*Official* Roku 3 Streaming Player Thread - Page 70 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 38Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2071 of 2151 Old 09-01-2014, 08:44 PM
Senior Member
 
rjhseven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Arlington TN
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by TonyB1966 View Post
If you don't get a Roku solution, YouTube will carry the Pac-12 Network/s for international viewers. I know of a few who are setting-up VPN's in Canada, Mexico and elsewhere to view the games on YouTube...

http://pac-12.com/content/pac-12-net...tional-youtube
I know I could Google it but not sure I would understand it. Could anyone explain how to set up an international VPN? I have a lot of people who would like to watch the Memphis UCLA game this Saturday.

Memphis Home Builder
rjhseven is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2072 of 2151 Old 09-02-2014, 11:52 AM
Member
 
cornemuse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aero 1 View Post
Nope, that's it. You got the wrong box if your looking for every file type under the sun.
E-mail from rOKU @@@@@@ @@@@@@ @@@@@@
In order to access the contents from the a USB device, First you have to add the
Roku Media Player channel
, which enables you to play back personal video, music
and photo files from a DLNA server on your local network or a USB drive attached
to a USB equipped Roku.


The following media file formats are supported:
Video %u2014 MKV (H.264), MP4 (H.264), MOV (H.264), WMV (VC-1, firmware 3.1
only)
Music %u2014 AAC, MP3, WMA, FLAC (firmware 5.3 and later), WAV (firmware 5.3 and
later)
Photo %u2014 JPG, PNG, GIF (non-animated) @@@@@@ @@@@@@ @@

Lets see, 4 video formats, 5 music, 3 photo.

Every file type under the sun!!

Except about 100 more!

But NOT iso, vob, etc.

Plus, you need to install:

"In order to access the contents from the a USB device, First you have to add the Roku Media Player channel"

And to do this, they want my credit card #, even tho theres no charge, "We'll only charge you if you buy something". (from another roku email)

I'll pass on roku, I will return it.

Where to buy 'Popcorn'? It seems one must buy it from the Phillipines.?

-corne-
cornemuse is offline  
post #2073 of 2151 Old 09-02-2014, 12:02 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Aero 1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Totowa, NJ
Posts: 699
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 114 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by cornemuse View Post
E-mail from rOKU @@@@@@ @@@@@@ @@@@@@
In order to access the contents from the a USB device, First you have to add the
Roku Media Player channel
, which enables you to play back personal video, music
and photo files from a DLNA server on your local network or a USB drive attached
to a USB equipped Roku.


The following media file formats are supported:
Video %u2014 MKV (H.264), MP4 (H.264), MOV (H.264), WMV (VC-1, firmware 3.1
only)
Music %u2014 AAC, MP3, WMA, FLAC (firmware 5.3 and later), WAV (firmware 5.3 and
later)
Photo %u2014 JPG, PNG, GIF (non-animated) @@@@@@ @@@@@@ @@

Lets see, 4 video formats, 5 music, 3 photo.

Every file type under the sun!!

Except about 100 more!

But NOT iso, vob, etc.

Plus, you need to install:

"In order to access the contents from the a USB device, First you have to add the Roku Media Player channel"

And to do this, they want my credit card #, even tho theres no charge, "We'll only charge you if you buy something". (from another roku email)

I'll pass on roku, I will return it.

Where to buy 'Popcorn'? It seems one must buy it from the Phillipines.?

-corne-
you misunderstood. i said you got the wrong box if you want to play every file under the sun. i didnt say the roku plays every file under the sun. the roku is an internet streamer, not a local file player. you want to play local files on it? you use those formats that it supports or you get a media server like plex that will play almost everything on it. or..you buy a local file player.

OTA | Netflix | Hulu+ | Amazon Prime | NBA via Ballstreams, MLB.tv & MLS Live with No Blackouts!
Aero 1 is online now  
post #2074 of 2151 Old 09-02-2014, 12:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
archer75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,719
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Plex. It's quite wonderful.

