea to ask here. I believe I found an appropriate discussion, but it was a few years ago, and the conclusion then was that it was not possible as Roku needed to do something to make that an option...

I've had the Roku not even a week, so my knowledge is minimal. With a connected USB external HD to the Roku 3, is it possible to see and access that drive over the network?
TonyB1966 is offline  
post #2055 of 2067 Old 08-17-2014, 09:00 PM
Newbie
 
mayzilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by TonyB1966 View Post
Thanks, sort of...

I spent a fair amount of time searching the web before asking here, and since I didn't find what seemed to answer the question, I felt it a good idea to ask here. I believe I found an appropriate discussion, but it was a few years ago, and the conclusion then was that it was not possible as Roku needed to do something to make that an option...

I've had the Roku not even a week, so my knowledge is minimal. With a connected USB external HD to the Roku 3, is it possible to see and access that drive over the network?
I can answer this without sending you a LMGTFY link: No.
While you CAN connect an external drive to the Roku 3, all that will let you do is view whatever media is on it. Roku is not a NAS. But you can get a 2TB WD NAS for around $150.
TonyB1966 likes this.
mayzilla is offline  
post #2056 of 2067 Old 08-17-2014, 09:48 PM
Senior Member
 
TonyB1966's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Thank you mayzilla. That is actually good to know.

As it turns-out, I was finally able to get one of our USB external hard drives to work with our wireless router (Netgear R6300) such that we now have a network drive at our new home. The Roku inquiry was me scrambling to find another possible solution as my wife has photos and videos seemingly every day to archive...

That said, it would be nice to be able to access a network drive on the Roku. Thanks again for the thoughtful reply.
TonyB1966 is offline  
post #2057 of 2067 Old 08-21-2014, 03:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
HD-Master's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Bronx
Posts: 576
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary J View Post
It is actually a direct quote, rook!
...except the relevant bit about it being networked that you left out, which rendered your comment useless.
HD-Master is online now  
post #2058 of 2067 Old 08-21-2014, 03:24 PM
Advanced Member
 
HD-Master's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Bronx
Posts: 576
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary J View Post
It is actually a direct quote, rook!
...except the relevant bit about it being networked that you left out, which rendered your comment useless.
HD-Master is online now  
post #2059 of 2067 Old Yesterday, 05:00 PM
Member
 
cornemuse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I got a 'Roku 3' today. Sorry, but the included instructions are for idiots 'and' a perfect world. Online support seems to be similar to 'Dune's' online support, ie lacking. After an hour on their site, I find(?), one does not turn this thing on & off? right? (other than plugging/unplugging) The list of supported files does NOT include iso's & vob type files? I might/prolly missed something there.

I am trying to find something to replace my Argosy player & they have not been available for several years. Thw wd live smp is somewhat of a joke, the Dune a bit better, but lacking somewhat over wd's.

All gripes, mods, etc. for WD & Dune (on their respctive web sites, a LOT of gripes, years worth!) are simply NOT issues with the Argosy. If I could buy another Argosy, I'd buy 3!!

Hope the ranting does not piss off any constructive helpers out there.

-corne-
cornemuse is offline  
post #2060 of 2067 Old Yesterday, 05:01 PM
Member
 
gonzlobo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Excellent way to ask for help.
wkearney99 and calculon68 like this.
gonzlobo is offline  
post #2061 of 2067 Old Yesterday, 06:04 PM
Member
 
Audio Geek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by cornemuse View Post
After an hour on their site, I find(?), one does not turn this thing on & off? right? (other than plugging/unplugging)
Correct, it doesn't have an on/off switch. It's designed to be always on.
Audio Geek is online now  
post #2062 of 2067 Old Today, 04:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pbarach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 2,515
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by Audio Geek View Post
Correct, it doesn't have an on/off switch. It's designed to be always on.
This must be a change from the Roku 2, which uses HDMI-CEC to switch on whenever the device on the other end of the HDMI cable goes on. Then there is about a 30-sec boot time.

AT&T U-Verse Northeast Ohio

Denon x4000, Samsung LED TV, B&W 704 mains, two M&K subwoofers, Oppo 103, etc.
pbarach is online now  
post #2063 of 2067 Old Today, 08:29 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 16,660
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 313 Post(s)
Liked: 516
Quote:
Originally Posted by pbarach View Post
This must be a change from the Roku 2, which uses HDMI-CEC to switch on whenever the device on the other end of the HDMI cable goes on. Then there is about a 30-sec boot time.

What do you mean by "Roku 2"? The latest model with that designation (2700)? That would be completely new behavior; most Roku users would hate it. I know that I wouldn't buy any model with that "feature".

From Roku's support page:

Quote:
How do I turn off the Roku player?

The Roku player was designed to remain plugged in so it can download the latest Roku software and channel updates automatically. It draws less power than a night light. So, there is no power button. If you need to turn it off, simply unplug the power cable from the back of the player.

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is online now  
post #2064 of 2067 Old Today, 08:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pbarach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 2,515
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaeltscott View Post
What do you mean by "Roku 2"? The latest model with that designation (2700)? That would be completely new behavior; most Roku users would hate it. I know that I wouldn't buy any model with that "feature".

:

Roku 2 XS (model 3100X). I don't care what they show on their support page.

AT&T U-Verse Northeast Ohio

Denon x4000, Samsung LED TV, B&W 704 mains, two M&K subwoofers, Oppo 103, etc.
pbarach is online now  
post #2065 of 2067 Old Today, 08:35 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 16,660
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 313 Post(s)
Liked: 516
Quote:
Originally Posted by pbarach View Post
Roku 2 XS (model 3100X). I don't care what they show on their support page.

I own a 2XS--mine does not do that and it's definitely not supposed to.

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is online now  
post #2066 of 2067 Old Today, 08:39 AM
Member
 
cornemuse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Audio Geek View Post
Correct, it doesn't have an on/off switch. It's designed to be always on.
Thanx,

In my search, the only page I could find listed about 8 different file types total listed that roku supports. Gotta be more than this, Yes?
cornemuse is offline  
post #2067 of 2067 Old Today, 09:42 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Aero 1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Totowa, NJ
Posts: 607
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by cornemuse View Post
Thanx,

In my search, the only page I could find listed about 8 different file types total listed that roku supports. Gotta be more than this, Yes?
Nope, that's it. You got the wrong box if your looking for every file type under the sun.
Aero 1 is online now  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
Roku 3 Streaming Player

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off