HTPC: Intel e6300 2.8ghz, Intel DG45ID, 2gb DDR2, Radeon 5570, MCE IR receiver, Yamaha RX-V663 receiver via HDMI, panasonic ax100u, 145" S-I-L-V-E-R painted screen, 2x Roku 3's, chromecast, Amazon Fire TV, Vizio M602i-B3
archer75 is offline  
post #2075 of 2151 Old 09-02-2014, 12:48 PM
Senior Member
 
rjhseven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Arlington TN
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aero 1 View Post
you misunderstood. i said you got the wrong box if you want to play every file under the sun. i didnt say the roku plays every file under the sun. the roku is an internet streamer, not a local file player. you want to play local files on it? you use those formats that it supports or you get a media server like plex that will play almost everything on it. or..you buy a local file player.
Don't want to be a pest but still looking for way to watch PAC 12 network this Saturday.

Memphis Home Builder
rjhseven is offline  
post #2076 of 2151 Old 09-02-2014, 10:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dave Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 3,122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjhseven View Post
Don't want to be a pest but still looking for way to watch PAC 12 network this Saturday.
I'm pretty sure the Time Warner Cable app has those channels, but you'd need someone that has the login credentials and those channels in their package to access it.
Dave Harper is offline  
post #2077 of 2151 Old 09-03-2014, 06:06 AM
Advanced Member
 
HD-Master's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Bronx
Posts: 583
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave Harper View Post
I'm pretty sure the Time Warner Cable app has those channels, but you'd need someone that has the login credentials and those channels in their package to access it.
You also have to be on their network for internet access for it to work.
HD-Master is offline  
post #2078 of 2151 Old 09-03-2014, 12:22 PM
Newbie
 
Mcfly indasoup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 2
I have a question I was not able to find skimming this thread or the roku site.

If I have an HD homerun antenna for OTA broadcasts on my network, will I be able to watch live TV on the Roku 3?
Mcfly indasoup is offline  
post #2079 of 2151 Old 09-03-2014, 01:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
archer75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,719
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mcfly indasoup View Post
I have a question I was not able to find skimming this thread or the roku site.

If I have an HD homerun antenna for OTA broadcasts on my network, will I be able to watch live TV on the Roku 3?
No

HTPC: Intel e6300 2.8ghz, Intel DG45ID, 2gb DDR2, Radeon 5570, MCE IR receiver, Yamaha RX-V663 receiver via HDMI, panasonic ax100u, 145" S-I-L-V-E-R painted screen, 2x Roku 3's, chromecast, Amazon Fire TV, Vizio M602i-B3
archer75 is offline  
post #2080 of 2151 Old 09-03-2014, 01:49 PM
Senior Member
 
TonyB1966's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 405
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 165 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mcfly indasoup View Post
I have a question I was not able to find skimming this thread or the roku site.

If I have an HD homerun antenna for OTA broadcasts on my network, will I be able to watch live TV on the Roku 3?
If there was an HD Homerun Roku channel, then yes, I would think. Look at Tablo, a tuner and DVR... There is a Tablo channel for Roku, and it allows Tablo users to watch like TV through the Roku. I was doing so just last week...
TonyB1966 is offline  
post #2081 of 2151 Old 09-03-2014, 03:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Westly-C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Techno World
Posts: 3,068
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mcfly indasoup
I have a question I was not able to find skimming this thread or the roku site.

If I have an HD homerun antenna for OTA broadcasts on my network, will I be able to watch live TV on the Roku 3?
Quote:
Originally Posted by TonyB1966 View Post
If there was an HD Homerun Roku channel, then yes, I would think. Look at Tablo, a tuner and DVR... There is a Tablo channel for Roku, and it allows Tablo users to watch like TV through the Roku. I was doing so just last week...
You can read about the Tablo here.

Dazed and confused over high tech.

Sigh...Concrap. The Internet Overlord Cometh
They're not com-tastic!
Westly-C is offline  
post #2082 of 2151 Old 09-03-2014, 05:04 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 17,760
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 959 Post(s)
Liked: 770
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mcfly indasoup View Post
I have a question I was not able to find skimming this thread or the roku site.

If I have an HD homerun antenna for OTA broadcasts on my network, will I be able to watch live TV on the Roku 3?

There's this.

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is offline  
post #2083 of 2151 Old 09-04-2014, 09:03 AM
Newbie
 
Mcfly indasoup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Thanks for replies, but I will have the homerun dual that only does OTA live TV..

The Tablo is interesting, but expensive.

Last edited by Mcfly indasoup; 09-04-2014 at 09:20 AM.
Mcfly indasoup is offline  
post #2084 of 2151 Old 09-04-2014, 09:11 AM
Newbie
 
Mcfly indasoup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaeltscott View Post
There's this.
So I need to upgrade to a prime/plus according to that link to do this with the roku. Thanks. good to know.

Last edited by Mcfly indasoup; 09-04-2014 at 09:19 AM.
Mcfly indasoup is offline  
post #2085 of 2151 Old 09-04-2014, 09:26 AM
Senior Member
 
TonyB1966's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 405
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 165 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mcfly indasoup View Post
Thanks for replies, but I will have the homerun dual that only does OTA live TV so the prime is out of the running.

The Tablo is interesting, but expensive.
For someone who already has a Homerun Dual, such as yourself, I see how this can be seen as expensive. A Tablo can be purchased for about $100 more than a Dual. I got a Tablo for $190 delivered from Newegg... For that $100, one gets a DVR though and the ability to stream, not just on the home network, but over the internet. And, if one has a Roku, as discussed earlier, once can watch live TV, on a TV. Pretty neat stuff for that price delta...

Staying with the Homerun, this is what I see though: http://www.silicondust.com/forum2/vi...p?f=16&t=15760
TonyB1966 is offline  
post #2086 of 2151 Old 09-04-2014, 10:51 AM
Member
 
cornemuse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
It all becomes moot 4 me, I returned the rOKU yesterday.

-c-

Last edited by cornemuse; 09-04-2014 at 10:51 AM. Reason: oopsie!
cornemuse is offline  
post #2087 of 2151 Old 09-10-2014, 12:32 AM
Senior Member
 
maddog510's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Fairfield, CA
Posts: 429
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I wonder if the Roku will have better streaming performance when connected to the Asus EA-AC87 whenever it comes out. I'm considering purchasing it.
maddog510 is offline  
post #2088 of 2151 Old 09-10-2014, 05:27 AM
Advanced Member
 
wase4711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: outside Chicago
Posts: 999
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 103
I have that router, and its great..
wase4711 is offline  
post #2089 of 2151 Old 09-10-2014, 09:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
archer75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,719
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by maddog510 View Post
I wonder if the Roku will have better streaming performance when connected to the Asus EA-AC87 whenever it comes out. I'm considering purchasing it.
A roku 3 doesn't support 802.11ac so you won't get any added speed boost. No online streaming service needs those speeds so it's a waste.
The only benefit could be higher bitrate rips in plex. Still better off going wired.

If you have a decent 802.11n router now I don't see a reason to upgrade just for the roku.

HTPC: Intel e6300 2.8ghz, Intel DG45ID, 2gb DDR2, Radeon 5570, MCE IR receiver, Yamaha RX-V663 receiver via HDMI, panasonic ax100u, 145" S-I-L-V-E-R painted screen, 2x Roku 3's, chromecast, Amazon Fire TV, Vizio M602i-B3

Last edited by archer75; 09-10-2014 at 10:24 AM.
archer75 is offline  
post #2090 of 2151 Old 09-10-2014, 10:34 AM
Senior Member
 
maddog510's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Fairfield, CA
Posts: 429
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by archer75 View Post
A roku 3 doesn't support 802.11ac so you won't get any added speed boost. No online streaming service needs those speeds so it's a waste.
The only benefit could be higher bitrate rips in plex. Still better off going wired.

If you have a decent 802.11n router now I don't see a reason to upgrade just for the roku.
Im aware the Roku isn't 802.11ac. The EA-AC87 is a wireless AC media bridge with 5 Ethernet ports on it. It can get up to 1734 Mbps when paired with the Asus RT-AC87 router since it's a 4x4 client. I have the RT-AC68 router so @ best this thing would run @ 1300 Mbps that's the most the router can put out in 5ghz mode.
maddog510 is offline  
post #2091 of 2151 Old 09-10-2014, 10:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
archer75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,719
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Netflix only uses around 5Mbps for HD. PLEX maxes out at 20Mbps. So you don't need that much speed. Unless you're having range issues?
archer75 is offline  
post #2092 of 2151 Old 09-11-2014, 09:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
HDMI Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,264
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I am sorry if this has been answered. I did a search and could not find the answer. Are ESPN and the major networks, ABC, NBC, Fox, CBS, etc... available live on the TWC app for Roku 3? I realize that recorded programs from ESPN are available on VOD.
HDMI Guy is offline  
post #2093 of 2151 Old 09-11-2014, 11:11 PM
Member
 
DoctorOhh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDMI Guy View Post
I am sorry if this has been answered. I did a search and could not find the answer. Are ESPN and the major networks, ABC, NBC, Fox, CBS, etc... available live on the TWC app for Roku 3? I realize that recorded programs from ESPN are available on VOD.
I don't have Time Warner TV service, but I can point you to the Time Warner FAQ.

Last edited by DoctorOhh; 09-11-2014 at 11:15 PM.
DoctorOhh is offline  
post #2094 of 2151 Old 09-12-2014, 08:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
HDMI Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,264
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by DoctorOhh View Post
I don't have Time Warner TV service, but I can point you to the Time Warner FAQ.
Thanks for the reply. The problem is the Time Warner FAQ link has a question "What channels are available on Roku" but the answer is a chart listing all channels available on cable boxes etc... with a disclaimer that some channels are not available on all devices. Thanks Time Warner.
HDMI Guy is offline  
post #2095 of 2151 Old 09-12-2014, 01:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Gary J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: 4000' or sea level
Posts: 7,647
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 97
ESPN yes. All the local networks in USA of course not.
Gary J is offline  
post #2096 of 2151 Old 09-12-2014, 09:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
HDMI Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,264
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary J View Post
ESPN yes. All the local networks in USA of course not.
Thanks. I was under the impression you entered your zip code so it could then look for locals in that zip code. I am happy about the ESPN. Thanks again for the information.
HDMI Guy is offline  
post #2097 of 2151 Old 09-13-2014, 04:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
donaldsonjune's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Philly
Posts: 644
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 18
hello all,

i just switched from wd tv to roku. wd tv stopped streaming netflix!! but $4.00 to use the usb port. WOW!!!
last thing, can this unit play dts hd ma?

June
"IF YOU FAIL TO PLAN, YOU PLAN TO FAIL"
donaldsonjune is offline  
post #2098 of 2151 Old 09-15-2014, 12:23 PM
Senior Member
 
TonyB1966's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 405
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 165 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Are there any Air Play like channels for the Roku? Something that allows one to stream or mirror web content from their Mac or IOS device....

Some searching found Trimeplay, but I haven't been able to get beyond "Waiting for connection" after entering the MAC address... Thank you.
TonyB1966 is offline  
post #2099 of 2151 Old 09-15-2014, 05:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
archer75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,719
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by donaldsonjune View Post
hello all,

i just switched from wd tv to roku. wd tv stopped streaming netflix!! but $4.00 to use the usb port. WOW!!!
last thing, can this unit play dts hd ma?
No, it cannot play lossless audio

HTPC: Intel e6300 2.8ghz, Intel DG45ID, 2gb DDR2, Radeon 5570, MCE IR receiver, Yamaha RX-V663 receiver via HDMI, panasonic ax100u, 145" S-I-L-V-E-R painted screen, 2x Roku 3's, chromecast, Amazon Fire TV, Vizio M602i-B3
archer75 is offline  
post #2100 of 2151 Old 09-19-2014, 07:21 AM
Advanced Member
 
donaldsonjune's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Philly
Posts: 644
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 18
hello all,

will this unit decode DOLBY TRUEHD?

June
"IF YOU FAIL TO PLAN, YOU PLAN TO FAIL"
donaldsonjune is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
Roku 3 Streaming Player

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off